Lincoln Aviator: Automatic Transmission External Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60 / Diagnosis and Testing - External Controls

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart


Module   DTC Description Action
  GSM P0562:00 System Voltage Low: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  GSM P0563:00 System Voltage High: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  GSM P0605:00 Internal Control Module Read Only Memory (ROM) Error: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test L
  GSM P0606:00 Control Module Processor: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test L
  GSM P0607:00 Control Module Performance: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test L
  GSM P06B8:00 Internal Control Module Non-Volatile Random Access Memory (NVRAM) Error: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test L
  GSM P07EC:00 Transmission Range Multi-Function Select Circuit: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  GSM P07ED:00 Transmission Range Multi-Function Select Circuit Stuck: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  GSM P0814:00 Transmission Range Display Circuit: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  GSM P164E:00 Internal Control Module Transmission Range Select Performance: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test L
  GSM P166B:00 Drivers Door Status Correlation: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  GSM U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  GSM U0100:87 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  GSM U0121:00 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module "A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  GSM U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  GSM U0155:00 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  GSM U0203:00 Lost Communication With Door Control Module "E": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  GSM U0301:00 Software Incompatibility with ECM/PCM: No Sub Type Available   GO to Pinpoint Test M
  GSM U0401:00 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test N
  GSM U0422:00 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test N
  GSM U0504:00 Invalid Data Received From Door Control Module "E": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  GSM U1011:00 Invalid Internal Control Module Monitoring Data Received from ECM/PCM: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test O
  GSM U101F:00 Invalid Internal Control Module Monitoring Data Received from ECM/PCM: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test O

Global Customer Symptom Code (GCSC) Chart

  Global Customer Symptom Code Chart


Customer Symptom Action
Start/Run/Move > Moving > Paddle Shift > Inoperative   GO to Pinpoint Test K
Start/Run/Move > Moving > Gear Selector > Return to Park   GO to Pinpoint Test Q
Start/Run/Move > Moving > Gear Selector > Return to Park   GO to Pinpoint Test R
Start/Run/Move > Moving > Engagement Quality > Park   GO to Pinpoint Test P
Start/Run/Move > Moving > Engagement Quality > Park   GO to Pinpoint Test S
Start/Run/Move > Moving > Gear Selector > Progressive Range Selection   GO to Pinpoint Test A

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A : PROGRESSIVE RANGE SELECTION DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 30 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

For progressive range selection, when the GSM is in the (D) position, the vehicle is not moving, and either the plus (+) or minus (-) switch is pressed, the IPC displays all available gear positions 1st through 10 are displayed with 1st gear highlighted. If the plus (+) switch is then pressed, the available gear positions are no longer displayed, until either the plus (+) or minus (-) switch is pressed again. The + and - switches used for the progressive range selection are shared with the Selectshift™ system.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • Selectshift™ concern
  • PCM fault
  • IPC fault
A1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Do the PCM and IPC pass the network test?
Yes GO to A2
No To diagnose the module does not respond to the scan tool,
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

A2 CHECK THE SELECTSHIFT™ SYSTEM
  • Ignition ON.
  • OPERATE the Selectshift™ system and upshift and downshift the transmission.

Does the Selectshift™ system operate correctly?
Yes RESOLVE any network and non-network diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) in the PCM and IPC.
No GO to Pinpoint Test K

PINPOINT TEST B : DTC P0562

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 30 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GSM requires an operating voltage between 9 and 16 volts. The GSM receives this voltage from the BCM and has dual ground circuits. Excessive resistance or an open in one or more of these circuits, a discharged battery or a inoperative charging system results in the GSM setting a DTC.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM P0562:00 System Voltage Low: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the GSM operating voltage is lower than 9 volts.

Possible Sources

  • Battery
  • Fuses
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • GSM
B1 RECHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If a GSM self-test is carried out, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC may set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the GSM diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

Is DTC P0562 still present?
Yes GO to B2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.

B2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory diagnostic trouble codes (CMDTCs) from the PCM.

Are any charging system diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) present in the PCM?
Yes DIAGNOSE the vehicle charging concern.
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to B3

B3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
  • Carry out the Battery Condition Test.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Did the battery pass the condition test?
Yes GO to B4
No INSTALL a new battery.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).

B4 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect GSM C2503.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2503-1   Ground

Is the voltage reading within 1 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to B5
No VERIFY BCM fuses 12 (7.5A) is OK.
If OK, REPAIR the affected circuit for high resistance or an open.
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the cause of the circuit short.

B5 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2503-9   Ground
      C2503-18   Ground

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B6
No Verify ground G210 is clean and tight. If OK, REPAIR the circuit.

B6 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect GSM C2503 and all related in-line electrical connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes GO to B7
No REPAIR the connector, terminals as necessary.

B7 CHECK FOR CORRECT GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Connect GSM C2503 and all related in-line electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new GSM.
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C : DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) P0563

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 30 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GSM requires an operating voltage between 9 and 16 volts. The GSM receives this voltage from the BCM and has dual ground circuits. Excessive resistance or an open in one or more of these circuits, a discharged battery or a inoperative charging system results in the GSM setting a DTC.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM P0563:00 System Voltage High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the GSM operating voltage is greater than 16 volts.

Possible Sources

  • Charging system concern
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • GSM
C1 CHECK FOR HIGH VOLTAGE DTCS SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory diagnostic trouble codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Are any charging system diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) present in other modules?
Yes DIAGNOSE the vehicle charging concern.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to C2

C2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the GSM.
  • Turn off all interior lights, exterior lights and accessories.
  • NOTE: Do not allow the engine speed to increase above 2,000 RPM while performing this step or the generator may self-excite and result in default charging system output voltage. If engine speed goes above 2,000 RPM, turn the engine off and restart the engine before performing this step. Start and run the engine at approximately 1,500 RPM for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.

Does the battery voltage stay between 11 and 15.2 volts?
Yes GO to C3
No DIAGNOSE the overcharging condition.
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).

C3 RECHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) P0563

NOTE: If a GSM self-test is carried out, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC may set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

Is DTC P0563 present?
Yes GO to C4
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.

C4 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect GSM C482A and all related in-line electrical connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new GSM module.
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR as necessary.

PINPOINT TEST D : DTC U0155

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GSM communicates with the IPC through messages sent over HS-CAN.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM U0155:00 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the GSM does not receive expected HS-CAN messages from the IPC.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • High network traffic
  • Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, circuitry open, shorted to power or shorted to ground
  • IPC
D1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Does the IPC pass the network test?
Yes GO to D2
No To diagnose the module does not respond to the scan tool,
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

D2 CHECK FOR GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If a GSM self-test is carried out, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC may set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the GSM.
  • Road test the vehicle.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

Is DTC U0155 present?
Yes GO to D3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

D3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Check all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the GSM self-test.

Are any non-network diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) present in the GSM?
Yes RESOLVE all non-network diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) first. REFER to the GSM DTC chart.
No GO to D4

D4 CHECK FOR IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IPC self-test.

Is DTC U3000:49 present?
Yes
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to D5

D5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0155 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for all modules.
  • Retrieve the DTCs from all modules.

Is DTC U0155 present in the PCM or SCCM?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new IPC.
   Click here to access Guided Routine (IPC). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating normally at this time.

PINPOINT TEST E : DTC U0140

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GSM communicates with the BCM through messages sent over HS-CAN.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the GSM does not receive expected HS-CAN messages from the BCM.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • High network traffic
  • GSM
  • BCM
E1 VERIFY THE SCAN TOOL COMMUNICATES WITH THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
  • Connect the diagnostic scan tool.
  • Check that a vehicle session can be established using the scan tool.

Can a vehicle session be established?
Yes GO to E2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

E2 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)

NOTE: If a GSM self-test is carried out, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC may set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

Are any non-network diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) present?
Yes RESOLVE all non-network diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) first. REFER to the GSM DTC Chart.
No GO to E3

E3 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

Are any non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes RESOLVE all non-network diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) first.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to E4

E4 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GWM self-test.

Are any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) present in the GWM?
Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to E5

E5 RECHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If a GSM self-test is carried out, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC may set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the GSM.
  • Road test the vehicle.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

Is DTC U0140 still present?
Yes GO to E6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

E6 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERNS

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the BCM or GSM. If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part application
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to E7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

E7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the BCM and all related in-line electrical connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM and all related in-line electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST F : DTC U0121

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GSM communicates with the ABS module through messages sent over HS-CAN. The modules exchange information such as gear position and vehicle speed.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM U0121:00 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module "A": No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the GSM does not receive expected HS-CAN messages from the ABS module.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • High network traffic
  • ABS
  • GSM
F1 VERIFY THE SCAN TOOL COMMUNICATES WITH THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Does the ABS module pass the network test?
Yes GO to F2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

F2 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If a GSM self-test is carried out, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC may set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

Are any non-network diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) present in the GSM?
Yes RESOLVE all non-network diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) first . REFER to the GSM DTC Chart.
No GO to F3

F3 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.

Are any non-network diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) present in the ABS module?
Yes RESOLVE all non-network diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) first.
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to F4

F4 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GWM self-test.

Are any non-network diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) present in the GWM?
Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to F5

F5 RECHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If a GSM self-test is carried out, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC may set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the GSM.
  • Road test the vehicle.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

Is DTC U0121 still present?
Yes GO to F6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

F6 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF NETWORK COMMUNICATION CONCERNS

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the ABS or AWD. If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part application
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to F7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

F7 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the ABS module and all related in-line electrical connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
  • Reconnect the ABS module and all related in-line electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (ABS). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST G : DTC U0100

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GSM uses information contained in messages from the PCM sent on both the HS-CAN and the private Transmission CAN.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the GSM does not receive some or all of an expected message from the PCM over the HS-CAN2.
GSM U0100:87 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": Missing Message This DTC sets if the GSM does not receive some or all of an expected message from the PCM over the private CAN.

Possible Sources

  • Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, circuitry open, shorted to power or shorted to ground
  • PCM
  • GSM
G1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Does the PCM pass the network test?
Yes , GO to G2
No To diagnose the module does not respond to the scan tool,
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

G2 CHECK FOR PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM self-test.

Are any non-network diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) present in the PCM?
Yes RESOLVE all non-network diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) first.
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14 Electronic Engine Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60) .
No GO to G3

G3 CHECK FOR GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If a GSM self-test is carried out, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC may set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

Are any non-network diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) present in the GSM?
Yes RESOLVE all non-network diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) first. REFER to the GSM DTC Chart.
No GO to G4

G4 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) WIRING FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GSM C2503 .
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2503-2   C2431-17
      C2503-3   C2431-18

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G5
No REPAIR the circuit.

G5 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) PRIVATE CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) WIRING FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect PCM C175T .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2503-13   C175T-23
      C2503-14   C175T-8

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G6
No REPAIR the circuit.

G6 RECHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If a GSM self-test is carried out, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC may set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

  • Reconnect all electrical connectors that were previously disconnected. Make sure they seat and latch properly.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the GSM.
  • Road test the vehicle.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

Is DTC U0100 still present?
Yes GO to G7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

G7 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0100 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory diagnostic trouble codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0100 present in the ABS or IPC modules?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No If the reporting module is the GSM, CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new GSM.
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST H : DTC P166B

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 30 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GSM uses the drivers door unlock switch input and drivers door status input to shift the transmission into the park position when the operator is preparing to exit the vehicle.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM P166B:00 Drivers Door Status Correlation: No Sub Type Information The GSM monitors the voltage signals on the door status switch input. If this input fails a rational test between the GSM door ajar circuit and the BCM DrStatDrv_B_Actl CAN signal, the DTC sets.
GSM U0203:00 Lost Communication With "Door Control Module E": No Sub Type Information The GSM sets this DTC 5 seconds after DrLatchFl_B_Falt signal from the DCME goes missing.
GSM U0504:00 Invalid Data Received From "Door Control Module E": No Sub Type Information The GSM sets this DTC and changes the door status to "Faulty" when the DCME sets a fault via DrLatchFl_B_Falt=Yes.

Possible Sources

  • Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, circuitry open, shorted to power or shorted to ground
  • DCME
  • GSM
  • BCM
H1 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If a GSM self-test is carried out, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC may set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

Is DTC P166B, U0203 and/or U0504 present?
Yes GO to H2
No The system is operating correctly at this time.

H2 CHECK THE DCME (DOOR CONTROL MODULE E) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the DCME self-test.

Are any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) present in the DCME?
Yes RESOLVE those diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) first.
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to H3

H3 COMPARE THE DOOR AJAR STATE ON THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) AND THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
  • Access the  GSM  and monitor the  DR_AJAR_HWI  PID

  • Open and close the driver door several times while monitoring PID DR_AJAR_HWI and the driver door status on the IPC.

Do both PID DR_AJAR_HWI and the driver door status on the IPC change appropriately as the driver door is opened and closed?
Yes GO to H7
No GO to H4

H4 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GSM C2503 .
  • Disconnect BCM C2280E .
  • Disconnect DCME C525 .
  • Inspect the connectors for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280E-33   C525-25

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H5
No REPAIR the open circuit.

H5 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2503-15   C525-25

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H6
No REPAIR the open circuit.

H6 CHECK THE DOOR STATUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2503-15   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to H8
No REPAIR the short to ground.

H7 RECHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If a GSM self-test is carried out, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC may set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the GSM.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Repeat the following steps 3 times:
    • Open the driver door.
    • Wait 10 seconds
    • Close the driver door.
    • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Make sure the driver door is fully closed.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

Is DTC P166B, U0203, and/or U0504 present in the GSM?
Yes If DTC U0203 and/or U0504 are present, GO to H8
If DTC P166B returned alone, GO to H9
No The concern is not present at this time. It may have been caused by carrying out a GSM self-test with the driver door open or by a high network traffic event.

H8 CHECK FOR CORRECT DCME (DOOR CONTROL MODULE E) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the DCME and all related in-line electrical connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
  • Reconnect the DCME and all related in-line electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new DCME.
REFER to: Front Door Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

H9 CHECK FOR CORRECT GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the GSM and all related in-line electrical connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
  • Reconnect the GSM and all related in-line electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new GSM.
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST I : DTC P0814

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 30 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When a gear select push button is pressed, the GSM illuminates the corresponding gear indicator LED.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM P0814:00 Transmission Range Display Circuit: No Sub Type Information This CMDTC sets if the GSM detects an issue with the GSM LED illumination.

Possible Sources

  • GSM calibration
  • GSM
I1 CHECK GSM CALIBRATION LEVEL
  • VERIFY the GSM calibration is at the latest level.

Is the GSM calibration at the latest level?
Yes GO to I2
No PROGRAM the GSM with the latest calibration.
REFER to: Module Programming (418-01 Module Configuration, General Procedures).

I2 CHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) S

NOTE: If a GSM self-test is carried out, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC may set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the GSM
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Start the engine.
  • Push each gear select push button and pause. Observe the illumination of the corresponding LED for each button.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

Is DTC P0814 present, or is there an observable concern with the gear indicator LED illumination?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new GSM.
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST J : DTCS P07EC, P07ED

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 30 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GSM contains 3 contacts beneath each gear select push button. If 1 contact for a push button does not match the other 2 contacts, or if 2 or more contacts are stuck closed, indicating a stuck button, a DTC will set.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM P07EC:00 Transmission Range Multi-Function Select Circuit: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets in continuous memory if the debounced state of all 3 internal GSM push button contacts do not report the same value. A message is displayed on the message center warning that a given range is unavailable.
GSM P07ED:00 Transmission Range Multi-Function Select Circuit Stuck: No Sub Type Information A DTC P07ED can be set in “History”, if a push button is held down for 60 seconds or more. If DTC P07ED is set in continuous memory, continue with the diagnostics. The GSM contains 3 contacts beneath each push button. If two or more contacts are closed for 60 seconds or more, the GSM then sets DTC P07ED. If a GSM button is stuck, the vehicle will engage P upon coming to a stop to secure the vehicle.

Possible Sources

  • Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, circuitry open, shorted to power or shorted to ground
  • Foreign material or debris on or near the GSM buttons.
  • GSM
J1 INSPECT GEAR SHIFT BUTTONS
  • INSPECT the gear shift buttons for debris or foreign materials that might cause binding or sticking.

Is any debris or foreign material present?
Yes CLEAN any debris or foreign material from the gear shift buttons. GO to J2
No GO to J2

J2 RETRIEVE AND RECORD ALL DTCS

NOTE: If a GSM self-test is carried out, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC may set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all DTCs.
  • PERFORM a GSM self-test.

Is DTC P07ED present?
Yes GO to J3
No The system is operating correctly at this time.

J3 CHECK GSM SWITCHES PID STATUS
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, MONITOR the following PIDs while pressing and releasing the P, R, N and D buttons. Record whether or not the PID changes state and whether or not the button feels sticky or gets stuck. Record PID values before, during and after pressing the buttons:
    • P button: SBW_PRK_SW_1, SBW_PRK_SW_2, SBW_PRK_SW_3
    • R button: SBW_REV_SW_1, SBW_REV_SW_2, SBW_REV_SW_3
    • N button: SBW_NEU_SW_1, SBW_NEU_SW_2, SBW_NEU_SW_3
    • D button: SBW_DRV_SW_1, SBW_DRV_SW_2, SBW_DRV_SW_3
  • Wait 1 minute.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all DTCs.

Does DTC P07ED return?
Yes If the gear shift button PIDs indicates one or more of the switch contacts are pressed, CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM.
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Removal and Installation).
No System is working properly at this time. The concern may have been caused by debris or foreign materials around the GSM buttons.

PINPOINT TEST K : SELECTSHIFT™ FEATURE INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 30 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Each paddle shift switch is a momentary contact switch integral to the steering wheel. The SelectShift™ feature allows the operator to upshift or downshift without removing their hands from the steering wheel.

Possible Sources

  • Circuitry open/shorted
  • Paddle shift switches
  • PCM
K1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE SELECTSHIFT™ FEATURE
  • Road test the vehicle. Use the upshift and downshift paddle switches to upshift and downshift the transmission.

Does the Selectshift™ feature work properly?
Yes The Selectshift™ feature is working properly at this time. INSPECT harness connectors for loose terminals or corrosion.
No For upshift switch concerns, GO to K2
For downshift switch concerns, GO to K7
If both switches are inoperative, GO to K12

K2 CHECK THE UPSHIFT PADDLE SWITCH
  • Remove the driver air bag module.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Upshift paddle switch C2428 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Paddle Switch Component side resistance pin 1. Paddle Switch Component side resistance pin 2.

Is the resistance less than 1.5 ohms with upshift switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms when released?
Yes GO to K3
No INSTALL a new upshift paddle switch.
REFER to: Upshift Paddle Switch (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Removal and Installation).

K3 CHECK THE UPSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218B (for vehicles without active steering).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218G (for vehicles with active steering).
  • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
  • Ignition ON.
  • without active steering Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-1   Ground
  • with active steering Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218G-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to K12
No GO to K4

K4 CHECK THE UPSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218A (for vehicles without active steering).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218C (for vehicles with active steering).
  • Disconnect PCM C1551B .
  • Inspect the connectors for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
  • without active steering measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218A-5   C1551B-53
  • with active steering measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218C-3   C1551B-53

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K5
No REPAIR the circuit.

K5 CHECK THE UPSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Without active steering measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218A-5   Ground
  • With active steering measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218C-3   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to K6
No REPAIR the circuit.

K6 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Without active steering measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Component Side C218B-1 Component Side C218A-5
  • With active steering measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Component Side C218C-3 Component Side C218G-2

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test. After programming the new PCM, CARRY OUT the transmission strategy download.
REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, General Procedures).
No For vehicles not equipped with active steering INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation). For vehicles equipped with active steering INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).

K7 CHECK THE DOWNSHIFT PADDLE SWITCH
  • Remove the driver air bag module.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Downshift paddle switch C2429 .
  • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Component side resistance pin 3 Component side resistance pin 4

Is the resistance less than 1.5 ohms with upshift switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms when released?
Yes GO to K9
No INSTALL a new upshift paddle switch.
REFER to: Downshift Paddle Switch (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Removal and Installation).

K8 CHECK THE DOWNSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218B (for vehicles without active steering).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218G (for vehicles with active steering).
  • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
  • Ignition ON.
  • without active steering Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-2   Ground
  • with active steering Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218G-6   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to K12
No GO to K9

K9 CHECK THE DOWNSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218A (for vehicles without active steering).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218C (for vehicles with active steering).
  • Disconnect PCM C1551B .
  • Inspect the connectors for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
  • without active steering measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218A-6   C1551B-65
  • with active steering measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218C-4   C1551B-65

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K10
No REPAIR the circuit.

K10 CHECK THE DOWNSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Without active steering measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218A-6   Ground
  • With active steering measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218C-4   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to K11
No REPAIR the circuit.

K11 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Without active steering measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Component Side C218B-2 Component Side C218A-6
  • With active steering measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Component Side C218G-6 Component Side C218C-2

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test. After programming the new PCM, CARRY OUT the transmission strategy download.
REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, General Procedures).
No For vehicles not equipped with active steering INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation). For vehicles equipped with active steering INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).

K12 CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Remove the driver air bag module.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218A (for vehicles without active steering).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218C (for vehicles with active steering).
  • Disconnect PCM C1551B .
  • Inspect the connectors for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
  • Without active steering measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218A-7   Ground
  • With active steering measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218C-1   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to K13
No REPAIR the circuit.

K13 CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • without active steering measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218A-7   C1551B-73
  • with active steering measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218C-1   C1551B-73

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms
Yes GO to K14
No REPAIR the circuit.

K14 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218B (for vehicles without active steering).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218G (for vehicles with active steering).
  • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
  • without active steering measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218A-7   C218B-3
  • with active steering measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218C-1   C218G-5

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test. After programming the new PCM, CARRY OUT the transmission strategy download.
REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, General Procedures).
No For vehicles not equipped with active steering INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation). For vehicles equipped with active steering INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST L : DTC P0605, P0606, P0607, P06B8

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When the GSM initializes at key on, it carries out an internal memory and configuration test on itself.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM P0605:00 Internal Control Module Read Only Memory (ROM) Error: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the GSM detects a ROM checksum error.
GSM P0606:00 Control Module Processor: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the GSM detects a reset without going through a proper sleep cycle.
GSM P0607:00 Control Module Performance: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the GSM detects an early or delayed response of greater than 10 percent of its periodic rate.
GSM P06B8:00 Internal Control Module Non-Volatile Random Access Memory (NVRAM) Error: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the GSM detects a RAM checksum error.
GSM P164E:00 Internal Control Module Transmission Range Select Performance: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the GSM detects start up test failure, a program flow monitor failure, an IPC software failure, or a 5V_1_MONITOR failure.

Possible Sources

  • Incorrect or corrupted GSM calibration.
L1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If a GSM self-test is carried out, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC may set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, Program the GSM with the latest calibration.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Road test the vehicle.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

Are DTCs P0605, P0606, P0607, P06B8, P164E present?
Yes INSTALL a new GSM.
REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Removal and Installation).
No The concern may have been an incorrect or corrupted GSM calibration.

PINPOINT TEST M : DTC U0301

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GSM and the PCM communicate frequently in order to operate the transmission shift sequences. It sets a DTC if the GSM detects an incorrect PCM software set.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM U0301:00 Software Incompatibility with ECM/PCM: No Sub Type Information This DTC indicates a PCM that is not compatible with shift by wire is installed in the vehicle.

Possible Sources

  • Incorrect or corrupted PCM calibration.
M1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, reprogram the original PCM with the As-Built data following scan tool instructions.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

Does DTC U0301 set in the GSM?
Yes
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test. After programming the new PCM, CARRY OUT the transmission strategy download.
REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download (307-01B Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R80 MHT, General Procedures).
No The fault is may have been a faulty PCM calibration. .

PINPOINT TEST N : INVALID DATA RECEIVED FROM ANOTHER MODULE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GSM expects to receive network data from other modules on HS-CAN. The GSM will set a DTC if it receives an invalid or incomplete message from another module. Incomplete or corrupted messages typically result from high network traffic preventing the complete message from being received within the calibrated time limit.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM U0401:00 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the GSM detects an incorrect or corrupt data from the PCM
GSM U0422:00 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the BCM is sending a fault state for one or more signals the GSM uses for function.

Possible Sources

  • High network traffic event
  • Incorrect PMI
  • Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals
  • Suspect module
N1 CHECK THE SUSPECT MODULE FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test on the suspect module.

Are any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) present in the suspect module?
Yes RESOLVE those diagnostic trouble codes first. REFER to the Master DTC Chart.
No GO to N2

N2 ATTEMPT TO DUPLICATE THE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)

NOTE: If a GSM self-test is carried out, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC may set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all diagnostic trouble codes from the GSM.
  • Road test the vehicle.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

Did the invalid data DTC set again?
Yes GO to N3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a high network traffic event.

N3 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION CONCERNS

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the suspect module or to the GSM. If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part application
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module

Were any causes of a communication concern found in the vehicle service history?
Yes PROGRAM or INSTALL a new module as necessary.
No GO to N4

N4 INSPECT ALL IN-LINE CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CONNECTORS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information. Disconnect all in-line CAN connectors between the GSM and the suspect module.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

Are any connector or pin issues present?
Yes REPAIR any connector or pin issues.
No GO to N5

N5 CHECK THE SUSPECT MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the suspect module and all related in-line electrical connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
  • Reconnect the suspect module and all related in-line electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, INSTALL a new suspect module.
For U0401,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test. After programming the new PCM, CARRY OUT the transmission strategy download.
REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, General Procedures). For U0422,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module or network connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST O : DTC U1011, U101F

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GSM and the PCM communicate frequently in order to operate the transmission gear shift sequences. It sets a DTC if the GSM detects an incorrect PCM information.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
GSM U1011:00 Invalid Internal Control Module Monitoring Data Received from ECM/PCM: No Sub Type Information This DTC indicates the GSM is able to receive PCM CAN messages but the PCM is indicating a fault on one or more of the data signals on HS-CAN2 the GSM uses for function.
GSM U101F:00 Invalid Internal Control Module Monitoring Data Received from Transmission Range Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC indicates the GSM is able to receive PCM private CAN messages but the PCM is indicating a fault on one or more of the data signals on private CAN the GSM uses for function.

Possible Sources

  • Low system voltage
  • Incorrect PMI
  • Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals
  • PCM or TCM fault
O1 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the KOEO and KOER PCM self-tests.

Are any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) present in the PCM?
Yes RESOLVE those diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) first.
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14 Electronic Engine Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60) .
No GO to O2

O2 CHECK ALL MODULES FOR LOW VOLTAGE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, review all continuous memory diagnostic trouble codes (CMDTCs) in all modules.

Is a low voltage DTC set in any module?
Yes RESOLVE the vehicle voltage concern first.
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to O3

O3 ATTEMPT TO DUPLICATE THE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)

NOTE: If a GSM self-test is carried out, the driver door must be fully closed. A false P166B DTC may set if the driver door is not fully closed during the self-test.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the GSM.
  • Road test the vehicle.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.

Did DTC U1011 and/or U101F return?
Yes GO to O4
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a high network traffic event or an intermittent fault condition.

O4 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION CONCERNS

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the PCM. If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part application
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module

Were any causes of a communication concern found in the vehicle service history?
Yes PROGRAM or INSTALL a new module as necessary.
No GO to O5

O5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect all PCM connectors and all related in-line electrical connectors.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM and all related in-line electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test. After programming the new PCM, CARRY OUT the transmission strategy download.
REFER to: Transmission Strategy Download (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, General Procedures).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST P : TRANSMISSION STUCK IN PARK

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

  • Gear Shift Module (GSM)
    • If any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) are present in the GSM, RESOLVE those first. REFER to the DTC Chart.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, access the GSM and monitor PID GEAR_CMD. Push each gear shift button and make sure PID GEAR_CMD matches each selected gear. If PID GEAR_CMD does not change with the push buttons, INSTALL a new GSM. REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Removal and Installation).
  • Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
    • If any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) related to the transmission or GSM are present in the PCM, resolve those first. REFER to the Master DTC Chart.
  • Internal transmission components
    • Carry out the line pressure test. If line pressure is low, refer to the Line Pressure Diagnosis Chart for further diagnosis. REFER to: Special Testing Procedures (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Diagnosis and Testing).
    • Check the park lock pawl solenoid pin for being stuck extended.
    • Inspect the park pawl, park pawl actuator rod, TR sensor and park return spring for damage or binding. Make sure all park components are properly installed and connected. REPAIR or INSTALL new components as necessary. REFER to: Transmission (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Overhaul).
    • Remove and inspect the park lock pawl valve. If the valve or bore is damaged, INSTALL a new main control valve body. REFER to: Main Control Valve Body (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Removal and Installation).
    • Disassemble the main control valve body and inspect the park lock pawl valve hydraulic circuits for damage, leaks or blockage. CLEAN or INSTALL new components as necessary. REFER to: Transmission (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Overhaul).
    • The shift-by-wire variant of the 10R transmission uses hydraulic pressure from the B and D clutches to push the system out of park. Check the B and D clutches for a does not apply condition. REFER to: B Clutch (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Diagnosis and Testing).
      REFER to: D Clutch (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Diagnosis and Testing).

Possible Sources

  • Low line pressure
  • Park lock pawl solenoid
  • Park pawl components
  • Clutch fault
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST Q : TRANSMISSION RETURNS TO PARK AUTOMATICALLY

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

  • The criteria for the return to park feature was met
    • Check the system for normal operation. REFER to: External Controls - System Operation and Component Description (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Description and Operation).
  • Driver door ajar switch, circuits, Body Control Module (BCM) or Gear Shift Module (GSM) fault
    • Open then close the driver door. If the door ajar icon is illuminated on the IPC with the door closed, REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
    • If the door ajar and locks are working correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test H

Possible Sources

  • Normal system operation
  • Driver door ajar switch or circuitry
  • BCM
  • GSM
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST R : TRANSMISSION DOES NOT RETURN TO PARK WHEN THE DOOR IS OPENED

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

  • Driver door ajar switch, circuits, Body Control Module (BCM) or Gear Shift Module (GSM) fault
    • Open then close the driver door. If the door ajar icon is illuminated on the IPC with the door closed, REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
    • If the door ajar and locks are working correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test H

Possible Sources

  • Driver door ajar switch or circuitry
  • BCM
  • GSM
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST S : PARK DOES NOT ENGAGE

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

  • Gear Shift Module (GSM)
    • If any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) are present in the GSM, RESOLVE those first. REFER to the DTC Chart.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, access the GSM and monitor PID GEAR_CMD. Push each gear shift button and make sure PID GEAR_CMD matches each selected gear. If PID GEAR_CMD does not change with the push buttons, INSTALL a new GSM. REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Removal and Installation).
  • Park is manually released
    • Make sure park is not manually released. REFER to: Transmission Park by Wire Manual Release (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, General Procedures).
  • Clutch fault
    • Once out of park, the shift-by-wire variant of the 10R transmission uses hydraulic pressure from the A, B, C, D or F clutches to hold the system out of park. If any other observable symptoms indicate one of those clutches is stuck on, RESOLVE that symptom first. REFER to: Diagnosis By Symptom (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Diagnosis and Testing).
  • Park lock pawl solenoid
    • Check the park lock pawl solenoid pin for being stuck extended.
  • Internal transmission park components
    • Inspect the park pawl, park pawl actuator rod, TR sensor and park return spring for damage or binding. Make sure all park components are properly installed and connected. REPAIR or INSTALL new components as necessary. REFER to: Transmission (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Overhaul).
    • Remove and inspect the park lock pawl valve. If the valve or bore is damaged, INSTALL a new main control valve body. REFER to: Main Control Valve Body (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Removal and Installation).

Possible Sources

  • Park is manually released
  • Clutch fault
  • Internal transmission components
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

    Description and Operation - External Controls - Overview

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    Categories

    Fastening the Seatbelts

    The front outboard and rear safety restraints in the vehicle are combination lap and shoulder belts.

    Insert the belt tongue into the proper buckle (the buckle closest to the direction the tongue is coming from) until you hear a snap and feel it latch. Make sure that you securely fasten the tongue in the buckle.

    Lincoln Aviator. Fastening the Seatbelts

    To unfasten, press the release button and remove the tongue from the buckle.

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