Lincoln Aviator: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination / Diagnosis and Testing - Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart


Module   DTC Description Action
  BCM B1314:11 White Lighting (Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  BCM B1314:15 White Lighting (Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  BCM B1315:11 Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  BCM B1315:15 Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  DCME B1170:11 Back Light: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  DCMF B1170:11 Back Light: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  DCMG B1170:11 Back Light: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  DCMH B1170:11 Back Light: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  DDM B12FF:11 Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  DDM B12FF:15 Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  DDM U2010:11 Switch Illumination: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  DDM U2010:15 Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  PDM B12FF:11 Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  PDM B12FF:15 Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  PDM U2010:11 Switch Illumination: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  PDM U2010:15 Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test F

Symptom Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Symptom Chart: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination


Condition Possible Sources Action
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Module
 
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
All illumination (networked and non-networked) does not dim or increase brightness Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
All networked illumination is inoperative (non-networked illumination functions correctly) Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
All non-networked illumination sources are inoperative or always on (networked illumination functions correctly) Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C
One or more non-networked illumination source is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test D
A single non-network illuminated switch or component is always on Illuminated switch or component INSTALL a new illuminated switch or component.
The LH front door lock/memory set, window control or seat control switch illumination is inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test E
The RH front door lock, window control or seat control switch illumination is inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test F
The LH rear door lock and/or window control switch illumination is inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test G
The RH rear door lock and/or window control switch illumination is inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test H
The ignition switch (push button start) illumination is inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test I
The interior door latch switch illumination is inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test J
The steering wheel switch(es) illumination is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test K
The paddle switch(es) illumination is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test L
The IPC illumination is inoperative or does not dim Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test M
The ACM/ illumination is inoperative or does not dim Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test N
The FCIM/ illumination is inoperative or does not dim Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test O
The FDIM illumination is inoperative or does not dim Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test P
The RACM illumination is inoperative or does not dim Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test Q
The RHVAC illumination is inoperative or does not dim Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test R

Pinpoint Test


PINPOINT TEST A : ALL ILLUMINATION (NETWORKED AND NON-NETWORKED SOURCES) DOES NOT DIM OR INCREASE BRIGHTNESS

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Dimmer switch (part of the headlamp switch)
  • BCM
A1 VERIFY THE OPERATION OF THE HEADLAMPS
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.

Do the headlamps operate correctly?
Yes INSTALL a new dimmer switch (part of the headlamp switch).
REFER to: Headlamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation). If the concern is the same after the repair, GO to A2
No DIAGNOSE the headlamps concern.
REFER to: Headlamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).

A2 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM and related in-line connectors and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B : ALL NETWORKED ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE (NON-NETWORKED ILLUMINATION FUNCTIONS CORRECTLY)

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • BCM
B1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Do all modules pass the network test?
Yes GO to B2
No DIAGNOSE a concern with the network.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

B2 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM and related in-line connectors and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C : ALL NON-NETWORKED ILLUMINATION SOURCES ARE INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON (NETWORKED ILLUMINATION FUNCTIONS CORRECTLY)

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1315:11 Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand when the BCM detects excessive current draw from the backlighting illumination output circuit.
BCM B1315:15 Backlighting (Non Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand when the BCM detects lower than expected current draw from the backlighting illumination output circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • BCM
C1 CHECK THE EXTERIOR LIGHTING
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Observe the parking lights.

Are the parking lights illuminated?
Yes DIAGNOSE a concern with the headlamp switch.
REFER to: Headlamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No GO to C2

C2 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Perform the BCM self-test.

Is BCM DTC B1315:11, B1315:15 or DTC U1000:00 currently set?
Yes For DTC B1315:11, GO to C3
For DTC B1315:11, GO to C4
No GO to Pinpoint Test A

C3 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280B .
  • Ignition ON.

Do the non-networked components continue to illuminate?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to C6

C4 BYPASS THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280C (power folding seat switches).
  • Disconnect BCM C2280B (all other switches).
  • NOTE: If the jumper wire fuse fails during this step, refer to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes for a short to ground. Connect:
    Click to display connectors

      Power Folding Seat Switches


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-14 Battery Positive

    Click to display connectors

      All Other Switches


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280B-45 Battery Positive

Do the non-networked components illuminate?
Yes GO to C5
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. REPAIR the illumination circuit.
After the repair:
If DTC U1000:00 is present in the BCM, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the illumination output driver when DTC U1000:00 is stored in the BCM).
If DTC U3000:49 is present in the BCM, INSTALL a new BCM after all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been addressed.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).

C5 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Connect BCM C2280C (power folding seat switches).
  • Connect BCM C2280B (all other switches).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC B1315:11 or DTC U1000:00 currently set, or has DTC U1000:00 set in the past?
Yes CHECK the illumination circuit for an intermittent short to ground. If DTC U1000:00 is present in the BCM, a successful self-test must be completed before the illumination output is enabled.
No GO to C6

C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM and related in-line connectors and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST D : ONE OR MORE NON-NETWORKED ILLUMINATION SOURCE IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Illuminated component
D1 CHECK THE COMPONENT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • NOTE: If the headlamp switch illumination is inoperative, set the instrument panel illumination to the brightest setting with the ignition on prior to disconnecting the headlamp switch. NOTE: Anytime the EPB switch electrical connector is disconnected, the EPB system is deactivated and a DTC is stored in the ABS module. To restore the EPB system and clear the ABS module DTC, apply and release the parking brake twice within 5 seconds, pausing with the switch in the NEUTRAL position for approximately one-half second between each apply and release. Disconnect: Inoperative Illuminated Component.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place a shop light over the ambient light sensor to make sure the illumination can reach maximum brightness.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
  • Press the illumination dim up switch until the illumination reaches full brightness.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Overhead Console


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C930-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      USB Hub


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3512A-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Active Park Assist Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2035-5   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Sunshade Switch (with Captains Chairs)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3469-5   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Sunshade Switch (W/O Captains Chairs)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3856-4   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Drive Mode Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3685-6   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      EPB Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C306-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Liftgate Release Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4333-4   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      LH Second Row Seat Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3343-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Second Row Seat Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3344-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Third Row Seat Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3199-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      Emergency Call Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9532-3   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to D2
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

D2 CHECK THE COMPONENT GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Overhead Console


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C930-2   C930-6

    Click to display connectors

      USB Hub


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3512A-3   C3512A-4

    Click to display connectors

      Active Park Assist Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2035-5   C2035-1

    Click to display connectors

      Sunshade Switch (with Captains Chairs)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3469-5   C3469-3

    Click to display connectors

      Sunshade Switch (W/O Captains Chairs)


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3856-4   C3856-2

    Click to display connectors

      Drive Mode Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3685-6   C3685-12

    Click to display connectors

      EPB Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C306-1   C306-2

    Click to display connectors

      Liftgate Release Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4333-4   C4333-2

    Click to display connectors

      LH Second Row Seat Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3343-3   C3343-2

    Click to display connectors

      RH Second Row Seat Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3344-3   C3344-2

    Click to display connectors

      Third Row Seat Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3199-3   C3199-6

    Click to display connectors

      Emergency Call Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9532-3   C9532-1

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new component in question.
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

PINPOINT TEST E : THE LH (LEFT-HAND) FRONT DOOR LOCK/MEMORY SET, WINDOW CONTROL OR SEAT CONTROL SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
DDM U2010:11 Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets on-demand and in continuous memory when the DDM detects a short to ground on the switch illumination output circuit.
DDM U2010:15 Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC sets on-demand and in continuous memory when the DDM detects an open or short to voltage on the switch illumination output circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • LH front door lock switch
  • LH front window switch
  • LH front seat control switch
  • DDM
E1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Perform a network test.

Does the DDM pass the network test?
Yes GO to E2
No DIAGNOSE a concern with the network.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

E2 VERIFY THE LH (LEFT-HAND) FRONT DOOR LOCK CONTROL MEMORY SET, WINDOW CONTROL AND/OR SEAT CONTROL SWITCH(ES) FUNCTIONALITY
  • Actuate the door locks from the driver front door switch.
  • Operate the driver power seat from the LH front seat control switch.

Do the driver front window, door locks and left front power seat operate normally?
Yes If the LH front window switch illumination is always on or inoperative, INSTALL a new window switch.
REFER to: Driver Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation). If the LH front door lock switch or LH front seat control switch illumination is always on, GO to E3
If the LH front door lock switch or LH front seat control switch illumination is inoperative, GO to E6
No For a door lock concern,
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing). For a window concern,
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing). For a power seat concern,
REFER to: Front Seats (501-10A Front Seats, Diagnosis and Testing).

E3 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Make sure all other illuminated switches inside the vehicle have turned OFF before continuing.
  • Disconnect LH Front Door Lock Switch C505 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Door Lock Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C505-4   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to E4
No INSTALL a new LH front door lock switch.
REFER to: Front Door Lock Control Switch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).

E4 VERIFY THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect LH Front Seat Control Switch C508 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Seat Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C508-4   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to E5
No INSTALL a new LH front seat control switch.
REFER to: Front Seat Control Switch (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).

E5 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DDM C501A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Door Lock Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C505-4   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Seat Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C508-4   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to E10

E6 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE DOOR LOCK OR SEAT CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect LH Front Door Lock Switch C505 .
  • Disconnect LH Front Seat Control Switch C508 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Door Lock Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C505-4   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Seat Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C508-4   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new LH front door lock switch.
REFER to: Front Door Lock Control Switch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation). INSTALL a new LH front seat control switch.
REFER to: Front Seat Control Switch (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
No GO to E7

E7 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DDM C501A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Door Lock Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C505-4   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Seat Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C508-4   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to E8
No REPAIR the circuit.

E8 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Door Lock Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C505-4   C501A-9

    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Seat Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C508-4   C501A-9

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E9
No REPAIR the circuit.

E9 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Door Lock Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C505-4   C505-2

    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Seat Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C508-4   C508-8

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to E10
No REPAIR the circuit.

E10 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all DDM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DDM and related in-line connectors and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM.
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST F : THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) FRONT DOOR LOCK, WINDOW CONTROL OR SEAT CONTROL SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PDM U2010:11 Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets on-demand and in continuous memory when the PDM detects a short to ground on the switch illumination output circuit.
PDM U2010:15 Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC sets on-demand and in continuous memory when the PDM detects an open or short to voltage on the switch illumination output circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • RH front door lock switch
  • RH front window control switch
  • RH front seat control switch
  • PDM
F1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Perform a network test.

Does the PDM pass the network test?
Yes GO to F2
No DIAGNOSE a concern with the network.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

F2 VERIFY THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) FRONT DOOR LOCK, WINDOW CONTROL AND/OR SEAT CONTROL SWITCH(ES) FUNCTIONALITY
  • Ignition ON.
  • Actuate the RH front door lock and power window from the passenger front door switches.
  • Operate the passenger power seat from the RH front seat control switch.

Do the RH front window, door locks and passenger power seat operate normally?
Yes If the switch illumination is always on, GO to F3
If the door lock, window control and seat control switch illumination is inoperative, GO to F8
If the door lock control switch illumination is inoperative, GO to F11
If the window control switch illumination is inoperative, GO to F13
If theRH front seat control switch illumination is inoperative, GO to F15
No For a door lock concern,
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing). For a window concern,
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing). For a power seat concern,
REFER to: Front Seats (501-10A Front Seats, Diagnosis and Testing).

F3 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RH Front Window Control Switch C604 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Make sure all other illuminated switches inside the vehicle have turned OFF before continuing.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C604-4   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to F4
No INSTALL new window control switch.
REFER to: Passenger Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).

F4 VERIFY THE DOOR LOCK SWITCH FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RH Front Door Lock Switch C605 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C605-4   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to F5
No INSTALL new door lock control switch.
REFER to: Front Door Lock Control Switch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).

F5 VERIFY THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RH Front Seat Control Switch C680 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      RH Front Seat Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C680-4   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to F6
No INSTALL a new RH front seat control switch.
REFER to: Front Seat Control Switch (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).

F6 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PDM C652A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C604-4   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to F7

F7 CHECK THE SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      RH Front Window Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C604-4   C604-3
      C604-4   C604-2
      C604-4   C604-6

    Click to display connectors

      RH Front Door Lock Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C605-4   C605-2
      C605-4   C605-3
      C605-4   C605-5
      C605-4   C605-1

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C680-4   C680-1
      C680-4   C680-3
      C680-4   C680-8

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to F17
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

F8 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RH Front Window Control Switch C604 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C604-4   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes The system is functioning correctly at this time, CHECK the illumination output circuit for an intermittent fault condition.
No GO to F9

F9 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PDM C652A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C604-4   C652A-9

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F10
No Repair the circuit.

F10 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect RH Front Door Lock Switch C605 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C604-4   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to F17
No REPAIR the circuit.

F11 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RH Front Door Lock Switch C605 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C605-4   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to F12
No Repair the circuit.

F12 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C605-4   C605-2

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes INSTALL new door lock control switch.
REFER to: Front Door Lock Control Switch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
No Repair the circuit.

F13 CHECK THE WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RH Front Window Control Switch C604 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C604-4   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to F14
No Repair the circuit.

F14 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C604-4   C604-6

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes INSTALL new window control switch.
REFER to: Passenger Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No Repair the circuit.

F15 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) FRONT SEAT CONTROL SWITCH ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RH Front Window Control Switch C604 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C680-4   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to F16
No Repair the circuit.

F16 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C680-4   C680-8

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new RH front seat control switch.
REFER to: Front Seat Control Switch (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
No Repair the circuit.

F17 CHECK FOR CORRECT PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all PDM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PDM and related in-line connectors and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PDM.
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST G : THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR DOOR LOCK AND/OR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
DDM B12FF:11 Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets on-demand and in continuous memory when the DDM detects a short to ground on the rear switch illumination output circuit.
DDM B12FF:15 Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC sets on-demand and in continuous memory when the DDM detects an open or a short to voltage on the rear switch illumination output circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • LH rear door lock switch
  • LH rear window control switch
  • DDM
G1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Perform a network test.

Does the DDM pass the network test?
Yes GO to G2
No DIAGNOSE a concern with the network.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

G2 VERIFY THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH FUNCTIONALITY
  • Ignition ON.
  • Actuate the LH rear power window from the switch.

Does the LH rear window operate normally?
Yes If the switch illumination is always on, GO to G3
If the door lock and window control switch illumination is inoperative, GO to G7
If the door lock control switch illumination is inoperative, GO to G10
If the window control switch illumination is inoperative, GO to G12
No For a door lock concern,
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing). For a window concern,
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).

G3 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect LH Rear Window Control Switch C717 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Make sure all other illuminated switches inside the vehicle have turned OFF before continuing.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C717-4   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to G4
No INSTALL new window control switch.
REFER to: Rear Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).

G4 VERIFY THE DOOR LOCK SWITCH FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect LH Rear Door Lock Switch C742 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C717-4   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to G5
No INSTALL new door lock control switch.

G5 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DDM C501B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C717-4   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to G6

G6 CHECK THE SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Window Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C717-4   C717-2
      C717-4   C717-3
      C717-4   C717-6

    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Door Lock Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C742-4   C742-1
      C742-4   C742-2
      C742-4   C742-3
      C742-4   C742-5

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to G14
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

G7 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect LH Rear Window Control Switch C717 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C717-4   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes The system is functioning correctly at this time, CHECK the illumination output circuit for an intermittent fault condition.
No GO to G8

G8 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DDM C501B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C717-4   C501B-12

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G9
No Repair the circuit.

G9 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect LH Rear Door Lock Switch C742 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C717-4   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to G14
No REPAIR the circuit.

G10 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect LH Rear Door Lock Switch C742 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C742-4   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to G11
No Repair the circuit.

G11 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C742-4   C742-2

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes INSTALL new door lock control switch.
No Repair the circuit.

G12 CHECK THE WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect LH Rear Window Control Switch C717 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C717-4   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to G13
No Repair the circuit.

G13 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C717-4   C717-6

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes INSTALL new window control switch.
REFER to: Rear Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No Repair the circuit.

G14 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all DDM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DDM and related in-line connectors and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM.
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST H : THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR DOOR LOCK AND/OR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 100 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PDM B12FF:11 Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets on-demand and in continuous memory when the PDM detects a short to ground on the rear switch illumination output circuit.
PDM B12FF:15 Rear Door Switch Illumination: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC sets on-demand and in continuous memory when the PDM detects an open or a short to voltage on the rear switch illumination output circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • RH rear door lock switch
  • RH rear window control switch
  • PDM
H1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Perform a network test.

Does the PDM pass the network test?
Yes GO to H2
No DIAGNOSE a concern with the network.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

H2 VERIFY THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH FUNCTIONALITY
  • Ignition ON.
  • Actuate the RH rear power window from the switch.

Does the RH rear window operate normally?
Yes If the switch illumination is always on, GO to H3
If the door lock and window control switch illumination is inoperative, GO to H7
If the door lock control switch illumination is inoperative, GO to H10
If the window control switch illumination is inoperative, GO to H12
No For a door lock concern,
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing). For a window concern,
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).

H3 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RH Rear Window Control Switch C801 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Make sure all other illuminated switches inside the vehicle have turned OFF before continuing.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-4   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to H4
No INSTALL new window control switch.
REFER to: Rear Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).

H4 VERIFY THE DOOR LOCK SWITCH FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RH Rear Door Lock Switch C807 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-4   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to H5
No INSTALL new door lock control switch.

H5 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PDM C652B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-4   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to H6

H6 CHECK THE SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Window Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-4   C801-2
      C801-4   C801-3
      C801-4   C801-6

    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Door Lock Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C807-4   C807-1
      C807-4   C807-2
      C807-4   C807-3
      C807-4   C807-5

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to H14
No REPAIR the affected circuit.

H7 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RH Rear Window Control Switch C801 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-4   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes The system is functioning correctly at this time, CHECK the illumination output circuit for an intermittent fault condition.
No GO to H8

H8 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PDM C652B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-4   C652B-12

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H9
No Repair the circuit.

H9 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect RH Rear Door Lock Switch C807 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-4   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to H14
No REPAIR the circuit.

H10 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RH Rear Door Lock Switch C807 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C807-4   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to H11
No Repair the circuit.

H11 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C807-4   C807-2

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes INSTALL new door lock control switch.
No Repair the circuit.

H12 CHECK THE WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RH Rear Window Control Switch C801 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-4   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to H13
No GO to H8

H13 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C801-4   C801-8

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes INSTALL new window control switch.
REFER to: Rear Door Window Control Switch (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
No Repair the circuit.

H14 CHECK FOR CORRECT PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all PDM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PDM and related in-line connectors and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PDM.
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST I : THE IGNITION SWITCH (PUSH BUTTON START) ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1314:11 White Lighting (Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand when the BCM detects a short to ground from the backlighting illumination output circuit.
BCM B1314:15 White Lighting (Reflective Controls) Illumination Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand when the BCM detects a short to voltage or an open from the backlighting illumination output circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Ignition switch
  • BCM
I1 INSPECT ALL OTHER DIMMABLE ILLUMINATION SOURCES
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
  • While pressing the instrument panel dimmer switch up and down, observe all other dimmable illumination sources.

Do all other dimmable illumination sources increase and decrease in brightness?
Yes If the ignition switch illumination is always on, GO to I2
If the ignition switch illumination is inoperative, GO to I3
No GO to Pinpoint Test A

I2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) IGNITION SWITCH (PUSH BUTTON START) ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280B .
  • Ignition ON.

Does the ignition switch continue to illuminate?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to I7

I3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE IGNITION SWITCH (PUSH BUTTON START)
  • Disconnect Start/stop switch C2195 . NOTE: Leave the Ignition ON when disconnecting the Ignition Switch.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
  • Press the instrument panel dimmer up switch until all other dimmable illumination is at its brightest intensity.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-5   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to I4
No GO to I5

I4 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH (PUSH BUTTON START) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-5   C2195-3

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new ignition switch (push button start).
REFER to: Ignition Switch - Vehicles With: Keyless Vehicle System (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No Repair the circuit.

I5 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Connect Start/stop switch C2195 .
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Start/stop switch C2195 .
  • Disconnect BCM C2280B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-5   C2280B-44

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to I6
No Repair the circuit.

I6 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIMMABLE VOLTAGE OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2195-5   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to I7
No Repair the circuit.

I7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM and related in-line connectors and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST J : THE INTERIOR DOOR LATCH SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
DCME B1170:11 Back Light: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the DCME detects a short to ground from the LH front interior door latch switch illumination output circuit.
DCMF B1170:11 Back Light: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the DCMF detects a short to ground from the RH front interior door latch switch illumination output circuit.
DCMG B1170:11 Back Light: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the DCMG detects a short to ground from the LH rear interior door latch switch illumination output circuit.
DCMH B1170:11 Back Light: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the DCMH detects a short to ground from the RH rear interior door latch switch illumination output circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Interior door latch switch
  • Door latch module
J1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Do the door latch modules pass the network test?
Yes GO to J2
No DIAGNOSE a concern with the network.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

J2 CHECK FOR DCME (DOOR CONTROL MODULE E) / DCMF (DOOR CONTROL MODULE F) / DCMG (DOOR CONTROL MODULE G) / DCMH (DOOR CONTROL MODULE H) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the DCME / DCMF / DCMG / DCMH self-test.

Are any DCME / DCMF / DCMG / DCMH Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTCs) present?
Yes If DCME / DCMF / DCMG / DCMH DTC B1170:11 is present,
If any other DCME / DCMF / DCMG / DCMH Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTCs) are present,
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
No If the interior door latch switch illumination is always on, GO to J3
If the interior door latch switch illumination is inoperative, GO to J4

J3 CHECK THE INTERIOR DOOR LATCH SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Suspect door latch module.
  • Ignition ON.

Does the interior door latch switch continue to illuminate?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to J9

J4 CHECK THE DOOR LATCH OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using the suspect interior door latch switch, operate the door latch.

Does the suspect interior door latch switch operate?
Yes GO to J5
No
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).

J5 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INTERIOR DOOR LATCH SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Inoperative interior door latch switch.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Open any door.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Interior Door Latch Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C507-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Interior Door Latch Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C708-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Front Interior Door Latch Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C606-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Interior Door Latch Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C808-3   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to J8
No GO to J6

J6 CHECK THE INTERIOR DOOR LATCH SWITCH VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Suspect door latch module.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Interior Door Latch Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C507-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Interior Door Latch Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C708-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Front Interior Door Latch Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C606-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Interior Door Latch Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C808-3   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to J7
No REPAIR the circuit.

J7 CHECK THE INTERIOR DOOR LATCH SWITCH VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Interior Door Latch Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C507-3   C525-12

    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Interior Door Latch Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C708-3   C705-12

    Click to display connectors

      RH Front Interior Door Latch Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C606-3   C609-12

    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Interior Door Latch Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C808-3   C805-12

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J9
No REPAIR the circuit.

J8 CHECK THE INTERIOR DOOR LATCH SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Front Interior Door Latch Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C507-3   C507-1

    Click to display connectors

      LH Rear Interior Door Latch Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C708-3   C708-1

    Click to display connectors

      RH Front Interior Door Latch Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C606-3   C606-1

    Click to display connectors

      RH Rear Interior Door Latch Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C808-3   C808-1

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new interior door latch switch.
REFER to: Interior Front Door Release Switch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Interior Rear Door Release Switch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

J9 CHECK FOR CORRECT DOOR LATCH CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all door latch control module connectors and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the door latch control module connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, install a new door latch control module.
For a front door, INSTALL a new front door latch.
REFER to: Front Door Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation). For a rear door, INSTALL a new rear door latch.
REFER to: Rear Door Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

PINPOINT TEST K : THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH(ES) ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Steering wheel
  • LH lower steering wheel switch
  • RH upper steering wheel switch
  • RH lower steering wheel switch
  • SIMA ( LH upper steering wheel switch)
  WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment.
K1 INSPECT THE NETWORKED ILLUMINATION COMPONENTS
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
  • While pressing the illumination dim up and dim down switch, monitor the networked illumination components.

Are all of the networked illumination sources inoperative?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test B
No GO to K2

K2 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the SIMA pass the network test?
Yes GO to K3
No DIAGNOSE a concern with the network.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

K3 CHECK FOR SIMA (SWITCH INPUT MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SIMA self-test.

Are any SIMA Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to K4

K4 VERIFY THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH(ES) FUNCTIONALITY
  • Check the suspect steering wheel switch(es) for correct operation.

Does the suspect switch(es) operate normally?
Yes If all steering wheel switch illumination is inoperative, GO to K17
If only the LH upper steering wheel switch is inoperative, GO to K17
If only the RH upper steering wheel switch is inoperative, GO to K5
If the RH upper, LH lower and RH lower steering wheel switches are inoperative, GO to K9
If both LH lower and RH lower steering wheel switches are inoperative, GO to K15
If only one lower steering wheel switch is inoperative, GO to K16
If the paddle switch(es) is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test L
No For a cruise control concern, without adaptive cruise control,
REFER to: Cruise Control (419-03A Cruise Control, Diagnosis and Testing). For a cruise control concern, with adaptive cruise control,
REFER to: Cruise Control - Vehicles With: Adaptive Cruise Control With Lane Centering (419-03B Cruise Control, Diagnosis and Testing). For an IPC concern,
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing). For an audio system concern,
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).

K5 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) UPPER STEERING WHEEL SWITCH DIALOG MODE ILLUMINATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Depower the SRS.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Remove the driver airbag. For vehicles with adaptive steering,
    REFER to: Driver Knee Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
    For vehicles without adaptive steering, REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect LH Upper Steering Wheel Switch C2998 .
  • NOTE: If the jumper wire fuse fails during this step, refer to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible locations of the short to ground. Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2998-14   C2998-15
      C2998-10   C2998-1
  • Ignition ON.

Does the RH upper steering wheel switch illuminate?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wires. GO to K6
No GO to K7

K6 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) UPPER STEERING WHEEL SWITCH DOMAIN MODE ILLUMINATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • NOTE: If the jumper wire fuse fails during this step, refer to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible locations of the short to ground. Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2998-14   C2998-15
      C2998-11   C2998-1
  • Ignition ON.

Does the RH upper steering wheel switch illuminate?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wires. GO to K17
No GO to K8

K7 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) UPPER STEERING WHEEL SWITCH DIALOG MODE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RH Upper Steering Wheel Switch C2999 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2999-1   C2999-4

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new RH upper steering wheel switch.
REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new steering wheel.
For vehicles with adaptive steering,
REFER to: Steering Wheel - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation). For vehicles without adaptive steering,
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

K8 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) UPPER STEERING WHEEL SWITCH DOMAIN MODE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RH Upper Steering Wheel Switch C2999 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2999-1   C2999-5

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new RH upper steering wheel switch.
REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new steering wheel.
For vehicles with adaptive steering,
REFER to: Steering Wheel - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation). For vehicles without adaptive steering,
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

K9 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) LOWER STEERING WHEEL SWITCH ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Depower the SRS.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Remove the driver airbag. For vehicles with adaptive steering,
    REFER to: Driver Knee Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
    For vehicles without adaptive steering, REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect LH Lower Steering Wheel Switch C2366 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Lower Steering Wheel Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2366-4   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new LH lower steering wheel switch.
REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No GO to K10

K10 VERIFY THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) LOWER STEERING WHEEL SWITCH FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Disconnect RH Lower Steering Wheel Switch C2367 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Lower Steering Wheel Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2366-4   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new RH lower steering wheel switch.
REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No GO to K11

K11 VERIFY THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) UPPER STEERING WHEEL SWITCH FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Disconnect RH Lower Steering Wheel Switch C2999 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Lower Steering Wheel Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2366-4   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new RH upper steering wheel switch.
REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No GO to K12

K12 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Disconnect LH Upper Steering Wheel Switch C2998 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Lower Steering Wheel Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2366-4   C2998-14

Is the resistance less then 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K13
No INSTALL a new steering wheel.
For vehicles with adaptive steering,
REFER to: Steering Wheel - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation). For vehicles without adaptive steering,
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

K13 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Lower Steering Wheel Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2366-4   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to K14
No INSTALL a new steering wheel.
For vehicles with adaptive steering,
REFER to: Steering Wheel - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation). For vehicles without adaptive steering,
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

K14 CHECK THE SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Lower Steering Wheel Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2366-4   C2366-1
      C2366-4   C2366-2
      C2366-4   C2366-3

    Click to display connectors

      RH Lower Steering Wheel Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2367-1   C2367-2
      C2367-1   C2367-3
      C2367-1   C2367-4

    Click to display connectors

      RH Upper Steering Wheel Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2999-1   C2999-2
      C2999-1   C2999-3
      C2999-1   C2999-4
      C2999-1   C2999-5

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to K17
No INSTALL a new steering wheel.
For vehicles with adaptive steering,
REFER to: Steering Wheel - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation). For vehicles without adaptive steering,
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

K15 CHECK THE LOWER STEERING WHEEL SWITCH ILLUMINATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Depower the SRS.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Remove the driver airbag. For vehicles with adaptive steering,
    REFER to: Driver Knee Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
    For vehicles without adaptive steering, REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect LH Upper Steering Wheel Switch C2998 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
  • NOTE: If the jumper wire fuse fails during this step, refer to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible locations of the short to ground. Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2998-14   C2998-15
      C2998-12   C2998-1
  • Ignition ON.

Do the lower steering wheel switches illuminate?
Yes GO to K17
No INSTALL a new steering wheel.
For vehicles with adaptive steering,
REFER to: Steering Wheel - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation). For vehicles without adaptive steering,
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

K16 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Depower the SRS.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Remove the driver airbag. For vehicles with adaptive steering,
    REFER to: Driver Knee Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
    For vehicles without adaptive steering, REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Suspect Steering Wheel Switch.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Turn the cruise control ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Lower Steering Wheel Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2366-4   C2366-2

    Click to display connectors

      RH Lower Steering Wheel Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2367-1   C2367-3

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new steering wheel switch.
REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new steering wheel.
For vehicles with adaptive steering,
REFER to: Steering Wheel - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation). For vehicles without adaptive steering,
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

K17 CHECK FOR CORRECT SIMA (SWITCH INPUT MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all SIMA and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SIMA and related in-line connectors and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SIMA.
REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST L : THE PADDLE SWITCH(ES) ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Steering wheel
  • Upshift paddle switch
  • Downshift paddle switch
  • SIMA ( LH upper steering wheel switch)
  WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment.
L1 INSPECT THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCHES ILLUMINATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
  • While pressing the illumination dim up and dim down switch, monitor the networked illumination components.

Are the steering wheel switches also inoperative?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test K
No GO to L2

L2 CHECK FOR SIMA (SWITCH INPUT MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SIMA self-test.

Are any SIMA Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
No If both paddle switches are inoperative, GO to L3
If only one paddle switch is inoperative, GO to L7

L3 CHECK THE HORN OPERATION
  • Press the airbag module against the steering wheel.

Does the horn sound?
Yes GO to L4
No
REFER to: Horn (413-06 Horn, Diagnosis and Testing).

L4 CHECK THE UPSHIFT PADDLE SWITCH ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Depower the SRS.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Remove the driver airbag. For vehicles with adaptive steering,
    REFER to: Driver Knee Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
    For vehicles without adaptive steering, REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Upshift Paddle Switch C2428 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2428-4   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new steering wheel.
For vehicles with adaptive steering,
REFER to: Steering Wheel - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation). For vehicles without adaptive steering,
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
No GO to L5

L5 CHECK THE UPSHIFT PADDLE SWITCH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect LH Upper Steering Wheel Switch C2998 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2428-4   C2998-16

Is the resistance less then 3 ohms?
Yes GO to L6
No INSTALL a new steering wheel.
For vehicles with adaptive steering,
REFER to: Steering Wheel - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation). For vehicles without adaptive steering,
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

L6 CHECK THE UPSHIFT PADDLE SWITCH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Downshift Paddle Switch C2429 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2428-4   C2998-16

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to L8
No INSTALL a new steering wheel.
For vehicles with adaptive steering,
REFER to: Steering Wheel - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation). For vehicles without adaptive steering,
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

L7 CHECK THE PADDLE SWITCH FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Depower the SRS.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Remove the driver airbag. For vehicles with adaptive steering,
    REFER to: Driver Knee Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
    For vehicles without adaptive steering, REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Suspect paddle switch.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Downshift Paddle Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2429-1   C2429-2

    Click to display connectors

      Upshift Paddle Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2428-4   C2428-3

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes If the downshift paddle switch is faulty, INSTALL a new switch.
REFER to: Downshift Paddle Switch (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Removal and Installation). If the upshift paddle switch is faulty, INSTALL a new switch.
REFER to: Upshift Paddle Switch (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new steering wheel.
For vehicles with adaptive steering,
REFER to: Steering Wheel - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation). For vehicles without adaptive steering,
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).

L8 CHECK FOR CORRECT SIMA (SWITCH INPUT MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all SIMA and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SIMA and related in-line connectors and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SIMA.
REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST M : THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT DIM

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 60 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • IPC
M1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the IPC pass the network test?
Yes GO to M2
No DIAGNOSE a concern with the network.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

M2 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all IPC and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPC and related in-line connectors and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC.
REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST N : THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT DIM

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • ACM
N1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the ACM pass the network test?
Yes GO to N2
No DIAGNOSE a concern with the network.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

N2 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all ACM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ACM and related in-line connectors and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM.
REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST O : THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT DIM

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • FCIM
O1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the FCIM pass the network test?
Yes GO to O2
No DIAGNOSE a concern with the network.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

O2 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all FCIM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the FCIM and related in-line connectors and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, , INSTALL a new
   Click here to access Guided Routine (FCIM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST P : THE FDIM (FRONT DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE) ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT DIM

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • APIM
  • FDIM
P1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the ACM and the APIM pass the network test?
Yes GO to P2
No DIAGNOSE a concern with the network.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

P2 PERFORM A TEST OF THE AUDIO SYSTEM FROM THE FDIM (FRONT DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE)
  • VERIFY that the audio system can be operated from the FDIM.

Does the audio system responds normally to FDIM inputs?
Yes GO to P3
No
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).

P3 CHECK FOR CORRECT FDIM (FRONT DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all FDIM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the FDIM and related in-line connectors and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (FDIM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST Q : THE RACM (REAR AUDIO CONTROL MODULE) ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT DIM

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • RACM
Q1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the RACM pass the network test?
Yes GO to Q2
No DIAGNOSE a concern with the network.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

Q2 PERFORM A TEST OF THE AUDIO SYSTEM FROM THE RACM (REAR AUDIO CONTROL MODULE)
  • VERIFY that the audio system can be operated from the RACM.

Does the audio system responds normally to RACM inputs?
Yes GO to Q3
No
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).

Q3 CHECK FOR CORRECT RACM (REAR AUDIO CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all RACM and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RACM and related in-line connectors and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RACM.
REFER to: Rear Audio Control Module (RACM) (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST R : THE RHVAC (REAR HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT DIM

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • RHVAC control module
R1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the RHVAC control module pass the network test?
Yes GO to R2
No DIAGNOSE a concern with the network.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

R2 CHECK FOR CORRECT RHVAC (REAR HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all RHVAC control module and related in-line connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RHVAC control module and related in-line connectors and all previously disconnected illumination system connectors. Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RHVAC control module.
REFER to: Rear Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (RHVAC) Control Module (412-02A Rear Climate Control, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


    Description and Operation - Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination - System Operation and Component Description

    System Operation System Diagram - Networked Illumination - Doors NOTE: Not all vehicles come equipped with all the items listed below. The door latch modules are identified as follows: Left front door - DCME Right front door - DCMF Left rear door - DCMG Right rear door - DCMH Item Description 1 MS-CAN 2 DCME 3 Light sensor 4 DCMF 5 DCMH 6 DDM 7 PDM 8 RF door lock switch 9 RF door window control switch 10 LF door window control switch 11 RR door window control switch 12 LR door window control switch 13 LF door lock switch 14 RR door lock switch 15 LR door lock switch 16 GWM 17 DCMG 18 LH front interior door latch switch 19 RH front interior door latch switch 20 LH rear interior door latch switch 21 RH rear interior door latch switch 22 LIN 23 LIN 24 HS-CAN1 25 BCM 26 Dimmer switch 27 Headlamp switch System Diagram - Networked Illumination - Steering Wheel Switches Item Description 1 Light sensor 2 RH lower steering wheel switch 3 RH upper steering wheel switch 4 LH lower steering wheel switch 5 LH upper steering wheel switch 6 SIMA 7 Upshift paddle switch 8 Downshift paddle switch 9 HS-CAN2 10 GWM 11 HS-CAN1 12 LIN 13 BCM 14 Dimmer switch 15 Headlamp switch System Diagram - Networked Illumination - Other Modules Item Description 1 FCIM 2 APIM 3 Light sensor 4 ACM 5 IPC 6 FDIM 7 without Touchscreen 8 FCDIM 9 RHVAC 10 RACM 11 LIN 12 HS-CAN1 13 MS-CAN 14 HS-CAN3 15 GWM 16 Dimmer switch 17 Headlamp switch 18 BCM Network Message Chart   Module Network Input Messages - ACM, APIM, DCME, DCMF, DCMG, DCMH, DDM, FCIM, RACM, RHVAC, SIMA, GWM, IPC and PDM...

    Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes

    ..

    Other information:

    Lincoln Aviator 2020-2022 Service Manual: Description and Operation - Communications Network - Overview


    Overview Multiplexing is a method of sending 2 or more signals simultaneously over a single circuit. Multiplexing allows 2 or more electronic modules (nodes) to communicate over a twisted wire pair [data (+) and data (-)] network. The information or messages that can be communicated on these wires consists of commands, status or data...

    Lincoln Aviator 2020-2022 Service Manual: Removal and Installation - Front Seat Control Switch


    Removal NOTE: Driver side shown, passenger side similar. Remove the front door trim panel. Refer to: Front Door Trim Panel (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation). Remove the screws and the front seat control switch...

    Categories

    Child Safety Locks

    When the child safety locks are set, you cannot open the rear doors from the inside.

    Lincoln Aviator. Child Safety Locks

    The child safety lock control is on the driver door.

    Press the control to switch the child safety locks on. Press the control again to switch them off. A light on the child safety control illuminates when you switch them on.

    read more

     
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