Lincoln Aviator: Cruise Control / Diagnosis and Testing - Cruise Control

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart


Module   DTC Description Action
  PCM P0504:00 Brake Switch A / B Correlation: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  PCM P0572:00 Brake Switch "A" Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  PCM P0573:00 Brake Switch "A" Circuit High: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  PCM P1703:00 Brake Switch Out Of Self - Test Range: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  PCM P1935:00 Brake Switch/Sensor Signal: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  SIMA P0564:11 Cruise Control Multi-Function Input "A" Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  SIMA P0564:12 Cruise Control Mulit-Function Input "A" Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  SIMA P0564:13 Cruise Control Mulit-Function Input "A" Circuit: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  SIMA P0589:11 Cruise Control Multi-Function Input "B" Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  SIMA P0589:12 Cruise Control Mulit-Function Input "B" Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  SIMA P0589:13 Cruise Control Mulit-Function Input "B" Circuit: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test A

Global Customer Symptom Code (GCSC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Global Customer Symptom Code Chart


Customer Symptom Action
Driver Aid & Information > Speed Control > Controls > Inoperative   GO to Pinpoint Test A

Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Cruise Control

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
The cruise control switch is inoperative/does not operate correctly Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
The cruise control indicator lamp is never/always on
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • PCM
  • IPC
 
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes - Vehicles With: Head Up Display (HUD) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
The cruise control cannot set above 105 km/h (65 mph), 113 km/h (70 mph), 121 km/h (75 mph) or 129 km/h (80 mph) A MyKey® restricted key is in use and MyKey® maximum speed limiter is turned on VERIFY whether a MyKey® restricted key is in use. With an administration key, VERIFY if MyKey® maximum speed limiter is turned on. REFER to the Owner's Manual. If necessary, VERIFY cruise control normal operation with an administration key.

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A : THE CRUISE CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03A Cruise Control, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SIMA P0564:11 Cruise Control Multi-Function Input "A" Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the cruise control switch "A" speed control circuit is shorted to ground.
SIMA P0564:12 Cruise Control Multi-Function Input "A" Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the cruise control switch circuit is shorted to power.
SIMA P0564:13 Cruise Control Multi-Function Input "A" Circuit: Circuit Open A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SIMA detects a voltage on the cruise control switch "A" speed control circuit above a calibrated threshold.
SIMA P0589:11 Cruise Control Multi-Function Input "B" Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the cruise control switch "B" speed control circuit is shorted to ground.
SIMA P0589:12 Cruise Control Multi-Function Input "B" Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the cruise control switch "B" speed control circuit is shorted to power.
SIMA P0589:13 Cruise Control Multi-Function Input "B" Circuit: Circuit Open A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SIMA detects a voltage on the cruise control switch "B" speed control circuit above a calibrated threshold.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Cruise control switch
  • Stoplamp switch
  • SIMA
  • PCM
NOTE: The left hand upper steering wheel switch is part of the SIMA.
A1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the SIMA pass the network test?
Yes GO to A2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

A2 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SIMA self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes If PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) were retrieved, REFER to the PCM DTC Chart.
If PCM TR Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) were retrieved, Refer to the appropriate section in Group 307 for the procedure.
If SIMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) were retrieved, GO to A4
No GO to A3

A3 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH (BOO1) AND CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH (BOO2) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Using the table,

    Access the  PCM  and monitor the  BOO1 (0)  PID

    (stoplamp switch) and

    Access the  PCM  and monitor the  BOO2 (0)  PID

    (cruise control deactivator switch) while applying and releasing the brake pedal.
    Brake Pedal Position BOO1 PID BOO2 PID
    Released Off Off
    Applied On On

Do the PID values agree with the brake pedal position?
Yes GO to A7
No GO to Pinpoint Test B

A4 CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCHES
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect LH lower steering wheel switch C2366 .
  • Disconnect RH lower steering wheel switch C2367 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:

      LH Steering Wheel Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2366-3   C2366-1

      RH Steering Wheel Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2367-2   C2367-4

Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new steering wheel cruise control switch.
REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No GO to A5

A5 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH HARNESS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect LH upper steering wheel switch C2998 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Steering Wheel Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2366-3   C2998-8
      C2366-1   C2998-9

    Click to display connectors

      RH Steering Wheel Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2367-2   C2998-7
      C2367-4   C2998-9

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A6
No REPAIR the circuit.

A6 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      LH Steering Wheel Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2366-3   Ground
      C2366-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors

      RH Steering Wheel Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2367-2   Ground
      C2367-4   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A7
No REPAIR the circuit.

A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SIMA (SWITCH INPUT MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all SIMA connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SIMA connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new LH upper steering wheel switch, SIMA.
REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B : P0504:00, P0572:00, P0573:00, P1703:00 OR P1935:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03A Cruise Control, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P0504:00 Brake Switch "A"/"B" Correlation: No Sub Type Information A DTC that sets when the PCM does not sense the correct sequence of the brake pedal input signal from both the cruise control deactivator and stoplamp switches when the brake pedal is pressed and released.
PCM P0572:00 Brake Switch "A" Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information A DTC that sets when the PCM detects an open in the stoplamp switch signal. The PCM monitors the vehicle speed, the engine speed, the engine torque and the stoplamp input during start and stop driving cycles. If the stoplamp switch input to the PCM is always off during start and stop driving cycles, this DTC sets in continuous memory.
PCM P0573:00 Brake Switch "A" Circuit High: No Sub Type Information A DTC that sets when the PCM detects a short to voltage on the stoplamp switch signal. The PCM monitors the vehicle speed, the engine speed, the engine torque and the stoplamp switch input during start and stop driving cycles. If the stoplamp lamp switch input to the PCM is always on during start and stop driving cycles, this DTC sets in continuous memory.
PCM P1703:00 Brake Switch Out Of Self Test Range: No Sub Type Information A DTC that sets in the PCM during the self-test when the stoplamp switch input signal is high or does not cycle high and low.
PCM P1935:00 Brake Switch/Sensor Signal: No Sub Type Information A DTC that sets when the PCM does not receive the brake switch input on the brake switch signal circuit to deactivate the cruise control.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Stoplamp switch
  • PCM
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
B1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the stoplamps.

Do the stoplamps and high mounted stoplamp operate correctly?
Yes GO to B2
No
REFER to: Stoplamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).

B2 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH (BOO1) AND CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH (BOO2) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Using the table,

    Access the  PCM  and monitor the  BOO1 (0)  PID

    (stoplamp switch) and

    Access the  PCM  and monitor the  BOO2 (0)  PID

    (cruise control deactivator switch) while applying and releasing the brake pedal.
    Brake Pedal Position BOO1 PID BOO2 PID
    Released Off Off
    Applied firmly On On

Do the PID values agree with the brake pedal position?
Yes GO to B8
No For an incorrect BOO1 PID value, GO to B3
For an incorrect BOO2 PID value, GO to B4

B3 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C1551B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • While applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-8   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts with the brake pedal applied and 0 volts with the brake pedal released?
Yes GO to B8
No REPAIR the circuit.

B4 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C1551B .
  • While firmly applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-23   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms with the brake pedal released, and greater than 10,000 ohms with the brake pedal firmly applied?
Yes GO to B8
No GO to B5

B5 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect Stoplamp switch C278 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C278-3   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B6
No REPAIR the circuit.

B6 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C278-2   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B7
No REPAIR the circuit.

B7 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C278-2   C278-3
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-23   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new stoplamp switch.
REFER to: Stoplamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the signal circuit for an open.

B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


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