Lincoln Aviator: Parking Brake and Actuation / Diagnosis and Testing - Parking Brake

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart


Module   DTC Description Action
  ABS B1111:4B Electric Park Brake Enable:Over Temperature   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  ABS B1111:53 Electric Park Brake Enable:Deactivated   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  ABS B1111:54 Electric Park Brake Enable:Missing Calibration   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  ABS C0609:01 Park Brake Switch Circuit:General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  ABS C0616:9A Park Brake Control Module Control Circuit Performance:Component or System Operating Conditions   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  ABS C1034:01 Park Brake:General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  ABS C1034:07 Park Brake:Mechanical Failures   GO to Pinpoint Test K
  ABS C1034:13 Park Brake:Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  ABS C1034:25 Park Brake:Signal Shape/Waveform Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  ABS C1034:2F Park Brake:Signal Erratic   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  ABS C1034:47 Park Brake:Watchdog/Safety µC Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  ABS C1034:48 Park Brake:Supervision Software Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  ABS C1034:57 Park Brake:Invalid/Incompatible Software Component   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  ABS C1034:71 Park Brake:Actuator Stuck   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  ABS C1034:77 Park Brake:Commanded Position Not Reachable   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  ABS C1034:78 Park Brake:Alignment Or Adjustment Incorrect   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  ABS C1034:97 Park Brake:Component or System Operation Obstructed or Blocked   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  ABS C1A43:98 Motor Supply:Component or System Over Temperature   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  ABS C2005:18 Right Actuator:Circuit Current Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  ABS C2005:19 Right Actuator:Circuit Current Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  ABS C2005:77 Right Actuator:Commanded Position Not Reachable   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  ABS C2005:78 Right Actuator:Alignment Or Adjustment Incorrect   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  ABS C2006:18 Left Actuator:Circuit Current Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  ABS C2006:19 Left Actuator:Circuit Current Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  ABS C2006:77 Left Actuator:Commanded Position Not Reachable   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  ABS C2006:78 Left Actuator:Alignment Or Adjustment Incorrect   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  ABS C2007:13 Right Motor:Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  ABS C2007:1C Right Motor:Circuit Voltage Out Of Range   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  ABS C2007:92 Right Motor:Performance Or Incorrect Operation   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  ABS C2008:13 Left Motor:Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  ABS C2008:1C Left Motor:Circuit Voltage Out Of Range   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  ABS C2008:92 Left Motor:Performance Or Incorrect Operation   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  ABS U2002:00 Switch:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  ABS U2002:47 Switch:Watchdog/Safety µC Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test B

Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Parking Brake and Actuation

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Possible Sources Actions
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • ABS module concern
 
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
The yellow parking brake indicator is always or never on
  • Parking brake concern
  • Parking brake switch
  • ABS module
  GO to Pinpoint Test I
Message center displays Park Brake Malfunction Service Now
  • Parking brake concern
  • Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the ABS module
  • ABS module concern
  GO to Pinpoint Test I
Message center displays Park Brake Limited Function Service Required Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the ABS module   GO to Pinpoint Test I
Message center displays Maintenance Mode Parking brake system is in maintenance mode (service mode)   GO to Pinpoint Test I
Rear brakes drag Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test D
The parking brake does not apply or does not hold the vehicle Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test D
The parking brake does not release using the park brake switch Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
The parking brake automatic release function does not operate Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test D

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A : C2005:78, C2006:78

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 42 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The ABS module measures the current draw of both actuator motors during each parking brake apply request. Current draw measurement for these 2 Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) starts when the caliper piston and brake pad start moving and stops when the brake pad contacts the brake disc, this is known as free run. If the free run current draw exceeds the programmed limit, the ABS module sets a DTC. This is most likely caused by high mechanical resistance in the actuator or motor, a shorted motor, a blocked motor or a seized motor.

REFER to: Parking Brake - System Operation and Component Description (206-05 Parking Brake and Actuation, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
ABS C2005:78 Right Actuator: Alignment Or Adjustment Incorrect This DTC sets when actuator state was set to unknown due to unexpected powerdown or invalid stored data and at least one actuator state is detected as unknown.
ABS C2006:78 Left Actuator: Alignment Or Adjustment Incorrect This DTC sets when actuator state was set to unknown due to unexpected powerdown or invalid stored data and at least one actuator state is detected as unknown.

Possible Sources

  • Unexpected powerdown
A1 CHECK FOR OTHER ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.

Are there additional Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set in the ABS module?
Yes For all other ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), GO to the DTC Chart: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module.
No GO to A2

A2 USING THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
  • Clear DTC.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.

Are there additional Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set in the ABS module again?
Yes GO to A1
No GO to A3

A3 CARRY OUT THE APPLY AND RELEASE ROUTINE
  • Make sure the parking brakes are released.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the EPB apply and release routine.

Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to A1
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The problem may have been caused by an unexpected powerdown or invalid data.

PINPOINT TEST B : THE PARKING BRAKE DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY OR THE PARKING BRAKE DOES NOT RELEASE USING THE PARK BRAKE SWITCH

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 42 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The parking brake switch has 3 positions; APPLY (pulled up), RELEASE (pushed down) and NEUTRAL. The ABS module sends voltage to the parking brake switch and this voltage returns along 1 of 3 circuits. An open, excessive resistance or a short in the parking brake switch circuits or the parking brake switch causes the ABS module to set a DTC.

REFER to: Parking Brake - System Operation and Component Description (206-05 Parking Brake and Actuation, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
ABS C0609:01 Park Brake Switch Circuit: General Electrical Failure This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the test voltage sent to the parking brake switch from the ABS module does not return or returns along an incorrect path.
ABS C0616:9A Park Brake Control Module Control Circuit Performance: Component or System Operating Conditions This DTC sets when vehicle is in roller bench mode.
ABS C1034:01 Park Brake: General Electrical Failure This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the test voltage sent to the parking brake switch from the ABS module does not return or returns along an incorrect path.
ABS C1034:13 Park Brake: Circuit Open This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the test voltage sent to the parking brake switch from the ABS module does not return or returns along an incorrect path.
ABS C1034:25 Park Brake: Signal Shape/Waveform Failure This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the test voltage sent to the parking brake switch from the ABS module does not return or returns along an incorrect path.
ABS C1034:2F Park Brake: Signal Erratic This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the test voltage sent to the parking brake switch from the ABS module does not return or returns along an incorrect path.
ABS C1034:47 Park Brake: Watchdog/Safety µC Failure This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the test voltage sent to the parking brake switch from the ABS module does not return or returns along an incorrect path.
ABS U2002:47 Switch: Watchdog/Safety µC Failure This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the test voltage sent to the parking brake switch from the ABS module does not return or returns along an incorrect path.
ABS C1034:48 Park Brake: Supervision Software Failure This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if a safety
ABS C1034:57 Park Brake: Invalid/Incompatible Software Component This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if a safety

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Parking brake switch
  • ABS module
B1 TEST THE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH IN THE APPLIED POSITION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect parking brake switch C306.
  • With the parking brake switch in the applied position (switch pulled up), measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C306-5 Component side C306-7 Component side
    C306-6 Component side C306-8 Component side
    C306-4 Component side C306-3 Component side

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to B2
No INSTALL a new parking brake switch.
REFER to: Parking Brake Switch (206-05 Parking Brake and Actuation, Removal and Installation). To restore parking brake switch functionality, CARRY OUT the following procedure; CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON.
PLACE the parking brake switch in the APPLY position, then RELEASE the switch to the NEUTRAL position. PLACE the switch in the RELEASE position, then RELEASE the switch to the NEUTRAL position.
REPEAT the procedure 1 time: PLACE the parking brake switch in the APPLY position, then RELEASE the switch to the NEUTRAL position. PLACE the switch in the RELEASE position, then RELEASE the switch to the NEUTRAL position.

B2 TEST THE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH IN THE RELEASED POSITION
  • With the parking brake switch in the released position (switch pushed down), measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C306-4 Component side C306-7 Component side
    C306-6 Component side C306-3 Component side
    C306-5 Component side C306-8 Component side

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to B3
No INSTALL a new parking brake switch.
REFER to: Parking Brake Switch (206-05 Parking Brake and Actuation, Removal and Installation). To restore parking brake switch functionality, CARRY OUT the following procedure; CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON.
PLACE the parking brake switch in the APPLY position, then RELEASE the switch to the NEUTRAL position. PLACE the switch in the RELEASE position, then RELEASE the switch to the NEUTRAL position.
REPEAT the procedure 1 time: PLACE the parking brake switch in the APPLY position, then RELEASE the switch to the NEUTRAL position. PLACE the switch in the RELEASE position, then RELEASE the switch to the NEUTRAL position.

B3 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

NOTE: Performing this step sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the ABS module.

  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C306-3   Ground
      C306-4   Ground
      C306-5   Ground
      C306-6   Ground
      C306-7   Ground
      C306-8   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to B4

B4 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect ABS module C135A.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C306-3   Ground
      C306-4   Ground
      C306-5   Ground
      C306-6   Ground
      C306-7   Ground
      C306-8   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B5
No REPAIR the circuit.

B5 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C306-3   C135A-27
      C306-4   C135A-24
      C306-5   C135A-22
      C306-6   C135A-23
      C306-7   C135A-25
      C306-8   C135A-26

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B6
No REPAIR the circuit.

B6 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C306-3   C306-4
      C306-3   C306-5
      C306-3   C306-6
      C306-3   C306-7
      C306-3   C306-8
      C306-4   C306-5
      C306-4   C306-6
      C306-4   C306-7
      C306-4   C306-8
      C306-5   C306-6
      C306-5   C306-7
      C306-5   C306-8
      C306-6   C306-7
      C306-6   C306-8
      C306-7   C306-8

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B7
No REPAIR the circuit.

B7 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect ABS module and the parking brake switch.
  • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes GO to B8
No REPAIR the connector or terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.

B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE OPERATION
  • Connect ABS module C135A. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Connect parking brake switch C306. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Perform the following steps to restore parking brake switch functionality:
    • Place the switch in the APPLY position.
    • Release the switch to the NEUTRAL position.
    • Place the switch in the RELEASE position.
    • Release the switch to the NEUTRAL position.
    • Repeat the 4 steps.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) exist for this concern.
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
Symptom Chart (Parking brake fault)
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C : C1034:71, C1034:77, C2005:77, C2006:77

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 42 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When the ABS module receives a parking brake apply or release request, the ABS module sends voltage to the parking brake actuator motors. The ABS module also monitors the current draw of the actuator motors to determine when the brake pads contact the brake disc, to determine when the appropriate amount of clamping force is being applied to the brake disc and to determine when the brake pads are retracted to their start position. The actuator motors have a serviceable jumper harness connecting the actuator motor to the body harness at C334 for the LH actuator motor and C316 for the RH actuator motor.

REFER to: Parking Brake - System Operation and Component Description (206-05 Parking Brake and Actuation, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
ABS C1034:71 Park Brake: Actuator Stuck This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if during an apply or release command, the ABS module detects if at least one actuator state is unknown or one actuator is applied when the other is released.
ABS C1034:77 Park Brake: Commanded Position Not Reachable This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if during an apply or release command, the ABS module detects an irregular current draw.
ABS C2005:77 Right Actuator: Commanded Position Not Reachable This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if during an apply or release command, the ABS module detects an irregular current draw.
ABS C2006:77 Left Actuator: Commanded Position Not Reachable This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if during an apply or release command, the ABS module detects an irregular current draw.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Brake fluid leak
  • Parking brake actuator motor
  • Rear brake caliper
C1 CHECK FOR OTHER ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.

Is DTC C1034:77, C2005:78 or C2006:78 present?
Yes DIAGNOSE DTC C2005:78 or C2006:78 before diagnosing DTC C1034:77, C2005:77 or C2006:77. GO to Pinpoint Test A
No If DTC C2005:77 or C2006:77 is present, GO to C2
For all other ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), GO to the DTC Chart: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module.

C2 CHECK THE ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

NOTE: Performing this step sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the ABS module.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect ABS module C135A.
  • Disconnect the suspect parking brake actuator motor electrical connector.
  • Ignition ON.
  • For the RH actuator motor, measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4479-1   Ground
      C4479-2   Ground
  • For the LH actuator motor, measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4478-1   Ground
      C4478-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes INSPECT the actuator motor jumper harness and connectors for correct routing, damaged connectors, spread terminals, bent or pushed-out pins or any signs of corrosion. INSTALL a new jumper harness as necessary.
If the jumper harness is OK, REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to C3

C3 CHECK THE ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • For the RH actuator motor, measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4479-1   Ground
      C4479-2   Ground
  • For the LH actuator motor, measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4478-1   Ground
      C4478-2   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C4
No INSPECT the actuator motor jumper harness and connectors for correct routing, damaged connectors, spread terminals, bent or pushed-out pins or any signs of corrosion. INSTALL a new jumper harness as necessary.
If the jumper harness is OK, REPAIR the circuit.

C4 CHECK THE ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • For the RH actuator motor, measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4479-1   C4479-2
  • For the LH actuator motor, measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4478-1   C4478-2

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C5
No INSPECT the actuator motor jumper harness and connectors for correct routing, damaged connectors, spread terminals, bent or pushed-out pins or any signs of corrosion. INSTALL a new jumper harness as necessary.
If the jumper harness is OK, REPAIR the circuit.

C5 CHECK THE ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR HIGH RESISTANCE AND AN OPEN

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

NOTE: This step puts a load on the actuator motor circuits. If there are corroded or loose connections, loading the circuit(s) may help show the fault. A 3157 headlamp bulb would be an effective load.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect the load to a suitable fused 12-volt power connection.
  • Connect the load to each circuit before taking the voltage measurement.
  • For the RH actuator motor, measure the voltage between:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4479-2   Ground
      C4479-1   Ground
  • For the LH actuator motor, measure the voltage between:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4478-2   Ground
      C4478-1   Ground

Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt?
Yes GO to C6
No INSPECT the actuator motor jumper harness and connectors for correct routing, damaged connectors, spread terminals, bent or pushed-out pins or any signs of corrosion. INSTALL a new jumper harness as necessary.
If the jumper harness is OK, REPAIR the circuit.

C6 INSPECT THE ACTUATOR MOTOR FOR EVIDENCE OF BRAKE FLUID OR WATER INTRUSION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the parking brake actuator motor.
    REFER to: Parking Brake Actuator Motor (206-05 Parking Brake and Actuation, Removal and Installation).
  • Inspect the actuator motor and brake caliper for evidence of brake fluid leaks or water intrusion.

Is there any evidence of brake fluid leaks or water intrusion?
Yes If evidence of water intrusion is found, IDENTIFY and REPAIR the root cause.
If evidence of a break fluid leak is found, INSTALL a new brake caliper and parking brake actuator motor assembly.
REFER to: Brake Caliper (206-04 Rear Disc Brake, Removal and Installation).
No GO to C7

C7 INSPECT THE BRAKE CALIPER FOR BRAKE FLUID LEAKS
  • Clean any dirt or residue from the brake caliper.
  • Apply and release the brake pedal.
  • Inspect the brake caliper for signs of brake fluid leaks.

Are there any signs of brake fluid leaks?
Yes INSTALL a new rear brake caliper and parking brake actuator motor.
REFER to: Brake Caliper (206-04 Rear Disc Brake, Removal and Installation).
No GO to C8

C8 INSPECT THE BRAKE CALIPER HARDWARE
  • Verify the following:
    • Caliper slide pins move freely
    • Caliper hardware is present and not damaged
    • Brake Pads move freely in the anchor

Are there any concerns with hardware?
Yes Repair or replace applicable hardware.
No INSTALL a new parking brake actuator motor.
REFER to: Parking Brake Actuator Motor (206-05 Parking Brake and Actuation, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST D : THE PARKING BRAKE DOES NOT HOLD THE VEHICLE, DOES NOT APPLY, DOES NOT RELEASE USING THE AUTOMATIC RELEASE FUNCTION

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 42 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When the ABS module receives a parking brake apply or release request, the ABS module sends voltage to the parking brake actuator motors. The ABS module also monitors the current draw of the actuator motors to determine when the brake pads contact the brake disc, to determine when the appropriate amount of clamping force is being applied to the brake disc and to determine when the brake pads are retracted to their start position. A HS-CAN issue or concern results in a failure to release the parking brake. The ABS module runs self-tests before, during and after an apply or release request. These self-tests are done to determine parking brake system functionality. High actuator motor circuit resistance, a short to ground, a short to voltage, an open circuit, a mechanical or electrical failure of the actuator motor or an internal failure of the ABS module may cause one or more of these self-tests to fail resulting in the ABS module setting one or more Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). The actuator motors have a serviceable jumper harness connecting the actuator motor to the body harness at C334 for the LH actuator motor and C316 for the RH actuator motor.

REFER to: Parking Brake - System Operation and Component Description (206-05 Parking Brake and Actuation, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
ABS C1034:97 Park Brake: Component Or System Operation Obstructed Or Blocked This DTC will be set if the park brake switch is in Release or Apply for longer than a set amount of time continously while vehicle is at a standstill.
ABS C1A43:98 Motor Supply: Component Or System Over Temperature This DTC sets when the temperature of the ABS module Field Effect Transistor reaches a preset limit.
ABS C2005:18 Right Actuator: Circuit Current Below Threshold This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the ABS module detects current is decreased to fast after start of parking brake release.
ABS C2005:19 Right Actuator: Circuit Current Above Threshold This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the ABS module detects high current during apply of parking brake.
ABS C2006:18 Left Actuator: Circuit Current Below Threshold This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the ABS module detects current is decreased to fast after start of parking brake release.
ABS C2006:19 Left Actuator: Circuit Current Above Threshold This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the ABS module detects high current during apply of parking brake.
ABS C2007:13 Right Motor: Circuit Open This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the ABS module detects a difference in the current between the positive side and the negative side of the actuator motor.
ABS C2008:13 Left Motor: Circuit Open This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the ABS module detects a difference in the current between the positive side and the negative side of the actuator motor.
ABS C2007:1C Right Motor: Circuit Voltage Out Of Range This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the ABS module detects a short to ground or a short to voltage on the actuator motor circuits.
ABS C2008:1C Left Motor: Circuit Voltage Out Of Range This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the ABS module detects a short to ground or a short to voltage on the actuator motor circuits.
ABS C2007:92 Right Motor: Performance Or Incorrect Operation This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the ABS module detects a current greater than 23 amps after an apply or release request, detects a mismatch in motor control (power instead of ground or ground instead of power), or detects a power loss that exceeds a predetermined threshold during an apply or release function.
ABS C2008:92 Left Motor: Performance Or Incorrect Operation This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the ABS module detects a current greater than 23 amps after an apply or release request, detects a mismatch in motor control (power instead of ground or ground instead of power), or detects a power loss that exceeds a predetermined threshold during an apply or release function.

Possible Sources

  • Automatic release functional requirements not met
  • BCM concern
  • PCM concern
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Brake caliper
  • Parking brake actuator motor
  • ABS module
  • EPB switch
D1 CHECK FOR ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: A HS-CAN issue or concern results in a failure to release the parking brake.

  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.

Are any of the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) listed in the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table present in the ABS module?
Yes GO to D4
No If there are any "invalid data" or "no communication" Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present, GO to the DTC Chart: ABS Module.
If there are no "invalid data" or "no communication" Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present, GO to D2

D2 VERIFY AUTOMATIC RELEASE FUNCTIONALITY
  • With the transmission in PARK, apply the parking brake.
  • Fasten the driver seat belt.
  • Close the driver door.
  • Start the engine.
  • Select DRIVE.
  • NOTE: When the accelerator pedal is pressed, the parking brake releases automatically. Press the accelerator pedal until the parking brake releases and the vehicle begins to move.

Does the parking brake automatically release when the accelerator pedal is pressed?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to the automatic release functional requirements not being met. EXPLAIN the automatic release functional requirements to the customer.
REFER to: Parking Brake - System Operation and Component Description (206-05 Parking Brake and Actuation, Description and Operation).
No GO to D3

D3 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Select PARK.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
  • Retrieve and record all BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM self-test.
  • Retrieve and record all PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes present in the BCM or PCM?
Yes For BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing). For PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14 Electronic Engine Controls) .
No GO to D4

D4 CHECK THE ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

NOTE: Performing this step sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the ABS module.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect ABS module C135A.
  • Disconnect the suspect parking brake actuator motor electrical connector.
  • Ignition ON.
  • For the RH actuator motor, measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4479-1   Ground
      C4479-2   Ground
  • For the LH actuator motor, measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4478-1   Ground
      C4478-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes INSPECT the actuator motor jumper harness and connectors for correct routing, damaged connectors, spread terminals, bent or pushed-out pins or any signs of corrosion. INSTALL a new jumper harness as necessary.
If the jumper harness is OK, REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to D5

D5 CHECK THE ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • For the RH actuator motor, measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4479-1   Ground
      C4479-2   Ground
  • For the LH actuator motor, measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4478-1   Ground
      C4478-2   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D6
No INSPECT the actuator motor jumper harness and connectors for correct routing, damaged connectors, spread terminals, bent or pushed-out pins or any signs of corrosion. INSTALL a new jumper harness as necessary.
If the jumper harness is OK, REPAIR the circuit.

D6 CHECK THE ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • For the RH actuator motor, measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4479-1   C4479-2
  • For the LH actuator motor, measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4478-1   C4478-2

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D7
No INSPECT the actuator motor jumper harness and connectors for correct routing, damaged connectors, spread terminals, bent or pushed-out pins or any signs of corrosion. INSTALL a new jumper harness as necessary.
If the jumper harness is OK, REPAIR the circuit.

D7 CHECK THE ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR HIGH RESISTANCE AND AN OPEN

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

NOTE: This step puts a load on the actuator motor circuits. If there are corroded or loose connections, loading the circuit(s) may help show the fault. A 3157 headlamp bulb would be an effective load.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect the load to a suitable fused 12-volt power connection.
  • Connect the load to each circuit before taking the voltage measurement.
  • For the RH actuator motor, measure the voltage between:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4479-2   Ground
      C4479-1   Ground
  • For the LH actuator motor, measure the voltage between:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4478-2   Ground
      C4478-1   Ground

Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt?
Yes If DTC C2007:13 or C2008:13 are the only Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, GO to D8
No INSPECT the actuator motor jumper harness and connectors for correct routing, damaged connectors, spread terminals, bent or pushed-out pins or any signs of corrosion. INSTALL a new jumper harness as necessary.
If the jumper harness is OK, REPAIR the circuit.

D8 CHECK THE ACTUATOR MOTOR RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:

      Component Side


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Suspect Actuator Motor Electrical Connector Pin-1 Suspect Actuator Motor Electrical Connector Pin-2

Is the resistance less than 500 ohms?
Yes GO to D9
No INSTALL a new parking brake actuator motor.
REFER to: Parking Brake Actuator Motor (206-05 Parking Brake and Actuation, Removal and Installation).

D9 CHECK THE BRAKE CALIPER BALL SCREW DRIVE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the suspect actuator motor.
    REFER to: Parking Brake Actuator Motor (206-05 Parking Brake and Actuation, Removal and Installation).
  • Using a torque wrench, turn the ball screw drive on the brake caliper counterclockwise. It should not take more than 5 Nm (44 lb-in) to turn the ball screw drive.

Does the ball screw drive turn with less than 5 Nm (44 lb-in) or turning force?
Yes GO to D10
No INSTALL a new brake caliper.
REFER to: Brake Caliper (206-04 Rear Disc Brake, Removal and Installation).

D10 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect ABS module and the suspect parking brake actuator motor.
  • Using a good light source, inspect ABS module C135A, parking brake actuator motor C4478 or C4479 for the following:
    • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes GO to D11
No REPAIR the connector or terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.

D11 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE OPERATION
  • Connect ABS module C135A. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Connect the suspect parking brake actuator motor connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Perform the following steps to restore parking brake switch functionality:
    • Place the switch in the APPLY position.
    • Release the switch to the NEUTRAL position.
    • Place the switch in the RELEASE position.
    • Release the switch to the NEUTRAL position.
    • Repeat the 4 steps.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) exist for this concern.
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
Symptom Chart (Parking brake fault)
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST E : B1111:54

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Brake - System Operation and Component Description (206-05 Parking Brake and Actuation, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
ABS B1111:54 Electric Park Brake Enable: Missing Calibration This DTC is only present when a new ABS module is installed, or the ABS module is reconfigured.

Possible Sources

  • ABS not configured correctly
  • The EPB Apply and Release routine was not carried out.
E1 CHECK VEHICLE HISTORY
  • Check vehicle history for recent service action with the ABS.

Were there any recent ABS service actions?
Yes GO to E2
No GO to E3

E2 CARRY OUT THE ABS SELF TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS self test.

Did other ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set?
Yes Diagnose the other ABS Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. Refer to the ABS DTC chart in this section.
No GO to E3

E3 CARRY OUT THE EPB INITIALIZATION ROUTINE
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the EPB Initialization routine.
  • NOTE: To restore parking brake system functionality and to clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), the parking brake switch must be moved through all 3 positions twice within 5 seconds. Apply and Release the parking brake switch in the following manner, pausing for approximately one-half second each time the switch is in the NEUTRAL position:
    • APPLY
    • NEUTRAL- pause for one-half second
    • RELEASE
    • NEUTRAL- pause for one-half second
    • APPLY
    • NEUTRAL- pause for one-half second
    • RELEASE
    • NEUTRAL
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the ABS DTC.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS self-test.

Is DTC B1111:54 present?
Yes GO to E4
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The EPB Apply and Release routine cleared the DTC.

E4 PERFORM THE PMI PROCEDURE FOR ABS

  • REFER to: Module Programming (418-01 Module Configuration, General Procedures).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS self-test.

Is DTC B1111:54 present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs), GSB, SSM or FSA. If a exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern.
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
Symptom Chart (Parking brake fault)
No The system is operating correctly at this time. A not configured correctly ABS caused the DTC.

PINPOINT TEST F : B1111:4B

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Brake - System Operation and Component Description (206-05 Parking Brake and Actuation, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
ABS B1111:4B Electric Park Brake Enable: Over Temperature This DTC sets due to excessive apply and release operations by the driver, a shorted or blocked actuator motor or a shorted motor circuit.

Possible Sources

  • The EPB Apply and Release routine was not carried out.
  • EPB switch.
  • EPB switch wiring.
F1 CARRY OUT THE EPB APPLY AND RELEASE ROUTINE
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the EPB Apply and Release routine.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the ABS DTC.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS self-test.

Is DTC B1111:4B set?
Yes Check EPB switch wiring. GO to Pinpoint Test B
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The EPB Apply and Release routine cleared the DTC.

PINPOINT TEST G : B1111:53

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Brake - System Operation and Component Description (206-05 Parking Brake and Actuation, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
ABS B1111:53 Electric Park Brake Enable: Deactivated This DTC sets when both parking brake actuators do not reset when exiting the Maintance Mode routine. This is most likely caused by an interupted Maintance Mode routine.

Possible Sources

  • The EPB Apply and Release routine was not carried out.
G1 CARRY OUT THE EPB APPLY AND RELEASE ROUTINE
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the EPB Apply and Release routine.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the ABS DTC.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS self-test.

Is DTC B1111:53 set?
Yes Exit Maintance mode
REFER to: Electronic Parking Brake (EPB) Service Mode Activation and Deactivation (206-05 Parking Brake and Actuation) .
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The EPB Apply and Release routine cleared the DTC.

PINPOINT TEST H : C1034:78

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Brake - System Operation and Component Description (206-05 Parking Brake and Actuation, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
ABS C1034:78 Park Brake: Alignment Or Adjustment Incorrect This DTC sets in continous memory if the park brake component software sends the indication that the actuator position is not valid.

Possible Sources

  • The EPB Apply and Release routine was not carried out.
H1 CARRY OUT THE ABS SELF TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, read the ABS DTC.

Is DTC C1034:78 set?
Yes Using the diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTC.
No The system is operating correctly at this time.

PINPOINT TEST I : THE MESSAGE CENTER DISPLAYS PARK BRAKE RELATED MESSAGES

Possible Sources

  • Parking brake system in maintenance mode..
  • An invalid parking brake state set in memory.
  • ABS module.
  • The EPB Apply and Release routine was not carried out.
I1 CARRY OUT THE ABS SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes Diagnose the other ABS Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to the ABS DTC chart in this section.
No GO to I2

I2 CARRY OUT THE EPB APPLY AND RELEASE ROUTINE
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the EPB Apply and Release routine.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the ABS DTC.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs), GSB, SSM or FSA. If a exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern.
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
Symptom Chart (Parking brake fault)
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The EPB Apply and Release routine cleared the DTC.

PINPOINT TEST J : U2002:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Brake - System Operation and Component Description (206-05 Parking Brake and Actuation, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
ABS U2002:00 Switch: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when roller bench mode is detected. Informational DTC only.

Possible Sources

J1 CARRY OUT THE ABS SELF TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, read the ABS DTC.

Is DTC U2002:00 set?
Yes Using the diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTC.
No The system is operating correctly at this time.

PINPOINT TEST K : C1034:07

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Parking Brake - System Operation and Component Description (206-05 Parking Brake and Actuation, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
ABS C1034:07 Park Brake: Mechanical Failures This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the ABS module detects rolling when EPB is applied.

Possible Sources

  • Brake Pads.
  • Brake disc
  • Rear brake caliper
K1 CHECK THE REAR BRAKE PADS
  • With the transmission in NEUTRAL, position the vehicle on a hoist.
    REFER to: Jacking and Lifting (100-02 Jacking and Lifting, Description and Operation).
  • Inspect the minimum of the rear brake pads.
    REFER to: Specifications (206-00 Brake System - General Information, Specifications).

Are the brake pads present and do the brake pads meet the minimum thickness specification?
Yes GO to K2
No INSTALL new rear brake pads.
REFER to: Brake Pads (206-04 Rear Disc Brake, Removal and Installation).

K2 CHECK THE REAR BRAKE DISCS
  • Inspect the minimum thickness of the rear brake discs.
    REFER to: Specifications (206-00 Brake System - General Information, Specifications).

Do the brake discs meet the minimum thickness specification?
Yes GO to K3
No INSTALL new rear brake discs.
REFER to: Rear Disc Brake (206-04 Rear Disc Brake, Diagnosis and Testing).

K3 CHECK THE ACTUATOR PISTON OPERATION
  • Remove the parking brake actuator motor.
    REFER to: Parking Brake Actuator Motor (206-05 Parking Brake and Actuation, Removal and Installation).
  • Using hand force, turn the ball screw drive on the brake caliper counterclockwise and observe the piston for movement.

Does the piston move when the ball screw drive is turned?
Yes INSTALL a new actuator motor.
REFER to: Parking Brake Actuator Motor (206-05 Parking Brake and Actuation, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new rear brake caliper.
REFER to: Brake Caliper (206-04 Rear Disc Brake, Removal and Installation).


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