Lincoln Aviator: Rear End Sheet Metal Repairs / Removal and Installation - Inner Quarter Panel
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
| Resistance Spotwelding Equipment |
| Scraper for Straight Edges |
| Hot Air Gun |
| 8 mm Drill Bit |
| MIG/MAG Welding Equipment |
| Spot Weld Drill Bit |
Materials
| Name |
Specification |
Flexible Foam Repair 3M™ 08463, LORD Fusor® 121 |
-
|
Removal
WARNING:
Electric vehicles damaged by a crash may have compromised
high voltage safety systems and present a potential high voltage
electrical shock hazard. Exercise caution and wear appropriate Personal
Protective Equipment (PPE) safety gear, including high voltage safety
gloves and boots. Remove all metallic jewelry, including watches and
rings. Isolate the HV system as directed by the Ford Emergency Response
Guide for the vehicle. Failure to follow these instructions may result
in serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE:
The high-voltage battery in a Battery Electric Vehicle
(BEV), Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) or Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle
(PHEV) can be affected and damaged by excessively high temperatures. The
temperature in some body shop paint booths can exceed 60° C (140° F).
Therefore, during refinishing operations, the paint booth temperature
must set at or below 60° C (140° F) with a bake time of 45 minutes or
less. Temperatures in excess of 60° C (140° F) or bake durations longer
than 45 minutes will require the high-voltage battery be removed from
the vehicle prior to placing in the paint booth.
NOTICE:
Electric Vehicle (EV), Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) and
Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV) vehicles contain a High Voltage
Battery (HVB). Before welding near the HVB, the HVB must be removed to
avoid heat damage.
NOTICE:
The inner quarter panel may be sectioned provided no
sectioning is performed within 50mm of restraint anchors, seat mount
anchors, door hinge and striker mounts and suspension mount locations.
NOTE:
The following procedure assumes full component replacement, adjust to meet repair needs.
NOTE:
Left hand (LH) side shown, right hand (RH) side similar.
-
Depower the SRS .
Refer to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Hybrid vehicles:
Remove the auxiliary battery.
Refer to: Auxiliary Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
-
Restore the vehicle to pre-accident dimensions, if required.
Refer to: Body and Frame (501-26 Body Repairs - Vehicle Specific Information and Tolerance Checks, Description and Operation).
-
Remove the rear seatbelt and retractor.
Refer to: Third Row Seatbelt Retractor (501-20A Seatbelt Systems, Removal and Installation).
-
Remove the wi-fi modem.
Refer to: Telematics Control Unit (TCU) Module Antenna (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
-
Remove the subwoofer speaker.
Refer to: Subwoofer Speaker (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
-
Remove the subwoofer amplifier.
Refer to: Subwoofer Amplifier (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
-
Remove the roof panel.
Refer to: Roof Panel (501-28 Roof Sheet Metal Repairs, Removal and Installation).
Refer to: Roof Panel - Vehicles With: Roof Opening Panel (501-28 Roof Sheet Metal Repairs, Removal and Installation).
-
Remove the roof rear header.
Refer to: Roof Rear Frame (501-28 Roof Sheet Metal Repairs, Removal and Installation).
-
Remove the rear roof reinforcement(s).
Refer to: Roof Reinforcement (501-28 Roof Sheet Metal Repairs, Removal and Installation).
-
Remove the back panel.
Refer to: Back Panel and Reinforcement (501-30 Rear End Sheet Metal Repairs, Removal and Installation).
-
Remove the quarter panel.
Refer to: Quarter Panel (501-30 Rear End Sheet Metal Repairs, Removal and Installation).
-
Remove the water drain panel.
Refer to: Water Drain Panel (501-30 Rear End Sheet Metal Repairs, Removal and Installation).
-
Left hand side.
Remove fuel tank filler pipe.
Refer to: Fuel Tank Filler Pipe (310-01A Fuel Tank and Lines - 3.0L EcoBoost, Removal and Installation).
-
Right hand side.
Remove the auxiliary AC air conditioning unit.
Refer to: Rear Climate Control Housing (412-02A Rear Climate Control, Removal and Installation).
-
Remove the rocker panel inner reinforcement.
Refer to: Rocker Panel Inner Reinforcement (501-29 Side Panel Sheet Metal Repairs, Removal and Installation).
-
Use the General Equipment: Hot Air Gun
Use the General Equipment: Scraper for Straight Edges
-
Remove the welds.
Use the General Equipment: Spot Weld Drill Bit
-
Remove the welds.
Use the General Equipment: Spot Weld Drill Bit
-
Remove the brace.
-
Remove the welds.
Use the General Equipment: Spot Weld Drill Bit
-
Remove the bolts.
-
Remove the sealer.
Use the General Equipment: Hot Air Gun
Use the General Equipment: Scraper for Straight Edges
-
Remove the welds.
Use the General Equipment: Spot Weld Drill Bit
-
Remove the welds.
Use the General Equipment: Spot Weld Drill Bit
-
Remove the welds.
Use the General Equipment: Spot Weld Drill Bit
-
Remove the bolts.
-
NOTE:
Pay particular attention to location of adhesives and sealers to aid in installation.
Remove the inner quarter panel.
Installation
WARNING:
Electric vehicles damaged by a crash may have compromised
high voltage safety systems and present a potential high voltage
electrical shock hazard. Exercise caution and wear appropriate Personal
Protective Equipment (PPE) safety gear, including high voltage safety
gloves and boots. Remove all metallic jewelry, including watches and
rings. Isolate the HV system as directed by the Ford Emergency Response
Guide for the vehicle. Failure to follow these instructions may result
in serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE:
The high-voltage battery in a Battery Electric Vehicle
(BEV), Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) or Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle
(PHEV) can be affected and damaged by excessively high temperatures. The
temperature in some body shop paint booths can exceed 60° C (140° F).
Therefore, during refinishing operations, the paint booth temperature
must set at or below 60° C (140° F) with a bake time of 45 minutes or
less. Temperatures in excess of 60° C (140° F) or bake durations longer
than 45 minutes will require the high-voltage battery be removed from
the vehicle prior to placing in the paint booth.
NOTICE:
Electric Vehicle (EV), Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) and
Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV) vehicles contain a High Voltage
Battery (HVB). Before welding near the HVB, the HVB must be removed to
avoid heat damage.
NOTICE:
If refinishing cure temperatures exceed 60°C (140°F), the charge port light ring must be removed.
NOTICE:
The inner quarter panel may be sectioned provided no
sectioning is performed within 50mm of restraint anchors, seat mount
anchors, door hinge and striker mounts and suspension mount locations.
NOTE:
The following procedure assumes full component replacement, adjust to meet repair needs.
NOTE:
Factory welds may be substituted with resistance spot welds
or metal insert gas (MIG) plug welds. Resistance spot welds may not be
placed directly over original location. They must be placed adjacent to
original location and equal factory welds in quantity. Metal inert gas
(MIG) plug welds must equal factory welds in both location and quantity.
NOTE:
Left hand (LH) side shown, right hand (RH) side similar.
-
Drill plug weld holes.
Use the General Equipment: 8 mm Drill Bit
-
Drill plug weld holes.
Use the General Equipment: 8 mm Drill Bit
-
Install, properly position and clamp the inner quarter panel.
Use the General Equipment: 8 mm Drill Bit
-
Install the bolts.
Torque:
35 lb.ft (47 Nm)
-
Install the bolts.
Torque:
80 lb.in (9 Nm)
-
Install the welds.
Use the General Equipment: MIG/MAG Welding Equipment
-
Install the welds.
Use the General Equipment: Resistance Spotwelding Equipment
-
Install the welds.
Use the General Equipment: MIG/MAG Welding Equipment
-
Install the welds.
Use the General Equipment: MIG/MAG Welding Equipment
-
Install the welds.
Use the General Equipment: MIG/MAG Welding Equipment
-
Install, properly position and clamp the brace.
-
Install the welds.
Use the General Equipment: MIG/MAG Welding Equipment
-
Metal finish all welds as necessary.
-
Seam Sealing:
All seams must be sealed to production level.
-
Seam Sealing:
All seams must be sealed to production level.
-
15.Apply NVH foam sealant to all areas noted during removal.
Material: Flexible Foam Repair
/ 3M™ 08463, LORD Fusor® 121
-
Install the rocker panel inner reinforcement.
Refer to: Rocker Panel Inner Reinforcement (501-29 Side Panel Sheet Metal Repairs, Removal and Installation).
-
Install the water drain panel.
Refer to: Water Drain Panel (501-30 Rear End Sheet Metal Repairs, Removal and Installation).
-
Install the quarter panel.
Refer to: Quarter Panel (501-30 Rear End Sheet Metal Repairs, Removal and Installation).
-
Remove the back panel and reinforcement.
Refer to: Back Panel and Reinforcement (501-30 Rear End Sheet Metal Repairs, Removal and Installation).
-
Install the rear roof reinforcement(s).
Refer to: Roof Reinforcement (501-28 Roof Sheet Metal Repairs, Removal and Installation).
-
Install the roof rear header.
Refer to: Roof Rear Frame (501-28 Roof Sheet Metal Repairs, Removal and Installation).
-
Install the roof panel.
Refer to: Roof Panel (501-28 Roof Sheet Metal Repairs, Removal and Installation).
Refer to: Roof Panel - Vehicles With: Roof Opening Panel (501-28 Roof Sheet Metal Repairs, Removal and Installation).
-
Refinish the entire repair area using a Ford approved paint system.
-
Restore corrosion protection.
Refer to: Corrosion Prevention (501-25 Body Repairs - General Information, General Procedures).
-
Install the rear seatbelt and retractor.
Refer to: Third Row Seatbelt Retractor (501-20A Seatbelt Systems, Removal and Installation).
-
Install the wi-fi modem.
Refer to: Telematics Control Unit (TCU) Module Antenna (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
-
Left hand side.
Install fuel tank filler pipe.
Refer to: Fuel Tank Filler Pipe (310-01A Fuel Tank and Lines - 3.0L EcoBoost, Removal and Installation).
-
Right hand side.
Install the auxiliary AC air conditioning unit.
Refer to: Rear Climate Control Housing (412-02A Rear Climate Control, Removal and Installation).
-
Hybrid vehicles:
Install the auxiliary battery.
Refer to: Auxiliary Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
-
Repower the SRS .
Refer to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
Resistance Spotwelding Equipment
Scraper for Straight Edges
Grinder
Hot Air Gun
8 mm Drill Bit
MIG/MAG Welding Equipment
Spot Weld Drill Bit
Locking Pliers
Materials
Name
Specification
Metal Bonding AdhesiveTA-1, TA-1-B, 3M™ 08115, LORD Fusor® 108B
-
Seam SealerTA-2-B, 3M™ 08308, LORD Fusor® 803DTM
-
Flexible Foam Repair3M™ 08463, LORD Fusor® 121
-
Removal
WARNING:
Electric vehicles damaged by a crash may have compromised
high voltage safety systems and present a potential high voltage
electrical shock hazard...
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
Resistance Spotwelding Equipment
Spherical Cutter
Grinder
Hot Air Gun
Spatula
Air Body Saw
8 mm Drill Bit
MIG/MAG Welding Equipment
Spot Weld Drill Bit
Locking Pliers
Materials
Name
Specification
Metal Bonding AdhesiveTA-1, TA-1-B, 3M™ 08115, LORD Fusor® 108B
-
Seam SealerTA-2-B, 3M™ 08308, LORD Fusor® 803DTM
-
Flexible Foam Repair3M™ 08463, LORD Fusor® 121
-
Removal
WARNING:
Electric vehicles damaged by a crash may have compromised
high voltage safety systems and present a potential high voltage
electrical shock hazard...
Other information:
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
Module
DTC
Description
Action
VDM
C110C:11
Left Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short to Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test D
VDM
C110C:12
Left Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short to Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test D
VDM
C110C:13
Left Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test D
VDM
C110C:64
Left Front Damper Solenoid:Signal Plausibility Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test D
VDM
C110D:11
Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short to Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test E
VDM
C110D:12
Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short to Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test E
VDM
C110D:13
Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test E
VDM
C110D:64
Right Front Damper Solenoid:Signal Plausibility Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test E
VDM
C110E:11
Left Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short to Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test F
VDM
C110E:12
Left Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short to Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test F
VDM
C110E:13
Left Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test F
VDM
C110E:64
Left Rear Damper Solenoid:Signal Plausibility Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test F
VDM
C110F:11
Right Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short to Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test G
VDM
C110F:12
Right Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short to Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test G
VDM
C110F:13
Right Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test G
VDM
C110F:64
Right Rear Damper Solenoid:Signal Plausibility Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test G
VDM
C1124:55
Height Sensor(s):Not Configured
GO to Pinpoint Test U
VDM
C1124:56
Height Sensor(s):Invalid/Incompatible Configuration
GO to Pinpoint Test U
VDM
C1A03:11
Left Front Height Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test H
VDM
C1A03:12
Left Front Height Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test H
VDM
C1A03:29
Left Front Height Sensor:Signal Invalid
GO to Pinpoint Test H
VDM
C1A03:64
Left Front Height Sensor:Signal Plausibility Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test T
VDM
C1A04:11
Right Front Height Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test I
VDM
C1A04:12
Right Front Height Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test I
VDM
C1A04:29
Right Front Height Sensor:Signal Invalid
GO to Pinpoint Test I
VDM
C1A04:64
Right Front Height Sensor:Signal Plausibility Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test T
VDM
C1A05:11
Left Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test J
VDM
C1A05:12
Left Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test J
VDM
C1A05:29
Left Rear Height Sensor:Signal Invalid
GO to Pinpoint Test J
VDM
C1A05:64
Left Rear Height Sensor:Signal Plausibility Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test T
VDM
C1A06:11
Right Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test K
VDM
C1A06:12
Right Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test K
VDM
C1A06:29
Right Rear Height Sensor:Signal Invalid
GO to Pinpoint Test K
VDM
C1A06:64
Right Rear Height Sensor:Signal Plausibility Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test T
VDM
P1758:19
Pressure Solenoid Control System Incorrect Current: Circuit Current Above Threshold
GO to Pinpoint Test C
VDM
U0100:87
Lost Communication With ECM / PCM: Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test M
VDM
U0121:87
Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test N
VDM
U0131:87
Lost Communication With EPAS module: Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test O
VDM
U0140:87
Lost Communication With Body Control Module: Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test P
VDM
U0151:87
Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test Q
VDM
U0164:87
Lost Communication With HVAC Control Module:Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test R
VDM
U023A:87
Lost Communication With Image Processing Module A:Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test S
VDM
U0401:00
Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A:No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test W
VDM
U0415:00
Invalid Data Received from Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module "A":No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test X
VDM
U0420:00
Invalid Data Received from Power Steering Control Module "A":No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test Y
VDM
U0422:00
Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module:No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test Z
VDM
U0424:00
Invalid Data Received From HVAC Control Module:No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AA
VDM
U0452:00
Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module:No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AB
VDM
U053B:00
Invalid Data Received From Image Processing Module A:No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AC
VDM
U1000:00
Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled:No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test V
VDM
U200D:11
Control Module Output Power A: Circuit Short to Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test L
VDM
U200D:12
Control Module Output Power A: Circuit Short to Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test L
VDM
U200E:11
Control Module Output Power B: Circuit Short to Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test L
VDM
U200E:12
Control Module Output Power B: Circuit Short to Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test L
VDM
U200F:11
Control Module Output Power C:Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test J
VDM
U200F:12
Control Module Output Power C:Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test J
VDM
U201E:11
Control Module Output Power D:Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test K
VDM
U201E:12
Control Module Output Power D:Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test K
VDM
U2024:51
Control Module Cal-Config Data:Not Programmed
GO to Pinpoint Test V
VDM
U2100:00
Initial Configuration Not Complete:No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test V
VDM
U2200:00
Control Module Configuration Memory Corrupt:No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test V
VDM
U3000:04
Control Module:System Internal Failures
GO to Pinpoint Test V
VDM
U3000:49
Control Module:Internal Electronic Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test V
VDM
U3003:16
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
GO to Pinpoint Test A
VDM
U3003:17
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
GO to Pinpoint Test B
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension
Diagnostics
in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of
Ford-specific diagnostic practices...
WARNING: Modifying or adding
equipment to the front end of your vehicle
(including hood, bumper system, frame,
front end body structure, tow hooks and
hood pins) may affect the performance of
the airbag system, increasing the risk of
injury. Do not modify or add equipment to
the front end of your vehicle...