Lincoln Aviator: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) / Diagnosis and Testing - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS)

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart


Module   DTC Description Action
  BCM B10C7:01 Interior Trunk Antenna: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  BCM B10C9:01 Interior Front Antenna: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  BCM B10D7:05 PATS Key: System Programming Faliure:   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  BCM B10D7:55 PATS Key: Not Configured:   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  BCM B10D8:00 PATS Key Less Than Minimum Programmed: No Sub Type Information:   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  BCM B10DA:51 PATS Target Identifier: Not Programmed:   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  BCM B1336:01 Left Front Door External Antenna: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  BCM B1337:01 Right Front Door External Antenna: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  PCM P161A:00 Incorrect Response from Immobilizer Control Module:General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  PCM P161B:00 Incorrect Response from Secondary Immobilizer Control Module:General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  SOBDMC P161A:00 Incorrect Response from Immobilizer Control Module:General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test G

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart: PATS

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Possible Sources Actions
No Key Detected displays in the message center
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A
No Key Detected does not display in the message center after exiting the vehicle with the key and closing the door
  • Feature disabled
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A
The vehicle does not start with the passive key in certain areas within the vehicle but starts using the passive key backup location
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A
Unable to program keys
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A
Unable to turn the ignition on
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test B

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A : NO KEY DETECTED DISPLAYS IN THE MESSAGE CENTER

NOTE: If unable to program new keys, follow the diagnostics for DTC B10C9:01.

NOTE: This test may require all of the vehicle owner keys for the vehicle to be present. If all of the keys are not present, at least 2 key must be present during programming.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - System Operation and Component Description (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B10C7:01 Interior Trunk Antenna: General Electrical Failure Sets when the BCM detects a fault with the keyless entry rear antenna.
BCM B10C9:01 Interior Front Antenna: General Electrical Failure Sets when the BCM detects a fault with the PATS interior front antenna.
BCM B1336:01 Left Front Door External Antenna: General Electrical Failure Sets when the BCM detects a fault with the left front door keyless entry antenna.
BCM B1337:01 Right Front Door External Antenna: General Electrical Failure Sets when the BCM detects a fault with the right front door keyless entry antenna.

Possible Sources

  • Environmental interference
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Passive key not programmed
  • PATS center antenna
  • Keyless entry rear antenna
  • Front door keyless entry antenna
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • If the selection is available on the scan tool (Body>Security>PATS Functions), make sure the passive entry/passive start feature is enabled. If disabled, the vehicle only starts with the key in the backup starting location.
A1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) ANTENNA DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test. Record the DTC.

Is DTC B10C7:01, B10C9:01, B1336:01 or B1337:01 present?
Yes GO to A8
No GO to A2

A2 CHECK IF THE PASSIVE KEYS START THE VEHICLE FROM THE BACKUP STARTING LOCATION
  • Place the suspect passive key in the backup starting location and attempt to start the vehicle.
    REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - System Operation and Component Description (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Description and Operation).

Does the key start the vehicle?
Yes GO to A5
No GO to A3

A3 DOCUMENT THE KEY IDENTIFICATIONS USING THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) KEY ID AND RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) KEY ID PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM PIDs.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, monitor the following BCM PIDs:
    • TIC_01_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value 1)
    • TIC_02_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value 2)
    • TIC_03_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value 3)
    • TIC_04_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value 4)
  • Document each programmed TIC ID.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, view the RTM PIDs.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, monitor the RTM Lst_Xm_ID_Cd (Last Received Transmitter ID Code (TIC)) PID while pressing the lock and unlock buttons on the suspect key.
  • Document the RTM Lst_Xm_ID_Cd TIC ID displayed when pressing the lock and unlock buttons on the suspect key.
  • Compare the RTM TIC ID to the recorded BCM TIC IDs.

Does the RTM TIC ID match any of the recorded BCM TIC IDs?
Yes GO to A4
No No fault found. The key in question is not the original key that came with the vehicle.

A4 VERIFY THE KEY OPERATION
  • Check the operation of the suspect key.

Is the concern still present?
Yes REPLACE the suspect key. PROGRAM the new key. Refer to the appropriate key programming procedure.
REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), General Procedures).
No The system is OK. The concern was caused by an incompleted programmed key.

A5 CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) TRANSMITTER OPERATION
  • Press the lock and unlock RKE transmitter buttons on the suspect passive key.

Do the doors lock and unlock?
Yes GO to A6
No
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).

A6 CHECK THE PASSIVE KEY LOCATION
  • Check the location of the passive key. If it is placed in the far corners of the interior of the vehicle, move the passive key out of these areas and attempt to start the vehicle.

Does the vehicle start?
Yes The system is OK. INFORM the customer of the normal vehicle operation.
No GO to A7

A7 CHECK FOR ENVIRONMENTAL INTERFERENCE
  • Check for the use of consumer electronic devices that may cause interference with the passive key such as:
    • other passive keys.
    • a charger that is plugged in.
    • a USB plugging into the media center.
    • a cell phone, speed pass or other electronic device next to the passive key.
  • Remove any devices found and attempt to start the vehicle.

Does the vehicle start?
Yes INFORM the customer of the cause of the concern and the normal operation of the vehicle.
No GO to A8

A8 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTENNA

NOTE: For a concern with key programming or if unable to start the vehicle with the passive key in the backup starting location, follow the diagnostics for the PATS center antenna.

  • Disconnect suspect antenna.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      PATS Center Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C325, pin 1, component side C325, pin 2, component side

    Click to display connectors

      Keyless Entry Rear Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C4332, pin 1, component side C4332, pin 2, component side

    Click to display connectors

      Left Front Door Keyless Entry Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C4321, pin 1, component side C4321, pin 2, component side

    Click to display connectors

      Right Front Door Keyless Entry Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C4817, pin 1, component side C4817, pin 2, component side

Is the resistance between 1 and 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A9
No INSTALL a new antenna in question.
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Center Antenna (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Keyless Entry Rear Antenna (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Front Door Keyless Entry Antenna (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).

A9 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      PATS Center Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C325-1   Ground
      C325-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Keyless Entry Rear Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4332-1   Ground
      C4332-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Left Front Door Keyless Entry Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4321-1   Ground
      C4321-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Right Front Door Keyless Entry Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4817-1   Ground
      C4817-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to A10

A10 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      PATS Center Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C325-1   Ground
      C325-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Keyless Entry Rear Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4817-1   Ground
      C4817-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Left Front Door Keyless Entry Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4332-1   Ground
      C4332-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Right Front Door Keyless Entry Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4817-1   Ground
      C4817-2   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A11
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

A11 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      PATS Center Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C325-1   C2280D-31
      C325-2   C2280D-14

    Click to display connectors

      Keyless Entry Rear Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4332-1   C2280D-16
      C4332-2   C2280D-15

    Click to display connectors

      Left Front Door Keyless Entry Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4321-1   C2280D-28
      C4321-2   C2280D-13

    Click to display connectors

      Right Front Door Keyless Entry Antenna


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4817-1   C2280D-12
      C4817-2   C2280D-29

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new antenna in question.
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Center Antenna (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Keyless Entry Rear Antenna (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Front Door Keyless Entry Antenna (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to A12
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

A12 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all of the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals, clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. Address the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B : UNABLE TO TURN THE IGNITION ON

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - System Operation and Component Description (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Battery voltage concern
  • PCM concern
  • SOBDMC concern (if equipped)
  • PATS concern
  • ABS module concern
B1 CHECK VEHICLE BATTERY
  • Carry out the Battery Condition Test.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Is the battery OK?
Yes GO to B2
No CORRECT the battery condition and VERIFY correct charging operation. REFER to the Diagnosis and Testing in the appropriate 414-00 section.

B2 CHECK FOR THE NO KEY DETECTED MESSAGE
  • Press and release the START/STOP button while monitoring the message center.

Is the No Key Detected message displayed in the message center?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test A
No GO to B3

B3 CHECK FOR IGNITION ON MODE
  • Press and release the START/STOP button while monitoring the ignition mode indicator at the top of the button.

Does the ignition mode indicator flash on and off continuously?
Yes The condition is not PATS-related. DIAGNOSE no power in ON.
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to B4

B4 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) , PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) , SOBDMC (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE C) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM and SOBDMC (if equipped) self-test.

Are any BCM, PCM, or SOBDMC (if equipped) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the DTC Chart in this section.
No The condition is not PATS-related. DIAGNOSE no power in ON.
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).

PINPOINT TEST C : DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B10D7:05

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - System Operation and Component Description (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B10D7:05 PATS Key: System Programming Failures Sets when a failure occurs during the key programming procedure.

Possible Sources

  • Keys not programmed
  • Passive key
C1 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

Are there any other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) Present ?
Yes DIAGNOSE all other Diagnostic Trouble codes (DTCs) first. Refer to DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to C2

C2 PROGRAM SUSPECT PASSIVE KEY
  • Program the suspect passive key again.
    REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), General Procedures).

Is the passive key programmed successfully?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The passive key was not programmed correctly.
No If key programming fails, REPLACE the suspect passive key. PROGRAM the new passive key.
REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), General Procedures).

PINPOINT TEST D : DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B10D7:55

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - System Operation and Component Description (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B10D7:55 PATS Key: Not Configured Sets when the CEI was not completed during the PMI procedure.

Possible Sources

  • CEI was not completed during the PMI procedure.
D1 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

Are there any other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) Present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all other Diagnostic Trouble codes (DTCs) first. Refer to DTC Chart in this section.
No The Configurable Engine Immobilizer (CEI) was not completed during the PMI. CARRY OUT the Configurable Engine Immobilizer (CEI) as part of the PMI.

PINPOINT TEST E : DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B10D8:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - System Operation and Component Description (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B10D8:00 PATS Key Less Than Minimum Programmed: No Sub Type Information Sets when the when less than two keys are programmed.

Possible Sources

  • Minimum 2 keys not programmed
E1 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

Are there any other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) Present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all other Diagnostic Trouble codes (DTCs) first. Refer to DTC Chart in this chart.
No PROGRAM the second PATS key.
REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), General Procedures).

PINPOINT TEST F : DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B10DA:51

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - System Operation and Component Description (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B10DA:51 PATS Target Identifier: Not Programmed Sets when there is no PCM, SOBDMC (if equipped) ID stored in the BCM memory.

Possible Sources

  • There is no PCM and the SOBDMC (if equipped), ID stored in the BCM memory
F1 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

Are there any other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) Present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all other Diagnostic Trouble codes (DTCs) first. Refer to DTC Chart in this section.
No CARRY OUT a parameter reset.
REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), General Procedures).

PINPOINT TEST G : DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) P161A:00, P161B:00, SOBDMC (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE C) (IF EQUIPPED) P161A:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - System Operation and Component Description (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P161A:00 Incorrect Response from Immobilizer Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets when the BCM ID received by the PCM does not match the ID stored in the PCM memory.
SOBDMC P161A:00 Incorrect Response from Immobilizer Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets when the BCM ID received by the SOBDMC (if equipped) does not match the ID stored in the SOBDMC (if equipped) memory.
PCM P161B:00 Incorrect Response from Secondary Immobilizer Module: No Sub Type Information Set when the ABS ID recieved by the PCM does not match the ID stored in the PCM memory.

Possible Sources

  • The BCM ID received by the PCM and the SOBDMC (if equipped) does not match the ID stored in PCM and SOBDMC (if equipped) memory.
  • The ABS ID recieved by the PCM does not match the ID stored in the PCM memory.
G1 CHECK PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM and SOBDMC (if equipped) self-test.

Are there any other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) Present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all other Diagnostic Trouble codes (DTCs) first. Refer to DTC Chart in this section.
No CARRY OUT a parameter reset.
REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), General Procedures).


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