Lincoln Aviator: Exterior Lighting / Diagnosis and Testing - Reversing Lamps
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
Module
|
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
BCM
|
B1277:11
|
Reverse Lamp: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
BCM
|
B1277:15
|
Reverse Lamp: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
Symptom Charts
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart: Reversing Lamps
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
|
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Module
|
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Both reversing lamps are inoperative or always on
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
An individual reversing lamp is inoperative
|
Reversing lamp
|
INSTALL a new reversing lamp. REFER to: Reversing Lamp (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
Pinpoint Tests
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PINPOINT TEST A : BOTH REVERSING LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 93 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
BCM B1277:11 |
Reverse Lamp: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the reversing lamps output circuit.
|
BCM B1277:15 |
Reverse Lamp: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the reversing lamps output circuit.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Gear range concern
-
BCM
|
A1 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
TRANSMISSION RANGE PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Place the gear selector in each gear.
Does the PID indicate the correct value in each gear selection?
Yes |
If both reverse lamps are inoperative, GO to A2
If both reverse lamps are always on, GO to A5
|
No |
DIAGNOSE the transmission range concern. REFER to: Diagnosis By Symptom (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
A2 CHECK THE REVERSING LAMP VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Place the gear selector in PARK (P).
-
Disconnect: Inline (reversing lamp assembly) C424M.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280C-11
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC
U1000:00 is present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and
REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A3 CHECK THE REVERSING OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Place the gear selector in PARK (P).
-
Disconnect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C911.
-
Disconnect: BCMC
C1035B (if equipped with towing package).
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280G-19
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC
U1000:00 is present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and
REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A4 CHECK THE REVERSING LAMP VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C424M-2
|
|
C2280C-11
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
A5 CHECK THE REVERSING LAMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
Are the reverse lamps still on?
|
A6 CHECK THE REVERSING OUTPUT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Disconnect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C9012.
-
Disconnect: BCMC
C1035B (if equipped with towing package).
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280G-19
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address
this concern, REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation)...
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation)...
Other information:
Use a child restraint (sometimes called an
infant carrier, convertible seat, or toddler
seat) for infants, toddlers and children
weighing 40 lb (18 kg) or less (generally
four-years-old or younger).
Using Lap and Shoulder Belts
WARNING: Do not place a rearward
facing child restraint in front of an active
airbag...
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
Module
DTC
Description
Action
PCM
P0300:00
Random Misfire Detected: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test HD
PCM
P0301:00
Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test HD
PCM
P0302:00
Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test HD
PCM
P0303:00
Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test HD
PCM
P0304:00
Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test HD
PCM
P0305:00
Cylinder 5 Misfire Detected: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test HD
PCM
P0306:00
Cylinder 6 Misfire Detected: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test HD
PCM
P0307:00
Cylinder 7 Misfire Detected: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test HD
PCM
P0308:00
Cylinder 8 Misfire Detected: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test HD
PCM
P0313:00
Misfire Detected With Low Fuel: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test HD
PCM
P0316:00
Misfire Detected On Startup (First 1000 Revolutions): No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test HD
PCM
P0325:00
Knock/Combustion Vibration Sensor A Circuit: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test DG
PCM
P0327:00
Knock/Combustion Vibration Sensor A Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test DG
PCM
P0328:00
Knock/Combustion Vibration Sensor A Circuit High: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test DG
PCM
P032A:00
Knock/Combustion Vibration Sensor C Circuit: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test DG
PCM
P032C:00
Knock/Combustion Vibration Sensor C Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test DG
PCM
P032D:00
Knock/Combustion Vibration Sensor C Circuit High: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test DG
PCM
P0330:00
Knock/Combustion Vibration Sensor B Circuit: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test DG
PCM
P0332:00
Knock/Combustion Vibration Sensor B Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test DG
PCM
P0333:00
Knock/Combustion Vibration Sensor B Circuit High: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test DG
PCM
P033A:00
Knock/Combustion Vibration Sensor D Circuit: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test DG
PCM
P033C:00
Knock/Combustion Vibration Sensor D Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test DG
PCM
P033D:00
Knock/Combustion Vibration Sensor D Circuit High: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test DG
PCM
P0351:00
Ignition Coil A Primary Control Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test JF
PCM
P0352:00
Ignition Coil B Primary Control Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test JF
PCM
P0353:00
Ignition Coil C Primary Control Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test JF
PCM
P0354:00
Ignition Coil D Primary Control Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test JF
PCM
P0355:00
Ignition Coil E Primary Control Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test JF
PCM
P0356:00
Ignition Coil F Primary Control Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test JF
PCM
P0357:00
Ignition Coil G Primary Control Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test JF
PCM
P0358:00
Ignition Coil H Primary Control Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test JF
PCM
P06B6:00
Internal Control Module Knock Sensor Processor 1 Performance: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test DG
PCM
P06D1:00
Internal Control Module Ignition Coil Control Module Performance: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test JF
PCM
P112A:00
Too Many Engine Starts During Factory/Transport Mode: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test JB
PCM
P130D:00
Engine Knock/Combustion Performance - Forced Limited Power: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test DG
PCM
P2300:00
Ignition Coil A Primary Control Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test JF
PCM
P2301:00
Ignition Coil A Primary Control Circuit High: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test JF
PCM
P2303:00
Ignition Coil B Primary Control Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test JF
PCM
P2304:00
Ignition Coil B Primary Control Circuit High: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test JF
PCM
P2306:00
Ignition Coil C Primary Control Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test JF
PCM
P2307:00
Ignition Coil C Primary Control Circuit High: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test JF
PCM
P2309:00
Ignition Coil D Primary Control Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test JF
PCM
P2310:00
Ignition Coil D Primary Control Circuit High: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test JF
PCM
P2312:00
Ignition Coil E Primary Control Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test JF
PCM
P2313:00
Ignition Coil E Primary Control Circuit High: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test JF
PCM
P2315:00
Ignition Coil F Primary Control Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test JF
PCM
P2316:00
Ignition Coil F Primary Control Circuit High: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test JF
PCM
P2319:00
Ignition Coil G Primary Control Circuit High: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test JF
PCM
P2322:00
Ignition Coil H Primary Control Circuit High: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test JF
Global Customer Symptom Code (GCSC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices...