Lincoln Aviator 2020-2024 Service Manual / Electrical / Electronic Feature Group / Cruise Control / Diagnosis and Testing - Cruise Control - Vehicles With: Adaptive Cruise Control With Lane Centering

Lincoln Aviator: Cruise Control / Diagnosis and Testing - Cruise Control - Vehicles With: Adaptive Cruise Control With Lane Centering

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart


Module   DTC Description Action
  CCM B142E:78 Forward Looking Sensor Horizontal Alignment: Alignment or Adjustment Incorrect   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  CCM B1433:54 Forward Looking Sensor Horizontal Alignment: Missing Calibration   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  CCM C1001:08 Vision System Camera: Bus Signal/Message Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  CCM C1A67:96 Forward Looking Sensor: Component Internal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  CCM C1A67:97 Forward Looking Sensor: Component Or System Operation Obstructed Or Blocked   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  CCM U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  CCM U2300:55 Central Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  CCM U3000:41 Control Module: General Checksum Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  CCM U3000:42 Control Module: General Memory Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  CCM U3000:44 Control Module: Data Memory Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  CCM U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  CCM U3002:62 Vehicle Identification Number: Signal Compare Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test J
  CCM U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test K
  CCM U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test L
  IPMA C1A67:08 Forward Looking Sensor: Bus Signal/Message Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  PCM P0504:00 Brake Switch A / B Correlation: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  PCM P0572:00 Brake Switch "A" Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  PCM P0573:00 Brake Switch "A" Circuit High: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  PCM P1703:00 Brake Switch Out Of Self - Test Range: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  PCM P1935:00 Brake Switch/Sensor Signal: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  SIMA P0564:11 Cruise Control Multi-Function Input "A" Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  SIMA P0564:12 Cruise Control Mulit-Function Input "A" Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  SIMA P0564:13 Cruise Control Mulit-Function Input "A" Circuit: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  SIMA P0589:11 Cruise Control Multi-Function Input "B" Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  SIMA P0589:12 Cruise Control Mulit-Function Input "B" Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  SIMA P0589:13 Cruise Control Mulit-Function Input "B" Circuit: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test A

Global Customer Symptom Code (GCSC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Global Customer Symptom Code Chart


Customer Symptom Action
Driver Aid & Information > Speed Control > Controls > Inoperative   GO to Pinpoint Test A
Driver Aid & Information > Speed Control > Controls > Inoperative   GO to Pinpoint Test K
Driver Aid & Information > Speed Control > Controls > Inoperative   GO to Pinpoint Test L
Driver Aid & Information > Speed Control > Performance > Gap Setting   GO to Pinpoint Test G
Driver Aid & Information > Forward Sensing > Performance > Inoperative   GO to Pinpoint Test M

Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: ACC

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
A module does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Communication concern
  • Module
 
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
The ACC is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
The cruise control switch is inoperative/does not operate correctly Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
The ACC does not function in rain or snow conditions Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test G
ADAPTIVE CRUISE NOT AVAILABLE SENSOR BLOCKED SEE MANUAL message in the IPC message center Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test G
The ACC indicator lamp is never/always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test  
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes - Vehicles With: Head Up Display (HUD) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
Unexpected ACC braking Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test M
Late or lack of ACC braking Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test M
ACC does not slow the vehicle down until too close to a lead vehicle, does not detect a lead vehicle or vehicle follows closer than the set gap value Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test M
Collision warning alerts in high sensitivity setting occur on bridges Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test M
The cruise control cannot set above 100 km/h (65 mph), 110 km/h (70 mph), 120 km/h (75 mph) or 130 km/h (80 mph) A MyKey® restricted key is in use and MyKey® max speed limiter is turned on VERIFY a MyKey® restricted key is in use. With an admin key, VERIFY if MyKey® max speed limiter is turned on. REFER to the Owner's Manual. If necessary, VERIFY cruise control normal operation with an admin key.

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A : THE CRUISE CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03B Cruise Control, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SIMA P0564:11 Cruise Control Multi-Function Input "A" Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the cruise control switch "A" speed control circuit is shorted to ground.
SIMA P0564:12 Cruise Control Multi-Function Input "A" Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the cruise control switch circuit is shorted to power.
SIMA P0564:13 Cruise Control Multi-Function Input "A" Circuit: Circuit Open A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SIMA detects a voltage on the cruise control switch "A" speed control circuit above a calibrated threshold.
SIMA P0589:11 Cruise Control Multi-Function Input "B" Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the cruise control switch "B" speed control circuit is shorted to ground.
SIMA P0589:12 Cruise Control Multi-Function Input "B" Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the cruise control switch "B" speed control circuit is shorted to power.
SIMA P0589:13 Cruise Control Multi-Function Input "B" Circuit: Circuit Open A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SIMA detects a voltage on the cruise control switch "B" speed control circuit above a calibrated threshold.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Cruise control switch
  • Stoplamp switch
  • SIMA
  • PCM
NOTE: The left hand upper steering wheel switch is part of the SIMA.
A1 PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the SIMA pass the network test?
Yes GO to A2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

A2 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SIMA self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes If PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) were retrieved, REFER to the PCM DTC Chart.
If PCM TR Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) were retrieved, Refer to the appropriate section in Group 307 for the procedure.
If SIMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) were retrieved, GO to A4
No GO to A3

A3 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH (BOO1) AND CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH (BOO2) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Using the table,

    Access the  PCM  and monitor the  BOO1 (0)  PID

    (stoplamp switch) and

    Access the  PCM  and monitor the  BOO2 (0)  PID

    (cruise control deactivator switch) while applying and releasing the brake pedal.
    Brake Pedal Position BOO1 PID BOO2 PID
    Released Off Off
    Applied On On

Do the PID values agree with the brake pedal position?
Yes GO to A7
No GO to Pinpoint Test B

A4 CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCHES
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect LH lower steering wheel switch C2366 .
  • Disconnect RH lower steering wheel switch C2367 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:

      LH Steering Wheel Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2366-3   C2366-1

      RH Steering Wheel Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2367-2   C2367-4

Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new steering wheel cruise control switch.
REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No GO to A5

A5 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH HARNESS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect LH upper steering wheel switch C2998 .
  • Measure:

      LH Steering Wheel Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2366-3   C2998-8
      C2366-1   C2998-9

      RH Steering Wheel Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2367-2   C2998-7
      C2367-4   C2998-9

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A6
No REPAIR the circuit.

A6 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:

      LH Steering Wheel Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2366-3   Ground
      C2366-1   Ground

      RH Steering Wheel Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2367-2   Ground
      C2367-4   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A7
No REPAIR the circuit.

A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SIMA (SWITCH INPUT MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all SIMA connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SIMA connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new LH upper steering wheel switch, SIMA.
REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B : P0504:00, P0572:00, P0573:00, P1703:00 OR P1935:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03B Cruise Control, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P0504:00 Brake Switch "A"/"B" Correlation: No Sub Type Information A DTC that sets when the PCM does not sense the correct sequence of the brake pedal input signal from both the cruise control deactivator and stoplamp switches when the brake pedal is pressed and released.
PCM P0572:00 Brake Switch "A" Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information A DTC that sets when the PCM detects an open in the stoplamp switch signal. The PCM monitors the vehicle speed, the engine speed, the engine torque and the stoplamp input during start and stop driving cycles. If the stoplamp switch input to the PCM is always off during start and stop driving cycles, this DTC sets in continuous memory.
PCM P0573:00 Brake Switch "A" Circuit High: No Sub Type Information A DTC that sets when the PCM detects a short to voltage on the stoplamp switch signal. The PCM monitors the vehicle speed, the engine speed, the engine torque and the stoplamp switch input during start and stop driving cycles. If the stoplamp lamp switch input to the PCM is always on during start and stop driving cycles, this DTC sets in continuous memory.
PCM P1703:00 Brake Switch Out Of Self Test Range: No Sub Type Information A DTC that sets in the PCM during the self-test when the stoplamp switch input signal is high or does not cycle high and low.
PCM P1935:00 Brake Switch/Sensor Signal: No Sub Type Information A DTC that sets when the PCM does not receive the brake switch input on the brake switch signal circuit to deactivate the cruise control.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Stoplamp switch
  • PCM
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
B1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the stoplamps.

Do the stoplamps and high mounted stoplamp operate correctly?
Yes GO to B2
No
REFER to: Stoplamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).

B2 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH (BOO1) AND CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH (BOO2) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Using the table,

    Access the  PCM  and monitor the  BOO1 (0)  PID

    (stoplamp switch) and

    Access the  PCM  and monitor the  BOO2 (0)  PID

    (cruise control deactivator switch) while applying and releasing the brake pedal.
    Brake Pedal Position BOO1 PID BOO2 PID
    Released Off Off
    Applied firmly On On

Do the PID values agree with the brake pedal position?
Yes GO to B8
No For an incorrect BOO1 PID value, GO to B3
For an incorrect BOO2 PID value, GO to B4

B3 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C1551B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • While applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-8   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts with the brake pedal applied and 0 volts with the brake pedal released?
Yes GO to B8
No REPAIR the circuit.

B4 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C1551B .
  • While firmly applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-23   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms with the brake pedal released and greater than 10,000 ohms with the brake pedal firmly applied?
Yes GO to B8
No GO to B5

B5 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect Stoplamp switch C278 .
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C278-3   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B6
No REPAIR the circuit.

B6 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C278-2   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B7
No REPAIR the circuit.

B7 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C278-2   C278-3
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-23   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new stoplamp switch.
REFER to: Stoplamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the signal circuit for an open.

B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C : B142E:78 OR B1433:54

NOTE: The CCM radar vertical and horizontal alignment procedure is located in General Procedures. The horizontal alignment for the CCM is a calibration check performed by the scan tool to insure the CCM radar is pointed straight. The scan tool identifies this as, Alignment Offset (

Access the  CCM  and monitor the  ALGN_OFF (Deg)  PID

) with a horizontal specification of +/- 3.0 degrees offset.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03B Cruise Control, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
CCM B142E:78 Forward Looking Sensor Horizontal Alignment: Alignment Or Adjustment Incorrect Set by the CCM as a continuous memory and on-demand DTC if the CCM detects a misalignment of the radar due to the horizontal alignment angle being out of range.
CCM B1433:54 Forward Looking Sensor Alignment: Missing Calibration Set by the CCM as a continuous memory and on-demand DTC if the CCM detects a misalignment of the radar due to the alignment angle being out of range.

Possible Sources

  • CCM alignment
  • CCM bracket
  • CCM
C1 INSPECT THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) BRACKET
  • Remove the front bumper cover.
    REFER to: Rear Bumper Cover (501-19 Bumpers, Removal and Installation).
  • Inspect for damage to the CCM bracket and cruise control radar attachments to the bracket.

Is the CCM bracket or radar attachments to the bracket damaged?
Yes REPAIR or INSTALL a new CCM bracket or radar attachments, as necessary.
REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) (419-03B Cruise Control, Removal and Installation).
No GO to C2

C2 PERFORM THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) VERTICAL AND HORIZONTAL ALIGNMENT
  • Perform the cruise control radar alignment procedure.
    REFER to: Cruise Control Radar Alignment (419-03B Cruise Control, General Procedures).

Is the CCM aligned correctly?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern was caused by a misaligned CCM.
No INSTALL a new CCM.
REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) (419-03B Cruise Control, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST D : C1001:08

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03B Cruise Control, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
CCM C1001:08 Vision System Camera: Bus Signal/Message Failures This continuous memory and on-demand DTC sets in the CCM when communication messages from the IPMA on the private CAN are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • CCM
  • IPMA
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
D1 PERFORM THE NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the CCM and IPMA pass the network test?
Yes DIAGNOSE all IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first.
REFER to: Lane Keeping System (419-07 Lane Keeping System, Diagnosis and Testing).
If DTC C1001:08 is set, GO to D2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

D2 CHECK THE PRIVATE CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect CCM C1897 .
  • Disconnect IPMA C9039 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1897-2   Ground
      C1897-3   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to D3

D3 CHECK THE PRIVATE CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1897-2   Ground
      C1897-3   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

D4 CHECK THE PRIVATE CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1897-2   C1897-3

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D5
No REPAIR the circuits.

D5 CHECK THE PRIVATE CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1897-2   C9039-11
      C1897-3   C9039-3

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D6
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect CCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the CCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new CCM.
REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) (419-03B Cruise Control, Removal and Installation). If the concern is still present, GO to D7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect IPMA connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPMA connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMA.
REFER to: Image Processing Module A (IPMA) (419-07 Lane Keeping System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST E : C1A67:08

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03B Cruise Control, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
IPMA C1A67:08 Forward Looking Sensor: Bus Signal/Message Failures This continuous memory and on-demand DTC sets in the IPMA when the pre-collision assist range status, yaw rate and vehicle velocity messages from the CCM are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • CCM
  • IPMA
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
E1 PERFORM THE NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do the CCM, IPMA and the HUD module pass the network test?
Yes GO to E2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

E2 CHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMA self-test.

Are any IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes DIAGNOSE all IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If DTC C1A67:08 is recorded, GO to E6
For all other IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Lane Keeping System (419-07 Lane Keeping System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to E3

E3 CHECK THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the CCM self-test.

Are any CCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes REFER to the CCM DTC Chart. If DTC C1001:08 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test D
No GO to E4

E4 CHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HUD module self-test.

Are any HUD module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to E5

E5 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Check the IPC message center for correct operation.

Does the message center operate correctly?
Yes GO to E6
No
REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination (413-00 Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination, Diagnosis and Testing).

E6 CHECK THE PRIVATE CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect CCM C1897 .
  • Disconnect IPMA C9039 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1897-2   Ground
      C1897-3   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to E7

E7 CHECK THE PRIVATE CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1897-2   Ground
      C1897-3   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to E8
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

E8 CHECK THE PRIVATE CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1897-2   C1897-3

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to E9
No REPAIR the circuits.

E9 CHECK THE PRIVATE CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9039-11   C1897-2
      C9039-3   C1897-3

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E10
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

E10 CHECK FOR CORRECT CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect CCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the CCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new CCM.
REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) (419-03B Cruise Control, Removal and Installation). If the concern is still present, GO to E11
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

E11 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect IPMA connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPMA connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMA.
REFER to: Image Processing Module A (IPMA) (419-07 Lane Keeping System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST F : C1A67:96

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03B Cruise Control, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
CCM C1A67:96 Forward Looking Sensor: Component Internal Failure Sets when the CCM detects an internal failure or invalid radar data with the radar sensor.

Possible Sources

  • CCM
F1 CHECK THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Clear Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait at least 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the CCM self-test.
  • Check the CCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.

Is DTC C1A67:96 recorded?
Yes GO to F2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to an intermittent fault condition.

F2 CHECK FOR CORRECT CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all CCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the CCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new CCM.
REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) (419-03B Cruise Control, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST G : C1A67:97

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03B Cruise Control, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
CCM C1A67:97 Forward Looking Sensor: Component Or System Operation Obstructed Or Blocked Set by the CCM as a continuous memory and on-demand DTC if the CCM detects an obstruction or if the sensor is blocked. This DTC may also set when the CCM does not see a vehicle or object on the road for an extended period.

Possible Sources

  • Front bumper
  • Blockage or obstruction
  • CCM mounting bracket
  • CCM alignment
  • CCM
G1 INSPECT THE FRONT BUMPER FOR DAMAGE
  • Inspect for damage on the front and back of the front bumper.

Is the front bumper or front bumper trim panel damaged?
Yes REPAIR or INSTALL a new front bumper as necessary.
REFER to: Front Bumper (501-19 Bumpers, Removal and Installation).
No GO to G2

G2 INSPECT THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) AND FRONT BUMPER
  • Inspect for debris, moisture, snow or ice on the front and back of the front bumper and sensor.

Is the CCM obstructed or blocked?
Yes CLEAN the front bumper and cruise control radar sensor as necessary.
No GO to G3

G3 INSPECT THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) BRACKET FOR CORRECT MOUNTING
  • Inspect the CCM bracket for a loose connection or damage at the connection points.

Is the CCM bracket loose, bent or damaged?
Yes INSTALL the bracket or INSTALL new grommets as necessary.
REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) (419-03B Cruise Control, Removal and Installation). Perform the cruise control radar alingment.
REFER to: Cruise Control Radar Alignment (419-03B Cruise Control, General Procedures).
No GO to G4

G4 INSPECT THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) FOR EXTREME VERTICAL MISALIGNMENT
  • Visually inspect the CCM for extreme vertical misalignment. The CCM face should be perpendicular to the ground.

Is the CCM visually misaligned vertically?
Yes PERFORM vertical alignment and horizontal alignment test procedures.
REFER to: Cruise Control Radar Alignment (419-03B Cruise Control, General Procedures).
No GO to G5

G5 PERFORM HORIZONTAL AIM
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, follow the on-screen instructions to carry-out the CCM calibration procedure to perform the horizontal alingment procedure.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the CCM self-test.

Does horizontal aim procedure finish successfully without setting DTC C1A67:97?
Yes The system is operating normally at this time. This condition may have been caused by debris, moisture, snow or ice build up.
No GO to G6

G6 CHECK FOR CORRECT CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all CCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the CCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new CCM.
REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) (419-03B Cruise Control, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST H : U2100:00 OR U2300:55

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The CCM as well as all control modules that are programmable must have the correct As-Built data installed.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
CCM U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the CCM configuration has not been completed. CARRY OUT the PMI (when the original module is not available) for the module in question as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description (418-01 Module Configuration, Description and Operation).
CCM U2300:55 Central Configuration: Not Configured This DTC sets when the CCM configuration has not been completed. CARRY OUT the PMI (when the original module is not available) for the module in question as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description (418-01 Module Configuration, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Module Configuration not carried out
  • CCM
H1 CONFIRM THE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) RESETS
  • Check vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the CCM.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTC.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the CCM self-test.

Is DTC U2100:00 or U2300:55 still present?
Yes GO to H2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been falsely set by the CCM causing the signal to momentarily stop and set the DTC.

H2 INSTALL CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) PMI (PROGRAMMABLE MODULE INSTALLATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Install CCM As-Built data from PTS following scan tool instructions.

Is DTC U2100:00 or U2300:55still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new CCM.
REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) (419-03B Cruise Control, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time.

PINPOINT TEST I : U3000:41, U3000:42, U3000:44 OR U3000:49

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03B Cruise Control, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
CCM U3000:41 Control Module: General Checksum Failure This DTC sets when the CCM start operation and all preconditions in test run / pass fail criteria are met and invalid checksum values are calculated. The instrument cluster displays "Pre-Collision Assist Not Available" and if the ACC system is turned on the instrument cluster displays "Cruise Not Available".
CCM U3000:42 Control Module: General Memory Failure This DTC sets when the CCM start operation and all preconditions in test run / pass fail criteria are met and detects an internal memory failure. The instrument cluster displays "Pre-Collision Assist Not Available" and if the ACC system is turned on the instrument cluster displays "Cruise Not Available".
CCM U3000:44 Control Module: Data Memory Failure This DTC sets when the CCM start operation and all preconditions in test run / pass fail criteria are met and detects a RAM memory failure. The instrument cluster displays "Pre-Collision Assist Not Available" and if the ACC system is turned on the instrument cluster displays "Cruise Not Available".
CCM U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC sets when the CCM start operation and all preconditions in test run / pass fail criteria are met and detects an internal electronic failure. The instrument cluster displays "Pre-Collision Assist Not Available" and if the ACC system is turned on the instrument cluster displays "Cruise Not Available".

Possible Sources

  • CCM
I1 CHECK THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the CCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Test the ACC system.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, REPEAT the CCM self-test.

Is DTC U3000:41, U3000:42, U3000:44 or U3000:49 recorded?
Yes GO to I2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to an intermittent fault condition.

I2 CHECK FOR CORRECT CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the CCM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the CCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service article address this concern, INSTALL a new CCM.
REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) (419-03B Cruise Control, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST J : U3002:62

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03B Cruise Control, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
CCM U3002:62 Vehicle Identification Number: Signal Compare Failure This DTC sets when the stored VIN in the CCM does not match the VIN defined in the BCM. This may indicate that the original CCM is not installed in the vehicle or is not configured correctly. CARRY OUT the PMI (when the original module is not available) for the module in question as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.

Possible Sources

  • VIN mismatch
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST K : U3003:16

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03B Cruise Control, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
CCM U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold Set by the CCM as a continuous memory and on-demand DTC if the CCM detects low battery voltage below 9.5 volts for more than 500 ms.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • Battery
  • Generator
  • CCM
  • PCM
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings. Refer to section 414-01, Battery Disconnect and Connect.
K1 RECHECK THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 still present?
Yes GO to K2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.

K2 CHECK FOR PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.

Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM?
Yes
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14 Electronic Engine Controls - Adaptive Cruise Control With Lane Centering) .
No GO to K3

K3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
  • Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Is the battery OK and fully charged?
Yes GO to K4
No INSTALL a new battery.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).

K4 CHECK THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect CCM C1897 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1897-1   Ground

Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to K5
No REPAIR the circuit for high resistance.

K5 CHECK THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1897-4   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K6
No REPAIR the circuit for high resistance.

K6 CHECK FOR CORRECT CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all CCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the CCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new CCM.
REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) (419-03B Cruise Control, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST L : U3003:17

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Cruise Control - System Operation and Component Description (419-03B Cruise Control, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
CCM U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold Sets as a continuous memory and on-demand DTC if the CCM detects high battery voltage above 16.5 volts for 500 ms.

Possible Sources

  • Generator
  • CCM
  • PCM
NOTE: DTC U3003:17 may be stored in the module memory due to past battery charging or vehicle jump starting events.
L1 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U3003:17, P0563:00 OR P0626:00
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U3003:17, P0563:00 or P0626:00 set in more than one module?
Yes REFER to section 414-00.
No GO to L2

L2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Turn off all the interior/exterior lights and accessories.
  • Start and run the engine at approximately 2,000 rpm for three minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.

Does the battery voltage rise to 15.5 volts or higher?
Yes REFER to section 414-00.
No GO to L3

L3 RECHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U3003:17
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTC Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the CCM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:17 still present?
Yes GO to L4
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.

L4 CHECK FOR CORRECT CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all CCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the CCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new CCM.
REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) (419-03B Cruise Control, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST M : ACC (ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL) BRAKING CONCERNS

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The ACC system can occasionally detect and respond to out-of path vehicles especially on curves, entry/exit ramps or when changing lanes.

Unexpected ACC Braking

  • CHECK the CCM and front bumper cover for damage.
    • RETEST the ACC system.

Late Or Lack Of ACC Braking

  • CHECK the CCM and front bumper cover for damage.
    • If no damage is observed, RETEST the ACC system.
  • CHECK the radar attachments to the bracket for damage, loose grommets or attachments that have come free from the ball stud. This may cause the module to not point parallel to the ground.
  • Incorrect alignment can cause delayed detection
    • If concerns are present, REPAIR attachments and CHECK for proper radar alignment. REFER to: Cruise Control Radar Alignment (419-03B Cruise Control, General Procedures).
  • If no damage is observed and bracket attachments are OK, RETEST the ACC system.

ACC Does Not Slow The Vehicle Down Until Too Close To A Lead Vehicle, Does Not Detect A Lead Vehicle Or Vehicle Follows Closer Than The Set Gap Value

  • CHECK the CCM and front bumper cover for damage.
    • If no damage is observed, RETEST the ACC system.
  • CHECK the radar attachments to the bracket for damage, loose grommets or attachments that have come free from the ball stud. This may cause the module to not point parallel to the ground.
  • Incorrect alignment can cause delayed detection
    • If concerns are present, REPAIR attachments and CHECK for proper radar alignment. REFER to: Cruise Control Radar Alignment (419-03B Cruise Control, General Procedures).
  • If no damage is observed and bracket attachments are OK, RETEST the ACC system.

Collision Warning Alerts In High Sensitivity Setting Occur On Bridges

  • CHECK the radar attachments to the bracket for damage, loose grommets or attachments that have come free from the ball stud. This may cause the module to not point parallel to the ground.
  • Incorrect alignment can cause delayed detection
    • If concerns are present, REPAIR attachments and CHECK for proper radar alignment. REFER to: Cruise Control Radar Alignment (419-03B Cruise Control, General Procedures).
  • If no damage is observed and bracket attachments are OK, RETEST the ACC system.

Possible Sources

  • Front bumper cover
  • Blockage or obstruction
  • CCM mounting bracket
  • CCM alignment
  • CCM
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

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