Lincoln Aviator 2020-2024 Service Manual / Chassis / Suspension / Vehicle Dynamic Suspension / Diagnosis and Testing - Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Vehicles With: Air Suspension

Lincoln Aviator: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension / Diagnosis and Testing - Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Vehicles With: Air Suspension

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart


Module   DTC Description Action
  SUMA B1041:52 Levelling Control: Not Activated   GO to Pinpoint Test W
  SUMA C1043:00 Pressure Decrease Too Slow From Reservoir: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test M
  SUMA C104C:11 Left Rear Spring Rate Valve: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  SUMA C104C:12 Left Rear Spring Rate Valve: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  SUMA C104C:13 Left Rear Spring Rate Valve: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  SUMA C104C:1A Left Rear Spring Rate Valve: Circuit Resistance Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  SUMA C104C:1F Left Rear Spring Rate Valve: Circuit Intermittent   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  SUMA C104D:11 Right Front Spring Rate Valve: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  SUMA C104D:12 Right Front Spring Rate Valve: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  SUMA C104D:13 Right Front Spring Rate Valve: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  SUMA C104D:1A Right Front Spring Rate Valve: Circuit Resistance Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  SUMA C104D:1F Right Front Spring Rate Valve: Circuit Intermittent   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  SUMA C104E:11 Right Rear Spring Rate Valve: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  SUMA C104E:12 Right Rear Spring Rate Valve: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  SUMA C104E:13 Right Rear Spring Rate Valve: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  SUMA C104E:1A Right Rear Spring Rate Valve: Circuit Resistance Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  SUMA C104E:1F Right Rear Spring Rate Valve: Circuit Intermittent   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  SUMA C104F:11 Left Front Spring Rate Valve: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  SUMA C104F:12 Left Front Spring Rate Valve: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  SUMA C104F:13 Left Front Spring Rate Valve: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  SUMA C104F:1A Left Front Spring Rate Valve: Circuit Resistance Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  SUMA C104F:1F Left Front Spring Rate Valve: Circuit Intermittent   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  SUMA C1124:07 Height Sensor(s): Mechanical Failures   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  SUMA C1124:11 Height Sensor(s): Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  SUMA C1124:12 Height Sensor(s): Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  SUMA C1124:54 Height Sensor(s): Missing Calibration   GO to Pinpoint Test U
  SUMA C1A03:2A Left Front Height Sensor: Stuck in Range   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  SUMA C1A03:34 Left Front Height Sensor: Signal High Time Less Than Minimum   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  SUMA C1A03:35 Left Front Height Sensor: Signal High Time Greater Than Maximum   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  SUMA C1A03:36 Left Front Height Sensor: Signal Frequency Too Low   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  SUMA C1A03:37 Left Front Height Sensor: Signal Frequency Too High   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  SUMA C1A03:84 Left Front Height Sensor: Signal Below Allowable Range   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  SUMA C1A03:85 Left Front Height Sensor: Signal Above Allowable Range   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  SUMA C1A04:2A Right Front Height Sensor: Stuck in Range   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  SUMA C1A04:34 Right Front Height Sensor: Signal High Time Less Than Minimum   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  SUMA C1A04:35 Right Front Height Sensor: Signal High Time Greater Than Maximum   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  SUMA C1A04:36 Right Front Height Sensor: Signal Frequency Too Low   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  SUMA C1A04:37 Right Front Height Sensor: Signal Frequency Too High   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  SUMA C1A04:84 Right Front Height Sensor: Signal Below Allowable Range   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  SUMA C1A04:85 Right Front Height Sensor: Signal Above Allowable Range   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  SUMA C1A05:2A Left Rear Height Sensor: Stuck in Range   GO to Pinpoint Test K
  SUMA C1A05:34 Left Rear Height Sensor: Signal High Time Less Than Minimum   GO to Pinpoint Test K
  SUMA C1A05:35 Left Rear Height Sensor: Signal High Time Greater Than Maximum   GO to Pinpoint Test K
  SUMA C1A05:36 Left Rear Height Sensor: Signal Frequency Too Low   GO to Pinpoint Test K
  SUMA C1A05:37 Left Rear Height Sensor: Signal Frequency Too High   GO to Pinpoint Test K
  SUMA C1A05:84 Left Rear Height Sensor: Signal Below Allowable Range   GO to Pinpoint Test K
  SUMA C1A05:85 Left Rear Height Sensor: Signal Above Allowable Range   GO to Pinpoint Test K
  SUMA C1A06:2A Right Rear Height Sensor: Stuck in Range   GO to Pinpoint Test L
  SUMA C1A06:34 Right Rear Height Sensor: Signal High Time Less Than Minimum   GO to Pinpoint Test L
  SUMA C1A06:35 Right Rear Height Sensor: Signal High Time Greater Than Maximum   GO to Pinpoint Test L
  SUMA C1A06:36 Right Rear Height Sensor: Signal Frequency Too Low   GO to Pinpoint Test L
  SUMA C1A06:37 Right Rear Height Sensor: Signal Frequency Too High   GO to Pinpoint Test L
  SUMA C1A06:84 Right Rear Height Sensor: Signal Below Allowable Range   GO to Pinpoint Test L
  SUMA C1A06:85 Right Rear Height Sensor: Signal Above Allowable Range   GO to Pinpoint Test L
  SUMA C1A20:00 Pressure Increase Too Slow When Filling Reservoir: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test M
  SUMA C1A27:09 Compressor: Component Failures   GO to Pinpoint Test N
  SUMA C1A27:63 Compressor: Circuit/Component Protection Time-Out   GO to Pinpoint Test N
  SUMA C1A27:98 Compressor: Component Or System Over Temperature   GO to Pinpoint Test N
  SUMA C1A27:99 Compressor: Exceeded Learning Limit   GO to Pinpoint Test N
  SUMA C1A31:63 Left Front Corner Valve: Circuit/Component Protection Time-Out   GO to Pinpoint Test AD
  SUMA C1A32:63 Right Front Corner Valve: Circuit/Component Protection Time-Out   GO to Pinpoint Test AD
  SUMA C1A33:63 Left Rear Corner Valve: Circuit/Component Protection Time-Out   GO to Pinpoint Test AD
  SUMA C1A34:63 Right Rear Corner Valve: Circuit/Component Protection Time-Out   GO to Pinpoint Test AD
  SUMA C1A36:63 Exhaust Valve: Circuit/Component Protection Time-Out   GO to Pinpoint Test AD
  SUMA U0100:87 Lost Communication With ECM / PCM: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test O
  SUMA U0121:87 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test P
  SUMA U0122:87 Lost Communication With Vehicle Dynamics Control Module: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test Q
  SUMA U0131:87 Lost Communication With Power Steering Control Module "A": Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test R
  SUMA U0140:87 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test S
  SUMA U0146:87 Lost Communication With Serial Data Gateway "A": Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test T
  SUMA U0401:00 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test X
  SUMA U0415:00 Invalid Data Received from Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module "A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test Y
  SUMA U0416:00 Invalid Data Received From Vehicle Dynamics Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test Z
  SUMA U0420:00 Invalid Data Received from Power Steering Control Module "A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AA
  SUMA U0422:00 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AB
  SUMA U0447:00 Invalid Data Received From Serial Data Gateway "A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AC
  SUMA U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test V
  SUMA U2100:56 Initial Configuration Not Complete: Invalid/Incompatible Configuration   GO to Pinpoint Test V
  SUMA U3000:04 Control Module: System Internal Failures   GO to Pinpoint Test V
  SUMA U3000:45 Control Module: Program Memory Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test V
  SUMA U3000:46 Control Module: Calibration/Parameter Memory Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test V
  SUMA U3000:47 Control Module: Watchdog/Safety µC Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test V
  SUMA U3000:48 Control Module: Supervision Software Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test V
  SUMA U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  SUMA U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test B

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Component Location (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

Condition Actions
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool

  • REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
Message center displays, DRIVE CONTROL MALFUNCTION SERVICE REQUIRED
  • RETRIEVE all SUMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Rough or harsh ride
  • RETRIEVE all SUMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present,
    REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Component Location (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A : U3003:16

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SUMA requires an operating voltage that is between 9 and 16 volts. The SUMA receives this voltage from the BCMC. The SUMA has a single ground circuit. Excessive resistance or an open in one or more of these circuits, a discharged battery or a inoperative charging system results in the SUMA setting a DTC.

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Vehicles With: Air Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SUMA U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the voltage supplied to the SUMA falls below 9 volts for more than 5 seconds.

Possible Sources

  • Fuses
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • SUMA (Integral to the air suspension compressor)

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Make sure the vehicle battery terminals and cables are free of any corrosion and other contaminants.
  • Make sure the vehicle battery terminals are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
  • Make sure BCMC fuse 72 (20A) is OK.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
A1 RECHECK THE SUMA (SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the SUMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the SUMA.

Is DTC U3003:16 still present?
Yes GO to A2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.

A2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM?
Yes DIAGNOSE the vehicle charging concern.
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to A3

A3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
  • Carry out the Battery Condition Test.
    REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Component Location (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

Did the battery pass the condition test?
Yes GO to A4
No INSTALL a new battery.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).

A4 CHECK THE SUMA (SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE A) VOLTAGE SUPPLY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect SUMA C179.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C179-45   Ground

Is the voltage within 1 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to A5
No VERIFY BCMC fuse 72 (20A) is OK.
If OK, REPAIR the affected circuit for high resistance or an open.
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the cause of the circuit short.

A5 CHECK THE SUMA (SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE A) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect SUMA C179.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C179-58   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A6
No REPAIR the circuit.

A6 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCMC C1035B.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes GO to A7
No REPAIR the connector or terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.

A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SUMA (SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Connect BCMC C1035B. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Connect SUMA C179. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) exist for this concern, INSTALL a new SUMA module.
REFER to: Air Suspension Compressor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B : U3003:17

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SUMA requires an operating voltage that is between 9 and 16 volts. The SUMA receives this voltage from the BCMC. The SUMA has a single ground circuit. Excessive resistance or an open in one or more of these circuits, a discharged battery or a inoperative charging system results in the SUMA setting a DTC.

An overcharging condition in the charging system results in the SUMA setting a DTC. This DTC may also set in the SUMA due to battery charging or vehicle jump starting events.

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Vehicles With: Air Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SUMA U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the voltage supplied to the SUMA is above 16 volts for more than 3 seconds.

Possible Sources

  • Charging system concern
  • SUMA (Integral to the air suspension compressor)
B1 CHECK FOR HIGH VOLTAGE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM?
Yes DIAGNOSE the vehicle charging concern.
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to B2

B2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Turn off all interior lights, exterior lights and accessories.
  • NOTE: Do not allow the engine speed to increase above 2,000 RPM while performing this step or the generator may self-excite and result in default charging system output voltage. If engine speed goes above 2,000 RPM, turn the engine off and restart the engine before performing this step. Start and run the engine at approximately 1,500 RPM for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.

Is the battery voltage between 13 and 15.2 volts?
Yes GO to B3
No DIAGNOSE the overcharging condition.
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).

B3 RECHECK THE SUMA (SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE A) FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U3003:17
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the SUMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the SUMA.

Is DTC U3003:17 still present?
Yes GO to B4
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.

B4 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect SUMA C179.
  • Disconnect BCMC C1035B.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes GO to B5
No REPAIR the connector or terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.

B5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SUMA (SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Connect BCMC C1035B. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Connect SUMA C179. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) exist for this concern, INSTALL a new SUMA module.
REFER to: Air Suspension Compressor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C : LEFT FRONT AIR SPRING SOLENOID CHECK

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SUMA sends a variable voltage to the air spring solenoids based on sensor input and HS-CAN messages. The SUMA continually monitors the air spring solenoid circuits and sets a DTC when a circuit fault is detected. A shorted or open air spring solenoid also causes the SUMA to set a DTC.

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Vehicles With: Air Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SUMA C104F:11 Left Front Spring Rate Valve: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets in continuous memory when the SUMA detects a short to ground on one or both of the air spring solenoid circuits for longer than 2 seconds.
SUMA C104F:12 Left Front Spring Rate Valve: Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets in continuous memory when the SUMA detects a short to battery voltage on one or both of the air spring solenoid circuits for longer than 2 seconds.
SUMA C104F:13 Left Front Spring Rate Valve: Circuit Open This DTC sets in continuous memory when the SUMA detects an open circuit on one or both of the air spring solenoid circuits for longer than 2 seconds.
SUMA C104F:1A Left Front Spring Rate Valve: Circuit Resistance Below Threshold This DTC sets in continuous memory when the SUMA detects resistance on one or both of the air spring solenoid circuits for longer than 2 seconds.
SUMA C104F:1F Left Front Spring Rate Valve: Circuit Intermittent This DTC sets in continuous memory when the SUMA detects an intermittent open or short circuit on one or both of the air spring solenoid circuits for longer than 2 seconds.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Front shock absorber (valve solenoid is serviced as an assembly with the front shock absorber)
  • SUMA (Integral to the air suspension compressor)

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Make sure the valve solenoid harness is routed correctly and is undamaged.
  • Make sure the valve solenoid electrical connector is free from any corrosion or other contaminants.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
C1 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) FRONT AIR SPRING SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect SUMA C179 .
  • Disconnect LH front air spring solenoid C1666 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C179-2   Ground
      C179-3   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit.
No GO to C2

C2 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) FRONT AIR SPRING SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C179-2   Ground
      C179-3   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C3
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

C3 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) FRONT AIR SPRING SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C179-2   C1666-1
      C179-3   C1666-2

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C4
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

C4 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) FRONT AIR SPRING SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1666-1   C1666-2

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C5
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

C5 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
  • Disconnect the SUMA.
  • Disconnect the suspect air spring solenoid valve electrical connector (if not previously disconnected).
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes GO to C6
No REPAIR the connector or terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.

C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT AIR SPRING OPERATION
  • Connect the suspect air spring solenoid valve electrical connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Connect the SUMA connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles exist for this concern, INSTALL a new LH front air spring.
REFER to: Front Shock Absorber and Air Spring Assembly (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation). If the concern is still present after air spring replacement, INSTALL a new SUMA module.
REFER to: Air Suspension Compressor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST D : RIGHT FRONT AIR SPRING SOLENOID CHECK

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SUMA sends a variable voltage to the air spring solenoids based on sensor input and HS-CAN messages. The SUMA continually monitors the damper solenoid circuits and sets a DTC when a circuit fault is detected. A shorted or open damper solenoid also causes the SUMA to set a DTC.

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Vehicles With: Air Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SUMA C104D:11 Right Front Spring Rate Valve: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets in continuous memory when the SUMA detects a short to ground on one or both of the air spring solenoid circuits for longer than 2 seconds.
SUMA C104D:12 Right Front Spring Rate Valve: Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets in continuous memory when the SUMA detects a short to battery voltage on one or both of the air spring solenoid circuits for longer than 2 seconds.
SUMA C104D:13 Right Front Spring Rate Valve: Circuit Open This DTC sets in continuous memory when the SUMA detects an open circuit on one or both of the air spring solenoid circuits for longer than 2 seconds.
SUMA C104D:1A Right Front Spring Rate Valve: Circuit Resistance Below Threshold This DTC sets in continuous memory when the SUMA detects resistance on one or both of the air spring solenoid circuits for longer than 2 seconds.
SUMA C104D:1F Right Front Spring Rate Valve: Circuit Intermittent This DTC sets in continuous memory when the SUMA detects an intermittent open or short circuit on one or both of the air spring solenoid circuits for longer than 2 seconds.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Front shock absorber (valve solenoid is serviced as an assembly with the front shock absorber)
  • SUMA (Integral to the air suspension compressor)

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Make sure the valve solenoid harness is routed correctly and is undamaged.
  • Make sure the valve solenoid electrical connector is free from any corrosion or other contaminants.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
D1 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) FRONT AIR SPRING SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect SUMA C179 .
  • Disconnect RH front air spring solenoid C1667 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C179-12   Ground
      C179-13   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit.
No GO to D2

D2 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) FRONT AIR SPRING SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C179-12   Ground
      C179-13   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D3
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

D3 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) FRONT AIR SPRING SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C179-12   C1667-1
      C179-13   C1667-2

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D4
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

D4 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) FRONT AIR SPRING SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1667-1   C1667-2

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D5
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

D5 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
  • Disconnect the SUMA.
  • Disconnect the suspect air spring solenoid valve electrical connector (if not previously disconnected).
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes GO to D6
No REPAIR the connector or terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.

D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT AIR SPRING OPERATION
  • Connect the suspect air spring solenoid valve electrical connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Connect the SUMA connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles exist for this concern, INSTALL a new RH front air spring.
REFER to: Front Shock Absorber and Air Spring Assembly (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation). If the concern is still present after air spring replacement, INSTALL a new SUMA module.
REFER to: Air Suspension Compressor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST E : LEFT REAR AIR SPRING SOLENOID CHECK

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SUMA sends a variable voltage to the air spring solenoids based on sensor input and HS-CAN messages. The SUMA continually monitors the damper solenoid circuits and sets a DTC when a circuit fault is detected. A shorted or open damper solenoid also causes the SUMA to set a DTC.

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Vehicles With: Air Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SUMA C104C:11 Left Rear Spring Rate Valve: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets in continuous memory when the SUMA detects a short to ground on one or both of the air spring solenoid circuits for longer than 2 seconds.
SUMA C104C:12 Left Rear Spring Rate Valve: Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets in continuous memory when the SUMA detects a short to battery voltage on one or both of the air spring solenoid circuits for longer than 2 seconds.
SUMA C104C:13 Left Rear Spring Rate Valve: Circuit Open This DTC sets in continuous memory when the SUMA detects an open circuit on one or both of the air spring solenoid circuits for longer than 2 seconds.
SUMA C104C:1A Left Rear Spring Rate Valve: Circuit Resistance Below Threshold This DTC sets in continuous memory when the SUMA detects resistance on one or both of the air spring solenoid circuits for longer than 2 seconds.
SUMA C104C:1F Left Rear Spring Rate Valve: Circuit Intermittent This DTC sets in continuous memory when the SUMA detects an intermittent open or short circuit on one or both of the air spring solenoid circuits for longer than 2 seconds.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Rear air spring (valve solenoid is serviced as an assembly with the rear air spring)
  • SUMA (Integral to the air suspension compressor)

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Make sure the valve solenoid harness is routed correctly and is undamaged.
  • Make sure the valve solenoid electrical connector is free from any corrosion or other contaminants.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
E1 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR AIR SPRING SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect SUMA C179 .
  • Disconnect LH rear air spring solenoid C4622 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C179-56   Ground
      C179-57   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit.
No GO to E2

E2 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR AIR SPRING SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C179-56   Ground
      C179-57   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to E3
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

E3 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR AIR SPRING SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C179-56   C4622-1
      C179-57   C4622-2

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E4
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

E4 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR AIR SPRING SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4622-1   C4622-2

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to E5
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

E5 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
  • Disconnect the SUMA.
  • Disconnect the suspect air spring solenoid valve electrical connector (if not previously disconnected).
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes GO to E6
No REPAIR the connector or terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.

E6 CHECK FOR CORRECT AIR SPRING OPERATION
  • Connect the suspect air spring solenoid valve electrical connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Connect the SUMA connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles exist for this concern, INSTALL a new LH rear air spring.
REFER to: Rear Air Spring (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation). If the concern is still present after air spring replacement, INSTALL a new SUMA module.
REFER to: Air Suspension Compressor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST F : REAR AIR SPRING SOLENOID RH (RIGHT-HAND) CHECK

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SUMA sends a variable voltage to the air spring solenoids based on sensor input and HS-CAN messages. The SUMA continually monitors the damper solenoid circuits and sets a DTC when a circuit fault is detected. A shorted or open damper solenoid also causes the SUMA to set a DTC.

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Vehicles With: Air Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SUMA C104E:11 Right Rear Spring Rate Valve: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets in continuous memory when the SUMA detects a short to ground on one or both of the air spring solenoid circuits for longer than 2 seconds.
SUMA C104E:12 Right Rear Spring Rate Valve: Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets in continuous memory when the SUMA detects a short to battery voltage on one or both of the air spring solenoid circuits for longer than 2 seconds.
SUMA C104E:13 Right Rear Spring Rate Valve: Circuit Open This DTC sets in continuous memory when the SUMA detects an open circuit on one or both of the air spring solenoid circuits for longer than 2 seconds.
SUMA C104E:1A Right Rear Spring Rate Valve: Circuit Resistance Below Threshold This DTC sets in continuous memory when the SUMA detects resistance on one or both of the air spring solenoid circuits for longer than 2 seconds.
SUMA C104E:1F Right Rear Spring Rate Valve: Circuit Intermittent This DTC sets in continuous memory when the SUMA detects an intermittent open or short circuit on one or both of the air spring solenoid circuits for longer than 2 seconds.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Rear air spring (valve solenoid is serviced as an assembly with the rear air spring)
  • SUMA (Integral to the air suspension compressor)

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Make sure the valve solenoid harness is routed correctly and is undamaged.
  • Make sure the valve solenoid electrical connector is free from any corrosion or other contaminants.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
F1 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR AIR SPRING SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect SUMA C179 .
  • Disconnect RH rear air spring solenoid C4621 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C179-46   Ground
      C179-47   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit.
No GO to F2

F2 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR AIR SPRING SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C179-46   Ground
      C179-47   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to F3
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

F3 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR AIR SPRING SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C179-46   C4621-1
      C179-47   C4621-2

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F4
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

F4 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR AIR SPRING SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4621-1   C4621-2

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to F5
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

F5 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
  • Disconnect the SUMA.
  • Disconnect the suspect air spring solenoid valve electrical connector (if not previously disconnected).
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes GO to F6
No REPAIR the connector or terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.

F6 CHECK FOR CORRECT AIR SPRING OPERATION
  • Connect the suspect air spring solenoid valve electrical connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Connect the SUMA connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles exist for this concern, INSTALL a new RH rear air spring.
REFER to: Rear Air Spring (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation). If the concern is still present after air spring replacement, INSTALL a new SUMA module.
REFER to: Air Suspension Compressor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST G : C1124:07

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SUMA continually monitors the height sensor circuits and sets a DTC when a circuit fault is detected. A shorted height sensor also causes the SUMA to set a DTC. DTC C1124:07 will always be set with a height sensor signal, power or ground circuit fault.

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Vehicles With: Air Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SUMA C1124:07 Height Sensor(s): Mechanical Failures This DTC sets when the SUMA detects the sensor is out of range.

Possible Sources

  • Height Sensor
  • Height Sensor Wiring
  • SUMA (Integral to the air suspension compressor)
G1 CHECK THE SUMA (SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: Use other Height Sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) to help Identify the Problem Height Sensor. Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SUMA on demand self-test.

Are other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) for height sensor(s) present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all other height sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) For all other SUMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), GO to the DTC Chart: SUMA in this section.
No GO to G2

G2 CLEAR THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the SUMA.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the SUMA.

Did the DTC return?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) exist for this concern, INSTALL a new SUMA module.
REFER to: Air Suspension Compressor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST H : C1124:11 OR C1124:12

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SUMA continually monitors the height sensor circuits and sets a DTC when a circuit fault is detected. A shorted height sensor also causes the SUMA to set a DTC. Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) C1124:24 or C1124:12 will always be set with a height sensor signal, power or ground circuit fault.

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Vehicles With: Air Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SUMA C1124:11 Height Sensor(s): Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the SUMA detects the sensor supply voltage is out of range.
SUMA C1124:12 Height Sensor(s): Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets when the SUMA detects the sensor supply voltage is out of range.

Possible Sources

  • Height Sensor
  • Height Sensor Wiring
  • SUMA (Integral to the air suspension compressor)
H1 CHECK THE SUMA (SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: Use other Height Sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) to help Identify the Problem Height Sensor. Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SUMA on demand self-test.

Are other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) for height sensor(s) present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all other height sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) For all other SUMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), GO to the DTC Chart: SUMA in this section.
No GO to H2

H2 CLEAR THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the SUMA.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the SUMA.

Did the DTC return?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) exist for this concern, INSTALL a new SUMA module.
REFER to: Air Suspension Compressor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST I : LEFT FRONT SUSPENSION HEIGHT SENSOR CHECK

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Vehicles With: Air Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).
The SUMA continually monitors the height sensor circuits and sets a DTC when a circuit fault is detected. A shorted height sensor also causes the SUMA to set a DTC.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SUMA C1A03:2A Left Front Height Sensor: Stuck in Range This DTC sets when the SUMA doesn't detect the sensor raising or lowering.
SUMA C1A03:34 Left Front Height Sensor: Signal High Time Less Than Minimum This DTC sets when the sensor PWM duty cycle is less than 2 percent.
SUMA C1A03:35 Left Front Height Sensor: Signal High Time Greater Than Maximum This DTC sets when the sensor PWM duty cycle is more than 98 percent.
SUMA C1A03:36 Left Front Height Sensor: Signal Frequency Too Low This DTC sets when the sensor frequency is less than 850 Hz.
SUMA C1A03:37 Left Front Height Sensor: Signal Frequency Too High This DTC sets when the sensor frequency is more than 1150 Hz.
SUMA C1A03:84 Left Front Height Sensor: Signal Below Allowable Range This DTC sets when the SUMA detects the sensor height below a predetermined level. The Air Suspension Control Module disables level control.
SUMA C1A03:85 Left Front Height Sensor: Signal Above Allowable Range This DTC sets when the SUMA detects the sensor height above a predetermined level. The Air Suspension Control Module disables level control.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Height sensor
  • SUMA (Integral to the air suspension compressor)

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Make sure the height sensor harness is routed correctly and is undamaged.
  • Make sure the height sensor electrical connector is free from any corrosion or other contaminants.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
I1 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) FRONT HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect SUMA C179 .
  • Disconnect VDM C3672A .
  • Disconnect LH front height sensor C1153 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-1   Ground
      C1153-2   Ground
      C1153-3   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes INSPECT the height sensor connector for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connector is OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.
No GO to I2

I2 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) FRONT HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-1   Ground
      C1153-2   Ground
      C1153-3   Ground

Are the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to I3
No INSPECT the height sensor connector for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connector is OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.

I3 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) FRONT HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-1   C179-10
      C1153-2   C179-11
      C1153-3   C179-9

Are the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to I4
No INSPECT the height sensor connector for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connector is OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.

I4 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) FRONT HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-1   C1153-2
      C1153-1   C1153-3
      C1153-2   C1153-3
      C3672A-4   C3672A-16

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new height sensor.
REFER to: Front Suspension Height Sensor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation). If the concern is still present after height sensor replacement, GO to I5
No INSPECT the height sensor connector for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connector is OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.

I5 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect all SUMA connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes GO to I6
No REPAIR the connector or terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.

I6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SUMA (SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Connect all SUMA connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles exist for this concern, INSTALL a new SUMA.
REFER to: Air Suspension Compressor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST J : RIGHT FRONT SUSPENSION HEIGHT SENSOR CHECK

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Vehicles With: Air Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).
The SUMA continually monitors the height sensor circuits and sets a DTC when a circuit fault is detected. A shorted height sensor also causes the SUMA to set a DTC.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SUMA C1A04:2A Right Front Height Sensor: Stuck in Range This DTC sets when the SUMA doesn't detect the sensor raising or lowering.
SUMA C1A04:34 Right Front Height Sensor: Signal High Time Less Than Minimum This DTC sets when the sensor PWM duty cycle is less than 2 percent.
SUMA C1A04:35 Right Front Height Sensor: Signal High Time Greater Than Maximum This DTC sets when the sensor PWM duty cycle is more than 98 percent.
SUMA C1A04:36 Right Front Height Sensor: Signal Frequency Too Low This DTC sets when the sensor frequency is less than 850 Hz.
SUMA C1A04:37 Right Front Height Sensor: Signal Frequency Too High This DTC sets when the sensor frequency is more than 1150 Hz.
SUMA C1A04:84 Right Front Height Sensor: Signal Below Allowable Range This DTC sets when the SUMA detects the sensor height below a predetermined level. The SUMA disables level control.
SUMA C1A04:85 Right Front Height Sensor: Signal Above Allowable Range This DTC sets when the SUMA detects the sensor height above a predetermined level. The SUMA disables level control.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Height sensor
  • SUMA (Integral to the air suspension compressor)

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Make sure the height sensor harness is routed correctly and is undamaged.
  • Make sure the height sensor electrical connector is free from any corrosion or other contaminants.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
J1 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) FRONT HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect SUMA C179 .
  • Disconnect VDM C3672A .
  • Disconnect RH front height sensor C1151 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1151-1   Ground
      C1151-2   Ground
      C1151-3   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes INSPECT the height sensor connector for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connector is OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.
No GO to J2

J2 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) FRONT HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1151-1   Ground
      C1151-2   Ground
      C1151-3   Ground

Are the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to J3
No INSPECT the height sensor connector for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connector is OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.

J3 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) FRONT HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1151-1   C179-54
      C1151-2   C179-55
      C1151-3   C179-53

Are the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J4
No INSPECT the height sensor connector for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connector is OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.

J4 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) FRONT HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1151-1   C1151-2
      C1151-1   C1151-3
      C1151-2   C1151-3
      C3672A-4   C3672A-16

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new height sensor.
REFER to: Front Suspension Height Sensor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation). If the concern is still present after height sensor replacement, GO to J5
No INSPECT the height sensor connector for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connector is OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.

J5 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect all SUMA connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes GO to J6
No REPAIR the connector or terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.

J6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SUMA (SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Connect all SUMA connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles exist for this concern, INSTALL a new SUMA.
REFER to: Air Suspension Compressor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST K : LEFT REAR SUSPENSION HEIGHT SENSOR CHECK

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Vehicles With: Air Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).
The SUMA continually monitors the height sensor circuits and sets a DTC when a circuit fault is detected. A shorted height sensor also causes the SUMA to set a DTC.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SUMA C1A05:2A Left Rear Height Sensor: Stuck in Range This DTC sets when the SUMA doesn't detect the sensor raising or lowering.
SUMA C1A05:34 Left Rear Height Sensor: Signal High Time Less Than Minimum This DTC sets when the sensor PWM duty cycle is less than 2 percent.
SUMA C1A05:35 Left Rear Height Sensor: Signal High Time Greater Than Maximum This DTC sets when the sensor PWM duty cycle is more than 98 percent.
SUMA C1A05:36 Left Rear Height Sensor: Signal Frequency Too Low This DTC sets when the sensor frequency is less than 850 Hz.
SUMA C1A05:37 Left Rear Height Sensor: Signal Frequency Too High This DTC sets when the sensor frequency is more than 1150 Hz.
SUMA C1A05:84 Left Rear Height Sensor: Signal Below Allowable Range This DTC sets when the SUMA detects the sensor height below a predetermined level. The SUMA disables level control.
SUMA C1A05:85 Left Rear Height Sensor: Signal Above Allowable Range This DTC sets when the SUMA detects the sensor height above a predetermined level. The SUMA disables level control.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Height sensor
  • SUMA (Integral to the air suspension compressor)

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Make sure the height sensor harness is routed correctly and is undamaged.
  • Make sure the height sensor electrical connector is free from any corrosion or other contaminants.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
K1 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect SUMA C179 .
  • Disconnect VDM C3672A .
  • Disconnect LH rear height sensor C4092 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4092-1   Ground
      C4092-2   Ground
      C4092-3   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes INSPECT the height sensor connector for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connector is OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.
No GO to K2

K2 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4092-1   Ground
      C4092-2   Ground
      C4092-3   Ground

Are the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to K3
No INSPECT the height sensor connector for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connector is OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.

K3 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4092-1   C179-6
      C4092-2   C179-7
      C4092-3   C179-8

Are the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K4
No INSPECT the height sensor connector for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connector is OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.

K4 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4092-1   C4092-2
      C4092-1   C4092-3
      C4092-2   C4092-3

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new height sensor.
REFER to: Rear Suspension Height Sensor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation). If the concern is still present after height sensor replacement, GO to K5
No INSPECT the height sensor connector for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connector is OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.

K5 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect all SUMA connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes GO to K6
No REPAIR the connector or terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.

K6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SUMA (SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Connect all SUMA connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles exist for this concern, INSTALL a new SUMA.
REFER to: Air Suspension Compressor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST L : REAR SUSPENSION HEIGHT SENSOR RH (RIGHT-HAND) CHECK

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Vehicles With: Air Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).
The SUMA continually monitors the height sensor circuits and sets a DTC when a circuit fault is detected. A shorted height sensor also causes the SUMA to set a DTC.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SUMA C1A06:2A Right Rear Height Sensor: Stuck in Range This DTC sets when the SUMA doesn't detect the sensor raising or lowering.
SUMA C1A06:34 Right Rear Height Sensor: Signal High Time Less Than Minimum This DTC sets when the sensor PWM duty cycle is less than 2 percent.
SUMA C1A06:35 Right Rear Height Sensor: Signal High Time Greater Than Maximum This DTC sets when the sensor PWM duty cycle is more than 98 percent.
SUMA C1A06:36 Right Rear Height Sensor: Signal Frequency Too Low This DTC sets when the sensor frequency is less than 850 Hz.
SUMA C1A06:37 Right Rear Height Sensor: Signal Frequency Too High This DTC sets when the sensor frequency is more than 1150 Hz.
SUMA C1A06:84 Right Rear Height Sensor: Signal Below Allowable Range This DTC sets when the SUMA detects the sensor height below a predetermined level. The SUMA disables level control.
SUMA C1A06:85 Right Rear Height Sensor: Signal Above Allowable Range This DTC sets when the SUMA detects the sensor height above a predetermined level. The SUMA disables level control.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Height sensor
  • SUMA (Integral to the air suspension compressor)

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Make sure the height sensor harness is routed correctly and is undamaged.
  • Make sure the height sensor electrical connector is free from any corrosion or other contaminants.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
L1 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect SUMA C179 .
  • Disconnect VDM C3672A .
  • Disconnect RH rear height sensor C4093 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4093-1   Ground
      C4093-2   Ground
      C4093-3   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes INSPECT the height sensor connector for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connector is OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.
No GO to L2

L2 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4093-1   Ground
      C4093-2   Ground
      C4093-3   Ground

Are the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to L3
No INSPECT the height sensor connector for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connector is OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.

L3 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4093-1   C179-50
      C4093-2   C179-51
      C4093-3   C179-52

Are the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to L4
No INSPECT the height sensor connector for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connector is OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.

L4 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4093-1   C4093-2
      C4093-1   C4093-3
      C4093-2   C4093-3

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new height sensor.
REFER to: Rear Suspension Height Sensor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation). If the concern is still present after height sensor replacement, GO to L5
No INSPECT the height sensor connector for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connector is OK, REPAIR the affected circuit.

L5 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect all SUMA connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes GO to L6
No REPAIR the connector or terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.

L6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SUMA (SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Connect all SUMA connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles exist for this concern, INSTALL a new SUMA.
REFER to: Air Suspension Compressor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST M : C1043:00 OR C1A20:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SUMA monitors air pressure when inflating or deflating air supply to the air reservoir, a change in pressure is expected in a defined amount of time. If this time is exceeded the SUMA sets a DTC.

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Vehicles With: Air Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SUMA C1043:00 Pressure Decrease Too Slow From Reservoir: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets in continuous memory when the SUMA detects no change in pressure while deflating the reservoir for longer than 30 seconds.
SUMA C1A20:00 Pressure Increase Too Slow When Filling Reservoir: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets in continuous memory when the SUMA detects no change in pressure while inflating the reservoir for longer than 30 seconds.

Possible Sources

  • Blocked Air Lines
  • Blocked Compressor Air Filter
  • Air Compressor
  • Check that air line(s) are routed to correct air spring
M1 CHECK THE SUMA (SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SUMA on demand self-test.

Is DTC C1043:00 or C1A20:00 present?
Yes GO to M2
No For all other SUMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), GO to the DTC Chart: SUMA in this section.

M2 INSPECT AIR LINE ROUTING
  • With the transmission in NEUTRAL, position the vehicle on a hoist.
    REFER to: Jacking and Lifting (100-02 Jacking and Lifting, Description and Operation).
  • Visually inspect for correct color air line is routed to correct air spring.

Are air lines routed correctly?
Yes GO to M3
No Correct air line routing,
REFER to: Air Suspension Compressor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).

M3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SUMA (SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) exist for this concern, INSTALL a new SUMA module.
REFER to: Air Suspension Compressor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST N : C1A27:09, C1A27:63, C1A27:98 OR C1A27:99

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SUMA monitors air pressure when inflating or deflating air supply to the air reservoir, a change in pressure is expected in a defined amount of time. If this time is exceeded the SUMA sets a DTC.

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Vehicles With: Air Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SUMA C1A27:09 Compressor: Component Failures This DTC sets in continuous memory when the SUMA detects no level changes.
SUMA C1A27:63 Compressor: Circuit/Component Protection Time-Out This DTC sets in continuous memory when the SUMA detects that the compressor has ran longer than 10 minutes. This protects the compressor from over heating.
SUMA C1A27:98 Compressor: Component Or System Over Temperature This DTC sets in continuous memory when the SUMA detects that the compressor temperature was above an upper temperature threshold and has not cooled down below a lower temperature threshold. The compressor is temporarily disabled until cooling down phase finished.
SUMA C1A27:99 Compressor: Exceeded Learning Limit This DTC sets in continuous memory when the SUMA detects no level changes.

Possible Sources

  • Damaged Air Lines
  • Leaking Air Spring
  • Air Compressor
N1 CHECK THE SUMA (SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: Using the information provided by the scan tool after on demand self test has completed could assist in locating concern. Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SUMA on demand self-test.

Is DTC C1A27:09, C1A27:63, C1A27:98 or C1A27:99 present?
Yes GO to N2
No For all other SUMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), GO to the DTC Chart: SUMA in this section.

N2 INSPECT AIR LINE ROUTING
  • With the transmission in NEUTRAL, position the vehicle on a hoist.
    REFER to: Jacking and Lifting (100-02 Jacking and Lifting, Description and Operation).
  • Visually inspect for correct color air line is routed to correct air spring.

Are air lines routed correctly?
Yes GO to N3
No Correct air line routing,
REFER to: Air Suspension Compressor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).

N3 INSPECT AIR LINE(S) AND AIR SPRINGS FOR AIR LEAKS
  • Inspect all air line(s) and air spring(s) for damage.

Are any of the air lines or air springs damaged?
Yes
REFER to: Front Shock Absorber and Air Spring Assembly (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Rear Air Spring (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No GO to N4

N4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SUMA (SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) exist for this concern, INSTALL a new SUMA module.
REFER to: Air Suspension Compressor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST O : U0100:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the ignition ON, the PCM sends messages to the GWM over the HS-CAN1. The GWM sends these messages to the SUMA over the HS-CAN2. If the SUMA does not receive these messages within a certain time frame, the module sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). For information on the messages sent to the SUMA by the PCM, go to the Network Message Chart. REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Overview (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SUMA U0100:87 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": Missing Message This DTC sets in continuous memory if any one of the following messages is missing: accelerator pedal position, ambient air temperature, driven wheel torque, engine RPM data, power pack status, gear lever position or vehicle speed. This can be due to a PCM failure, a GWM failure, a circuit failure on the HS-CAN or an excessive load on the network.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Network communication concern
  • Vehicle battery
  • Charging system concern
  • GWM
  • PCM
O1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

Do both the PCM and the GWM pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to O2
No DIAGNOSE the PCM or GWM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool.
REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

O2 CHECK THE SUMA (SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the SUMA.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the SUMA.
  • Record the SUMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0100:87 retrieved again?
Yes GO to O3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

O3 REVIEW THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE SUMA (SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE A) SELF-TEST
  • Check the recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the SUMA self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the SUMA?
Yes If DTC U3003:16 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test A
If DTC U3003:17 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test B
No GO to O4

O4 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GWM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the GWM?
Yes DIAGNOSE the GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to O5

O5 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.

Is DTC P0562 or P0563 present in the PCM?
Yes DIAGNOSE the PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14 Electronic Engine Controls) .
No GO to O6

O6 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the PCM or SUMA. If recent service history is found:
    • verify the correct replacement module was installed.
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment.
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct.
      • re-configure the module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect.
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle.
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module.
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to O7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

O7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
  • Connect all PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles exist for this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST P : U0121:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 42 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the ignition ON, the ABS module sends messages to the SUMA over the HS-CAN2. If the SUMA does not receive these messages within a certain time frame, the module sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). For information on the messages sent to the SUMA by the ABS module, go to the Network Message Chart. REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Vehicles With: Air Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SUMA U0121:87 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module "A": Missing Message This DTC sets in continuous memory if any one of the following messages is missing: ABS active, brake torque request, stability control mode, stability control indicator request, traction control mode, vehicle lateral acceleration, vehicle longitudinal acceleration, vehicle roll rate or vehicle vertical acceleration. This can be due to a ABS module failure, a circuit failure on the ABS module or an excessive load on the network.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Network communication concern
  • Vehicle battery
  • Charging system concern
  • ABS module
P1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

Does the ABS module pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to P2
No DIAGNOSE the ABS module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

P2 CHECK THE SUMA (SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the SUMA.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the SUMA.
  • Record the SUMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0121:87 retrieved again?
Yes GO to P3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

P3 REVIEW THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE SUMA (SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE A) SELF-TEST
  • Check the recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the SUMA self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the SUMA?
Yes If DTC U3003:16 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test A
If DTC U3003:17 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test B
No GO to P4

P4 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the ABS module?
Yes DIAGNOSE the ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to P5

P5 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the ABS module or SUMA. If recent service history is found:
    • verify the correct replacement module was installed.
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment.
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct.
      • re-configure the module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect.
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle.
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module.
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to P6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

P6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all ABS module connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
  • Connect all ABS module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles exist for this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST Q : U0122:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 42 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the ignition ON, the VDM sends messages to the SUMA over the HS-CAN2. If the SUMA does not receive these messages within a certain time frame, the module sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). For information on the messages sent to the SUMA by the VDM module, go to the Network Message Chart. REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Vehicles With: Air Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SUMA U0122:87 Lost Communication With Vehicle Dynamics Control Module: Missing Message This DTC sets in continuous memory of the SUMA when data messages received from the VDM over the HS-CAN2 are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Network communication concern
  • Vehicle battery
  • Charging system concern
  • SUMA (Integral to the air suspension compressor)
  • VDM
Q1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

Does the VDM module pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to Q2
No DIAGNOSE the VDM module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

Q2 CHECK THE SUMA (SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the SUMA.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the SUMA.
  • Record the SUMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0122:87 retrieved again?
Yes GO to Q3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

Q3 REVIEW THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE SUMA (SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE A) SELF-TEST
  • Check the recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the SUMA self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the SUMA?
Yes If DTC U3003:16 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test A
If DTC U3003:17 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test B
No GO to Q4

Q4 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) MODULE
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM module self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the VDM module?
Yes DIAGNOSE the VDM module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to Q5

Q5 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the VDM module or SUMA. If recent service history is found:
    • verify the correct replacement module was installed.
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment.
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct.
      • re-configure the module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect.
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle.
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module.
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to Q6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

Q6 CHECK FOR CORRECT VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all VDM module connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
  • Connect all VDM module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles exist for this concern, INSTALL a new VDM module.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST R : U0131:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 43 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the ignition ON, the PSCM sends messages to the GWM over the HS-CAN2. The GWM sends these messages to the SUMA over the HS-CAN2. If the SUMA does not receive these messages within a certain time frame, the module sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). For information on the messages sent to the SUMA by the PSCM, go to the Network Message Chart. REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Vehicles With: Air Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SUMA U0131:87 Lost Communication With Power Steering Control Module "A": Missing Message This DTC sets in continuous memory if any one of the following messages is missing: ignition status, life cycle mode or vehicle configuration data. This can be due to a PSCM module failure, a circuit failure on the HS-CAN or an excessive load on the network.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Network communication concern
  • Vehicle battery
  • Charging system concern
  • GWM
  • PSCM
R1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

Does the PSCM pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to R2
No DIAGNOSE the PSCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

R2 CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PSCM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PSCM self-test.
  • Record the PSCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0131:87 retrieved again?
Yes GO to R3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

R3 REVIEW THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Check the recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the PSCM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the PSCM?
Yes If DTC U3003:16 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test A
If DTC U3003:17 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test B
No GO to R4

R4 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PSCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PSCM?
Yes DIAGNOSE the PSCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
   Click here to access Guided Routine (EPAS). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No GO to R5

R5 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the PSCM or SUMA. If recent service history is found:
    • verify the correct replacement module was installed.
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment.
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct.
      • re-configure the module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect.
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle.
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module.
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to R6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

R6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PSCM connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
  • Connect all PSCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles exist for this concern, INSTALL a new PSCM module.
   Click here to access Guided Routine (EPAS). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST S : U0140:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the ignition ON, the BCM sends messages to the GWM over the HS-CAN1. The GWM sends these messages to the SUMA over the HS-CAN2. If the SUMA does not receive these messages within a certain time frame, the module sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). For information on the messages sent to the SUMA by the BCM, go to the Network Message Chart. REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Vehicles With: Air Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SUMA U0140:87 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: Missing Message This DTC sets in continuous memory if any one of the following messages is missing: ignition status, life cycle mode or vehicle configuration data. This can be due to a BCM failure, a circuit failure on the HS-CAN or an excessive load on the network.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Network communication concern
  • Vehicle battery
  • Charging system concern
  • GWM
  • BCM
S1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

Do both the BCM and the GWM pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to S2
No DIAGNOSE the BCM or GWM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

S2 CHECK THE SUMA (SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the SUMA.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the SUMA.
  • Record the SUMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0140:87 retrieved again?
Yes GO to S3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

S3 REVIEW THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE SUMA (SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE A) SELF-TEST
  • Check the recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the SUMA self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the SUMA?
Yes If DTC U3003:16 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test A
If DTC U3003:17 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test B
No GO to S4

S4 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GWM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the GWM?
Yes DIAGNOSE the GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to S5

S5 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the BCM?
Yes DIAGNOSE the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to S6

S6 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the BCM or SUMA. If recent service history is found:
    • verify the correct replacement module was installed.
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment.
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct.
      • re-configure the module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect.
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle.
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module.
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to S7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

S7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
  • Connect all BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles exist for this concern, INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST T : U0146:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the ignition ON, the RCM sends messages to the SUMA over the HS-CAN2. If the SUMA does not receive these messages within a certain time frame, the module sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). For information on the messages sent to the SUMA by the GWM, go to the Network Message Chart. REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Vehicles With: Air Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SUMA U0146:87 Lost Communication With Serial Data Gateway "A": Missing Message This DTC sets in the SUMA when data messages received from the GWM over the HS-CAN2 are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Network communication concern
  • Charging System
  • GWM
T1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

Does theGWM pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to T2
No DIAGNOSE the GWM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

T2 CHECK THE SUMA (SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the SUMA.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the SUMA.
  • Record the SUMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0146:87 retrieved again?
Yes GO to T3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

T3 REVIEW THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE SUMA (SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE A) SELF-TEST
  • Check the recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the SUMA self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the SUMA?
Yes If DTC U3003:16 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test A
If DTC U3003:17 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test B
No GO to T4

T4 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GWM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the GWM?
Yes DIAGNOSE the GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to T5

T5 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the GWM or SUMA. If recent service history is found:
    • verify the correct replacement module was installed.
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment.
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct.
      • re-configure the module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect.
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle.
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module.
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to T6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

T6 CHECK FOR CORRECT GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all GWM connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
  • Connect all GWM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles exist for this concern, INSTALL a new GWM.
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST U : C1124:54

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Vehicles With: Air Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SUMA C1124:54 Height Sensor(s): Missing Calibration This DTC sets when the height sensor is missing calibration. The SUMA disables level control until height sensors are calibrated.

Possible Sources

  • SUMA configuration
  • SUMA (Integral to the air suspension compressor)
U1 CHECK FOR OTHER SUMA (SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the SUMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than C1124:54 present in the SUMA?
Yes DIAGNOSE all other SUMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before continuing this test. REFER to the SUMA DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to U2

U2 CHECK THE VEHICLE SERVICE HISTORY
  • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the SUMA.

Are any recent service actions related to the SUMA found?
Yes Using a scan tool, Carry out the SUMA Module Configuration.
No GO to U3

U3 RECHECK THE SUMA (SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the SUMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the SUMA.

Is DTC C1124:54 still present?
Yes Using a scan tool, Carry out the SUMA Ride Height Calibration. GO to U4
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by an intermittent condition.

U4 RECHECK THE SUMA (SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the SUMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the SUMA.

Is DTC C1124:54 still present?
Yes INSTALL a new SUMA.
REFER to: Air Suspension Compressor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by an intermittent condition.

PINPOINT TEST V : SUMA (SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE A) CONFIGURATION CONCERN

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Vehicles With: Air Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SUMA U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information Sets as a continuous memory DTC due to incomplete or improper SUMA programming.
SUMA U3000:04 Control Module: System Internal Failures Sets as a continuous memory DTC due to incomplete or improper SUMA programming.
SUMA U2100:56 Initial Configuration Not Complete: Invalid/Incompatible Configuration Sets as a continuous memory DTC due to incomplete or improper SUMA programming.
SUMA U3000:45 Control Module: Program Memory Failure Sets as a continuous memory DTC due to incomplete or improper SUMA programming.
SUMA U3000:46 Control Module: Calibration/Parameter Memory Failure Sets as a continuous memory DTC due to incomplete or improper SUMA programming.
SUMA U3000:47 Control Module: Watchdog/Safety µC Failure Sets as a continuous memory DTC due to incomplete or improper SUMA programming.
SUMA U3000:48 Control Module: Supervision Software Failure Sets as a continuous memory DTC due to incomplete or improper SUMA programming.

Possible Sources

  • SUMA configuration
  • SUMA (Integral to the air suspension compressor)
V1 CHECK FOR OTHER SUMA (SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the SUMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than U2100:00, U2100:56, U3000:04, U3000:45, U3000:46, U3000:47, or U3000:48 present in the SUMA?
Yes DIAGNOSE all other SUMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before continuing this test. REFER to the SUMA DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to V2

V2 CHECK THE VEHICLE SERVICE HISTORY
  • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the SUMA.

Are any recent service actions related to the SUMA found?
Yes INSTALL As-Built data for the SUMA following the diagnostic scan tool instructions.
REFER to: Air Suspension Compressor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No GO to V3

V3 RECHECK THE SUMA (SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the SUMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the SUMA.

Is DTC U2100:00, U2100:56, U3000:04, U3000:45, U3000:46, U3000:47, or U3000:48 still present?
Yes INSTALL a new SUMA.
REFER to: Air Suspension Compressor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by an intermittent condition.

PINPOINT TEST W : SUMA (SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE A) CONFIGURATION CONCERN

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Vehicles With: Air Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SUMA B1041:52 Levelling Control: Not Activated Sets as a continuous memory DTC when the exit auto leveling mode with a scan tool is required.

Possible Sources

  • Incomplete SUMA Configuration with a scan tool
W1 CHECK FOR OTHER SUMA (SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the SUMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the SUMA?
Yes DIAGNOSE all other SUMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before continuing this test. REFER to the SUMA DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to W2

W2 RECHECK THE SUMA (SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the SUMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the SUMA.

Is DTC B1041:52 still present?
Yes INSTALL As-Built data for the SUMA following the diagnostic scan tool instructions.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by an intermittent condition.

PINPOINT TEST X : U0401:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Vehicles With: Air Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SUMA U0401:00 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory when the SUMA receives invalid network data from the PCM.

Possible Sources

  • Network communication concern
  • PCM concern
  • GWM concern
X1 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AND GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the PCM and GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM or GWM?
Yes DIAGNOSE the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
For PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
For GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No DIAGNOSE the observable symptom. If there is no observable symptom, DISREGARD this DTC.

PINPOINT TEST Y : U0415:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Vehicles With: Air Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SUMA U0415:00 Invalid Data Received from Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module "A": No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory when the SUMA receives invalid network data from the ABS module.

Possible Sources

  • Network communication concern
  • ABS module concern
Y1 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the ABS module?
Yes DIAGNOSE the ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
No DIAGNOSE the observable symptom. If there is no observable symptom, DISREGARD this DTC.

PINPOINT TEST Z : U0416:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Vehicles With: Air Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SUMA U0416:00 Invalid Data Received From Vehicle Dynamics Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory when the SUMA receives invalid network data from the VDM module.

Possible Sources

  • Network communication concern
  • VDM module concern
Z1 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the VDM module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the VDM module?
Yes DIAGNOSE the VDM module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Diagnosis and Testing).
No DIAGNOSE the observable symptom. If there is no observable symptom, DISREGARD this DTC.

PINPOINT TEST AA : U0420:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Vehicles With: Air Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SUMA U0420:00 Invalid Data Received from Power Steering Control Module "A": No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory when the SUMA receives invalid network data from the PSCM.

Possible Sources

  • Network communication concern
  • PSCM concern
AA1 CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the PSCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PSCM ?
Yes DIAGNOSE the PSCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Power Steering (211-02 Power Steering, Diagnosis and Testing).
No DIAGNOSE the observable symptom. If there is no observable symptom, DISREGARD this DTC.

PINPOINT TEST AB : U0422:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Vehicles With: Air Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SUMA U0422:00 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory when the SUMA receives invalid network data from the BCM.

Possible Sources

  • Network communication concern
  • BCM concern
AB1 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the BCM ?
Yes DIAGNOSE the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No DIAGNOSE the observable symptom. If there is no observable symptom, DISREGARD this DTC.

PINPOINT TEST AC : U0447:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Vehicles With: Air Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SUMA U0447:00 Invalid Data Received From Serial Data Gateway "A": No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory when the SUMA receives invalid network data from the GWM.

Possible Sources

  • Network communication concern
  • GWM concern
AC1 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the GWM ?
Yes DIAGNOSE the GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No DIAGNOSE the observable symptom. If there is no observable symptom, DISREGARD this DTC.

PINPOINT TEST AD : C1A31:63, C1A32:63, C1A33:63, C1A34:63 OR C1A36:63

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Vehicles With: Air Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SUMA C1A31:63 Left Front Corner Valve: Circuit/Component Protection Time-Out Sets when the SUMA determines the switch on time of the valve exceeds a time limit and temperature.
SUMA C1A32:63 Right Front Corner Valve: Circuit/Component Protection Time-Out Sets when the SUMA determines the switch on time of the valve exceeds a time limit and temperature.
SUMA C1A33:63 Left Rear Corner Valve: Circuit/Component Protection Time-Out Sets when the SUMA determines the switch on time of the valve exceeds a time limit and temperature.
SUMA C1A34:63 Right Rear Corner Valve: Circuit/Component Protection Time-Out Sets when the SUMA determines the switch on time of the valve exceeds a time limit and temperature.
SUMA C1A36:63 Exhaust Valve: Circuit/Component Protection Time-Out Sets when the SUMA determines the switch on time of the valve exceeds a time limit and temperature.

Possible Sources

  • System having a leak
  • Service routine being ran too many times in a row
AD1 CHECK THE SUMA (SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the SUMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • NOTE: Using the information provided by the scan tool after on demand self test has completed could assist in locating concern. NOTE: A cool down of 10 minutes is required between carrying out the on demand self test a second time. Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SUMA on demand self-test.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the SUMA.

Is DTC C1A31:63, C1A32:63, C1A33:63, C1A34:63 or C1A36:63 still present?
Yes Inspect air lines, air springs for air leaks.
No The system is operating correctly at this time.


    Diagnosis and Testing - Vehicle Dynamic Suspension

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    Other information:

    Lincoln Aviator 2020-2024 Service Manual: Description and Operation - Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - Vehicles With: Air Suspension - Component Location


    ..

    Lincoln Aviator 2020-2024 Service Manual: Removal and Installation - Rear Door


    Removal NOTE: Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation details. NOTE: LH side shown, RH side similar. Open the door. Remove the check arm bolt. Torque: 18 lb.ft (25 Nm) Disconnect the rear door electrical connector...

    Categories

    Remote Control

    Passive Key

    Lincoln Aviator. Remote Control

    The passive key operates the power locks and the remote start system. The passive key must be in your vehicle to use the push button start.

    Note: You may not be able to shift out of park (P) unless the passive key is inside your vehicle.

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