Lincoln Aviator: Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera / Diagnosis and Testing - Parking Aid

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart


Module   DTC Description Action
  APIM C1001:01 Vision System Camera:General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  APIM C1001:01 Vision System Camera:General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  APIM C1001:02 Vision System Camera:General Signal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  APIM C1001:1C Vision System Camera:Circuit Voltage Out Of Range   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  APIM C1001:4B Vision System Camera:Over Temperature   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  APIM C1001:55 Vision System Camera:Not Configured   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  APIM C1001:81 Vision System Camera:Invalid Serial Data Received   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  APIM C1001:87 Vision System Camera:Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  IPMB B115E:31 Camera Module:No Signal   GO to Pinpoint Test L
  IPMB B115E:49 Camera Module:Internal Electronic Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test T
  IPMB B12BE:31 Left Front Camera:No Signal   GO to Pinpoint Test N
  IPMB B12BE:49 Left Front Camera:Internal Electronic Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test U
  IPMB B12BF:31 Right Front Camera:No Signal   GO to Pinpoint Test O
  IPMB B12BF:49 Right Front Camera:Internal Electronic Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test V
  IPMB B148E:31 Front Camera:No Signal   GO to Pinpoint Test M
  IPMB B148E:49 Front Camera:Internal Electronic Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test W
  IPMB B14A5:11 Multi-Camera View Switch:Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test P
  IPMB C1001:78 Vision System Camera:Alignment Or Adjustment Incorrect   GO to Pinpoint Test X
  IPMB U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A":No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test Y
  IPMB U0121:00 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test Z
  IPMB U0121:87 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module "A":Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test Z
  IPMB U0131:00 Lost Communication With Power Steering Control Module:No Sub-Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AA
  IPMB U0131:87 Lost Communication With Power Steering Control Module "A":Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test AA
  IPMB U0138:00 Lost Communication with All Terrain Control Module:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AB
  IPMB U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AC
  IPMB U0146:00 Lost Communication With Gateway "A":No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AD
  IPMB U0212:00 Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AJ
  IPMB U0253:87 Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module:Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test AK
  IPMB U0293:00 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test Y
  IPMB U0300:57 Internal Control Module Software Incompatibility:Invalid/Incompatible Software Component   GO to Pinpoint Test AN
  IPMB U0401:00 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test Y
  IPMB U0415:00 Invalid Data Received from Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module "A":No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test Z
  IPMB U0420:00 Invalid Data Received from Power Steering Control Module "A":No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AA
  IPMB U0422:00 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AC
  IPMB U0423:82 Invalid Data Received from Instrument Panel Cluster Control Module:Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated   GO to Pinpoint Test AE
  IPMB U0424:00 Invalid Data Received From HVAC Control Module:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AF
  IPMB U0424:82 Invalid Data Received From HVAC Control Module:Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated   GO to Pinpoint Test AF
  IPMB U0428:00 Invalid Data Received From Steering Angle Sensor Module:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AG
  IPMB U0485:82 Invalid Data Received From Radio:Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated   GO to Pinpoint Test AH
  IPMB U0553:82 Invalid Data Received From Lighting Control Module-Rear "B":Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated   GO to Pinpoint Test AI
  IPMB U0554:00 Invalid Data Received From Accessory Protocol Interface Module:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AK
  IPMB U0554:82 Invalid Data Received From Accessory Protocol Interface Module:Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated   GO to Pinpoint Test AK
  IPMB U0594:00 Invalid Data Received From Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test Y
  IPMB U1000:11 Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled:Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test AL
  IPMB U2024:41 Control Module Cal-Config Data:General Checksum Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test AM
  IPMB U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AM
  IPMB U2101:00 Control Module Configuration Incompatible:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AM
  IPMB U3000:42 Control Module:General Memory Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test AN
  IPMB U3000:49 Control Module:Internal Electronic Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test AN

Symptom Chart(s)

Rear Only Parking Aid Camera

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Possible Sources Actions
The rear parking aid camera is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
The audio system displays REAR VIDEO CAMERA IS UNAVAILABLE or CAMERA IS UNAVAILABLE PLEASE CONTACT YOUR DEALERSHIP and a black screen/no image Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
Static/flashing/blinking/flickering/scrolling or rolling image/screen/scrolling horizontal lines Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
Poor image quality (foggy/cloudy/fuzzy/blurry/hazy image or moisture/water in lens or black spots) Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
Frozen screen or slow screen transitions
  • Audio System Display
  • APIM
DIAGNOSE the APIM and audio system display.
REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
Manual zoom function is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test E
Visual park aid alert is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C
Active guidelines are inoperative or do no operate correctly Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test D
Fixed guidelines are inoperative or do not operate correctly Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test D
The video delay feature is inoperative or does not operate correctly Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test F
Video image is upside down
  • Internal parking aid camera failure
  • Incorrect parking aid camera installed on vehicle
INSTALL a new rear parking aid camera.
REFER to: Rear Parking Aid Camera (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
All other image concerns Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A

360 Degree View Camera

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

NOTICE: Use caution when handling the coaxial cables. Damage may occur if the cable is bent at too sharp of an angle.

Condition Possible Sources Actions
The camera system does not respond when the camera selection switch is pressed Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test P
The Rear 360 + Normal view is not displayed on the audio system display when reverse gear is selected Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test L
All 360 degree camera views are inoperative or do not operate correctly Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test J
One or more (not all) 360 degree camera views are inoperative or do not operate correctly Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • INSPECT the camera views to determine which camera(s) is/are inoperative:
    • For the rear camera, GO to Pinpoint Test L
    • For the front camera, GO to Pinpoint Test M
    • For the LH side camera, GO to Pinpoint Test N
    • For the RH side camera, GO to Pinpoint Test O
Static/flashing/blinking/flickering/scrolling or rolling image/screen/scrolling horizontal lines for one or more 360 degree camera views Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test K
Poor image quality (foggy/cloudy/fuzzy/blurry/hazy image or moisture/water in lens or black spots) for one or more 360 degree camera views Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test K
The lower corners of the front, rear, or side camera image in the 360 degree camera view show vertical colored lines or appear greyed out Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • PERFORM the 360 degree camera alignment.
    REFER to: 360 Degree View Camera Alignment (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, General Procedures).
  • If the concern is still present after performing the 360 degree camera alignment, GO to Pinpoint Test K
Frozen or slow screen transitions between camera views
  • IPMB
INSTALL a new IPMB.
REFER to: Image Processing Module B (IPMB) (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
One or more of the images in the 360 degree camera view is misaligned
  • Camera alignment
PERFORM the 360 degree view camera alignment.
REFER to: 360 Degree View Camera Alignment (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, General Procedures).
Manual zoom function is inoperative (rear parking aid camera image only) Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test S
Visual park aid alert is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test Q
Active guidelines are inoperative or do no operate correctly (rear parking aid camera image only) Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test R
Fixed guidelines are inoperative or do not operate correctly (rear parking aid camera image only) Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test R
The video delay feature is inoperative or does not operate correctly (rear parking aid camera image only) Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test F
The front camera washer is inoperative
  • Front camera washer hose
  • Front camera washer jet
 
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).

Pinpoint Test(s)


PINPOINT TEST A : THE REAR PARKING AID CAMERA IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH 360 DEGREE CAMERA

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 145 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
APIM C1001:01 Vision System Camera: General Electrical Failure A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the APIM when an expected video signal is not received from the rear parking aid camera.
APIM C1001:02 Vision System Camera: General Signal Failure A continuous DTC that sets in the APIM when the rear parking aid camera has has an unexpected reset or reset request for 5 seconds when the vehicle is in reverse.
APIM C1001:1C Vision System Camera: Circuit Voltage Out Of Range A continuous DTC that sets in the APIM when the rear parking aid camera had loss of voltage for 500 miliseconds after the voltage has been activated.
APIM C1001:81 Vision System Camera: Invalid Serial Data Received A continuous DTC that sets in the APIM when the rear parking aid camera has loss of lock for 5 seconds when the vehicle is in reverse.
APIM C1001:87 Vision System Camera: Missing Message A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the APIM when the rear parking aid camera has loss of communication for 500 miliseconds when the vehicle is in reverse.

Possible Sources

  • Coaxial cable
  • Communication network concern
  • TR input concern
  • Vehicle speed input concern
  • Rear parking aid camera
  • APIM
A1 CHECK FOR CORRECT GEAR INPUT AT THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
  • Ignition ON.
  • While monitoring the IPC PRNDL indicator, briefly select each gear in the entire range.

Does the IPC PRNDL indicator match the actual gear selection?
Yes GO to A2
No DIAGNOSE the PRNDL indicator.
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).

A2 CHECK FOR CORRECT SPEEDOMETER OPERATION
  • Verify the operation of the speedometer.

Does the speedometer operate correctly?
Yes GO to A3
No DIAGNOSE the speedometer.
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).

A3 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Do all modules pass the network test?
Yes GO to A4
No See the Symptom Chart: Communication Network.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

A4 CHECK THE DISPLAY
  • NOTE: Some fault conditions may cause the actual camera image(s) not to be displayed. Observe the audio system display.
  • Select REVERSE.
  • Wait 30 seconds.

Does the audio system display switch to parking aid camera display mode?
Yes Select PARK. GO to A5
No Select PARK. DIAGNOSE the display.
REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information, Removal and Installation).

A5 CHECK THE REAR CAMERA COAXIAL CABLE CORE AND SHIELD FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Rear camera coaxial cable from the APIM .
    REFER to: SYNC Module [APIM] (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Rear camera coaxial cable from the rear camera .
    REFER to: Rear Parking Aid Camera (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure VDC:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Rear camera coaxial cable core at the APIM   Ground
    Rear camera coaxial cable shield at the APIM   Ground

Is any DC voltage present?
Yes REPLACE the affected coaxial cable.
No GO to A6

A6 CHECK THE REAR CAMERA COAXIAL CABLE CORE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Rear camera coaxial cable core at the APIM   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A7
No REPLACE the affected coaxial cable.

A7 CHECK THE REAR CAMERA COAXIAL CABLE CORE AND SHIELD FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Rear camera coaxial cable core at the APIM Rear camera coaxial cable core at the rear camera
    Rear camera coaxial cable shield at the APIM Rear camera coaxial cable shield at the rear camera

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A8
No REPLACE the affected coaxial cable.

A8 CHECK THE REAR CAMERA COAXIAL CABLE CORE AND SHIELD FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Rear camera coaxial cable core at the APIM Rear camera coaxial cable shield at the APIM

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new rear parking aid camera.
REFER to: Rear Parking Aid Camera (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
If the concern is still present after camera replacement, GO to A9
No REPLACE the affected coaxial cable.

A9 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (SYNC MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the APIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the APIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (APIM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B : POOR IMAGE QUALITY - REAR PARKING AID CAMERA

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 145 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Dirty or scratched camera lens
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Rear parking aid camera
  • APIM
  • Interference from other sources

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Make sure the rear video camera lens is clear of any debris.
B1 CHECK AND CLEAN THE CAMERA LENS
  • Clean and make sure the rear parking aid camera lens is clear of any debris and scratches.
  • Test the rear parking aid camera system while observing the video camera image.

Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to B2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by dirt or debris on the camera lens or intermittent electromagnetic interference from an outside source.

B2 CHECK THE REAR CAMERA COAXIAL CABLE CORE AND SHIELD FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Rear camera coaxial cable from the APIM .
    REFER to: SYNC Module [APIM] (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Rear camera coaxial cable from the rear camera .
    REFER to: Rear Parking Aid Camera (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure VDC:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Rear camera coaxial cable core at the APIM   Ground
    Rear camera coaxial cable shield at the APIM   Ground

Is any DC voltage present?
Yes REPLACE the affected coaxial cable.
No GO to B3

B3 CHECK THE REAR CAMERA COAXIAL CABLE CORE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Rear camera coaxial cable core at the APIM   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B4
No REPLACE the affected coaxial cable.

B4 CHECK THE REAR CAMERA COAXIAL CABLE CORE AND SHIELD FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Rear camera coaxial cable core at the APIM Rear camera coaxial cable core at the rear camera
    Rear camera coaxial cable shield at the APIM Rear camera coaxial cable shield at the rear camera

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B5
No REPLACE the affected coaxial cable.

B5 CHECK THE REAR CAMERA COAXIAL CABLE CORE AND SHIELD FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Rear camera coaxial cable core at the APIM Rear camera coaxial cable shield at the APIM

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new rear parking aid camera.
REFER to: Rear Parking Aid Camera (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
If the concern is still present after camera replacement, GO to B6
No REPLACE the affected coaxial cable.

B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (SYNC MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the APIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the APIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (APIM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C : THE VISUAL PARK AID ALERT IS INOPERATIVE - VEHICLES WITH REAR ONLY PARKING AID CAMERA

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • The visual park aid alert feature is disabled
  • APIM
  • PAM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • If the rear parking aid camera is not configured after replacement, some video functions will be inoperative. Verify the rear video camera configuration using the diagnostic scan tool.
C1 VERIFY THE VISUAL PARK AID ALERT IS ENABLED
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify that the visual park aid alert is enabled in the infotainment system settings menu. Refer to the Owner's Literature.

Is the visual park aid alert enabled?
Yes GO to C2
No ENABLE the visual park aid alert.

C2 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Do all modules pass the network test?
Yes GO to C3
No See the Symptom Chart: Communication Network.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

C3 CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PAM self-test.

Are any PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes REPAIR all PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before continuing this test. REFER to: Parking Aid (413-13A Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Rear Parking Aid, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to C4

C4 CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the APIM self-test.

Are any APIM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes See DTC Chart: APIM. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
No GO to C5

C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (SYNC MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the APIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the APIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (APIM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST D : THE GUIDELINES ARE INOPERATIVE OR DO NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - VEHICLES WITH REAR ONLY PARKING AID CAMERA

NOTE: If the battery has been disconnected or discharged, or a module is disconnected or replaced, the active guidelines may be inoperative until the vehicle is driven on a flat and smooth road at 32 km/h (20 mph) or more, with hands placed loosely on the steering wheel and minimal steering correction for approximately 30 seconds.

If the guidelines remain inoperative, it may be necessary to disconnect the battery for 5 minutes with the driver's door open, then drive the vehicle for 8 kilometers (5 miles) in normal city driving before performing the procedure described above.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Video camera not configured after replacement
  • Liftgate position ajar concern
  • Steering wheel position data concern (active guidelines only)
  • Rear parking aid camera
  • ABS module concern (active guidelines only)
  • PSCM concern (active guidelines only)
  • APIM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify the inoperative feature is enabled in the settings menu. Refer to the Owner's Literature.
  • Verify the liftgate is fully closed.
  • If the rear parking aid camera is not configured after replacement, some video functions will be inoperative. Verify the rear video camera configuration using the diagnostic scan tool.
  • For active guideline concerns, verify the concern was not caused by the steering wheel being in the straight ahead position. Active guidelines are not displayed unless the steering wheel is rotated.
D1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Do all modules pass the network test?
Yes GO to D2
No See the Symptom Chart: Communication Network.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

D2 CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a scan tool, perform the APIM self-test.

Are any APIM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?
Yes REFER to the APIM DTC Chart in this section.
No • For an active guideline concern, GO to D3
• For a fixed guideline concern, GO to D6

D3 CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the ABS module self-test.

Are any ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?
Yes See the ABS DTC Chart.
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to D4

D4 CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PSCM self-test.

Are any PSCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?
Yes See the PSCM DTC Chart.
REFER to: Power Steering (211-02 Power Steering, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to D5

D5 CHECK THE LIFTGATE AJAR PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the liftgate ajar PID while opening and closing the liftgate.

Does the PID consistently agree with the liftgate position?
Yes GO to D6
No DIAGNOSE the liftgate.
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).

D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT REAR PARKING AID CAMERA OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the rear parking aid camera connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the rear parking aid camera connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new rear parking aid camera.
REFER to: Rear Parking Aid Camera (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
If the concern is still present after camera replacement, GO to D7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (SYNC MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the APIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the APIMconnectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (APIM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST E : THE MANUAL ZOOM IS INOPERATIVE - VEHICLES WITH REAR ONLY PARKING AID CAMERA

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Video camera not configured after replacement
  • Rear parking aid camera
  • APIM concern

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • If the rear parking aid camera is not configured after replacement, some video functions will be inoperative. Verify the rear video camera configuration using the diagnostic scan tool.
E1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Do all modules pass the network test?
Yes GO to E2
No See the Symptom Chart: Communication Network.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

E2 CHECK FOR RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the APIM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the APIM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to E3

E3 CHECK FOR RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the APIM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes present?
Yes For DTC C1001:01, GO to Pinpoint Test A
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), see the APIM DTC Chart. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
No GO to E4

E4 CHECK FOR CORRECT REAR PARKING AID CAMERA OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the rear parking aid camera connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the rear parking aid camera connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new rear parking aid camera.
REFER to: Rear Parking Aid Camera (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST F : THE VIDEO DELAY IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • The rear parking aid camera delay feature is disabled
  • TR input concern
  • APIM concern

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify the video delay feature is turned on in the settings menu. Refer to the Owner's Literature.
F1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Do all modules pass the network test?
Yes GO to F2
No See the Symptom Chart: Communication Network.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

F2 CHECK THE FOR CORRECT GEAR INPUT
  • Apply the parking brake.
  • While monitoring the reversing lamps, press each GSM push buttons (P, R, N, D, S).

Do the reversing lamps illuminate only when reverse gear is selected?
Yes GO to F3
No DIAGNOSE the reversing lamps.
REFER to: Reversing Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).

F3 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the APIM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?
Yes • For DTC C1001:01, GO to Pinpoint Test A
• For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), see the APIM DTC Chart.
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to F4

F4 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (SYNC MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the APIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the APIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (APIM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST G : THE REAR CAMERA ON-DEMAND SWITCH IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 145 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Vehicle speed input concern
  • Rear camera on-demand switch
  • HVAC module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the camera selection switch to verify that the switch is not damaged or stuck in the pressed position.
G1 CHECK AND CLEAN THE REAR PARKING AID CAMERA LENS
  • Clean and make sure the rear video camera lens is clear of any debris.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Select REVERSE.
  • Test the rear parking aid camera system and monitor the video image.
  • Select PARK.

Does the rear parking aid camera display correctly?
Yes GO to G2
No GO to Pinpoint Test A

G2 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Do all modules pass the network test?
Yes GO to G3
No See the Symptom Chart: Communication Network.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

G3 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the HVAC module self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?
Yes
REFER to: Climate Control System (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to G4

G4 CHECK FOR CORRECT GEAR INPUT AT THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
  • Ignition ON.
  • While monitoring the IPC PRNDL indicator, briefly select each gear in the entire range.

Does the IPC PRNDL indicator match the actual gear selection?
Yes GO to G5
No DIAGNOSE the PRNDL indicator.
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).

G5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SPEEDOMETER OPERATION
  • Verify the operation of the speedometer.

Does the speedometer operate correctly?
Yes GO to G6
No DIAGNOSE the speedometer.
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).

G6 CHECK FOR GROUND AT THE REAR CAMERA ON-DEMAND SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect instrument panel switch pack C2035 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2035-1   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G7
No REPAIR the circuit.

G7 CHECK THE REAR CAMERA ON-DEMAND SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect HVAC module C228B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2035-4   C228B-12

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G8
No REPAIR the circuit.

G8 CHECK THE REAR CAMERA ON-DEMAND SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2035-4   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new rear camera on-demand switch. If the concern is still present after the switch replacement, GO to G10
No REPAIR the circuit.

G9 CHECK THE REAR CAMERA ON-DEMAND SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Connect instrument panel switch pack C2035 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228B-12   Ground
  • Depress the rear camera on-demand switch.

Is the resistance less that 3 ohms when the rear camera on-demand switch is depressed?
Yes GO to G10
No INSTALL a new rear camera on-demand switch.

G10 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all HVAC module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST H : C1001:4B

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 145 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
APIM C1001:4B Vision System Camera: Over Temperature A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the rear parking aid camera detects an over temperature event.

Possible Sources

  • Aftermarket parts
  • Damage to the front bumper or sensor
  • Rear parking aid camera
  • APIM
H1 CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the APIM self-test.
  • Check the APIM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the self-test.

Are parking aid Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than C1001:4B recorded?
Yes For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) REFER to the APIM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to H2

H2 CHECK THE PARKING AID CAMERA FOR PROPER VENTILATION
  • Clean the liftgate and rear parking aid camera with high-pressure water.
  • Make sure the camera is flush-mounted in the bezel.
  • Check for damage to the liftgate, debris or any aftermarket components that may restrict rear parking aid camera ventilation.

Is there any damage or aftermarket parts restricting the ventilation to the parking aid camera?
Yes REPAIR or REMOVE the aftermarket parts as needed.
No GO to H3

H3 CHECK THE PARKING AID CAMERA
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Install a known good parking aid camera.
    REFER to: Rear Parking Aid Camera (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the APIM self-test.

Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to H4
No The cause of the concern was an inoperative parking aid camera. The system is now operating correctly.

H4 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (SYNC MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all APIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the APIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (APIM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST I : C1001:55

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
APIM C1001:55 Vision System Camera: Not Configured Sets in continuous memory and on-demand in the APIM when the rear parking aid camera is not configured.

Possible Sources

  • Rear parking aid camera initialization
I1 PERFORM THE 360 DEGREE VIEW CAMERA ALIGNMENT USING A DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the parking aid camera initialization procedure.
    REFER to: Parking Aid Camera Initialization (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, General Procedures).

Did the parking aid camera initialization procedure complete successfully?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time.
No REFER to the parking aid camera initialization procedure to troubleshoot the concern.
REFER to: Parking Aid Camera Initialization (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, General Procedures).

PINPOINT TEST J : ALL 360 DEGREE CAMERA VIEWS ARE INOPERATIVE OR DO NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 145 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
APIM C1001:01 Vision System Camera: General Electrical Failure A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the APIM when an expected video signal is not received from the IPMB.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Communication network concern
  • TR input concern
  • Infotainment display concern
  • IPMB
J1 CHECK FOR CORRECT GEAR INPUT AT THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
  • Ignition ON.
  • While monitoring the IPC PRNDL indicator, briefly select each gear in the entire range.

Does the IPC PRNDL indicator match the actual gear selection?
Yes GO to J2
No DIAGNOSE the PRNDL indicator.
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).

J2 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Do all modules pass the network test?
Yes GO to J3
No See the Symptom Chart: Communication Network.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

J3 CHECK THE DISPLAY
  • NOTE: Some fault conditions may cause the actual camera image(s) not to be displayed. Observe the audio system display.
  • Select REVERSE.
  • Wait 30 seconds.

Does the audio system display switch to parking aid camera display mode?
Yes Select PARK. GO to J4
No Select PARK. DIAGNOSE the display.
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).

J4 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) SELF-TEST
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMB self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?
Yes REFER to the IPMB DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to J5

J5 CHECK THE VIDEO DISPLAY COAXIAL CABLE CORE AND SHIELD FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect video display coaxial cable from the IPMB .
    REFER to: Image Processing Module B (IPMB) (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect video display coaxial cable from the APIM .
    REFER to: SYNC Module [APIM] (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure VDC:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Video display coaxial cable core at the IPMB   Ground
    Video display coaxial cable shield at the IPMB   Ground

Is any DC voltage present?
Yes REPLACE the affected coaxial cable.
No GO to J6

J6 CHECK THE VIDEO DISPLAY COAXIAL CABLE CORE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Video display coaxial cable core at the IPMB   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to J7
No REPLACE the affected coaxial cable.

J7 CHECK THE VIDEO DISPLAY COAXIAL CABLE CORE AND SHIELD FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Video display coaxial cable core at the IPMB Video display coaxial cable core at the APIM
    Video display coaxial cable shield at the IPMB Video display coaxial cable shield at the APIM

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J8
No REPLACE the affected coaxial cable.

J8 CHECK THE VIDEO DISPLAY COAXIAL CABLE CORE AND SHIELD FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Video display coaxial cable core at the IPMB Video display coaxial cable shield at the IPMB

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to J9
No REPLACE the affected coaxial cable.

J9 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPMB connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPMB connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CCHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMB.
REFER to: Image Processing Module B (IPMB) (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation). If the concern is still presesent after IPMB replacement, GO to J10
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

J10 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (SYNC MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the APIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the APIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (APIM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST K : POOR IMAGE QUALITY - VEHICLES WITH 360 DEGREE CAMERA

NOTE: Before disconnecting any of the cameras, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 145 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The video signals are transmitted from each camera to the IPMB on a coaxial cable. The IPMB processes the image data and sends a single video image to the APIM on shielded, twisted pair circuits. REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Dirty or scratched camera lens
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Coaxial cable
  • Camera
  • IPMB
  • APIM concern

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the camera lenses for damage, dirt, debris and scratches.
K1 INSPECT THE CAMERA IMAGES
  • Ignition ON.
  • Press the camera selection switch.
  • NOTE: F-150 shown, other vehicles similar. Inspect the 360 degree view image to determine which camera image(s) is/are affected.
    • 1 - Front camera
    • 2 - LH side camera
    • 3 - RH side camera
    • 4 - Rear camera

Does the poor image quality affect more than one camera image?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test J
No • For a front camera concern, GO to K2
• For a rear camera concern, GO to K6
• For a LH side camera concern, GO to K10
• For a RH side camera concern, GO to K14

K2 CHECK THE FRONT CAMERA COAXIAL CABLE CORE AND SHIELD FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Front camera coaxial cable from the IPMB .
    REFER to: Image Processing Module B (IPMB) (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Front camera coaxial cable from the front camera .
    REFER to: Front Parking Aid Camera (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure VDC:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Front camera coaxial cable core at the IPMB   Ground
    Front camera coaxial cable shield at the IPMB   Ground

Is any DC voltage present?
Yes REPLACE the affected coaxial cable.
No GO to K3

K3 CHECK THE FRONT CAMERA COAXIAL CABLE CORE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Front camera coaxial cable core at the IPMB   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to K4
No REPLACE the affected coaxial cable.

K4 CHECK THE FRONT CAMERA COAXIAL CABLE CORE AND SHIELD FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Front camera coaxial cable core at the IPMB Front camera coaxial cable core at the front camera
    Front camera coaxial cable shield at the IPMB Front camera coaxial cable shield at the front camera

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K5
No REPLACE the affected coaxial cable.

K5 CHECK THE FRONT CAMERA COAXIAL CABLE CORE AND SHIELD FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Front camera coaxial cable core at the IPMB Front camera coaxial cable shield at the IPMB

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new front parking aid camera.
REFER to: Front Parking Aid Camera (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
If the concern is still present after camera replacement, GO to K18
No REPLACE the affected coaxial cable.

K6 CHECK THE REAR CAMERA COAXIAL CABLE CORE AND SHIELD FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Rear camera coaxial cable from the IPMB .
    REFER to: Image Processing Module B (IPMB) (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Rear camera coaxial cable from the rear camera .
    REFER to: Rear Parking Aid Camera (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure VDC:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Rear camera coaxial cable core at the IPMB   Ground
    Rear camera coaxial cable shield at the IPMB   Ground

Is any DC voltage present?
Yes REPLACE the affected coaxial cable.
No GO to K7

K7 CHECK THE REAR CAMERA COAXIAL CABLE CORE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Rear camera coaxial cable core at the IPMB   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to K8
No REPLACE the affected coaxial cable.

K8 CHECK THE REAR CAMERA COAXIAL CABLE CORE AND SHIELD FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Rear camera coaxial cable core at the IPMB Rear camera coaxial cable core at the rear camera
    Rear camera coaxial cable shield at the IPMB Rear camera coaxial cable shield at the rear camera

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K9
No REPLACE the affected coaxial cable.

K9 CHECK THE REAR CAMERA COAXIAL CABLE CORE AND SHIELD FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Rear camera coaxial cable core at the IPMB Rear camera coaxial cable shield at the IPMB

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new rear parking aid camera.
REFER to: Rear Parking Aid Camera (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
If the concern is still present after camera replacement, GO to K18
No REPLACE the affected coaxial cable.

K10 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) SIDE CAMERA COAXIAL CABLE CORE AND SHIELD FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect LH side camera coaxial cable from the IPMB .
    REFER to: Image Processing Module B (IPMB) (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect LH side camera coaxial cable from the LH side camera .
    REFER to: Side Parking Aid Camera (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure VDC:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    LH side camera coaxial cable core at the IPMB   Ground
    LH side camera coaxial cable shield at the IPMB   Ground

Is any DC voltage present?
Yes REPLACE the affected coaxial cable.
No GO to K11

K11 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) SIDE CAMERA COAXIAL CABLE CORE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    LH side camera coaxial cable core at the IPMB   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to K12
No REPLACE the affected coaxial cable.

K12 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) SIDE CAMERA COAXIAL CABLE CORE AND SHIELD FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    LH side camera coaxial cable core at the IPMB LH side camera coaxial cable core at the LH side camera
    LH side camera coaxial cable shield at the IPMB LH side camera coaxial cable shield at the LH side camera

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K13
No REPLACE the affected coaxial cable.

K13 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) SIDE CAMERA COAXIAL CABLE CORE AND SHIELD FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    LH side camera coaxial cable core at the IPMB LH side camera coaxial cable shield at the IPMB

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new LH side camera.
REFER to: Side Parking Aid Camera (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
If the concern is still present after camera replacement, GO to K18
No REPLACE the affected coaxial cable.

K14 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) SIDE CAMERA COAXIAL CABLE CORE AND SHIELD FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RH side camera coaxial cable from the IPMB .
    REFER to: Image Processing Module B (IPMB) (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect RH side camera coaxial cable from the RH side camera .
    REFER to: Side Parking Aid Camera (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure VDC:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    RH side camera coaxial cable core at the IPMB   Ground
    RH side camera coaxial cable shield at the IPMB   Ground

Is any DC voltage present?
Yes REPLACE the affected coaxial cable.
No GO to K15

K15 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) SIDE CAMERA COAXIAL CABLE CORE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    RH side camera coaxial cable core at the IPMB   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to K16
No REPLACE the affected coaxial cable.

K16 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) SIDE CAMERA COAXIAL CABLE CORE AND SHIELD FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    RH side camera coaxial cable core at the IPMB RH side camera coaxial cable core at the RH side camera
    RH side camera coaxial cable shield at the IPMB RH side camera coaxial cable shield at the RH side camera

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K17
No REPLACE the affected coaxial cable.

K17 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) SIDE CAMERA COAXIAL CABLE CORE AND SHIELD FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    RH side camera coaxial cable core at the IPMB RH side camera coaxial cable shield at the IPMB

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new RH side camera.
REFER to: Side Parking Aid Camera (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
If the concern is still present after camera replacement, GO to K18
No REPLACE the affected coaxial cable.

K18 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPMB connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPMB connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMB.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST L : THE REAR PARKING AID CAMERA IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH 360 DEGREE CAMERA

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 145 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
IPMB B115E:31 Camera Module: No Signal A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the IPMB when expected video signals are not received from the rear parking aid camera over the coaxial cable.

Possible Sources

  • Coaxial cable
  • Communication network concern
  • TR input concern
  • Vehicle speed input concern
  • Rear parking aid camera
  • IPMB
L1 CHECK FOR CORRECT GEAR INPUT AT THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
  • Ignition ON.
  • While monitoring the IPC PRNDL indicator, briefly select each gear in the entire range.

Does the IPC PRNDL indicator match the actual gear selection?
Yes GO to L2
No DIAGNOSE the PRNDL indicator.
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).

L2 CHECK FOR CORRECT SPEEDOMETER OPERATION
  • Verify the operation of the speedometer.

Does the speedometer operate correctly?
Yes GO to L3
No DIAGNOSE the speedometer.
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).

L3 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Do all modules pass the network test?
Yes GO to L4
No See the Symptom Chart: Communication Network.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

L4 CHECK THE DISPLAY
  • NOTE: Some fault conditions may cause the actual camera image(s) not to be displayed. Observe the audio system display.
  • Select REVERSE.
  • Wait 30 seconds.

Does the audio system display switch to parking aid camera display mode?
Yes Select PARK. GO to L5
No Select PARK. DIAGNOSE the display.
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).

L5 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) SELF-TEST
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMB self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?
Yes • For DTC B115E:31, GO to L6
• For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the IPMB DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to L6

L6 CHECK THE REAR CAMERA COAXIAL CABLE CORE AND SHIELD FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Rear camera coaxial cable from the IPMB .
    REFER to: Image Processing Module B (IPMB) (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Rear camera coaxial cable from the rear camera .
    REFER to: Rear Parking Aid Camera (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure VDC:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Rear camera coaxial cable core at the IPMB   Ground
    Rear camera coaxial cable shield at the IPMB   Ground

Is any DC voltage present?
Yes REPLACE the affected coaxial cable.
No GO to L7

L7 CHECK THE REAR CAMERA COAXIAL CABLE CORE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Rear camera coaxial cable core at the IPMB   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to L8
No REPLACE the affected coaxial cable.

L8 CHECK THE REAR CAMERA COAXIAL CABLE CORE AND SHIELD FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Rear camera coaxial cable core at the IPMB Rear camera coaxial cable core at the rear camera
    Rear camera coaxial cable shield at the IPMB Rear camera coaxial cable shield at the rear camera

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to L9
No REPLACE the affected coaxial cable.

L9 CHECK THE REAR CAMERA COAXIAL CABLE CORE AND SHIELD FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Rear camera coaxial cable core at the IPMB Rear camera coaxial cable shield at the IPMB

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new rear parking aid camera.
REFER to: Rear Parking Aid Camera (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
If the concern is still present after camera replacement, GO to L10
No REPLACE the affected coaxial cable.

L10 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPMB connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPMB onnectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMB. REFER to: Image Processing Module B (IPMB) (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST M : THE FRONT PARKING AID CAMERA IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 145 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
IPMB B148E:31 Front Camera: No Signal A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the IPMB when expected video signals are not received from the front parking aid camera over the coaxial cable.

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • TR input concern
  • Vehicle speed input concern
  • Front parking aid camera
  • Display concern
  • IPMB
M1 CHECK FOR CORRECT GEAR INPUT AT THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
  • Ignition ON.
  • While monitoring the IPC PRNDL indicator, briefly select each gear in the entire range.

Does the IPC PRNDL indicator match the actual gear selection?
Yes GO to M2
No DIAGNOSE the PRNDL indicator.
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).

M2 CHECK FOR CORRECT SPEEDOMETER OPERATION
  • Verify the operation of the speedometer.

Does the speedometer operate correctly?
Yes GO to M3
No DIAGNOSE the speedometer.
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).

M3 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Do all modules pass the network test?
Yes GO to M4
No See the Symptom Chart: Communication Network.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

M4 CHECK THE DISPLAY
  • NOTE: Some fault conditions may cause the actual camera image(s) not to be displayed. Observe the audio system display.
  • Select REVERSE.
  • Wait 30 seconds.

Does the audio system display switch to parking aid camera display mode?
Yes Select PARK. GO to M5
No Select PARK. DIAGNOSE the display.
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).

M5 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) SELF-TEST
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMB self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?
Yes • For DTC B148E:31, GO to M6
• For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the IPMB DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to M6

M6 CHECK THE FRONT CAMERA COAXIAL CABLE CORE AND SHIELD FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Front camera coaxial cable from the IPMB .
    REFER to: Image Processing Module B (IPMB) (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Front camera coaxial cable from the front camera .
    REFER to: Front Parking Aid Camera (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure VDC:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Front camera coaxial cable core at the IPMB   Ground
    Front camera coaxial cable shield at the IPMB   Ground

Is any DC voltage present?
Yes REPLACE the affected coaxial cable.
No GO to M7

M7 CHECK THE FRONT CAMERA COAXIAL CABLE CORE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Front camera coaxial cable core at the IPMB   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to M8
No REPLACE the affected coaxial cable.

M8 CHECK THE FRONT CAMERA COAXIAL CABLE CORE AND SHIELD FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Front camera coaxial cable core at the IPMB Front camera coaxial cable core at the front camera
    Front camera coaxial cable shield at the IPMB Front camera coaxial cable shield at the front camera

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to M9
No REPLACE the affected coaxial cable.

M9 CHECK THE FRONT CAMERA COAXIAL CABLE CORE AND SHIELD FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Front camera coaxial cable core at the IPMB Front camera coaxial cable shield at the IPMB

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new front parking aid camera.
REFER to: Front Parking Aid Camera (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
If the concern is still present after camera replacement, GO to M10
No REPLACE the affected coaxial cable.

M10 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPMB connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPMB connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMB. REFER to: Image Processing Module B (IPMB) (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST N : THE LH (LEFT-HAND) SIDE PARKING AID CAMERA IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 145 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
IPMB B12BE:31 Left Front Camera: No Signal A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the IPMB when expected video signals are not received from the LH side parking aid camera over the coaxial cable.

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • LH side parking aid camera
  • IPMB
N1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Do all modules pass the network test?
Yes GO to N2
No See the Symptom Chart: Communication Network.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

N2 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) SELF-TEST
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMB self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?
Yes • For DTC B12BE:31, GO to N3
• For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the IPMB DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to N3

N3 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) SIDE CAMERA COAXIAL CABLE CORE AND SHIELD FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect LH side camera coaxial cable from the IPMB .
    REFER to: Image Processing Module B (IPMB) (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect LH side camera coaxial cable from the LH side camera .
    REFER to: Side Parking Aid Camera (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure VDC:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    LH side camera coaxial cable core at the IPMB   Ground
    LH side camera coaxial cable shield at the IPMB   Ground

Is any DC voltage present?
Yes REPLACE the affected coaxial cable.
No GO to N4

N4 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) SIDE CAMERA COAXIAL CABLE CORE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    LH side camera coaxial cable core at the IPMB   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to N5
No REPLACE the affected coaxial cable.

N5 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) SIDE CAMERA COAXIAL CABLE CORE AND SHIELD FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    LH side camera coaxial cable core at the IPMB LH side camera coaxial cable core at the LH side camera
    LH side camera coaxial cable shield at the IPMB LH side camera coaxial cable shield at the LH side camera

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to N6
No REPLACE the affected coaxial cable.

N6 CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) SIDE CAMERA COAXIAL CABLE CORE AND SHIELD FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    LH side camera coaxial cable core at the IPMB LH side camera coaxial cable shield at the IPMB

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new LH side camera.
REFER to: Side Parking Aid Camera (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
If the concern is still present after camera replacement, GO to N7
No REPLACE the affected coaxial cable.

N7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPMB connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPMB connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMB.
REFER to: Image Processing Module B (IPMB) (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST O : THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) SIDE PARKING AID CAMERA IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 145 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
IPMB B12BF:31 Right Front Camera: No Signal A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the IPMB when expected video signals are not received from the RH side parking aid camera over the coaxial cable.

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • RH side parking aid camera
  • IPMB
O1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Do all modules pass the network test?
Yes GO to O2
No See the Symptom Chart: Communication Network.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

O2 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) SELF-TEST
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMB self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?
Yes • For DTC B12BF:31, GO to O3
• For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the IPMB DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to O3

O3 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) SIDE CAMERA COAXIAL CABLE CORE AND SHIELD FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RH side camera coaxial cable from the IPMB .
    REFER to: Image Processing Module B (IPMB) (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect RH side camera coaxial cable from the RH side camera .
    REFER to: Side Parking Aid Camera (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure VDC:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    RH side camera coaxial cable core at the IPMB   Ground
    RH side camera coaxial cable shield at the IPMB   Ground

Is any DC voltage present?
Yes REPLACE the affected coaxial cable.
No GO to O4

O4 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) SIDE CAMERA COAXIAL CABLE CORE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    RH side camera coaxial cable core at the IPMB   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to O5
No REPLACE the affected coaxial cable.

O5 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) SIDE CAMERA COAXIAL CABLE CORE AND SHIELD FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    RH side camera coaxial cable core at the IPMB RH side camera coaxial cable core at the RH side camera
    RH side camera coaxial cable shield at the IPMB RH side camera coaxial cable shield at the RH side camera

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to O6
No REPLACE the affected coaxial cable.

O6 CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) SIDE CAMERA COAXIAL CABLE CORE AND SHIELD FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    RH side camera coaxial cable core at the IPMB RH side camera coaxial cable shield at the IPMB

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new RH side camera.
REFER to: Side Parking Aid Camera (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
If the concern is still present after camera replacement, GO to O7
No REPLACE the affected coaxial cable.

O7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPMB connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPMB connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMB.
REFER to: Image Processing Module B (IPMB) (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST P : THE 360 DEGREE VIEW CAMERA SYSTEM DOES NOT RESPOND WHEN THE CAMERA SELECTION SWITCH IS PRESSED

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 145 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
IPMB B14A5:11 Multi-Camera View Switch: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the IPMB when the camera selection switch is stuck closed or the circuit is shorted to ground.

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • TR input concern
  • Vehicle speed input concern
  • Camera selection switch
  • IPMB

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the camera selection switch to verify that the switch is not damaged or stuck in the pressed position.
P1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Do all modules pass the network test?
Yes GO to P2
No See the Symptom Chart: Communication Network.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

P2 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) SELF-TEST
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMB self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?
Yes For DTC B14A5:11, GO to P7
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the IPMB DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to P3

P3 CHECK FOR CORRECT GEAR INPUT AT THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
  • Ignition ON.
  • While monitoring the IPC PRNDL indicator, briefly select each gear in the entire range.

Does the IPC PRNDL indicator match the actual gear selection?
Yes GO to P4
No DIAGNOSE the PRNDL indicator.
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).

P4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SPEEDOMETER OPERATION
  • Verify the operation of the speedometer.

Does the speedometer operate correctly?
Yes GO to P5
No DIAGNOSE the speedometer.
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).

P5 CHECK FOR GROUND AT THE CAMERA SELECTION SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect instrument panel switch pack C2035 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2035-1   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to P6
No REPAIR the circuit.

P6 CHECK THE CAMERA SELECTION SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect IPMB C3676B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2035-4   C3676B-5

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new camera selection switch. If the concern is still present after replacing the switch, GO to P9
No REPAIR the circuit.

P7 CHECK THE CAMERA SELECTION SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect instrument panel switch pack C2035 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the IPMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.

Is DTC B14A5:11 still present?
Yes GO to P8
No INSTALL a new camera selection switch.

P8 CHECK THE CAMERA SELECTION SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect IPMB C3676B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2035-4   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to P9
No REPAIR the circuit.

P9 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPMB connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPMB connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMB. REFER to: Image Processing Module B (IPMB) (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST Q : THE VISUAL PARK AID ALERT IS INOPERATIVE - VEHICLES WITH 360 DEGREE VIEW CAMERA

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • APIM
  • IPMB
Q1 VERIFY THE VISUAL PARK AID ALERT IS ENABLED
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify that the visual park aid alert is enabled in the infotainment system settings menu. Refer to the Owner's Literature.

Is the visual park aid alert enabled?
Yes GO to Q2
No ENABLE the visual park aid alert.

Q2 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Do all modules pass the network test?
Yes GO to Q3
No See the Symptom Chart: Communication Network.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

Q3 CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMB self-test.

Are any IPMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes REFER to the IPMB DTC Chart in this section.
No • If the visual park aid alert for the 360 degree overhead view is inoperative, GO to Q4
• For all other views, GO to Q5

Q4 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPMB connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPMB connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMB. REFER to: Image Processing Module B (IPMB) (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Q5 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (SYNC MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the APIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the APIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (APIM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST R : THE GUIDELINES ARE INOPERATIVE OR DO NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH 360 DEGREE VIEW CAMERA

NOTE: If the battery has been disconnected or discharged, or a module is disconnected or replaced, the active guidelines may be inoperative until the vehicle is driven on a flat and smooth road at 32 km/h (20 mph) or more, with hands placed loosely on the steering wheel and minimal steering correction for approximately 30 seconds.

If the guidelines remain inoperative, it may be necessary to disconnect the battery for 5 minutes with the driver's door open, then drive the vehicle for 8 kilometers (5 miles) in normal city driving before performing the procedure described above.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Liftgate position ajar concern
  • Steering wheel angle data concern (active guidelines only)
  • ABS module concern (active guidelines only)
  • PSCM concern (active guidelines only)
  • IPMB concern

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify the Liftgate is fully closed.
  • For active guideline concerns, verify the concern was not caused by the steering wheel being in the straight ahead position. Active guidelines are not displayed unless the steering wheel is rotated.
R1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Do all modules pass the network test?
Yes GO to R2
No See the Symptom Chart: Communication Network.
REFER to: Parking Aid (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Diagnosis and Testing).

R2 CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) SELF-TEST
  • Using a scan tool, perform the IPMB self-test.

Are any IPMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?
Yes REFER to the IPMB DTC Chart in this section.
No • For an active guideline concern, GO to R3
• For a fixed guideline concern, GO to R6

R3 CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the ABS module self-test.

Are any ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?
Yes See the ABS DTC Chart.
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to R4

R4 CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PSCM self-test.

Are any PSCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?
Yes See the PSCM DTC Chart.
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to R5

R5 CHECK THE LIFTGATE AJAR PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the liftgate ajar PID while opening and closing the liftgate.

Does the PID consistently agree with the liftgate position?
Yes GO to R6
No DIAGNOSE the liftgate.
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).

R6 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPMB connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPMB connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMB. REFER to: Image Processing Module B (IPMB) (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST S : THE MANUAL ZOOM IS INOPERATIVE - VEHICLES WITH 360 DEGREE VIEW CAMERA

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Communication network concern
  • Rear parking aid camera
  • APIM concern
  • GWM concern
  • IPMB concern
S1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Do all modules pass the network test?
Yes GO to S2
No See the Symptom Chart: Communication Network.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

S2 CHECK FOR RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMB self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the IPMB DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to S3

S3 CHECK FOR RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the APIM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes • For DTC C1001:01, GO to Pinpoint Test J
• For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), see the APIM DTC Chart. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
No GO to S4

S4 CHECK FOR RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the GWM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes See DTC Chart: GWM.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No INSTALL a new rear parking aid camera.
REFER to: Rear Parking Aid Camera (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
If the concern is still present after camera replacement, GO to S5

S5 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPMB connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPMB connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMB.
REFER to: Image Processing Module B (IPMB) (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST T : B115E:49

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
IPMB B115E:49 Camera Module: Internal Electronic Failure Sets in continuous memory and on-demand in the IPMB when an internal fault is detected in the rear parking aid camera.

Possible Sources

  • Rear parking aid camera
T1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) SELF-TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using the diagnositc scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMB self-test.

Is DTC B115E:49 retrieved?
Yes INSTALL a new rear parking aid camera,
REFER to: Rear Parking Aid Camera (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time.

PINPOINT TEST U : B12BE:49

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
IPMB B12BE:49 Left Front Camera: Internal Electronic Failure Sets in continuous memory and on-demand in the IPMB when an internal fault is detected in the LH parking aid camera.

Possible Sources

  • LH parking aid camera
U1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) SELF-TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using the diagnositc scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMB self-test.

Is DTC B12BE:49 retrieved?
Yes INSTALL a new LH parking aid camera,
REFER to: Side Parking Aid Camera (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time.

PINPOINT TEST V : B12BF:49

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
IPMB B12BF:49 Right Front Camera: Internal Electronic Failure Sets in continuous memory and on-demand in the IPMB when an internal fault is detected in the RH parking aid camera.

Possible Sources

  • RH parking aid camera
V1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) SELF-TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using the diagnositc scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMB self-test.

Is DTC B12BF:49 retrieved?
Yes INSTALL a new RH parking aid camera,
REFER to: Side Parking Aid Camera (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time.

PINPOINT TEST W : B148E:49

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
IPMB B148E:49 Front Camera: Internal Electronic Failure Sets in continuous memory and on-demand in the IPMB when an internal fault is detected in the front parking aid camera.

Possible Sources

  • Front parking aid camera
W1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) SELF-TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using the diagnositc scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMB self-test.

Is DTC B148E:49 retrieved?
Yes INSTALL a new front parking aid camera,
REFER to: Front Parking Aid Camera (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time.

PINPOINT TEST X : C1001:78

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
IPMB C1001:78 Vision System Camera: Alignment Or Adjustment Incorrect Sets in continuous memory and on-demand in the IPMB when the camera alignment is detected to be incorrect.

Possible Sources

  • 360 degree view camera alingment
X1 PERFORM THE 360 DEGREE VIEW CAMERA ALIGNMENT USING A DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the 360 degree view camera alignment procedure.
    REFER to: 360 Degree View Camera Alignment (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, General Procedures).

Did the 360 degree view camera alignment procedure complete successfully?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time.
No REFER to the a 360 degree view camera alignment procedure to troubleshoot the concern.
REFER to: 360 Degree View Camera Alignment (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, General Procedures).

PINPOINT TEST Y : U0100:00 U0293:00, U0401:00 OR U0594:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
IPMB U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory in the IPMB if data messages received from the PCM through the GWM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.
IPMB U0293:00 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory in the IPMB if data messages received from the PCM through the GWM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.
IPMB U0401:00 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: No Sub Type Information Sets in the IPMB when the IPMB received invalid network data from the PCM through the GWM for 5 seconds or longer.
IPMB U0594:00 Invalid Data Received From Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets in the IPMB when the IPMB received invalid network data from the PCM through the GWM for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • IPMB
  • GWM
  • PCM
Y1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to Y2
No Clear the DTC. The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic, or an intermittent fault condition.

Y2 VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL COMMUNICATES WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Connect the diagnostic scan tool.
  • Check that a vehicle session can be established using the diagnostic scan tool.

Can a vehicle session be established?
Yes GO to Y3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

Y3 CHECK THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMB self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the IPMB self-test.

Are any network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to DTC Chart: IPMB, in this section.
No GO to Y4

Y4 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the GWM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to Y5

Y5 PERFORM THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.

Are any network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
No GO to Y6

Y6 RECHECK THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the IPMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Check the IPMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0100:00 U0293:00, U0401:00 or U0594:00 present?
Yes GO to Y7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to high network traffic, or an intermittent fault condition.

Y7 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI, or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the PCM or IPMB. If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • vehicle parts build may be used to verify correct part fitment
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
      • if a new replacement module is installed, PERFORM PMI using as-built data
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom present?
Yes GO to Y8
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures, or incorrect module configuration.

Y8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF
  • Disconnect and inspect the PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST Z : U0121:00, U0121:87 OR U0415:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
IPMB U0121:00 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module "A": No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory in the IPMB if data messages received from the ABS module are missing for 5 seconds or longer.
IPMB U0121:87 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module "A": Missing Message Sets in continuous memory in the IPMB if it is missing a message from the ABS module for 5 seconds or longer.
IPMB U0415:00 Invalid Data Received from Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module "A": No Sub Type Information Sets in the IPMB when the IPMB received invalid network data from the ABS module through the GWM for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • ABS module
  • IPMB
Z1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to Z2
No Clear the DTC. The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic, or an intermittent fault condition.

Z2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the ABS module pass the network test?
Yes GO to Z3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

Z3 PERFORM THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) CONTROL MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMB module self-test.

Are any network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the DTC Chart: IPMB in this section.
No GO to Z4

Z4 PERFORM THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the ABS module self-test.

Are any network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to Z5

Z5 RECHECK THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the IPMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMB continuous memory self-test.
  • Check the IPMB Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Is DTC U0121:00, U0121:87 or U0415:00 present?
Yes GO to Z6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic, or an intermittent fault condition.

Z6 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI, or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the ABS module or IPMB. If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • vehicle parts build may be used to verify correct part fitment
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
      • if a new replacement module is installed, PERFORM PMI using as-built data
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to Z7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

Z7 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all ABS module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ABS module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AA : U0131:00, U0131:87 OR U0420:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
IPMB U0131:00 Lost Communication With Power Steering Control Module "A": No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory in the IPMB if data messages received from the PSCM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.
IPMB U0131:87 Lost Communication With Power Steering Control Module "A": Missing Message Sets in continuous memory in the IPMB if it is missing a message from the PSCM for 5 seconds or longer.
IPMB U0420:00 Invalid Data Received from Power Steering Control Module "A": No Sub Type Information Sets in the IPMB when the IPMB received invalid network data from the PSCM through the GWM for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • PSCM
  • IPMB
AA1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to AA2
No Clear the DTC. The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic, or an intermittent fault condition.

AA2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the PSCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to AA3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

AA3 PERFORM THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) CONTROL MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMB module self-test.

Are any network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the DTC Chart: IPMB in this section.
No GO to AA4

AA4 PERFORM THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PSCM self-test.

Are any network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Power Steering (211-02 Power Steering, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to AA5

AA5 RECHECK THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the IPMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMB continuous memory self-test.
  • Check the IPMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Is DTC U0131:00, U0131:87 or U0420:00 present?
Yes GO to AA6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic, or an intermittent fault condition.

AA6 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI, or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the PSCM or IPMB. If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • vehicle parts build may be used to verify correct part fitment
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
      • if a new replacement module is installed, PERFORM PMI using as-built data
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to AA7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

AA7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PSCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PSCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (EPAS). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AB : U0138:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
IPMB U0138:00 Lost Communication with All Terrain Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory in the IPMB if data messages received from the ATCM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • ATCM
  • IPMB
AB1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to AB2
No Clear the DTC. The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic, or an intermittent fault condition.

AB2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the ATCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to AB3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

AB3 PERFORM THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) CONTROL MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMB module self-test.

Are any network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the DTC Chart: IPMB, in this section.
No GO to AB4

AB4 PERFORM THE ATCM (ALL TERRAIN CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the ATCM self-test.

Are any network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
No GO to AB5

AB5 RECHECK THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the IPMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMB continuous memory self-test.
  • Check the IPMB Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Is DTC U0138:00 present?
Yes GO to AB6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic, or an intermittent fault condition.

AB6 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI, or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the ATCM module, GWM or IPMB. If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • vehicle parts build may be used to verify correct part fitment
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
      • if a new replacement module is installed, PERFORM PMI using as-built data
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to AB7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

AB7 CHECK FOR CORRECT ATCM (ALL TERRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the ATCM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ATCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ATCM.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AC : U0140:00 OR U0422:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
IPMB U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory in the IPMB if data messages received from the BCM through the GWM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.
IPMB U0422:00 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets in the IPMB when the IPMB received invalid network data from the BCM through the GWM for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • GWM concern
  • BCM
  • IPMB
AC1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to AC2
No CLEAR the DTC. The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

AC2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the BCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to AC3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

AC3 PERFORM THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMB self-test.

Are any network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to DTC Chart: IPMB in this section.
No GO to AC4

AC4 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the GWM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to AC5

AC5 PERFORM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Are any network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to AC6

AC6 RECHECK THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the IPMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Check the IPMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0140:00 or U0422:00 present?
Yes GO to AC7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic, or an intermittent fault condition.

AC7 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI, or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the BCM or IPMB. If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • vehicle parts build may be used to verify correct part fitment
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
      • if a new replacement module is installed, PERFORM PMI using as-built data
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to AC8
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

AC8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AD : U0146:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
IPMB U0146:00 Lost Communication With Serial Data Gateway "A": No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory in the IPMB if data messages received from the GWM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • GWM
  • IPMB
AD1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to AD2
No CLEAR the DTC. The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

AD2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the GWM pass the network test?
Yes GO to AD3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

AD3 PERFORM THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the IPMB Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to DTC Chart: IPMB in this section.
No GO to AD4

AD4 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the GWM self-test.

Are any network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to AD5

AD5 RECHECK THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the IPMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Check the IPMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0146:00 present?
Yes GO to AD6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic, or an intermittent fault condition.

AD6 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI, or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the GWM or IPMB. If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • vehicle parts build may be used to verify correct part fitment
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
      • if a new replacement module is installed, PERFORM PMI using as-built data
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to AD7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

AD7 CHECK FOR CORRECT GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM.
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AE : U0423:82

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
IPMB U0423:82 Invalid Data Received from Instrument Panel Cluster Control Module: Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated Sets in the IPMB when the IPMB does not receive updated parking aid data from the IPC for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • GWM concern
  • IPC
  • IPMB
AE1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to AE2
No CLEAR the DTC. The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

AE2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the IPC pass the network test?
Yes GO to AE3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

AE3 PERFORM THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMB self-test.

Are any network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to DTC Chart: IPMB in this section.
No GO to AE4

AE4 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the GWM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to AE5

AE5 PERFORM THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPC self-test.

Are any network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to AE6

AE6 RECHECK THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the IPMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Check the IPMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0423:82 present?
Yes GO to AE7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic, or an intermittent fault condition.

AE7 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI, or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the IPC or IPMB. If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • vehicle parts build may be used to verify correct part fitment
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
      • if a new replacement module is installed, PERFORM PMI using as-built data
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to AE8
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

AE8 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPC connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (IPC). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AF : U0424:00 OR U0424:82

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
IPMB U0424:00 Invalid Data Received From HVAC Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets in the IPMB when the IPMB received invalid network data for the outside air temperature from the HVAC module through the GWM for 5 seconds or longer.
IPMB U0424:82 Invalid Data Received From HVAC Control Module: Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated Sets in the IPMB when the IPMB does not receive updated outside air temperature data from the HVAC module for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • GWM concern
  • HVAC module
  • IPMB
AF1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to AF2
No CLEAR the DTC. The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

AF2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the HVAC module pass the network test?
Yes GO to AF3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

AF3 PERFORM THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMB self-test.

Are any network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to DTC Chart: IPMB in this section.
No GO to AF4

AF4 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the GWM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to AF5

AF5 PERFORM THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HVAC module self-test.

Are any network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Climate Control System (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
.
No GO to AF6

AF6 RECHECK THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the IPMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Check the IPMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0424:00 or U0424:82 present?
Yes GO to AF7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic, or an intermittent fault condition.

AF7 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI, or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the HVAC module or IPMB. If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • vehicle parts build may be used to verify correct part fitment
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
      • if a new replacement module is installed, PERFORM PMI using as-built data
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to AF8
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

AF8 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the HVAC module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HVAC module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC module.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AG : U0428:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
IPMB U0428:00 Invalid Data Received From Steering Angle Sensor Module: No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory in the IPMB if data messages received from the SASM through the GWM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • SASM
  • IPMB
AG1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to AG2
No CLEAR the DTC. The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

AG2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the SASM pass the network test?
Yes GO to AG3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

AG3 PERFORM THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SASM self-test.

Are any network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to DTC Chart: IPMB in this section.
No GO to AG4

AG4 PERFORM THE SASM (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SASM self-test.

Are any network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to AG5

AG5 RECHECK THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the IPMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Check the IPMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0428:00 present?
Yes GO to AG6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic, or an intermittent fault condition.

AG6 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI, or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the SASM or IPMB. If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • vehicle parts build may be used to verify correct part fitment
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
      • if a new replacement module is installed, PERFORM PMI using as-built data
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to AG7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

AG7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SASM (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SASM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SASM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SASM.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AH : U0485:82

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
IPMB U0485:82 Invalid Data Received From Radio: Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated Sets in the IPMB when the IPMB does not receive data from the ACM for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • GWM concern
  • ACM
  • IPMB
AH1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to AH2
No CLEAR the DTC. The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

AH2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the ACM pass the network test?
Yes GO to AH3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

AH3 PERFORM THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMB self-test.

Are any network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to DTC Chart: IPMB, in this section.
No GO to AH4

AH4 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the GWM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to AH5

AH5 PERFORM THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the APIM self-test.

Are any network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to AH6

AH6 RECHECK THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the IPMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Check the IPMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0485:82 present?
Yes GO to AH7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic, or an intermittent fault condition.

AH7 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI, or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the ACM, GWM or IPMB. If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • vehicle parts build may be used to verify correct part fitment
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
      • if a new replacement module is installed, PERFORM PMI using as-built data
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to AH8
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

AH8 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the ACM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AI : U0553:82

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
IPMB U0553:82 Invalid Data Received From Lighting Control Module-Rear "B": Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated Sets in the IPMB when the IPMB does not receive updated trailer tow present data from the TRM for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Network comunication concern
  • GWM concern
  • TRM
  • IPMB
AI1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to AI2
No CLEAR the DTC. The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

AI2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the TRM pass the network test?
Yes GO to AI3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

AI3 PERFORM THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMB self-test.

Are any network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to DTC Chart: IPMB, in this section.
No GO to AI4

AI4 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the GWM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to AI5

AI5 PERFORM THE TRM (TRAILER MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the TRM self-test.

Are any network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Trailer Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to AI6

AI6 RECHECK THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the IPMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Check the IPMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0553:82 present?
Yes GO to AI7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic, or an intermittent fault condition.

AI7 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI, or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the TRM, GWM or IPMB. If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • vehicle parts build may be used to verify correct part fitment
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
      • if a new replacement module is installed, PERFORM PMI using as-built data
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to AI8
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

AI8 CHECK FOR CORRECT TRM (TRAILER MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the TRM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the TRM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new TRM.
REFER to: Trailer Module (TRM) (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AJ : U0212:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
IPMB U0212:00 Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory in the IPMB if data messages received from the SCCM through the GWM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • SCCM
  • IPMB
AJ1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to AJ2
No CLEAR the DTC. The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

AJ2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the SCCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to AJ3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

AJ3 PERFORM THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMB self-test.

Are any network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to DTC Chart: IPMB in this section.
No GO to AJ4

AJ4 PERFORM THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCCM self-test.

Are any network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to AJ5

AJ5 RECHECK THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the IPMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Check the IPMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0212:00 present?
Yes GO to AJ6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic, or an intermittent fault condition.

AJ6 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI, or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the SCCM or IPMB. If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • vehicle parts build may be used to verify correct part fitment
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
      • if a new replacement module is installed, PERFORM PMI using as-built data
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to AJ7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

AJ7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AK : U0253:87, U0554:00 OR U0554:82

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
IPMB U0253:87 Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: Missing Message Sets in continuous memory in the IPMB if expected messages from the APIM are not received for 5 seconds or more when the ignition is on.
IPMB U0554:00 Invalid Data Received From Accessory Protocol Interface Module: No Sub Type Information Sets in the IPMB when the IPMB received invalid network data from the APIM through the GWM for 5 seconds or longer.
IPMB U0554:82 Invalid Data Received From Accessory Protocol Interface Module: Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated Sets in the IPMB when the IPMB does not receive updated from the APIM for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Communication concern
  • GWM concern
  • APIM
  • IPMB
AK1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to AK2
No CLEAR the DTC. The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

AK2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the APIM pass the network test?
Yes GO to AK3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

AK3 PERFORM THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMB self-test.

Are any network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to DTC Chart: IPMB in this section.
No GO to AK4

AK4 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the GWM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to AK5

AK5 PERFORM THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the APIM self-test.

Are any network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to AK6

AK6 RECHECK THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the IPMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Check the IPMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0253:87, U0554:00 OR U0554:82 present?
Yes GO to AK7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic, or an intermittent fault condition.

AK7 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI, or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the APIM or IPMB. If recent service history is found:
    • verify correct replacement module was installed
      • vehicle parts build may be used to verify correct part fitment
    • verify the configuration of replacement module was correct
      • re-configure module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect
    • verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
      • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module
      • if a new replacement module is installed, PERFORM PMI using as-built data
  • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.

Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to AK8
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.

AK8 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (SYNC MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the APIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the APIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (APIM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AL : U1000:11

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
IPMB U1000:11 Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: Circuit Short To Ground Sets in the IPMB when the IPMB repetitive excessive current draw for the audible parking aid system.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring
  • Parking aid sensor
  • Active park assist sensor
  • IPMB
AL1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) SELF-TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using the diagnositc scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMB self-test.

Are any DTC other than U1000:11 retrieved?
Yes RETRIEVE and REPAIR all other IPMB Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC). REFER to the IPMB DTC chart in this section.
No GO to AL2

AL2 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPMB connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPMB connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMB. REFER to: Image Processing Module B (IPMB) (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AM : U2024:00, U2100:00 OR U2101:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
IPMB U2024:41 Control Module Cal-Config Data: General Checksum Failure Sets in the IPMB due to check sum error.
IPMB U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information Sets in the IPMB due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures.
IPMB U2101:00 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information Sets in the IPMB due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures.

Possible Sources

  • IPMB
AM1 CHECK VEHICLE HISTORY FOR RECENT SERVICE ACTIONS
  • Check the vehicle history for any recent service actions related to the IPMB.

Have any service actions been performed?
Yes REPEAT the PMI as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
No GO to AM2

AM2 RECONFIGURE THE MODULE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using the diagnositc scan tool, perform the PMI as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
  • Verify that the IPMB functions correctly.

Does the IPMB functions correctly?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The concner may have been caused by incomplete or incorrect PMI procedure.
No If the IPMB fails to retain configuration data. INSTALL a new IPMB,
REFER to: Image Processing Module B (IPMB) (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST AN : U0300:57, U3000:42 OR U3000:49

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
IPMB U0300:57 Internal Control Module Software Incompatibility: Invalid/Incompatible Software Component Sets in the IPMB when invalid or incompatible software is detected.
IPMB U3000:42 Control Module: General Memory Failure Sets in the IPMB when module RAM harward fails.
IPMB U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure Sets in the IPMB when module detects an internal failure.

Possible Sources

  • IPMB
AN1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE IPMB (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE B) SELF-TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using the diagnositc scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMB self-test.

Is DTC U0300:57, U3000:42 or U3000:49 retrieved?
Yes INSTALL a new IPMB,
REFER to: Image Processing Module B (IPMB) (413-13B Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Parking Aid Camera, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time.


    Description and Operation - Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description

    System Operation Rear Only Parking Aid Camera System Diagram Item Description 1 TRM 2 Rear camera on demand switch 3 Camera video signal (coaxial cable) 4 PCM 5 PAM 6 ABS module 7 PSCM 8 GWM 9 APIM 10 Rear parking aid camera 11 BCM 12 HVAC module 13 Audio system display Network Message Chart   APIM Network Input Messages Broadcast Message Originating Module Message Purpose Gear lever position   PCM Enables the video display when reverse is selected...

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    Other information:

    Lincoln Aviator 2020-2021 Owners Manual: Gauges


    Note: Clusters shown in single gauge view. Note: Displays may appear slightly different depending on region. Status Bar. Speedometer. Information on demand. Vehicle driving range. Fuel and battery gauges. Engine coolant temperature gauge. Tachometer...

    Lincoln Aviator 2020-2021 Owners Manual: Principle of Operation


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    Categories

    Emergency Locking

    Each door has a backup power system which allows the door to function if your vehicle has no power. The system has a limited number of operations before the power is depleted and turns off. When the system turns off, the door remains open and unlatched and does not close.

    If your vehicle has no power and the backup power system is turned off, you can close and secure your vehicle by manually resetting each door latch using a key in the position shown.

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