Lincoln Aviator: Fuel System - General Information - 3.0L EcoBoost / Diagnosis and Testing - Fuel System - 3.0L EcoBoost

Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Fuel System

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
for information regarding Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

NOTE: The following procedure diagnoses a slow to fill concern only. For all other concerns, refer to Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.


  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
Slow to fill
  • Fuel tank filler pipe
  • Fuel tank filler pipe vent tube, if equipped
  • Evaporative emission system
  • Fuel tank inlet check valve (part of the fuel tank)
  • Fuel level vent valve (part of the fuel tank)
  GO to Pinpoint Test A
All other fuel system concerns Fuel system components   Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.

Diagnostic Routine(s)


PINPOINT TEST A : SLOW TO FILL

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Under normal operation, fuel should flow at a steady rate through the fuel tank filler pipe into the fuel tank. As fuel enters the fuel tank air is vented through the filler pipe or the ORVR system.

Possible Sources

  • Fuel tank filler pipe
  • Fuel tank filler pipe vent tube, if equipped
  • Evaporative emission system
  • Fuel tank inlet check valve (part of the fuel tank)
  • Fuel level vent valve (part of the fuel tank)
A1 CHECK THE FUEL SYSTEM COMPONENTS FOR SIGNS OF DAMAGE
  • Visually inspect the following components for signs of damage:
    • Fuel tank filler pipe
    • Fuel tank filler pipe vent tube, if equipped
    • EVAP system
    • Fuel tank inlet check valve (part of the fuel tank)
    • Fuel level vent valve (part of the fuel tank)
    • EVAP canister (may be saturated with liquid)

Are any of the components damaged?
Yes REPAIR or INSTALL a new components to correct the concern.
No GO to A2

A2 CHECK THE SYSTEM FOR ANY EVAP (EVAPORATIVE EMISSION) DTC'S
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.
  • Check the PCM for any of the EVAP DTCs: P00FE, P0F0, P0F1, P0446, P0451, and P0496, P2450.

Are any of these DTC's present?
Yes Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
No GO to A3

A3 MONITOR THE FTP WHILE FILLING THE FUEL TANK
  • Monitor the fuel tank pressure (FTP) for typical diagnostic reference values while filling the fuel tank.

Is the FTP less than 1" H2O / 0.25 kPa?
Yes GO to A4
No Is the FTP less than 12" H2O / 3.0 kPa?
Yes : GO to A5
No : GO to A6

A4 INSPECT THE FUEL FILL PIPE & VAPOR RECIRCULATION LINE ASSEMBLY
  • Disconnect the fuel filler pipe from the fuel tank.
  • Inspect the fuel filler pipe for damage or blockage.

Is the fuel fill pipe assembly blocked or damaged?
Yes Replace the fuel filler pipe assembly.
REFER to: Fuel Tank Filler Pipe (310-01A Fuel Tank and Lines - 3.0L EcoBoost, Removal and Installation).
No Replace the fuel filler pipe assembly.
REFER to: Fuel Tank Filler Pipe (310-01A Fuel Tank and Lines - 3.0L EcoBoost, Removal and Installation).

A5 REFUEL USING A DIFFERENT FUEL FILL NOZZLE
  • Using a different fuel pump nozzle, monitor the fuel tank pressure (FTP) for typical diagnostic reference values while filling the fuel tank.

Is the FTP less than 12" H2O / 3.0 kPa?
Yes System Normal - Unable to identify the root cause at this time.
No GO to A6

A6 DIAGNOSE THE FRESH AIR HOSE
  • Disconnect the fresh air line from EVAP canister.

Is the fresh air hose blocked or damaged?
Yes Repair / Replace the fresh air hose.
No GO to A7

A7 DIAGNOSE THE EVAP CANISTER
  • Disconnect the EVAP canister from the fuel vapor load line.
  • Monitor the fuel tank pressure (FTP) to typical diagnostic reference values while filling the fuel tank.

Is the FTP less than 12" H2O / 3.0 kPa?
Yes Remove / Replace the EVAP canister.
REFER to: Evaporative Emission Canister (303-13A Evaporative Emissions - 3.0L EcoBoost, Removal and Installation).
No Remove / Replace the fuel vapor load line including the EVAP vapor blocking valve (VBV).


P04B0


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 023-9 for schematic and connector information.

Possible Causes

  • Wiring, terminals and connectors

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

  • Fuel Vapor Vent Valve FVVV (also known as Refueling Valve)

NOTE: P04B0 is caused when the refuel valve control circuit is Open

This diagnostic runs when the cabin refuel button is pressed to open the refueling valve to allow the vehicle to be fueled without spit back.


PINPOINT TEST B : DTC P04B0
NOTE: P04B0 is caused when the refuel valve control circuit is Open
B1 CHECK THE SYSTEM FOR ANY EVAP (EVAPORATIVE EMISSION) DTCS
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform a KOEO self test on the PCM.

Is DTC P04B0 present?
Yes GO to B2
No Look for circuit wiring issues and repair as necessary.

B2 CHECK THE FUEL VAPOR VENT VALVE FVVV (ALSO KNOWN AS THE REFUELING VALVE) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN :
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform a KOEO self test on the PCM.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the Fuel Vapor Vent Valve (FVVV) connector C4287 .
  • Check for the resistance on the Fuel Vapor Vent Valve.
  • Measure the resistance as below:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4287-1   C4287-2

Is Resistance between 7.5 – 9.5 ohms?
Yes GO to B3
No Replace the FVVV (Fuel Vapor Vent Valve).

B3 CHECK FUEL VAPOR VENT VALVE CIRCUIT FVVV (ALSO KNOWN AS THE REFUELING VALVE) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE :
  • Ignition ON.
  • Connect the Fuel Vapor Vent Valve (FVVV) connector C4287 .
  • Ignition start or run condition.
  • Measure the voltage as below:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4287-1   C175E-24

Is any voltage present?
Yes the circuit is shorted to voltage and should be repaired.
No Perform a visual inspection on the connector pins and the FVVV pins for any visible damage and repair as needed.

B4 CHECK FUEL VAPOR VENT VALVE (ALSO KNOWN AS THE REFUELING VALVE) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND :
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the Fuel Vapor Vent Valve (FVVV) connector C4287 .
  • Measure resistance as below:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4287-1   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes Problem is intermittent look for signs of visual damage on the connector pins and FVVV pins.
No Look for circuit wiring issues and repair as necessary.

B5 CHECK FUEL VAPOR VENT VALVE (ALSO KNOWN AS THE REFUELING VALVE) CIRCUITS FOR A OPEN :
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C175E .
  • Disconnect the fuel vapor vent valve (FVVV) connector C4287 .
  • Measure resistance as below:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4287-1   C175E-24

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes Problem is intermittent look for signs of visual damage on the connector pins and FVVV pins.
No Look for circuit wiring issues and repair as necessary.


DTC P04B4


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 023-9 for schematic and connector information.

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For information about these practices,
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Refueling Valve opens to depressurize the tank on Fuel door button press.

On the instant of button press when the pressure or vacuum in the tank is higher than a safe refuel range ( -6.98 In.H2O to +6.98 In.H2O), the refilling valve opens to depressurize the tank to enable a safe refuel (Tank Pressure at 0.25 PSI (6.93 In.H2O)).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

Possible Sources:

  • Broken refueling valve
  • Broken FTP (Fuel Tank Pressure) sensor
  • Refueling Valve (RV) circuit

Check for any of the circuit codes (P04BA, P04C1, P04C2, P04C9, and P04CD) related to the door operation prior to following the test procedure below)


PINPOINT TEST C : P04B4
C1 CHECK THE REFUELING VALVE STUCK CLOSED
  • Press the Refuel Door request button.
  • Confirm FTP_H20 PID

Does the Tank Pressure drop to less than 0.25 PSI (6.92 In.H20)?
Yes GO to C3
No GO to C2

C2 CHECK THE FTP (FUEL TANK PRESSURE) SENSOR VOLTAGE WITH THE CAPLESS FUEL TANK FILLER PIPE OPENED
  • Gently release the fuel door using the mechanical release lever located in the trunk.
  • Install the supplemental refuelling adaptor provided with the vehicle to open the cap less fuel tank filler pipe.
  • KOEO
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FTP (VOLT) PID.

Is FTP (Fuel Tank Pressure) Voltage reading between 1.4V -1.54 V?
Yes GO to C3
No INSTALL a new FTP sensor.
REFER to: Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor and Tube (303-13B Evaporative Emissions - 3.0L EcoBoost – Hybrid (BQ), Removal and Installation).

C3 CHECK THE FUEL VAPOR VENT VALVE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BJB C1035A .
  • Disconnect PCM C175B .
  • Disconnect fuel vapot vent valve (FVVV) C4287 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4287-2   Ground
      C4287-1   Ground

Is there any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to C4

C4 CHECK THE FUEL VAPOR VENT VALVE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1914-2   Ground
      C1914-1   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

C5 CHECK THE FUEL VAPOR VENT VALVE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1914-2   C1035A-11

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1914-1   C175B-24

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C6
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

C6 CHECK THE FUEL VAPOR VENT VALVE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4287-2   C4287-1

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C7
No REPAIR the circuits.

C7 CLEAR ALL PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
  • Reconnect all disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR all PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM PDIS.
  • Active command the FVVV valve ON using the PCM FTP (VOLT) PIDS.

Does the FVVV valve turn on (click)?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by FVVV connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
No INSTALL a new FVVV. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present,


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