Lincoln Aviator: Exterior Lighting / Diagnosis and Testing - Stoplamps

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart


Module   DTC Description Action
  BCM B1115:11 High Mounted Stop Lamp Control: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  BCM B1115:15 High Mounted Stop Lamp Control: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  BCM B1444:11 Left Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  BCM B1444:15 Left Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  BCM B1448:11 Right Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  BCM B1448:15 Right Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  BCM B14A0:11 Left Tailgate/Liftgate Lamps: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  BCM B14A0:15 Left Tailgate/Liftgate Lamps: Circuit Short to Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  BCM B14A1:11 Right Tailgate/Liftgate Lamps: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  BCM B14A1:15 Right Tailgate/Liftgate Lamps: Circuit Short to Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  BCM C0040:12 Brake Pedal Switch "A": Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test A

Symptom Charts

Symptom Chart: Stoplamps

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Possible Sources Actions
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Module
 
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
All the stoplamps are inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
An individual stoplamp is inoperative or always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A : ALL THE STOPLAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM C0040:12 Brake Pedal Switch "A": Circuit Short To Battery An on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the stoplamp switch input circuit during the on-demand self-test.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Stoplamp switch
  • BCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify BCMC fuse 44 (10A) is OK.
A1 CHECK THE STOPLAMPS OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Apply the brake pedal and observe the rear and high mounted stoplamps.
  • Release the brake pedal and observe the rear and high mounted stoplamps.

Are all stoplamps always on?
Yes GO to A2
No GO to A5

A2 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BPP (stoplamp) Switch C278.
  • Ignition ON.

Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate?
Yes GO to A3
No INSTALL a new stoplamp switch.
REFER to: Stoplamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).

A3 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PCM C1551B (3.0L EcoBoost).
  • Ignition ON.

Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate?
Yes GO to A4
No GO to A8

A4 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C278-4   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to A9

A5 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BPP (stoplamp) Switch C278.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C278-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A6
No VERIFY the BCMC fuse 44 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagram manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

A6 BYPASS THE STOPLAMP SWITCH
  • Connect a fused jumper:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C278-1   C278-4
  • Ignition ON.

Do the stoplamps illuminate?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new stoplamp switch.
REFER to: Stoplamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No LEAVE the fused jumper wire connected. GO to A7

A7 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280A-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to A9
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit

A8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

A9 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B : AN INDIVIDUAL STOPLAMP IS INOPERATIVE OR ALWAYS ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 90 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Exterior Lighting - Overview (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1115:11 High Mounted Stop Lamp control: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the high mounted stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
BCM B1115:15 High Mounted Stop Lamp control: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the high mounted stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
BCM B1444:11 Left Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the LH rear stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
BCM B1444:15 Left Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the LH rear stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
BCM B1448:11 Right Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the right RH stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
BCM B1448:15 Right Rear Stop/Position Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the right RH stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
BCM B14A0:11 Left Tailgate/Liftgate Lamps: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the LH rear stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
BCM B14A0:15 Left Tailgate/Liftgate Lamps: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the LH rear stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
BCM B14A1:11 Right Tailgate/Liftgate Lamps: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the right RH stoplamp voltage supply circuit.
BCM B14A1:15 Right Tailgate/Liftgate Lamps: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects an open or short to voltage from the right RH stoplamp voltage supply circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Rear lamp assembly
  • High mounted stoplamp
  • BCM
B1 CHECK THE STOPLAMPS OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Apply the brake pedal and observe the rear and high mounted stoplamps.
  • Release the brake pedal and observe the rear and high mounted stoplamps.

Is any stoplamp always on?
Yes GO to B2
No For the high mounted stoplamp, GO to B3
For a rear lamp stoplamp, GO to B8

B2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) STOPLAMP OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280E.
  • Ignition ON.

Does the stoplamp in question continue to illuminate?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit.
No GO to B13

B3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: High Mounted Stoplamp C475.
  • Ignition ON.
  • While applying the brake pedal, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C475-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B5
No GO to B4

B4 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP
  • Release the brake pedal.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • While applying the brake pedal, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C475-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new high mounted stoplamp.
REFER to: High Mounted Stoplamp (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No GO to B6

B5 CHECK THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • While applying the brake pedal, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C475-1   C475-2

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new high mounted stoplamp.
REFER to: High Mounted Stoplamp (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

B6 CHECK THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280E.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C475-1   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B7
No REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U1000:00 is present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).

B7 CHECK THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C475-1   C2280E-13

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B13
No REPAIR the circuit.

B8 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative LH Rear Lamp C414 or RH Rear Lamp C417.
  • Ignition ON.
  • While applying the brake pedal, measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Stop Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C414-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Stop Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C417-3   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B10
No GO to B9

B9 REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REAR LAMP ASSEMBLY
  • Release the brake pedal.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • While applying the brake pedal, measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Stop Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C414-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Stop Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C417-3   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new rear lamp assembly.
REFER to: Rear Lamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No GO to B11

B10 CHECK THE REAR STOPLAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • While applying the brake pedal, measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Stop Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C414-3   C414-1

    Click to display connectors

      RH Stop Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C417-3   C417-1

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new rear lamp assembly.
REFER to: Rear Lamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

B11 CHECK THE REAR STOPLAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280E.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Stop Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C414-3   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Stop Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C417-3   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B12
No REPAIR the circuit. After the repair:
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U1000:00 is present, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the lamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).

B12 CHECK THE REAR STOPLAMP SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Stop Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C414-3   C2280E-24

    Click to display connectors

      RH Stop Lamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C417-3   C2280E-23

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B13
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

B13 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


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