Lincoln Aviator 2020-2024 Service Manual / Chassis / Suspension / Vehicle Dynamic Suspension / Diagnosis and Testing - Vehicle Dynamic Suspension

Lincoln Aviator: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension / Diagnosis and Testing - Vehicle Dynamic Suspension

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart


Module   DTC Description Action
  VDM C110C:11 Left Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  VDM C110C:12 Left Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  VDM C110C:13 Left Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  VDM C110C:64 Left Front Damper Solenoid:Signal Plausibility Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  VDM C110D:11 Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  VDM C110D:12 Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  VDM C110D:13 Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  VDM C110D:64 Right Front Damper Solenoid:Signal Plausibility Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  VDM C110E:11 Left Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  VDM C110E:12 Left Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  VDM C110E:13 Left Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  VDM C110E:64 Left Rear Damper Solenoid:Signal Plausibility Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  VDM C110F:11 Right Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  VDM C110F:12 Right Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  VDM C110F:13 Right Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  VDM C110F:64 Right Rear Damper Solenoid:Signal Plausibility Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  VDM C1124:55 Height Sensor(s):Not Configured   GO to Pinpoint Test U
  VDM C1124:56 Height Sensor(s):Invalid/Incompatible Configuration   GO to Pinpoint Test U
  VDM C1A03:11 Left Front Height Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  VDM C1A03:12 Left Front Height Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  VDM C1A03:29 Left Front Height Sensor:Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  VDM C1A03:64 Left Front Height Sensor:Signal Plausibility Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test T
  VDM C1A04:11 Right Front Height Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  VDM C1A04:12 Right Front Height Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  VDM C1A04:29 Right Front Height Sensor:Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  VDM C1A04:64 Right Front Height Sensor:Signal Plausibility Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test T
  VDM C1A05:11 Left Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  VDM C1A05:12 Left Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  VDM C1A05:29 Left Rear Height Sensor:Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  VDM C1A05:64 Left Rear Height Sensor:Signal Plausibility Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test T
  VDM C1A06:11 Right Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test K
  VDM C1A06:12 Right Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test K
  VDM C1A06:29 Right Rear Height Sensor:Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test K
  VDM C1A06:64 Right Rear Height Sensor:Signal Plausibility Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test T
  VDM P1758:19 Pressure Solenoid Control System Incorrect Current: Circuit Current Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  VDM U0100:87 Lost Communication With ECM / PCM: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test M
  VDM U0121:87 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test N
  VDM U0131:87 Lost Communication With EPAS module: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test O
  VDM U0140:87 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test P
  VDM U0151:87 Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test Q
  VDM U0164:87 Lost Communication With HVAC Control Module:Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test R
  VDM U023A:87 Lost Communication With Image Processing Module A:Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test S
  VDM U0401:00 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test W
  VDM U0415:00 Invalid Data Received from Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module "A":No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test X
  VDM U0420:00 Invalid Data Received from Power Steering Control Module "A":No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test Y
  VDM U0422:00 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test Z
  VDM U0424:00 Invalid Data Received From HVAC Control Module:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AA
  VDM U0452:00 Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AB
  VDM U053B:00 Invalid Data Received From Image Processing Module A:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AC
  VDM U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test V
  VDM U200D:11 Control Module Output Power A: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test L
  VDM U200D:12 Control Module Output Power A: Circuit Short to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test L
  VDM U200E:11 Control Module Output Power B: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test L
  VDM U200E:12 Control Module Output Power B: Circuit Short to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test L
  VDM U200F:11 Control Module Output Power C:Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  VDM U200F:12 Control Module Output Power C:Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  VDM U201E:11 Control Module Output Power D:Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test K
  VDM U201E:12 Control Module Output Power D:Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test K
  VDM U2024:51 Control Module Cal-Config Data:Not Programmed   GO to Pinpoint Test V
  VDM U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test V
  VDM U2200:00 Control Module Configuration Memory Corrupt:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test V
  VDM U3000:04 Control Module:System Internal Failures   GO to Pinpoint Test V
  VDM U3000:49 Control Module:Internal Electronic Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test V
  VDM U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  VDM U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test B

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Component Location (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

Condition Actions
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool

  • REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Component Location (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).
Message center displays, DRIVE CONTROL MALFUNCTION SERVICE REQUIRED
  • RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Rough or harsh ride
  • RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present,
    REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Component Location (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A : U3003:16

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The VDM requires an operating voltage that is between 9 and 16 volts. The VDM receives this voltage from the BCM. The VDM has a single ground circuit. Excessive resistance or an open in one or more of these circuits, a discharged battery or a inoperative charging system results in the VDM setting a DTC.

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
VDM U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the voltage supplied to the VDM falls below 9 volts for more than 5 seconds.

Possible Sources

  • Fuses
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • VDM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Make sure the vehicle battery terminals and cables are free of any corrosion and other contaminants.
  • Make sure the vehicle battery terminals are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
  • Make sure BCM fuse 36 (15A) is OK.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
A1 RECHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 still present?
Yes GO to A2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.

A2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM?
Yes DIAGNOSE the vehicle charging concern.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No GO to A3

A3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
  • Carry out the Battery Condition Test.
    REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Component Location (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

Did the battery pass the condition test?
Yes GO to A4
No INSTALL a new battery.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Component Location (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

A4 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect VDM C4396A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396A-1   Ground

Is the voltage within 1 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to A5
No VERIFY BCM fuse 36 (15A) is OK.
If OK, REPAIR the affected circuit for high resistance or an open.
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the cause of the circuit short.

A5 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect VDM C4396A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396A-11   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A6
No REPAIR the circuit.

A6 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes GO to A7
No REPAIR the connector or terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.

A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Connect BCM C2280D. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Connect VDM C4396A and C4396B. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles exist for this concern, INSTALL a new VDM module.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Component Location (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B : U3003:17

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The VDM requires an operating voltage that is between 9 and 16 volts. The VDM receives this voltage from the BCM. The VDM has a single ground circuit. Excessive resistance or an open in one or more of these circuits, a discharged battery or a inoperative charging system results in the VDM setting a DTC.

An overcharging condition in the charging system results in the VDM setting a DTC. This DTC may also set in the VDM due to battery charging or vehicle jump starting events.

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
VDM U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the voltage supplied to the VDM is above 16 volts for more than 3 seconds.

Possible Sources

  • Charging system concern
  • VDM
B1 CHECK FOR HIGH VOLTAGE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM?
Yes DIAGNOSE the vehicle charging concern.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No GO to B2

B2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Turn off all interior lights, exterior lights and accessories.
  • NOTE: Do not allow the engine speed to increase above 2,000 RPM while performing this step or the generator may self-excite and result in default charging system output voltage. If engine speed goes above 2,000 RPM, turn the engine off and restart the engine before performing this step. Start and run the engine at approximately 1,500 RPM for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.

Is the battery voltage between 13 and 15.2 volts?
Yes GO to B3
No DIAGNOSE the overcharging condition.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).

B3 RECHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U3003:17
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:17 still present?
Yes GO to B4
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.

B4 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect VDM C4396A and C4396B.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes GO to B5
No REPAIR the connector or terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.

B5 CHECK FOR CORRECT VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Connect BCM C2280D. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Connect VDM C4396A and C4396B. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles exist for this concern, INSTALL a new VDM module.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Component Location (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C : P1758:19

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Using input from the height sensors and HS-CAN2 messages, the VDM provides a varying current to the damper solenoid valves. The VDM is programmed with an upper limit for this current. One or more of the height sensors failing internally and damage or modifications to the vehicle suspension may cause this DTC to set.

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
VDM P1758:19 Pressure Solenoid Control System Incorrect Current: Circuit Current Above Threshold This DTC sets in continuous memory if one or more of the damper solenoids requests a current greater than or equal to 1.3 amps continually for more than 2 minutes, 3 or more times during the same ignition cycle.

Possible Sources

  • Height sensor(s) incorrectly installed
  • Height sensor(s) faulted
  • VDM calibration
C1 RECHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.

Is P1758:19 the only DTC present in the VDM?
Yes GO to C2
No DIAGNOSE and REPAIR all other VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing P1758:19. GO to the DTC Chart: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM).

C2 INSPECT THE SUSPENSION HEIGHT SENSORS
  • With the transmission in NEUTRAL, position the vehicle on a hoist.
    REFER to: Jacking and Lifting (100-02 Jacking and Lifting, Description and Operation).
  • Inspect all 4 height sensors, make sure they are undamaged and correctly installed.

Are all 4 height sensors undamaged and installed correctly?
Yes GO to C3
No INSTALL new height sensor(s) as necessary.
REFER to: Front Suspension Height Sensor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Rear Suspension Height Sensor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation). TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 8 km/h (5 mph) on a smooth surface for at least 3 minutes. CARRY OUT the VDM self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to C3

C3 RECALIBRATE THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) AND CHECK THE DAMPER SOLENOID CURRENT DRAWS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Ride Height Calibration routine without passengers or cargo in the vehicle.
  • Access the  VDM  and monitor the  LF_DAMP_CUR (Amp)  PID

  • Access the  VDM  and monitor the  RF_DAMP_CUR (Amp)  PID

  • Access the  VDM  and monitor the  LR_DAMP_CUR (Amp)  PID

  • Access the  VDM  and monitor the  RR_DAMP_CUR (Amp)  PID

  • Test drive the vehicle above 8 km/h (5 mph) on a smooth surface for at least 3 minutes and use a diagnostic scan tool to record the following Parameter Identifications (PIDs):

Does any solenoid damper request a current greater than or equal to 1.3 amps continually for longer than 2 minutes?
Yes GO to C4
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by an incomplete or incorrectly calibrated VDM.

C4 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) HEIGHT SENSOR VOLTAGE PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Access the  VDM  and monitor the  LF_Hght_Sens (V)  PID

  • Access the  VDM  and monitor the  RF_Hght_Sens (V)  PID

  • Access the  VDM  and monitor the  LR_Hght_Sens (V)  PID

  • Access the  VDM  and monitor the  RR_Hght_Sens (V)  PID

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, read the following Parameter Identifications (PIDs):

Do the front sensor Parameter Identifications (PIDs) display between 1.7 volts and 3.3 volts, and do the rear sensor Parameter Identifications (PIDs) display between 1.5 volts and 3.15 volts?
Yes The system it operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to an intermittent fault condition.
No INSTALL a new height sensor(s).
REFER to: Front Suspension Height Sensor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Rear Suspension Height Sensor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST D : LEFT FRONT DAMPER SOLENOID ELECTRICAL FAULTS

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The VDM sends a variable voltage to the damper solenoids based on sensor input and HS-CAN messages. The VDM continually monitors the damper solenoid circuits and sets a DTC when a circuit fault is detected. A shorted or open damper solenoid also causes the VDM to set a DTC.

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
VDM C110C:11 Left Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to ground on one or both of the damper solenoid circuits for longer than 2 seconds.
VDM C110C:12 Left Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to battery voltage on one or both of the damper solenoid circuits for longer than 2 seconds.
VDM C110C:13 Left Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open This DTC sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects an open circuit on one or both of the damper solenoid circuits for longer than 2 seconds.
VDM C110C:64 Left Front Damper Solenoid: Signal Plausibility Failure This DTC sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects an error set due to current matching and initial test being triggered 10 times in 1 minute.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Shock or Strut (valve solenoid is serviced as an assembly with the shock or strut)
  • VDM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Make sure the valve solenoid harness is routed correctly and is undamaged.
  • Make sure the valve solenoid electrical connector is free from any corrosion or other contaminants.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
D1 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.

Is DTC C110C:11 present?
Yes GO to D2
No GO to D3

D2 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) FRONT DAMPER SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect VDM C3672A .
  • Disconnect LH front damper solenoid C1668 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3672A-7   Ground
      C3672A-8   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D5
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

D3 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) FRONT DAMPER SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect VDM C3672A .
  • Disconnect LH front damper solenoid C1668 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3672A-7   Ground
      C3672A-8   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit.
No GO to D4

D4 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) FRONT DAMPER SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3672A-7   C1668-1
      C3672A-8   C1668-2

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D5
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

D5 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) FRONT DAMPER SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1668-1   C1668-2

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D6
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

D6 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) FRONT DAMPER SOLENOID RESISTANCE
  • Measure the component side resistance:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C1668-1 component side C1668-2 component side

Is the resistance between 2.8 and 4.5 ohms?
Yes GO to D7
No INSTALL a new LH front damper.
REFER to: Shock Absorber and Spring Assembly (204-01A Front Suspension - RWD, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Shock Absorber and Spring Assembly (204-01B Front Suspension - AWD, Removal and Installation).

D7 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
  • Disconnect VDM C3672A and C3672B (if not previously disconnected).
  • Disconnect the suspect damper solenoid valve electrical connector (if not previously disconnected).
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes GO to D8
No REPAIR the connector or terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.

D8 CHECK FOR CORRECT VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Connect the suspect damper solenoid valve electrical connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Connect VDM C3672A and C3672B. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles exist for this concern, INSTALL a new VDM module.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST E : RIGHT FRONT DAMPER SOLENOID ELECTRICAL FAULTS

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The VDM sends a variable voltage to the damper solenoids based on sensor input and HS-CAN messages. The VDM continually monitors the damper solenoid circuits and sets a DTC when a circuit fault is detected. A shorted or open damper solenoid also causes the VDM to set a DTC.

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
VDM C110D:11 Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to ground on one or both of the damper solenoid circuits for longer than 2 seconds.
VDM C110D:12 Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to battery voltage on one or both of the damper solenoid circuits for longer than 2 seconds.
VDM C110D:13 Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open This DTC sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects an open circuit on one or both of the damper solenoid circuits for longer than 2 seconds.
VDM C110D:64 Right Front Damper Solenoid: Signal Plausibility Failure This DTC sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects an error set due to current matching and initial test being triggered 10 times in 1 minute.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Shock or Strut (valve solenoid is serviced as an assembly with the shock or strut)
  • VDM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Make sure the valve solenoid harness is routed correctly and is undamaged.
  • Make sure the valve solenoid electrical connector is free from any corrosion or other contaminants.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
E1 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.

Is DTC C110D:11 present?
Yes GO to E2
No GO to E3

E2 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) FRONT DAMPER SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect VDM C3672A .
  • Disconnect RH front damper solenoid C1669 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3672A-9   Ground
      C3672A-10   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to E5
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

E3 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) FRONT DAMPER SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect VDM C3672A .
  • Disconnect RH front damper solenoid C1669 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3672A-9   Ground
      C3672A-10   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit.
No GO to E4

E4 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) FRONT DAMPER SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3672A-9   C1669-1
      C3672A-10   C1668-2

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E5
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

E5 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) FRONT DAMPER SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1668-1   C1668-2

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to E6
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

E6 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) FRONT DAMPER SOLENOID RESISTANCE
  • Measure the component side resistance:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C1668-1 component side C1668-2 component side

Is the resistance between 2.8 and 4.5 ohms?
Yes GO to E7
No INSTALL a new RH front damper.
REFER to: Shock Absorber and Spring Assembly (204-01A Front Suspension - RWD, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Shock Absorber and Spring Assembly (204-01B Front Suspension - AWD, Removal and Installation).

E7 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
  • Disconnect VDM C3672A and C3672B (if not previously disconnected).
  • Disconnect the suspect damper solenoid valve electrical connector (if not previously disconnected).
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes GO to E8
No REPAIR the connector or terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.

E8 CHECK FOR CORRECT VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Connect the suspect damper solenoid valve electrical connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Connect VDM C3672A and C3672B. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles exist for this concern, INSTALL a new VDM module.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST F : LEFT REAR DAMPER SOLENOID ELECTRICAL FAULTS

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The VDM sends a variable voltage to the damper solenoids based on sensor input and HS-CAN messages. The VDM continually monitors the damper solenoid circuits and sets a DTC when a circuit fault is detected. A shorted or open damper solenoid also causes the VDM to set a DTC.

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
VDM C110E:11 Left Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to ground on one or both of the damper solenoid circuits for longer than 2 seconds.
VDM C110E:12 Left Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to battery voltage on one or both of the damper solenoid circuits for longer than 2 seconds.
VDM C110E:13 Left Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open This DTC sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects an open circuit on one or both of the damper solenoid circuits for longer than 2 seconds.
VDM C110E:64 Left Rear Damper Solenoid: Signal Plausibility Failure This DTC sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects an error set due to current matching and initial test being triggered 10 times in 1 minute.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Shock or Strut (valve solenoid is serviced as an assembly with the shock or strut)
  • VDM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Make sure the valve solenoid harness is routed correctly and is undamaged.
  • Make sure the valve solenoid electrical connector is free from any corrosion or other contaminants.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
F1 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.

Is DTC C110E:11 present?
Yes GO to F2
No GO to F3

F2 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR DAMPER SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect VDM C3672B .
  • Disconnect LH rear damper solenoid C3655 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3672B-3   Ground
      C3672B-4   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to F5
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

F3 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR DAMPER SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect VDM C3672B .
  • Disconnect LH rear damper solenoid C3655 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3672B-3   Ground
      C3672B-4   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit.
No GO to F4

F4 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR DAMPER SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3672B-3   C3655-1
      C3672B-4   C3655-2

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F5
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

F5 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR DAMPER SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3655-1   C3655-2

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to F6
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

F6 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR DAMPER SOLENOID RESISTANCE
  • Measure the component side resistance:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C3655-1 component side C3655-2 component side

Is the resistance between 2.8 and 4.5 ohms?
Yes GO to F7
No INSTALL a new LH rear damper.
REFER to: Rear Shock Absorber (204-02 Rear Suspension, Removal and Installation).

F7 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
  • Disconnect VDM C3672A and C3672B (if not previously disconnected).
  • Disconnect the suspect damper solenoid valve electrical connector (if not previously disconnected).
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes GO to F8
No REPAIR the connector or terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.

F8 CHECK FOR CORRECT VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Connect the suspect damper solenoid valve electrical connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Connect VDM C3672A and C3672B. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles exist for this concern, INSTALL a new VDM module.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST G : RIGHT REAR DAMPER SOLENOID ELECTRICAL FAULTS

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The VDM sends a variable voltage to the damper solenoids based on sensor input and HS-CAN messages. The VDM continually monitors the damper solenoid circuits and sets a DTC when a circuit fault is detected. A shorted or open damper solenoid also causes the VDM to set a DTC.

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
VDM C110F:11 Right Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to ground on one or both of the damper solenoid circuits for longer than 2 seconds.
VDM C110F:12 Right Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to battery voltage on one or both of the damper solenoid circuits for longer than 2 seconds.
VDM C110F:13 Right Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open This DTC sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects an open circuit on one or both of the damper solenoid circuits for longer than 2 seconds.
VDM C110F:64 Right Rear Damper Solenoid: Signal Plausibility Failure This DTC sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects an error set due to current matching and initial test being triggered 10 times in 1 minute.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Shock or Strut (valve solenoid is serviced as an assembly with the shock or strut)
  • VDM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Make sure the valve solenoid harness is routed correctly and is undamaged.
  • Make sure the valve solenoid electrical connector is free from any corrosion or other contaminants.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
G1 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.

Is DTC C110F:11 present?
Yes GO to G2
No GO to G3

G2 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR DAMPER SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect VDM C3672B .
  • Disconnect RH rear damper solenoid C3656 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3672B-1   Ground
      C3672B-2   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to G5
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

G3 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR DAMPER SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect VDM C3672B .
  • Disconnect RH rear damper solenoid C3656 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3672B-1   Ground
      C3672B-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit.
No GO to G4

G4 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR DAMPER SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3672B-1   C3656-1
      C3672B-2   C3656-2

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G5
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

G5 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR DAMPER SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3656-1   C3656-2

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to G6
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

G6 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR DAMPER SOLENOID RESISTANCE
  • Measure the component side resistance:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C3656-1 component side C3656-2 component side

Is the resistance between 2.8 and 4.5 ohms?
Yes GO to G7
No INSTALL a new RH rear damper.
REFER to: Rear Shock Absorber (204-02 Rear Suspension, Removal and Installation).

G7 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
  • Disconnect VDM C3672A and C3672B (if not previously disconnected).
  • Disconnect the suspect damper solenoid valve electrical connector (if not previously disconnected).
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes GO to G8
No REPAIR the connector or terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.

G8 CHECK FOR CORRECT VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Connect the suspect damper solenoid valve electrical connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Connect VDM C3672A and C3672B. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles exist for this concern, INSTALL a new VDM module.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST H : LEFT FRONT HEIGHT SENSOR ELECTRICAL FAULTS

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The VDM continually monitors the height sensor circuits and sets a DTC when a circuit fault is detected. A shorted height sensor also causes the VDM to set a DTC.

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
VDM C1A03:11 Left Front Height Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to ground or an open on the left front height sensor signal circuit.
VDM C1A03:12 Left Front Height Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to battery on the left front height sensor signal circuit.
VDM C1A03:29 Left Front Height Sensor: Signal Invalid Sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects height sensor signal duty cycle less than 5 percent or greater than 95 percent for greater than 250 ms..

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Height sensor
  • VDM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Make sure the height sensor harness is routed correctly and is undamaged.
  • Make sure the height sensor electrical connector is free from any corrosion or other contaminants.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
H1 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: If both types of faults are present (XXXXX:11 and XXXXX:12), diagnose the XXXXX:12 fault first. Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.

Is DTC C1A03:12 present?
Yes GO to H2
No GO to H3

H2 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) FRONT HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect VDM C3672A .
  • Disconnect SUMA C179 (if equipped with air suspension).
  • Disconnect LH front height sensor C1153 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-1   Ground
      C1153-2   Ground
      C1153-3   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes INSPECT the height sensor connector for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connector is OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.
No GO to H5

H3 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) FRONT HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect VDM C3672A .
  • Disconnect SUMA C179 (if equipped with air suspension).
  • Disconnect LH front height sensor C1153 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-1   Ground
      C1153-2   Ground
      C1153-3   Ground

Are the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to H4
No INSPECT the height sensor connector for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connector is OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.

H4 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) FRONT HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-1   C3672A-4
      C1153-2   C3672A-14
      C1153-3   C3672A-15

Are the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H5
No INSPECT the height sensor connector for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connector is OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.

H5 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) FRONT HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-1   C1153-2
      C1153-1   C1153-3
      C1153-2   C1153-3

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new height sensor.
REFER to: Front Suspension Height Sensor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation). If the concern is still present after height sensor replacement, GO to H6
No INSPECT the height sensor connector for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connector is OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.

H6 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect all VDM connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes GO to H7
No REPAIR the connector or terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.

H7 CHECK FOR CORRECT VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Connect all VDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles exist for this concern, INSTALL a new VDM module.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST I : RIGHT FRONT HEIGHT SENSOR ELECTRICAL FAULTS

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The VDM continually monitors the height sensor circuits and sets a DTC when a circuit fault is detected. A shorted height sensor also causes the VDM to set a DTC.

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
VDM C1A04:11 Right Front Height Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to ground or an open on the right front height sensor signal circuit.
VDM C1A04:12 Right Front Height Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to battery on the right front height sensor signal circuit.
VDM C1A04:29 Right Front Height Sensor: Signal Invalid Sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects height sensor signal duty cycle less than 5 percent or greater than 95 percent for greater than 250 ms..

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Height sensor
  • VDM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Make sure the height sensor harness is routed correctly and is undamaged.
  • Make sure the height sensor electrical connector is free from any corrosion or other contaminants.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
I1 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: If both types of faults are present (XXXXX:11 and XXXXX:12), diagnose the XXXXX:12 fault first. Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.

Is DTC C1A04:12 present?
Yes GO to I2
No GO to I3

I2 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) FRONT HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect VDM C3672A .
  • Disconnect SUMA C179 (if equipped with air suspension).
  • Disconnect RH front height sensor C1151 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1151-1   Ground
      C1151-2   Ground
      C1151-3   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes INSPECT the height sensor connector for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connector is OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.
No GO to I5

I3 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) FRONT HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect VDM C3672A .
  • Disconnect SUMA C179 (if equipped with air suspension).
  • Disconnect RH front height sensor C1151 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1151-1   Ground
      C1151-2   Ground
      C1151-3   Ground

Are the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to I4
No INSPECT the height sensor connector for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connector is OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.

I4 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) FRONT HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1151-1   C3672A-16
      C1151-2   C3672A-5
      C1151-3   C3672A-6

Are the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to I5
No INSPECT the height sensor connector for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connector is OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.

I5 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) FRONT HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1151-1   C1151-2
      C1151-1   C1151-3
      C1151-2   C1151-3

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new height sensor.
REFER to: Front Suspension Height Sensor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation). If the concern is still present after height sensor replacement, GO to I6
No INSPECT the height sensor connector for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connector is OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.

I6 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect all VDM connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes GO to I7
No REPAIR the connector or terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.

I7 CHECK FOR CORRECT VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Connect all VDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles exist for this concern, INSTALL a new VDM module.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST J : LEFT REAR HEIGHT SENSOR ELECTRICAL FAULTS

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The VDM continually monitors the height sensor circuits and sets a DTC when a circuit fault is detected. A shorted height sensor also causes the VDM to set a DTC.

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
VDM C1A05:11 Left Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to ground or an open on the left rear height sensor signal circuit.
VDM C1A05:12 Left Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to battery on the left rear height sensor signal circuit.
VDM C1A05:29 Left Rear Height Sensor: Signal Invalid Sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects height sensor signal duty cycle less than 5 percent or greater than 95 percent for greater than 250 ms..
VDM U200F:11 Control Module Output Power C: Circuit Short To Ground Sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects height sensor supply voltage less than 4.8 Volts greater than 250 ms..
VDM U200F:12 Control Module Output Power C: Circuit Short To Battery Sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects height sensor supply voltage greater than 5.2 Volts greater than 250 ms..

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Height sensor
  • VDM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Make sure the height sensor harness is routed correctly and is undamaged.
  • Make sure the height sensor electrical connector is free from any corrosion or other contaminants.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
J1 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: If both types of faults are present (XXXXX:11 and XXXXX:12), diagnose the XXXXX:12 fault first. Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.

Is DTC C1A05:12 or U200F:12 present?
Yes GO to J2
No GO to J3

J2 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect VDM C3672B .
  • Disconnect SUMA C179 (if equipped with air suspension).
  • Disconnect LH rear height sensor C4092 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4092-1   Ground
      C4092-2   Ground
      C4092-3   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes INSPECT the height sensor connector for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connector is OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.
No GO to J5

J3 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect VDM C3672B .
  • Disconnect SUMA C179 (if equipped with air suspension).
  • Disconnect LH rear height sensor C4092 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4092-1   Ground
      C4092-2   Ground
      C4092-3   Ground

Are the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to J4
No INSPECT the height sensor connector for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connector is OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.

J4 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4092-1   C3672B-16
      C4092-2   C3672B-5
      C4092-3   C3672B-6

Are the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J5
No INSPECT the height sensor connector for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connector is OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.

J5 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4092-1   C4092-2
      C4092-1   C4092-3
      C4092-2   C4092-3

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new height sensor.
REFER to: Rear Suspension Height Sensor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation). If the concern is still present after height sensor replacement, GO to J6
No INSPECT the height sensor connector for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connector is OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.

J6 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect all VDM connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes GO to J7
No REPAIR the connector or terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.

J7 CHECK FOR CORRECT VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Connect all VDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles exist for this concern, INSTALL a new VDM module.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST K : RIGHT REAR HEIGHT SENSOR ELECTRICAL FAULTS

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The VDM continually monitors the height sensor circuits and sets a DTC when a circuit fault is detected. A shorted height sensor also causes the VDM to set a DTC.

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
VDM C1A06:11 Right Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to ground or an open on the right rear height sensor signal circuit.
VDM C1A06:12 Right Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to battery on the right rear height sensor signal circuit.
VDM C1A06:29 Right Rear Height Sensor: Signal Invalid Sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects height sensor signal duty cycle less than 5 percent or greater than 95 percent for greater than 250 ms..
VDM U201E:11 Control Module Output Power D: Circuit Short To Ground Sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects height sensor supply voltage less than 4.8 Volts greater than 250 ms..
VDM U201E:12 Control Module Output Power D: Circuit Short To Battery Sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects height sensor supply voltage greater than 5.2 Volts greater than 250 ms..

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Height sensor
  • VDM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Make sure the height sensor harness is routed correctly and is undamaged.
  • Make sure the height sensor electrical connector is free from any corrosion or other contaminants.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
K1 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: If both types of faults are present (XXXXX:11 and XXXXX:12), diagnose the XXXXX:12 fault first. Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.

Is DTC C1A06:12 or U201E:12 present?
Yes GO to K2
No GO to K3

K2 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect VDM C3672B .
  • Disconnect SUMA C179 (if equipped with air suspension).
  • Disconnect RH rear height sensor C4093 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4093-1   Ground
      C4093-2   Ground
      C4093-3   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes INSPECT the height sensor connector for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connector is OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.
No GO to K5

K3 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect VDM C3672B .
  • Disconnect SUMA C179 (if equipped with air suspension).
  • Disconnect RH rear height sensor C4093 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4093-1   Ground
      C4093-2   Ground
      C4093-3   Ground

Are the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to K4
No INSPECT the height sensor connector for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connector is OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.

K4 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4093-1   C3672B-8
      C4093-2   C3672B-17
      C4093-3   C3672B-7

Are the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K5
No INSPECT the height sensor connector for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connector is OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.

K5 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4093-1   C4093-2
      C4093-1   C4093-3
      C4093-2   C4093-3

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new height sensor.
REFER to: Rear Suspension Height Sensor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation). If the concern is still present after height sensor replacement, GO to K6
No INSPECT the height sensor connector for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connector is OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.

K6 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect all VDM connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes GO to K7
No REPAIR the connector or terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.

K7 CHECK FOR CORRECT VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Connect all VDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles exist for this concern, INSTALL a new VDM module.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST L : HEIGHT SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY FAULTS

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The VDM continually monitors the height sensor circuits and sets a DTC when a circuit fault is detected. A shorted height sensor also causes the VDM to set a DTC.

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
VDM U200D:11 Control Module Output Power A: Circuit Short To Ground Sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to ground one or more of the front height sensor power circuits.
VDM U200E:11 Control Module Output Power B: Circuit Short To Ground Sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to ground one or more of the rear height sensor power circuits.
VDM U200D:12 Control Module Output Power A: Circuit Short To Battery Sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to battery on one or more of the front height sensor power circuits.
VDM U200E:12 Control Module Output Power B: Circuit Short To Battery Sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to battery on one or more of the rear height sensor power circuits.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Height sensor
  • VDM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Make sure the height sensor harness is routed correctly and is undamaged.
  • Make sure the height sensor electrical connector is free from any corrosion or other contaminants.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
L1 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: If both types of faults are present (XXXXX:11 and XXXXX:12), diagnose the XXXXX:12 fault first. Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.

Is DTC U200D:12 or U200E:12 present?
Yes GO to L2
No If DTC U200D:11 or U200E:11 is present, GO to L3
For all other VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), GO to the DTC Chart: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) in this section.

L2 CHECK THE HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • For DTC U200D:12, disconnect VDM C4396A.
  • For DTC U200E:12, disconnect VDM C4396B.
  • Disconnect SUMA C179 (if equipped with air suspension).
  • Disconnect the suspect height sensor electrical connectors (both front sensors or both rear sensors).
  • Ignition ON.
  • For DTC U200D:12, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396A-6   Ground
      C4396A-15   Ground
  • For DTC U200E:12, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396B-6   Ground
      C4396B-7   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes INSPECT the connectors for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connectors are OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.
No GO to L5

L3 CHECK THE HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • For DTC U200D:11, disconnect VDM C4396A.
  • For DTC U200E:11, disconnect VDM C4396B.
  • Disconnect SUMA C179 (if equipped with air suspension).
  • Disconnect the suspect height sensor electrical connectors (both front sensors or both rear sensors).
  • For DTC U200D:11, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396A-6   Ground
      C4396A-15   Ground
  • For DTC U200E:11, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396B-6   Ground
      C4396B-7   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to L4
No INSPECT the connectors for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connectors are OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.

L4 CHECK THE HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • For DTC U200D:11, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396A-6   C1151-3

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396A-15   C1153-3
  • For DTC U200E:11, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396B-6   C4092-3

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396B-7   C4093-3

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to L5
No INSPECT the connectors for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connectors are OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.

L5 CHECK THE HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • For the left front height sensor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-1   C1153-2
      C1153-1   C1153-3
      C1153-2   C1153-3
  • For the right front height sensor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1151-1   C1151-2
      C1151-1   C1151-3
      C1151-2   C1151-3
  • For the left rear height sensor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4092-1   C4092-2
      C4092-1   C4092-3
      C4092-2   C4092-3
  • For the right rear height sensor, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4093-1   C4093-2
      C4093-1   C4093-3
      C4093-2   C4093-3

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new height sensor.
REFER to: Front Suspension Height Sensor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Rear Suspension Height Sensor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No INSPECT the connectors for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connectors are OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.

PINPOINT TEST M : U0100:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the ignition ON, the PCM sends messages to the GWM over the HS-CAN1. The GWM sends these messages to the VDM over the HS-CAN2. If the VDM does not receive these messages within a certain time frame, the module sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). For information on the messages sent to the VDM by the PCM, go to the Network Message Chart. REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Overview (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
VDM U0100:87 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": Missing Message This DTC sets in continuous memory if any one of the following messages is missing: accelerator pedal position, ambient air temperature, driven wheel torque, engine RPM data, power pack status, gear lever position or vehicle speed. This can be due to a PCM failure, a GWM failure, a circuit failure on the HS-CAN or an excessive load on the network.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Network communication concern
  • Vehicle battery
  • Charging system concern
  • GWM
  • PCM
M1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

Do both the PCM and the GWM pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to M2
No DIAGNOSE the PCM or GWM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

M2 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.
  • Record the VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0100:87 retrieved again?
Yes GO to M3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

M3 REVIEW THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Check the recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the VDM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the VDM?
Yes If DTC U3003:16 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test A
If DTC U3003:17 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test B
No GO to M4

M4 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GWM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the GWM?
Yes DIAGNOSE the GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to M5

M5 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.

Is DTC P0562 or P0563 present in the PCM?
Yes DIAGNOSE the PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14 Electronic Engine Controls) .
No GO to M6

M6 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the PCM or VDM. If recent service history is found:
    • verify the correct replacement module was installed.
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment.
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct.
      • re-configure the module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect.
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle.
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module.
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to M7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

M7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
  • Connect all PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles exist for this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST N : U0121:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 42 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the ignition ON, the ABS module sends messages to the VDM over the HS-CAN2. If the VDM does not receive these messages within a certain time frame, the module sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). For information on the messages sent to the VDM by the ABS module, go to the Network Message Chart. REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Overview (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
VDM U0121:87 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module "A": Missing Message This DTC sets in continuous memory if any one of the following messages is missing: ABS active, brake torque request, stability control mode, stability control indicator request, traction control mode, vehicle lateral acceleration, vehicle longitudinal acceleration, vehicle roll rate or vehicle vertical acceleration. This can be due to a ABS module failure, a circuit failure on the ABS module or an excessive load on the network.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Network communication concern
  • Vehicle battery
  • Charging system concern
  • ABS module
N1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

Does the ABS module pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to N2
No DIAGNOSE the ABS module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

N2 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.
  • Record the VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0121:87 retrieved again?
Yes GO to N3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

N3 REVIEW THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Check the recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the VDM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the VDM?
Yes If DTC U3003:16 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test A
If DTC U3003:17 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test B
No GO to N4

N4 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the ABS module?
Yes DIAGNOSE the ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to N5

N5 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the ABS module or VDM. If recent service history is found:
    • verify the correct replacement module was installed.
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment.
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct.
      • re-configure the module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect.
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle.
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module.
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to N6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

N6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all ABS module connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
  • Connect all ABS module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles exist for this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST O : U0131:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 43 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the ignition ON, the EPAS sends messages to the GWM over the HS-CAN2. The GWM sends these messages to the VDM over the HS-CAN2. If the VDM does not receive these messages within a certain time frame, the module sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). For information on the messages sent to the VDM by the EPAS, go to the Network Message Chart. REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Overview (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
VDM U0131:87 Lost Communication With Power Steering Control Module "A": Missing Message This DTC sets in continuous memory if any one of the following messages is missing: ignition status, life cycle mode or vehicle configuration data. This can be due to a EPAS module failure, a circuit failure on the HS-CAN or an excessive load on the network.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Network communication concern
  • Vehicle battery
  • Charging system concern
  • GWM
  • PSCM
O1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

Does the PSCM pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to O2
No DIAGNOSE the PSCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

O2 CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PSCM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PSCM self-test.
  • Record the PSCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0131:87 retrieved again?
Yes GO to O3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

O3 REVIEW THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Check the recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the PSCM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the PSCM?
Yes If DTC U3003:16 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test A
If DTC U3003:17 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test B
No GO to O4

O4 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PSCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PSCM?
Yes DIAGNOSE the PSCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
   Click here to access Guided Routine (EPAS). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No GO to O5

O5 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the PSCM or VDM. If recent service history is found:
    • verify the correct replacement module was installed.
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment.
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct.
      • re-configure the module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect.
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle.
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module.
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to O6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

O6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PSCM connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
  • Connect all PSCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles exist for this concern, INSTALL a new PSCM module.
   Click here to access Guided Routine (EPAS). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST P : U0140:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the ignition ON, the BCM sends messages to the GWM over the HS-CAN1. The GWM sends these messages to the VDM over the HS-CAN2. If the VDM does not receive these messages within a certain time frame, the module sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). For information on the messages sent to the VDM by the BCM, go to the Network Message Chart. REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Overview (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
VDM U0140:87 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: Missing Message This DTC sets in continuous memory if any one of the following messages is missing: ignition status, life cycle mode or vehicle configuration data. This can be due to a BCM failure, a circuit failure on the HS-CAN or an excessive load on the network.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Network communication concern
  • Vehicle battery
  • Charging system concern
  • GWM
  • BCM
P1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

Do both the BCM and the GWM pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to P2
No DIAGNOSE the BCM or GWM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

P2 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.
  • Record the VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0140:87 retrieved again?
Yes GO to P3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

P3 REVIEW THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Check the recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the VDM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the VDM?
Yes If DTC U3003:16 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test A
If DTC U3003:17 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test B
No GO to P4

P4 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GWM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the GWM?
Yes DIAGNOSE the GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to P5

P5 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the BCM?
Yes DIAGNOSE the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to P6

P6 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the BCM or VDM. If recent service history is found:
    • verify the correct replacement module was installed.
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment.
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct.
      • re-configure the module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect.
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle.
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module.
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to P7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

P7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
  • Connect all BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles exist for this concern, INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST Q : U0151:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the ignition ON, the RCM sends messages to the VDM over the HS-CAN2. If the VDMdoes not receive these messages within a certain time frame, the module sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). For information on the messages sent to the VDM by the RCM, go to the Network Message Chart. REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Overview (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
VDM U0151:87 Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: Missing Message This DTC sets in continuous memory if any one of the following messages is missing: vehicle lateral acceleration, vehicle longitudinal acceleration, vehicle roll rate or vehicle vertical acceleration. This can be due to a RCM failure, a circuit failure on the HS-CAN or an excessive load on the network.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Network communication concern
  • Vehicle battery
  • Charging system concern
  • RCM
Q1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

Does the RCM pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to Q2
No DIAGNOSE the RCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

Q2 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.
  • Record the VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0151:87 retrieved again?
Yes GO to Q3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

Q3 REVIEW THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Check the recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the VDM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the VDM?
Yes If DTC U3003:16 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test A
If DTC U3003:17 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test B
No GO to Q4

Q4 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the RCM?
Yes DIAGNOSE the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to Q5

Q5 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the RCM or VDM. If recent service history is found:
    • verify the correct replacement module was installed.
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment.
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct.
      • re-configure the module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect.
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle.
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module.
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to Q6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

Q6 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect and inspect all RCM connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
  • Connect all BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Repower the SRS.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles exist for this concern, INSTALL a new RCM module.
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST R : U0164:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the ignition ON, the HVAC Control Module sends messages to the VDM over the MS-CAN. If the VDMdoes not receive these messages within a certain time frame, the module sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). For information on the messages sent to the VDM by the HVAC Control Module, go to the Network Message Chart. REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Overview (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
VDM U0164:87 Lost Communication With HVAC Control Module: Missing Message This DTC sets in continuous memory if any one of the following messages is missing: ignition status, life cycle mode or vehicle configuration data. This can be due to a HVAC control module failure, a circuit failure on the MS-CAN or an excessive load on the network.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Network communication concern
  • Vehicle battery
  • Charging system concern
  • HVAC Control Module
R1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

Does the HVAC Control Module pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to R2
No DIAGNOSE the HVAC Control Module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

R2 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.
  • Record the VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0164:87 retrieved again?
Yes GO to R3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

R3 REVIEW THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Check the recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the VDM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the VDM?
Yes If DTC U3003:16 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test A
If DTC U3003:17 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test B
No GO to R4

R4 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the HVAC Control Module self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the HVAC Control Module?
Yes DIAGNOSE the HVAC Control Module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Climate Control System (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to R5

R5 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the HVAC Control Module or VDM. If recent service history is found:
    • verify the correct replacement module was installed.
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment.
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct.
      • re-configure the module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect.
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle.
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module.
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to R6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

R6 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC module connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles exist for this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC module.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST S : U023A:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the ignition ON, the IPMB sends messages to the VDM over the HS-CAN2. If the VDMdoes not receive these messages within a certain time frame, the module sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). For information on the messages sent to the VDM by the IPMB, go to the Network Message Chart. REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Overview (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
VDM U023A:87 Lost Communication With Image Processing Module A: Missing Message This DTC sets in continuous memory if any one of the following messages is missing: ignition status, life cycle mode or vehicle configuration data. This can be due to a IPMB failure, a circuit failure on the HS-CAN2 or an excessive load on the network.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Network communication concern
  • Vehicle battery
  • Charging system concern
  • IPMB
S1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

Does the IPMB pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to S2
No DIAGNOSE the IPMB does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

S2 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.
  • Record the VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U023A:87 retrieved again?
Yes GO to S3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

S3 REVIEW THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Check the recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the VDM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the VDM?
Yes If DTC U3003:16 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test A
If DTC U3003:17 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test B
No GO to S4

S4 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IPMB self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the IPMB?
Yes DIAGNOSE the IPMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Parking Aid (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to S5

S5 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the IPMB or VDM. If recent service history is found:
    • verify the correct replacement module was installed.
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment.
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct.
      • re-configure the module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect.
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle.
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module.
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to S6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

S6 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all IPMB connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
  • Connect all IPMB connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles exist for this concern, INSTALL a new IPMB.
REFER to: Image Processing Module B (IPMB) (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST T : HEIGHT SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY FAILURE CONCERN

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
VDM C1A03:64 Left Front Height Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure Sets as a continuous memory and on-demand DTC due to incomplete or improper VDM programming.
VDM C1A04:64 Right Front Height Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure Sets as a continuous memory and on-demand DTC due to incomplete or improper VDM programming.
VDM C1A05:64 Left Rear Height Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure Sets as a continuous memory and on-demand DTC due to incomplete or improper VDM programming.
VDM C1A06:64 Right Rear Height Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure Sets as a continuous memory and on-demand DTC due to incomplete or improper VDM programming.

Possible Sources

  • VDM configuration
  • VDM
T1 CHECK THE VEHICLE SERVICE HISTORY
  • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the VDM.

Are any recent service actions related to the VDM found?
Yes INSTALL As-Built data for the VDM following the diagnostic scan tool instructions.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by an intermittent condition.

T2 RECHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Carry out the VDM self-test.

Is DTC C1A03:64, C1A04:64, C1A05:64, or C1A05:64 still present?
Yes INSTALL a new VDM.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by an intermittent condition.

PINPOINT TEST U : VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) CALIBRATION CONCERN

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
VDM C1124:55 Height Sensor(s): Not Configured This DTC is automatically set in a new VDM and indicates that the system requires height sensor calibration. Once the system is calibrated, the DTC can be cleared.
VDM C1124:56 Height Sensor(s): Invalid/Incompatible Configuration This DTC sets when the height sensor voltage is out of range during VDM system height sensor calibration. Once the system is calibrated, the DTC can be cleared.

Possible Sources

  • VDM calibration
U1 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 30 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than C1124:55 or C1124:56 present in the VDM?
Yes DIAGNOSE all other non-network VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before continuing this test. REFER to the VDM DTC Chart in this section.
No CALIBRATE the VDM and height sensors using the diagnostic scan tool.

PINPOINT TEST V : VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) CONFIGURATION CONCERN

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
VDM U2024:51 Control Module Cal-Config Data: Not Programmed Sets as a continuous memory DTC due to incomplete or improper VDM programming.
VDM U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information Sets as a continuous memory DTC due to incomplete or improper VDM programming.
VDM U2200:00 Control Module Configuration Memory Corrupt: No Sub Type Information Sets as a continuous memory DTC due to incomplete or improper VDM programming.
VDM U3000:04 Control Module: System Internal Failures Sets as a continuous memory DTC due to incomplete or improper VDM programming.
VDM U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure Sets as a continuous memory DTC when the VDM has disabled an output due to an overload condition.
VDM U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information Sets as a continuous memory DTC when the VDM has disabled an output due to an overload condition.

Possible Sources

  • VDM configuration
  • VDM
V1 CHECK FOR OTHER VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than U2024:51, U2100:00, U2200:00, U3000:04, U3000:49, or U1000:00 present in the VDM?
Yes DIAGNOSE all other VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before continuing this test. REFER to the VDM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to V2

V2 CHECK THE VEHICLE SERVICE HISTORY
  • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the VDM.

Are any recent service actions related to the VDM found?
Yes INSTALL As-Built data for the VDM following the diagnostic scan tool instructions.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No GO to V3

V3 RECHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.

Is DTC U2024:51, U2100:00, U2200:00, U3000:04, U3000:49, or U1000:00 still present?
Yes INSTALL a new VDM.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by an intermittent condition.

PINPOINT TEST W : U0401:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
VDM U0401:00 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory when the VDM receives invalid network data from the PCM.

Possible Sources

  • Network communication concern
  • PCM concern
  • GWM concern
W1 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AND GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the PCM and GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM or GWM?
Yes DIAGNOSE the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
For PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14 Electronic Engine Controls) . For GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No DIAGNOSE the observable symptom. If there is no observable symptom, DISREGARD this DTC.

PINPOINT TEST X : U0415:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
VDM U0415:00 Invalid Data Received from Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module "A": No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory when the VDM receives invalid network data from the ABS module.

Possible Sources

  • Network communication concern
  • ABS module concern
X1 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the ABS module?
Yes DIAGNOSE the ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
No DIAGNOSE the observable symptom. If there is no observable symptom, DISREGARD this DTC.

PINPOINT TEST Y : U0420:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
VDM U0420:00 Invalid Data Received from Power Steering Control Module "A": No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory when the VDM receives invalid network data from the PSCM.

Possible Sources

  • Network communication concern
  • PSCM concern
Y1 CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the PSCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PSCM ?
Yes DIAGNOSE the PSCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Power Steering (211-02 Power Steering, Diagnosis and Testing).
No DIAGNOSE the observable symptom. If there is no observable symptom, DISREGARD this DTC.

PINPOINT TEST Z : U0422:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
VDM U0422:00 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory when the VDM receives invalid network data from the BCM.

Possible Sources

  • Network communication concern
  • BCM concern
Z1 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the BCM ?
Yes DIAGNOSE the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No DIAGNOSE the observable symptom. If there is no observable symptom, DISREGARD this DTC.

PINPOINT TEST AA : U0424:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
VDM U0424:00 Invalid Data Received From HVAC Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory when the VDM receives invalid network data from the HVAC control module.

Possible Sources

  • Network communication concern
  • HVAC control module concern
AA1 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the HVAC control module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the HVAC control module?
Yes DIAGNOSE the HVAC control module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Climate Control System (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No DIAGNOSE the observable symptom. If there is no observable symptom, DISREGARD this DTC.

PINPOINT TEST AB : U0452:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
VDM U0452:00 Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory when the VDM receives invalid network data from the RCM.

Possible Sources

  • Network communication concern
  • RCM concern
AB1 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the RCM ?
Yes DIAGNOSE the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No DIAGNOSE the observable symptom. If there is no observable symptom, DISREGARD this DTC.

PINPOINT TEST AC : U053B:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
VDM U053B:00 Invalid Data Received From Image Processing Module A: No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory when the VDM receives invalid network data from the IPMA.

Possible Sources

  • Network communication concern
  • IPMA concern
AC1 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the IPMA ?
Yes DIAGNOSE the IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Parking Aid (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Diagnosis and Testing).
No DIAGNOSE the observable symptom. If there is no observable symptom, DISREGARD this DTC.


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