Lincoln Aviator: Rear End Sheet Metal Repairs / Removal and Installation - Back Panel and Reinforcement
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
Resistance Spotwelding Equipment |
Scraper for Straight Edges |
Grinder |
Hot Air Gun |
8 mm Drill Bit |
MIG/MAG Welding Equipment |
Spot Weld Drill Bit |
Locking Pliers |
Materials
Name |
Specification |
Metal Bonding Adhesive TA-1, TA-1-B, 3M™ 08115, LORD Fusor® 108B |
-
|
Seam Sealer TA-2-B, 3M™ 08308, LORD Fusor® 803DTM |
-
|
Flexible Foam Repair 3M™ 08463, LORD Fusor® 121 |
-
|
Removal
WARNING:
Electric vehicles damaged by a crash may have compromised
high voltage safety systems and present a potential high voltage
electrical shock hazard. Exercise caution and wear appropriate Personal
Protective Equipment (PPE) safety gear, including high voltage safety
gloves and boots. Remove all metallic jewelry, including watches and
rings. Isolate the HV system as directed by the Ford Emergency Response
Guide for the vehicle. Failure to follow these instructions may result
in serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE:
The high-voltage battery in a Battery Electric Vehicle
(BEV), Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) or Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle
(PHEV) can be affected and damaged by excessively high temperatures. The
temperature in some body shop paint booths can exceed 60° C (140° F).
Therefore, during refinishing operations, the paint booth temperature
must set at or below 60° C (140° F) with a bake time of 45 minutes or
less. Temperatures in excess of 60° C (140° F) or bake durations longer
than 45 minutes will require the high-voltage battery be removed from
the vehicle prior to placing in the paint booth.
NOTICE:
Electric Vehicle (EV), Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) and
Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV) vehicles contain a High Voltage
Battery (HVB). Before welding near the HVB, the HVB must be removed to
avoid heat damage.
-
Depower the SRS .
Refer to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Restore the vehicle to pre-accident dimensions, if required.
Refer to: Body and Frame (501-26 Body Repairs - Vehicle Specific Information and Tolerance Checks, Description and Operation).
-
Remove the rear bumper.
Refer to: Rear Bumper (501-19 Bumpers, Removal and Installation).
-
Remove the rear lamp assembly.
Refer to: Rear Lamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
-
Remove the loadspace trim panel.
Refer to: Loadspace Trim Panel (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
-
Remove the auxiliary battery.
Refer to: Auxiliary Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
-
Remove the side obstacle detection control module.
Refer to: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Removal and Installation).
-
Remove the rear lamp fade control module.
Refer to: Rear Lamp Fade Control Module (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
-
Remove the vehicle dynamics module.
Refer to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
-
As Equipped:
Remove module and electronic devices as required for access to back panel and reinforcement.
-
Remove the liftgate striker.
-
Position the carpeting and the wiring harness away from the working area.
-
Remove the sealer using a grinder with an abrasive disc or equivalent.
Use the General Equipment: Grinder
-
Remove the welds.
Use the General Equipment: Spot Weld Drill Bit
-
Remove the welds.
Use the General Equipment: Spot Weld Drill Bit
-
NOTE:
Use of a heat gun may aid in softening the adhesive.
Remove the back panel.
Use the General Equipment: Hot Air Gun
-
Remove the sealer and expandable foam.
Use the General Equipment: Hot Air Gun
Use the General Equipment: Scraper for Straight Edges
-
On Both Sides:
Remove the welds.
Use the General Equipment: Spot Weld Drill Bit
-
On Both Sides:
Remove the welds.
Use the General Equipment: Spot Weld Drill Bit
-
On Both Sides:
Remove the welds.
Use the General Equipment: Spot Weld Drill Bit
-
Remove the welds.
Use the General Equipment: Spot Weld Drill Bit
-
NOTE:
Pay particular attention to location of sealers and foams used to aid in installation.
Remove the back panel reinforcement.
Installation
WARNING:
Electric vehicles damaged by a crash may have compromised
high voltage safety systems and present a potential high voltage
electrical shock hazard. Exercise caution and wear appropriate Personal
Protective Equipment (PPE) safety gear, including high voltage safety
gloves and boots. Remove all metallic jewelry, including watches and
rings. Isolate the HV system as directed by the Ford Emergency Response
Guide for the vehicle. Failure to follow these instructions may result
in serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE:
The high-voltage battery in a BEV (Battery Electric
Vehicle), HEV (Hybrid Electric Vehicle) or PHEV (Plug-In Hybrid Electric
Vehicle) can be affected and damaged by excessively high temperatures.
The temperature in some body shop paint booths can exceed 60° C (140°
F). Therefore, during refinishing operations, the paint booth
temperature must set at or below 60° C (140° F) with a bake time of 45
minutes or less. Temperatures in excess of 60° C (140° F) or bake
durations longer than 45 minutes will require the high-voltage battery
be removed from the vehicle prior to placing in the paint booth.
NOTICE:
EV (Electric Vehicle), HEV (Hybrid Electric Vehicle) and
PHEV (Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle) vehicles contain a HVB (High
Voltage Battery). Before welding near the HVB, the HVB must be removed
to avoid heat damage.
NOTICE:
If refinishing cure temperatures exceed 60°C (140°F), the charge port light ring must be removed.
NOTE:
Factory welds may be replaced with resistance spot welds or
MIG (metal inert gas) plug welds. Resistance spot welds may not be
placed directly over original location. They must be placed adjacent to
original location and equal factory welds in quantity. MIG (metal inert
gas) plug welds must equal factory welds in both location and quantity
-
Drill holes for plug welding.
Use the General Equipment: 8 mm Drill Bit
-
Install properly position and clamp the back panel reinforcement.
Use the General Equipment: Locking Pliers
-
On Both Sides:
Install the welds.
Use the General Equipment: MIG/MAG Welding Equipment
-
On Both Sides:
Install the welds.
Use the General Equipment: Resistance Spotwelding Equipment
-
On Both Sides:
Install the welds.
Use the General Equipment: Resistance Spotwelding Equipment
-
On Both Sides:
Install the welds.
Use the General Equipment: Resistance Spotwelding Equipment
-
Install the welds.
Use the General Equipment: Resistance Spotwelding Equipment
-
Metal finish the repair area using typical metal finishing procedures.
-
Apply NVH in areas noted during removal.
Material: Flexible Foam Repair
/ 3M™ 08463, LORD Fusor® 121
-
Seam Sealing:
All seams must be sealed to production level.
Material: Seam Sealer
/ TA-2-B, 3M™ 08308, LORD Fusor® 803DTM
-
Drill holes for plug welding.
Use the General Equipment: 8 mm Drill Bit
-
Apply adhesive to mating surfaces.
Material: Metal Bonding Adhesive
/ TA-1, TA-1-B, 3M™ 08115, LORD Fusor® 108B
-
Install, properly position and clamp the panel in place.
Use the General Equipment: Locking Pliers
-
Weld the panel.
Use the General Equipment: Resistance Spotwelding Equipment
Use the General Equipment: MIG/MAG Welding Equipment
-
Weld the upper flange.
Use the General Equipment: Resistance Spotwelding Equipment
-
Metal finish the repair area using typical metal finishing procedures.
-
Seam Sealing:
All areas must be sealed to production level.
Material: Seam Sealer
/ TA-2-B, 3M™ 08308, LORD Fusor® 803DTM
-
Restore corrosion protection.
Refer to: Corrosion Prevention (501-25 Body Repairs - General Information, General Procedures).
-
Refinish using a Ford approved paint system.
-
Install the side obstacle detection control module.
Refer to: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Removal and Installation).
-
Install the rear lamp fade control module.
Refer to: Rear Lamp Fade Control Module (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
-
Install the vehicle dynamics module.
Refer to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
-
As Equipped:
Install module and electronic devices as required.
-
Install the auxiliary battery.
Refer to: Auxiliary Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
-
Reposition all wiring harnesses and carpeting.
-
Install the liftgate striker.
Torque:
18 lb.ft (25 Nm)
-
Install the rear bumper.
Refer to: Rear Bumper (501-19 Bumpers, Removal and Installation).
-
On Both Sides:
Install the rear lamp assembly.
Refer to: Rear Lamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
-
Install the loadspace trim panel.
Refer to: Loadspace Trim Panel (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
Resistance Spotwelding Equipment
Scraper for Straight Edges
Hot Air Gun
8 mm Drill Bit
MIG/MAG Welding Equipment
Spot Weld Drill Bit
Materials
Name
Specification
Flexible Foam Repair3M™ 08463, LORD Fusor® 121
-
Removal
WARNING:
Electric vehicles damaged by a crash may have compromised
high voltage safety systems and present a potential high voltage
electrical shock hazard...
Other information:
Removal
NOTE:
Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation details.
Position the upper inner corner of the exterior mirror glass in.
Separate the exterior mirror glass, disconnect the electrical connectors and remove the exterior mirror glass...
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
Module
DTC
Description
Action
APIM
C1001:01
Vision System Camera:General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test A
APIM
C1001:01
Vision System Camera:General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test J
APIM
C1001:02
Vision System Camera:General Signal Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test A
APIM
C1001:1C
Vision System Camera:Circuit Voltage Out Of Range
GO to Pinpoint Test A
APIM
C1001:4B
Vision System Camera:Over Temperature
GO to Pinpoint Test H
APIM
C1001:55
Vision System Camera:Not Configured
GO to Pinpoint Test I
APIM
C1001:81
Vision System Camera:Invalid Serial Data Received
GO to Pinpoint Test A
APIM
C1001:87
Vision System Camera:Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test A
IPMB
B115E:31
Camera Module:No Signal
GO to Pinpoint Test L
IPMB
B115E:49
Camera Module:Internal Electronic Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test T
IPMB
B12BE:31
Left Front Camera:No Signal
GO to Pinpoint Test N
IPMB
B12BE:49
Left Front Camera:Internal Electronic Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test U
IPMB
B12BF:31
Right Front Camera:No Signal
GO to Pinpoint Test O
IPMB
B12BF:49
Right Front Camera:Internal Electronic Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test V
IPMB
B148E:31
Front Camera:No Signal
GO to Pinpoint Test M
IPMB
B148E:49
Front Camera:Internal Electronic Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test W
IPMB
B14A5:11
Multi-Camera View Switch:Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test P
IPMB
C1001:78
Vision System Camera:Alignment Or Adjustment Incorrect
GO to Pinpoint Test X
IPMB
U0100:00
Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A":No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test Y
IPMB
U0121:00
Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module:No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test Z
IPMB
U0121:87
Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module "A":Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test Z
IPMB
U0131:00
Lost Communication With Power Steering Control Module:No Sub-Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AA
IPMB
U0131:87
Lost Communication With Power Steering Control Module "A":Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test AA
IPMB
U0138:00
Lost Communication with All Terrain Control Module:No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AB
IPMB
U0140:00
Lost Communication With Body Control Module:No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AC
IPMB
U0146:00
Lost Communication With Gateway "A":No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AD
IPMB
U0212:00
Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module:No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AJ
IPMB
U0253:87
Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module:Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test AK
IPMB
U0293:00
Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module:No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test Y
IPMB
U0300:57
Internal Control Module Software Incompatibility:Invalid/Incompatible Software Component
GO to Pinpoint Test AN
IPMB
U0401:00
Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A:No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test Y
IPMB
U0415:00
Invalid Data Received from Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module "A":No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test Z
IPMB
U0420:00
Invalid Data Received from Power Steering Control Module "A":No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AA
IPMB
U0422:00
Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module:No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AC
IPMB
U0423:82
Invalid Data Received from Instrument Panel
Cluster Control Module:Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated
GO to Pinpoint Test AE
IPMB
U0424:00
Invalid Data Received From HVAC Control Module:No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AF
IPMB
U0424:82
Invalid Data Received From HVAC Control Module:Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated
GO to Pinpoint Test AF
IPMB
U0428:00
Invalid Data Received From Steering Angle Sensor Module:No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AG
IPMB
U0485:82
Invalid Data Received From Radio:Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated
GO to Pinpoint Test AH
IPMB
U0553:82
Invalid Data Received From Lighting Control
Module-Rear "B":Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated
GO to Pinpoint Test AI
IPMB
U0554:00
Invalid Data Received From Accessory Protocol Interface Module:No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AK
IPMB
U0554:82
Invalid Data Received From Accessory
Protocol Interface Module:Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated
GO to Pinpoint Test AK
IPMB
U0594:00
Invalid Data Received From Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module:No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test Y
IPMB
U1000:11
Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled:Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test AL
IPMB
U2024:41
Control Module Cal-Config Data:General Checksum Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test AM
IPMB
U2100:00
Initial Configuration Not Complete:No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AM
IPMB
U2101:00
Control Module Configuration Incompatible:No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AM
IPMB
U3000:42
Control Module:General Memory Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test AN
IPMB
U3000:49
Control Module:Internal Electronic Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test AN
Symptom Chart(s)
Rear Only Parking Aid Camera
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices...