Lincoln Aviator: Cruise Control / Diagnosis and Testing - Cruise Control - Vehicles With: Adaptive Cruise Control With Lane Centering
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
Module
|
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
CCM
|
B142E:78
|
Forward Looking Sensor Horizontal Alignment: Alignment or Adjustment Incorrect
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
CCM
|
B1433:54
|
Forward Looking Sensor Horizontal Alignment: Missing Calibration
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
CCM
|
C1001:08
|
Vision System Camera: Bus Signal/Message Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
CCM
|
C1A67:96
|
Forward Looking Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
CCM
|
C1A67:97
|
Forward Looking Sensor: Component Or System Operation Obstructed Or Blocked
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
CCM
|
U2100:00
|
Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test H
|
CCM
|
U2300:55
|
Central Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test H
|
CCM
|
U3000:41
|
Control Module: General Checksum Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test I
|
CCM
|
U3000:42
|
Control Module: General Memory Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test I
|
CCM
|
U3000:44
|
Control Module: Data Memory Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test I
|
CCM
|
U3000:49
|
Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test I
|
CCM
|
U3002:62
|
Vehicle Identification Number: Signal Compare Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test J
|
CCM
|
U3003:16
|
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
|
GO to Pinpoint Test K
|
CCM
|
U3003:17
|
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
|
GO to Pinpoint Test L
|
IPMA
|
C1A67:08
|
Forward Looking Sensor: Bus Signal/Message Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
PCM
|
P0504:00
|
Brake Switch A / B Correlation: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
PCM
|
P0572:00
|
Brake Switch "A" Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
PCM
|
P0573:00
|
Brake Switch "A" Circuit High: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
PCM
|
P1703:00
|
Brake Switch Out Of Self - Test Range: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
PCM
|
P1935:00
|
Brake Switch/Sensor Signal: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
SIMA
|
P0564:11
|
Cruise Control Multi-Function Input "A" Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
SIMA
|
P0564:12
|
Cruise Control Mulit-Function Input "A" Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
SIMA
|
P0564:13
|
Cruise Control Mulit-Function Input "A" Circuit: Circuit Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
SIMA
|
P0589:11
|
Cruise Control Multi-Function Input "B" Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
SIMA
|
P0589:12
|
Cruise Control Mulit-Function Input "B" Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
SIMA
|
P0589:13
|
Cruise Control Mulit-Function Input "B" Circuit: Circuit Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
Global Customer Symptom Code (GCSC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Global Customer Symptom Code Chart
Customer Symptom
|
Action
|
Driver Aid & Information > Speed Control > Controls > Inoperative
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
Driver Aid & Information > Speed Control > Controls > Inoperative
|
GO to Pinpoint Test K
|
Driver Aid & Information > Speed Control > Controls > Inoperative
|
GO to Pinpoint Test L
|
Driver Aid & Information > Speed Control > Performance > Gap Setting
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
Driver Aid & Information > Forward Sensing > Performance > Inoperative
|
GO to Pinpoint Test M
|
Symptom Chart(s)
Symptom Chart: ACC
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
A module does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool
|
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Communication concern
-
Module
|
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
The ACC is inoperative
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
The cruise control switch is inoperative/does not operate correctly
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
The ACC does not function in rain or snow conditions
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
ADAPTIVE CRUISE NOT AVAILABLE SENSOR BLOCKED SEE MANUAL message in the IPC message center
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
The ACC indicator lamp is never/always on
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes - Vehicles With: Head Up Display (HUD) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Unexpected ACC braking
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test M
|
Late or lack of ACC braking
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test M
|
ACC
does not slow the vehicle down until too close to a lead vehicle, does
not detect a lead vehicle or vehicle follows closer than the set gap
value
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test M
|
Collision warning alerts in high sensitivity setting occur on bridges
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test M
|
The cruise control cannot set above 100
km/h (65 mph), 110 km/h (70 mph), 120 km/h (75 mph) or 130 km/h (80 mph)
|
A MyKey® restricted key is in use and MyKey® max speed limiter is turned on
|
VERIFY a MyKey® restricted key is in
use. With an admin key, VERIFY if MyKey® max speed limiter is turned on.
REFER to the Owner's Manual. If necessary, VERIFY cruise control normal
operation with an admin key.
|
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A : THE CRUISE CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03B Cruise Control, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
SIMA P0564:11 |
Cruise Control Multi-Function Input "A" Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the cruise control switch "A" speed control circuit is shorted to ground.
|
SIMA P0564:12 |
Cruise Control Multi-Function Input "A" Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the cruise control switch circuit is shorted to power.
|
SIMA P0564:13 |
Cruise Control Multi-Function Input "A" Circuit: Circuit Open |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SIMA detects a voltage on the cruise control switch "A" speed control circuit above a calibrated threshold.
|
SIMA P0589:11 |
Cruise Control Multi-Function Input "B" Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the cruise control switch "B" speed control circuit is shorted to ground.
|
SIMA P0589:12 |
Cruise Control Multi-Function Input "B" Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the cruise control switch "B" speed control circuit is shorted to power.
|
SIMA P0589:13 |
Cruise Control Multi-Function Input "B" Circuit: Circuit Open |
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SIMA detects a voltage on the cruise control switch "B" speed control circuit above a calibrated threshold.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Cruise control switch
- Stoplamp switch
-
SIMA
-
PCM
|
NOTE:
The left hand upper steering wheel switch is part of the SIMA.
|
A1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the SIMA pass the network test?
No |
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
A2 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SIMA self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes |
If PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) were retrieved, REFER to the PCM
DTC Chart.
If PCM
TR Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) were retrieved, Refer to the appropriate section in Group 307 for the procedure.
If SIMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) were retrieved, GO to A4
|
|
A3 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH (BOO1) AND CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH (BOO2) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
Do the PID values agree with the brake pedal position?
|
A4 CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCHES |
-
Remove the driver airbag.
REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Disconnect
LH lower steering wheel switch C2366
.
-
Disconnect
RH lower steering wheel switch C2367
.
-
Measure:
LH Steering Wheel Switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2366-3
|
|
C2366-1
|
RH Steering Wheel Switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2367-2
|
|
C2367-4
|
Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
Yes |
INSTALL a new steering wheel cruise control switch. REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A5 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH HARNESS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect
LH upper steering wheel switch C2998
.
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
A6 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SIMA (SWITCH INPUT MODULE A)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all SIMA connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the SIMA connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address
this concern, INSTALL a new LH upper steering wheel switch, SIMA. REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST B : P0504:00, P0572:00, P0573:00, P1703:00 OR P1935:00
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03B Cruise Control, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
PCM P0504:00 |
Brake Switch "A"/"B" Correlation: No Sub Type Information |
A DTC that sets when the PCM
does not sense the correct sequence of the brake pedal input signal
from both the cruise control deactivator and stoplamp switches when the
brake pedal is pressed and released.
|
PCM P0572:00 |
Brake Switch "A" Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information |
A DTC that sets when the PCM detects an open in the stoplamp switch signal. The PCM
monitors the vehicle speed, the engine speed, the engine torque and the
stoplamp input during start and stop driving cycles. If the stoplamp
switch input to the PCM is always off during start and stop driving cycles, this DTC sets in continuous memory.
|
PCM P0573:00 |
Brake Switch "A" Circuit High: No Sub Type Information |
A DTC that sets when the PCM detects a short to voltage on the stoplamp switch signal. The PCM
monitors the vehicle speed, the engine speed, the engine torque and the
stoplamp switch input during start and stop driving cycles. If the
stoplamp lamp switch input to the PCM is always on during start and stop driving cycles, this DTC sets in continuous memory.
|
PCM P1703:00 |
Brake Switch Out Of Self Test Range: No Sub Type Information |
A DTC that sets in the PCM during the self-test when the stoplamp switch input signal is high or does not cycle high and low.
|
PCM P1935:00 |
Brake Switch/Sensor Signal: No Sub Type Information |
A DTC that sets when the PCM does not receive the brake switch input on the brake switch signal circuit to deactivate the cruise control.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Stoplamp switch
-
PCM
|
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the
connector.
|
B1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS |
Do the stoplamps and high mounted stoplamp operate correctly?
No |
REFER to: Stoplamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
B2 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH (BOO1) AND CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH (BOO2) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
Do the PID values agree with the brake pedal position?
No |
For an incorrect BOO1 PID value, GO to B3
For an incorrect BOO2 PID value, GO to B4
|
|
B3 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT |
-
While applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1551B-8
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts with the brake pedal applied and 0 volts with the brake pedal released?
|
B4 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION |
-
While firmly applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1551B-23
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms with the brake
pedal released and greater than 10,000 ohms with the brake pedal firmly
applied?
|
B5 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect Stoplamp switch C278
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C278-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
B6 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C278-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
B7 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C278-2
|
|
C278-3
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1551B-23
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new stoplamp switch. REFER to: Stoplamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
REPAIR the signal circuit for an open.
|
|
B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address
this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST C : B142E:78 OR B1433:54
NOTE:
The CCM radar vertical and horizontal alignment procedure is located in General Procedures. The horizontal alignment for the CCM is a calibration check performed by the scan tool to insure the CCM radar is pointed straight. The scan tool identifies this as, Alignment Offset ( Access the
CCM
and monitor the
ALGN_OFF
(Deg)
PID ) with a horizontal specification of +/- 3.0 degrees offset.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03B Cruise Control, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
CCM B142E:78 |
Forward Looking Sensor Horizontal Alignment: Alignment Or Adjustment Incorrect |
Set by the CCM as a continuous memory and on-demand DTC if the CCM detects a misalignment of the radar due to the horizontal alignment angle being out of range.
|
CCM B1433:54 |
Forward Looking Sensor Alignment: Missing Calibration |
Set by the CCM as a continuous memory and on-demand DTC if the CCM detects a misalignment of the radar due to the alignment angle being out of range.
|
Possible Sources
-
CCM alignment
-
CCM bracket
-
CCM
|
C1 INSPECT THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE)
BRACKET |
-
Remove the front bumper cover.
REFER to: Rear Bumper Cover (501-19 Bumpers, Removal and Installation).
-
Inspect for damage to the CCM bracket and cruise control radar attachments to the bracket.
Is the CCM bracket or radar attachments to the bracket damaged?
Yes |
REPAIR or INSTALL a new CCM bracket or radar attachments, as necessary. REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) (419-03B Cruise Control, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C2 PERFORM THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE)
VERTICAL AND HORIZONTAL ALIGNMENT |
-
Perform the cruise control radar alignment procedure.
REFER to: Cruise Control Radar Alignment (419-03B Cruise Control, General Procedures).
Is the CCM aligned correctly?
Yes |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern was caused by a misaligned CCM.
|
No |
INSTALL a new CCM. REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) (419-03B Cruise Control, Removal and Installation).
|
|
PINPOINT TEST D : C1001:08
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03B Cruise Control, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
CCM C1001:08 |
Vision System Camera: Bus Signal/Message Failures |
This continuous memory and on-demand DTC sets in the CCM when communication messages from the IPMA on the private CAN are missing.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
CCM
-
IPMA
|
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the
connector.
|
D1 PERFORM THE NETWORK TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Does the CCM and IPMA pass the network test?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE all IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. REFER to: Lane Keeping System (419-07 Lane Keeping System, Diagnosis and Testing). If DTC C1001:08 is set, GO to D2
|
No |
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
D2 CHECK THE PRIVATE CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1897-2
|
|
Ground
|
C1897-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
D3 CHECK THE PRIVATE CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1897-2
|
|
Ground
|
C1897-3
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
D4 CHECK THE PRIVATE CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1897-2
|
|
C1897-3
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
D5 CHECK THE PRIVATE CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1897-2
|
|
C9039-11
|
C1897-3
|
|
C9039-3
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect CCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the CCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address
this concern, INSTALL a new CCM. REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) (419-03B Cruise Control, Removal and Installation).
If the concern is still present, GO to D7
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect IPMA connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the IPMA connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address
this concern, INSTALL a new IPMA. REFER to: Image Processing Module A (IPMA) (419-07 Lane Keeping System, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST E : C1A67:08
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03B Cruise Control, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
IPMA C1A67:08 |
Forward Looking Sensor: Bus Signal/Message Failures |
This continuous memory and on-demand DTC sets in the IPMA when the pre-collision assist range status, yaw rate and vehicle velocity messages from the CCM are missing.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
CCM
-
IPMA
|
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the
connector.
|
E1 PERFORM THE NETWORK TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Do the CCM, IPMA and the HUD module pass the network test?
No |
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
E2 CHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMA self-test.
Are any IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes |
DIAGNOSE all IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If DTC C1A67:08 is recorded, GO to E6
For all other IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to: Lane Keeping System (419-07 Lane Keeping System, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
E3 CHECK THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the CCM self-test.
Are any CCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes |
REFER to the CCM
DTC Chart. If DTC C1001:08 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
|
E4 CHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY)
MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HUD module self-test.
Are any HUD module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes |
REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
E5 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER FOR CORRECT OPERATION |
-
Check the IPC message center for correct operation.
Does the message center operate correctly?
No |
REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
E6 CHECK THE PRIVATE CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1897-2
|
|
Ground
|
C1897-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
E7 CHECK THE PRIVATE CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1897-2
|
|
Ground
|
C1897-3
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
E8 CHECK THE PRIVATE CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1897-2
|
|
C1897-3
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
E9 CHECK THE PRIVATE CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9039-11
|
|
C1897-2
|
C9039-3
|
|
C1897-3
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
E10 CHECK FOR CORRECT CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect CCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the CCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address
this concern, INSTALL a new CCM. REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) (419-03B Cruise Control, Removal and Installation).
If the concern is still present, GO to E11
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
E11 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect IPMA connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the IPMA connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address
this concern, INSTALL a new IPMA. REFER to: Image Processing Module A (IPMA) (419-07 Lane Keeping System, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST F : C1A67:96
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03B Cruise Control, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
CCM C1A67:96 |
Forward Looking Sensor: Component Internal Failure |
Sets when the CCM detects an internal failure or invalid radar data with the radar sensor.
|
Possible Sources
|
F1 CHECK THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Clear Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
-
Wait at least 10 seconds.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the CCM self-test.
-
Check the CCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
Is DTC C1A67:96 recorded?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
F2 CHECK FOR CORRECT CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all CCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the CCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address
this concern, INSTALL a new CCM. REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) (419-03B Cruise Control, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST G : C1A67:97
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03B Cruise Control, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
CCM C1A67:97 |
Forward Looking Sensor: Component Or System Operation Obstructed Or Blocked |
Set by the CCM as a continuous memory and on-demand DTC if the CCM detects an obstruction or if the sensor is blocked. This DTC may also set when the CCM does not see a vehicle or object on the road for an extended period.
|
Possible Sources
- Front bumper
- Blockage or obstruction
-
CCM mounting bracket
-
CCM alignment
-
CCM
|
G1 INSPECT THE FRONT BUMPER FOR DAMAGE |
-
Inspect for damage on the front and back of the front bumper.
Is the front bumper or front bumper trim panel damaged?
Yes |
REPAIR or INSTALL a new front bumper as necessary. REFER to: Front Bumper (501-19 Bumpers, Removal and Installation).
|
|
G2 INSPECT THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE)
AND FRONT BUMPER |
-
Inspect for debris, moisture, snow or ice on the front and back of the front bumper and sensor.
Is the CCM obstructed or blocked?
Yes |
CLEAN the front bumper and cruise control radar sensor as necessary.
|
|
G3 INSPECT THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE)
BRACKET FOR CORRECT MOUNTING |
-
Inspect the CCM bracket for a loose connection or damage at the connection points.
Is the CCM bracket loose, bent or damaged?
Yes |
INSTALL the bracket or INSTALL new grommets as necessary. REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) (419-03B Cruise Control, Removal and Installation). Perform the cruise control radar alingment. REFER to: Cruise Control Radar Alignment (419-03B Cruise Control, General Procedures).
|
|
G4 INSPECT THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE)
FOR EXTREME VERTICAL MISALIGNMENT |
-
Visually inspect the CCM for extreme vertical misalignment. The CCM face should be perpendicular to the ground.
Is the CCM visually misaligned vertically?
Yes |
PERFORM vertical alignment and horizontal alignment test procedures. REFER to: Cruise Control Radar Alignment (419-03B Cruise Control, General Procedures).
|
|
G5 PERFORM HORIZONTAL AIM |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, follow the on-screen instructions to carry-out the CCM calibration procedure to perform the horizontal alingment procedure.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the CCM self-test.
Does horizontal aim procedure finish successfully without setting DTC C1A67:97?
Yes |
The system is operating normally at this time. This
condition may have been caused by debris, moisture, snow or ice build
up.
|
|
G6 CHECK FOR CORRECT CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all CCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the CCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address
this concern, INSTALL a new CCM. REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) (419-03B Cruise Control, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST H : U2100:00 OR U2300:55
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The CCM as well as all control modules that are programmable must have the correct As-Built data installed.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
CCM U2100:00 |
Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information |
This DTC sets when the CCM configuration has not been completed. CARRY OUT the PMI (when the original module is not available) for the module in question as directed by the diagnostic scan tool. REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description (418-01 Module Configuration, Description and Operation).
|
CCM U2300:55 |
Central Configuration: Not Configured |
This DTC sets when the CCM configuration has not been completed. CARRY OUT the PMI (when the original module is not available) for the module in question as directed by the diagnostic scan tool. REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description (418-01 Module Configuration, Description and Operation).
|
Possible Sources
- Module Configuration not carried out
-
CCM
|
H1 CONFIRM THE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
RESETS |
-
Check vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the CCM.
-
Using the diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTC.
-
Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the CCM self-test.
Is DTC U2100:00 or U2300:55 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been falsely set by the CCM causing the signal to momentarily stop and set the DTC.
|
|
H2 INSTALL CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE)
PMI (PROGRAMMABLE MODULE INSTALLATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Install CCM As-Built data from PTS following scan tool instructions.
Is DTC U2100:00 or U2300:55still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address
this concern, INSTALL a new CCM. REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) (419-03B Cruise Control, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST I : U3000:41, U3000:42, U3000:44 OR U3000:49
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03B Cruise Control, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
CCM U3000:41 |
Control Module: General Checksum Failure |
This DTC sets when the CCM
start operation and all preconditions in test run / pass fail criteria
are met and invalid checksum values are calculated. The instrument
cluster displays "Pre-Collision Assist Not Available" and if the ACC system is turned on the instrument cluster displays "Cruise Not Available".
|
CCM U3000:42 |
Control Module: General Memory Failure |
This DTC sets when the CCM
start operation and all preconditions in test run / pass fail criteria
are met and detects an internal memory failure. The instrument cluster
displays "Pre-Collision Assist Not Available" and if the ACC system is turned on the instrument cluster displays "Cruise Not Available".
|
CCM U3000:44 |
Control Module: Data Memory Failure |
This DTC sets when the CCM start operation and all preconditions in test run / pass fail criteria are met and detects a RAM memory failure. The instrument cluster displays "Pre-Collision Assist Not Available" and if the ACC system is turned on the instrument cluster displays "Cruise Not Available".
|
CCM U3000:49 |
Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure |
This DTC sets when the CCM
start operation and all preconditions in test run / pass fail criteria
are met and detects an internal electronic failure. The instrument
cluster displays "Pre-Collision Assist Not Available" and if the ACC system is turned on the instrument cluster displays "Cruise Not Available".
|
Possible Sources
|
I1 CHECK THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the CCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, REPEAT the CCM self-test.
Is DTC U3000:41, U3000:42, U3000:44 or U3000:49 recorded?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
I2 CHECK FOR CORRECT CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the CCM connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the CCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service article address
this concern, INSTALL a new CCM. REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) (419-03B Cruise Control, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST J : U3002:62
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03B Cruise Control, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
CCM U3002:62 |
Vehicle Identification Number: Signal Compare Failure |
This DTC sets when the stored VIN in the CCM does not match the VIN defined in the BCM. This may indicate that the original CCM is not installed in the vehicle or is not configured correctly. CARRY OUT the PMI (when the original module is not available) for the module in question as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
|
Possible Sources
|
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation). |
PINPOINT TEST K : U3003:16
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03B Cruise Control, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
CCM U3003:16 |
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold |
Set by the CCM as a continuous memory and on-demand DTC if the CCM detects low battery voltage below 9.5 volts for more than 500 ms.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals and connectors
- Battery
- Generator
-
CCM
-
PCM
|
NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the
connector.
|
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed
results in false resistance readings. Refer to section 414-01, Battery
Disconnect and Connect.
|
K1 RECHECK THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 still present?
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.
|
|
K2 CHECK FOR PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.
Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM?
Yes |
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14 Electronic Engine Controls - Adaptive Cruise Control With Lane Centering)
.
|
|
K3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE |
-
Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
Is the battery OK and fully charged?
No |
INSTALL a new battery. REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
|
|
K4 CHECK THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE)
VOLTAGE SUPPLY |
-
Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1897-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
No |
REPAIR the circuit for high resistance.
|
|
K5 CHECK THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE)
GROUND CIRCUIT |
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1897-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit for high resistance.
|
|
K6 CHECK FOR CORRECT CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all CCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the CCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address
this concern, INSTALL a new CCM. REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) (419-03B Cruise Control, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST L : U3003:17
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03B Cruise Control, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
CCM U3003:17 |
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold |
Sets as a continuous memory and on-demand DTC if the CCM detects high battery voltage above 16.5 volts for 500 ms.
|
Possible Sources
|
NOTE:
DTC U3003:17 may be stored in the module memory due to past battery charging or vehicle jump starting events.
|
L1 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U3003:17, P0563:00 OR P0626:00 |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the
Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is DTC U3003:17, P0563:00 or P0626:00 set in more than one module?
Yes |
REFER to section 414-00.
|
|
L2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE |
-
Turn off all the interior/exterior lights and accessories.
-
Start and run the engine at approximately 2,000 rpm for three minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.
Does the battery voltage rise to 15.5 volts or higher?
Yes |
REFER to section 414-00.
|
|
L3 RECHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U3003:17 |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTC Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the CCM self-test.
Is DTC U3003:17 still present?
No |
The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.
|
|
L4 CHECK FOR CORRECT CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all CCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the CCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and
FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address
this concern, INSTALL a new CCM. REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) (419-03B Cruise Control, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
PINPOINT TEST M :
ACC (ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL)
BRAKING CONCERNS
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The ACC
system can occasionally detect and respond to out-of path vehicles
especially on curves, entry/exit ramps or when changing lanes.
Unexpected ACC Braking
-
CHECK the CCM and front bumper cover for damage.
Late Or Lack Of ACC Braking
-
CHECK the CCM and front bumper cover for damage.
-
If no damage is observed, RETEST the ACC system.
-
CHECK the radar attachments to the bracket
for damage, loose grommets or attachments that have come free from the
ball stud. This may cause the module to not point parallel to the
ground.
-
Incorrect alignment can cause delayed detection
-
If concerns are present, REPAIR attachments and CHECK for proper radar alignment. REFER to: Cruise Control Radar Alignment (419-03B Cruise Control, General Procedures).
-
If no damage is observed and bracket attachments are OK, RETEST the ACC system.
ACC
Does Not Slow The Vehicle Down Until Too Close To A Lead Vehicle, Does
Not Detect A Lead Vehicle Or Vehicle Follows Closer Than The Set Gap
Value
-
CHECK the CCM and front bumper cover for damage.
-
If no damage is observed, RETEST the ACC system.
-
CHECK the radar attachments to the bracket
for damage, loose grommets or attachments that have come free from the
ball stud. This may cause the module to not point parallel to the
ground.
-
Incorrect alignment can cause delayed detection
-
If concerns are present, REPAIR attachments and CHECK for proper radar alignment. REFER to: Cruise Control Radar Alignment (419-03B Cruise Control, General Procedures).
-
If no damage is observed and bracket attachments are OK, RETEST the ACC system.
Collision Warning Alerts In High Sensitivity Setting Occur On Bridges
-
CHECK the radar attachments to the bracket
for damage, loose grommets or attachments that have come free from the
ball stud. This may cause the module to not point parallel to the
ground.
-
Incorrect alignment can cause delayed detection
-
If concerns are present, REPAIR attachments and CHECK for proper radar alignment. REFER to: Cruise Control Radar Alignment (419-03B Cruise Control, General Procedures).
-
If no damage is observed and bracket attachments are OK, RETEST the ACC system.
Possible Sources
- Front bumper cover
- Blockage or obstruction
-
CCM mounting bracket
-
CCM alignment
-
CCM
|
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation). |
System Operation
Adaptive Cruise Control
Item
Description
1
IPC
2
Accelerator Pedal
3
Deactivator Switch
4
Stoplamp Switch
5
Brake Switch Assembly
6
SCCM
7
PCM
8
Cruise Control Switches
9
IPMA
10
BCM
11
ABS Module
12
GWM
13
RCM
14
CCM
15
SIMA
Network Message Chart
Network Input Messages - ABS Module
Broadcast Message
Originating Module
Message Purpose
ACC deceleration request
IPMA
Used for cruise control automatic braking...
Activation
Vertical Alignment
NOTE:
In order to align the CCM,
the front bumper cover must be removed to access the sensor and the
vehicle must be in a wheel alignment bay station so that the vehicle is
level...
Other information:
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
Module
DTC
Description
Action
BCM
B1147:11
Left Front Fog Lamps:Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test B
BCM
B1147:15
Left Front Fog Lamps:Circuit Short To Battery or Open
GO to Pinpoint Test B
BCM
B1148:11
Right Front Fog Lamps:Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test B
BCM
B1148:15
Right Front Fog Lamps:Circuit Short To Battery or Open
GO to Pinpoint Test B
BCM
B1499:11
Exterior Lamps Power Supply "A":Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test B
BCM
B1499:15
Exterior Lamps Power Supply "A":Circuit Short To Battery or Open
GO to Pinpoint Test B
BCM
B149D:11
Exterior Lamps Power Supply "B":Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test B
BCM
B149D:15
Exterior Lamps Power Supply "B":Circuit Short To Battery or Open
GO to Pinpoint Test B
BCM
B1A79:11
Rear Fog Lamp:Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test C
BCM
B1A79:15
Rear Fog Lamp:Circuit Short To Battery or Open
GO to Pinpoint Test C
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart: Fog Lamps
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices...
Inspection
NOTE:
A coolant leak in the heater hose could follow the
heater core tube to the heater core and appear as a leak in the heater
core.
Inspect for evidence of coolant leakage at the heater hose to heater core attachments.
NOTE:
Spring-type clamps are installed as original
equipment...