Lincoln Aviator: Starting System - 3.0L EcoBoost / Diagnosis and Testing - Starting System - 3.0L EcoBoost
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
|
Module
|
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
|
BCM
|
C113A:11
|
Wakeup Control: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
|
BCM
|
C113A:15
|
Wakeup Control: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
|
PCM
|
P06E4:00
|
Control Module Wake-up Circuit Performance: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
|
PCM
|
P06E9:00
|
Engine Starter Performance: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
|
PCM
|
P06E9:00
|
Engine Starter Performance: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
|
PCM
|
P162F:00
|
Starter Motor Disabled - Engine Crank Time Too Long: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test H
|
|
PCM
|
P2535:00
|
Ignition Switch On/Start Position Circuit High: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
|
PCM
|
P2535:00
|
Ignition Switch On/Start Position Circuit High: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
Inspection and Verification
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
-
Verify the customer concern.
-
Check the battery for loose, damaged or corroded connections.
-
Check the starter for loose, damaged or corroded connections.
-
Check the battery condition and state of charge.
REFER to: Battery Charging (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
-
Using the crankshaft, rotate the engine. Verify the
crankshaft and each of the components driven by the accessory drive belt
rotate and are not seized or damaged.
-
If any aftermarket accessories have been added to the vehicle, make sure they are properly wired.
-
If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding.
Symptom Chart(s)
Symptom Chart: Starting System
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart
|
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
|
The engine does not crank — without Push-button Start
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test.
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
|
The engine does not crank — with Push-button Start
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test.
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
|
The engine cranks slowly
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test.
|
PERFORM the starter system component
test. REFER to Starter Motor - Positive Circuit Test in this section.
|
|
The engine cranks but will not start
|
-
Fuses
-
PCM
-
Fuel pump
-
Fuel pump relay
-
Run/start relay
-
Starter
-
Wiring
|
Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
|
|
Unusual starter noise
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test.
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
|
The starter spins but the engine does not crank
|
Starter motor
|
INSPECT the starter motor mounting and engagement. REPAIR as necessary.
|
|
Damaged flexplate
|
INSPECT the flexplate for damaged, missing or worn teeth. REPAIR as necessary.
|
|
The starter does not disengage from the flexplate
|
-
Starter relay
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
|
REMOVE the starter relay. If the engine
stops cranking, INSTALL a new relay. If the engine continues to crank,
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for a short to voltage.
|
|
The remote start is inoperative
|
-
Remote start feature not enabled
-
Passive Key
-
Hood switch input
-
PCM
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
|
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
The remote start has poor range performance
|
-
Passive Key or battery
-
After market systems
-
High power devices
-
TV/radio transmission towers
-
RTM
|
Diagnose The RKE Transmitter Has Poor Range Performance, REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Pinpoint Test(s)
.jpg)
PINPOINT TEST A : P06E4
|
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
| DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
| PCM P06E4:00 |
Control Module Wake-up Circuit Performance: No Sub Type Information |
Control Module Wake-up Circuit Performance
|
Possible Sources
|
| A1 RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM and PCM self-tests.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
| Yes |
For PCM
DTC P06E4, GO to A2
For all other PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14 Electronic Engine Controls - 3.0L EcoBoost)
.
|
|
| A2 CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect the PSCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PSCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
| No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
| A3 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect all connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
| Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
| No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
.jpg)
PINPOINT TEST B : ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK - WITHOUT PUSH-BUTTON START
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Starting System - System Operation and Component Description (303-06A Starting System - 3.0L EcoBoost, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
| DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
| PCM P06E9:00 |
Engine Starter Performance: No Sub Type Information |
No engine rotation detected during crank event.
|
Possible Sources
- Battery
- Battery cables
- Starter motor
-
BJB starter relay
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect the Run/start relay.
- Inspect the high current BJB connections.
- Verify the BJB fuse 18 (30A).
- Verify the BCM fuse 20 (5A).
- Inspect the Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT).
|
| NOTE:
Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
|
| NOTE:
Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.
|
| B1 PERFORM INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION |
-
Perform Inspection and Verification procedure in this section.
Was an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern found?
| Yes |
Correct the cause as necessary.
|
|
| B2 VERIFY THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
AND PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
PASS THE NETWORK TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Network Test.
Did the BCM and PCM pass the Network Test?
| No |
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network - 3.0L EcoBoost)
.
|
|
| B3 RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM and PCM self-tests.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
| Yes |
For all BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), refer to the BCM DTC Chart in this section.
For PCM
DTC P06E9, GO to B4
For all other PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14 Electronic Engine Controls - 3.0L EcoBoost)
.
|
|
| B4 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
IGN_SW_STATE PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Monitor the BCM
PID IGN_SW_STATE while turning the ignition switch from OFF to START.
Does the PID change from Off to Start when the ignition switch is turned from OFF to START?
| No |
DIAGNOSE No power in Start. REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
| B5 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
IN GEAR-TRANSMISSION IS APPLYING A LOAD TO ENGINE (IN_GEAR) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Monitor the PCM
PID IN_GEAR, while placing the gear selector in PARK and then NEUTRAL.
Does the PID read No in both positions?
| No |
REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 3.0L EcoBoost (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
| B6 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
ENGINE CRANKING (ENG_CRANK) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Monitor the PCM
PID ENG_CRANK while turning the ignition switch to the START position.
Does the PID change from Inactive to Active?
|
| B7 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLES |
-
Measure:
|
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
|
Ground G116
|
|
|
Ground G117
|
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
| No |
CLEAN or INSTALL new negative battery cables as necessary. REFER to: Battery Cables - 3.0L EcoBoost (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
|
|
| B8 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND |
-
Measure:
|
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
|
Starter motor case
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
| No |
CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and MAKE SURE the starter motor is correctly mounted. REFER to: Starter Motor (303-06A Starting System - 3.0L EcoBoost, Removal and Installation).
|
|
| B9 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
|
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
C197A-1 ("B" terminal)
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
| No |
INSTALL a new positive battery cable. REFER to: Battery Cables - 3.0L EcoBoost (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
|
|
| B10 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION |
-
Perform Starter Motor - Positive Circuit Test in this section.
Was an obvious cause found?
| Yes |
Correct the cause as necessary.
|
|
| B11 CHECK FOR START INPUT AT THE STARTER |
-
Connect
BJB starter relay.
-
Disconnect Starter solenoid C197B
.
-
While holding the key in the START position, measure:
Click to display connectors
|
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
C197B-1 ("S" terminal)
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
| Yes |
CLEAN the starter solenoid "S" terminal and starter
solenoid connector. CHECK the wiring and the starter motor for a loose
or intermittent connection.
|
| No |
REPAIR the circuit for an open.
|
|
| B12 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
|
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
C1551B-78
|
|
Ground
|
|
C1551B-44
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
| No |
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
| B13 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
|
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
C1551B-78
|
|
C1035B-22
|
|
C1551B-44
|
|
C1035B-21
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
| No |
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
| B14 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
| Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
| No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
.jpg)
PINPOINT TEST C : ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK - WITH PUSH-BUTTON START
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Starting System - System Operation and Component Description (303-06A Starting System - 3.0L EcoBoost, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
| DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
| PCM P06E9:00 |
Engine Starter Performance: No Sub Type Information |
No engine rotation detected during crank event
|
Possible Sources
- Battery
- Battery cables
-
IPC
- Starter motor
-
BJB starter relay
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect the Run/start relay.
- Inspect the high current BJB connections.
- Verify the BJB fuse 18 (30A).
- Verify the BCM fuse 20 (5A).
- Inspect the Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT).
|
| C1 PERFORM INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION |
-
Perform Inspection and Verification procedure in this section.
Was an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern found?
| Yes |
Correct the cause as necessary.
|
|
| C2 CHECK FOR NO KEY DETECTED MESSAGE IN THE MESSAGE CENTER |
-
NOTE:
There are certain areas inside the vehicle where
the IA key may not be detected and the message center displays NO KEY
DETECTED. If the IA key is in the far outside edges of the interior
(like in a door map pocket or above a sun visor) it might not be
detected. Move the IA key to a different location and try to start the
vehicle again.
Check the message displayed in the message center while pressing the ignition switch - push button start.
Is NO KEY DETECTED displayed?
| Yes |
Diagnose the NO KEY DETECTED concern. REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
| C3 VERIFY THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
AND PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
PASS THE NETWORK TEST |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Network Test.
Did the BCM and PCM pass the Network Test?
| No |
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network - 3.0L EcoBoost)
.
|
|
| C4 RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM and PCM self-tests.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
| Yes |
For all BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), refer to the BCM DTC Chart in this section.
For PCM
DTC P06E9 GO to C5
For all other PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14 Electronic Engine Controls - 3.0L EcoBoost)
.
|
|
| C5 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS |
-
While observing the stoplamps, apply the brake pedal.
Do the stoplamps illuminate?
| No |
Diagnose All the Stoplamps are inoperative. REFER to: Stoplamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
| C6 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BOO1) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs)
-
Monitor the PCM B001 PID while applying the brake pedal.
Does the PID read On?
|
| C7 CHECK THE BPP (BRAKE PEDAL POSITION)
SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
|
-
While applying the brake pedal, measure:
Click to display connectors
|
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
C1551B-23
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
| C8 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
IGN_SW_STATE PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
-
Monitor the BCM
PID IGN_SW_STATE while pressing the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal.
Does the PID change from Off to Start when the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal are pressed?
| No |
DIAGNOSE No power in Start. REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
| C9 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
IN GEAR-TRANSMISSION IS APPLYING A LOAD TO ENGINE (IN_GEAR) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Monitor the PCM
PID IN_GEAR, while placing the gear selector in PARK and then NEUTRAL.
Does the PID read No in both positions?
| No |
REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 3.0L EcoBoost (307-01A Automatic Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic Transmission – 10R60, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
| C10 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
ENGINE CRANKING (ENG_CRANK) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
|
-
Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
-
Monitor the PCM
PID ENG_CRANK while pressing the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal.
Does the PID change from Inactive to Active?
|
| C11 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLES |
-
Measure:
|
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
|
Ground G116
|
|
|
Ground G117
|
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
| No |
CLEAN or INSTALL new negative battery cables as necessary. REFER to: Battery Cables - 3.0L EcoBoost (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
|
|
| C12 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND |
-
Measure:
|
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
|
Starter motor case
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
| No |
CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and MAKE SURE the starter motor is correctly mounted. REFER to: Starter Motor (303-06A Starting System - 3.0L EcoBoost, Removal and Installation).
|
|
| C13 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
|
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
C197A-1 ("B" terminal)
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
| No |
INSTALL a new positive battery cable. REFER to: Battery Cables - 3.0L EcoBoost (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
|
|
| C14 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION |
-
Perform Starter Motor - Positive Circuit Test
in this section. REFER : Component Test(s) - Starter Motor - Positive
Circuit Test.
Was an obvious cause found?
| Yes |
Correct the cause as necessary.
|
|
| C15 CHECK FOR START INPUT AT THE STARTER |
-
Connect
BJB starter relay.
-
Disconnect Starter solenoid C197B
.
-
While holding the key in the START position, measure:
Click to display connectors
|
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
C197B-1 ("S" terminal)
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
| Yes |
CLEAN the starter solenoid "S" terminal and starter
solenoid connector. CHECK the wiring and the starter motor for a loose
or intermittent connection.
|
| No |
REPAIR the circuit for an open.
|
|
| C16 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
|
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
C1551B-78
|
|
Ground
|
|
C1551B-44
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
| No |
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
| C17 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
STARTER RELAY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
|
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
C1551B-78
|
|
C1035B-22
|
|
C1551B-44
|
|
C1035B-21
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
| No |
REPAIR the affected circuit.
|
|
| C18 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
| Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
| No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
.jpg)
PINPOINT TEST D : UNUSUAL STARTER NOISE
|
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Correct starter operation relies on correct
mounting of the starter to the engine, alignment of the starter ring
gear to the flexplate and correct functioning of the starter assembly
(internal gears, bearings).
Possible Sources
- Engine
- Starter motor
- Starter motor mounting
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect the starter motor.
- Inspect the starter motor mounting.
|
| D1 CHECK THE STARTER MOUNTING |
-
Inspect the starter mounting bolts for looseness.
Is the starter motor mounted correctly?
| No |
INSTALL the starter motor correctly. REFER to: Starter Motor (303-06A Starting System - 3.0L EcoBoost, Removal and Installation).
|
|
| D2 CHECK FOR STARTER NOISE |
-
Connect a remote starter switch between the starter solenoid C197A-1 ("B" terminal) and C197B-1 ("S" terminal).
-
Engage the starter and verify the noise is due to starter operation.
Is the noise due to the starter engagement?
| Yes |
REFER to: Starter Motor Drive Gear and Flywheel Ring Gear Inspection (303-06A Starting System - 3.0L EcoBoost, General Procedures).
|
| No |
REFER to: Engine (303-00 Engine System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing). to continue diagnosis.
|
|
.jpg)
PINPOINT TEST E : C113A:11, C113A:15
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 23 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The wake-up control circuit wakes up the PCM prior to the engine cranking. The PCM
needs to wake up prior to a crank request so it has time to go through
its initialization. The wake-up control circuit is controlled by the BCM. The BCM activates the wake-up control circuit when the driver door is opened, the BCM detects a passive key, or when the engine start/stop button is pressed.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
| DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
| BCM C113A:11 |
Wakeup Control: Circuit Short To Ground |
Set by the BCM when a short to ground is detected on the wake-up control circuit.
|
| BCM C113A:15 |
Wakeup Control: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open |
Set by the BCM when a short to voltage or an open is detected on the wake-up control circuit.
|
Possible Sources
-
BCM
-
PCM
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
|
| E1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC C113A:11 present?
| No |
If DTC C113A:15 is present, GO to E4
For all other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
| E2 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is BCM
DTC C113A:11 present?
|
| E3 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
|
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
C1551B-7
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
| E4 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Disconnect
PCM
C1551B if necessary.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
|
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
C1551B-7
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
| E5 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
|
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
C1551B-7
|
|
C2280A-47
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
| E6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
| Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern,
INSTALL a new BCM
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
| No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
| E7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
| Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
| No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
.jpg)
PINPOINT TEST F : DTC P2535 (WITHOUT PUSH BUTTON START)
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
When the ignition is turned to the START position the PCM receives a voltage signal on the crank detect circuit. The PCM then supplies voltage and ground to the starter relay coil when the required inputs have been received.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
| DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
| PCM P2535:00 |
Ignition Switch On/Start Position Circuit High: No Sub Type Information |
This DTC sets when the PCM detects voltage on the crank detect circuit while the engine is running.
|
Possible Sources
-
BCM
- Ignition switch
-
PCM
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
|
| F1 RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform PCM self-tests.
Is DTC P2535 recorded?
| No |
For all PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), refer to the PCM DTC Chart in this section.
|
|
| F2 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
DISCONNECTED |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
|
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
C1551B-22
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
| F3 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH IGNITION SWITCH DISCONNECTED |
-
Disconnect Ignition switch C250
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
|
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
C1551B-22
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
| No |
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to: Ignition Switch - Vehicles With: Keyless Vehicle System (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
|
|
| F4 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DISCONNECTED |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
|
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
C1151B-22
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
| F5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect all connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
| Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
| No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
| F6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect all connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
| Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern,
INSTALL a new BCM
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
| No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
.jpg)
PINPOINT TEST G : DTC P2535 (WITH PUSH BUTTON START)
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 25 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
When the engine start/stop switch has been pressed, the PCM receives a voltage signal on the crank detect circuit. The PCM then supplies voltage and ground to the starter relay coil when the required inputs have been received.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
| DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
| PCM P2535:00 |
Ignition Switch On/Start Position Circuit High: No Sub Type Information |
This DTC sets when the PCM detects voltage on the crank detect circuit while the engine is running.
|
Possible Sources
-
BCM
- Ignition switch - Push Button Start
-
PCM
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
|
| G1 RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform PCM self-tests.
Is DTC P2535 recorded?
| No |
For all PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), refer to the PCM DTC Chart in this section.
|
|
| G2 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
DISCONNECTED |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
|
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
C1551B-22
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
| G3 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH IGNITION SWITCH - PUSH BUTTON START DISCONNECTED |
-
Disconnect Ignition switch - Push Button Start C2195
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
|
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
C1551B-22
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
| No |
INSTALL a new ignition switch - push button start. REFER to: Ignition Switch - Vehicles With: Keyless Vehicle System (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
|
|
| G4 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DISCONNECTED |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
|
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
|
C1551B-22
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
| G5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect all connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
| Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
|
| No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
| G6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect all connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
| Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern,
INSTALL a new BCM
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
| No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
.jpg)
PINPOINT TEST H : DTC P162F
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 25 for schematic and connector information.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
| DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
| PCM P162F:00 |
Starter Motor Disabled - Engine Crank Time Too Long: No Sub Type Information |
This DTC sets when the PCM detects Engine Crank Time Too Long.
|
Possible Sources
-
PCM
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
|
| H1 RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform PCM self-tests.
Is DTC P162F recorded?
| Yes |
This DTC sets in the PCM
when the engine has been cranked for more than a total of 60 seconds
without allowing sufficient time for the starter to cool. Diagnose all
other DTCs and symptoms. Check the charging system voltage and correct
as necessary. Clear the DTC
|
| No |
The repair is completed.
|
|
Component Test(s)
Starter Motor - Positive Circuit Test
NOTE:
Always make the multimeter connection at the component
terminal rather than at the wiring end of the connector. Making a
connection at the wiring end of the connector could result in false
readings because the meter will not pick up a high resistance between
the wiring connector and component.
-
Make sure the battery is fully charged.
REFER to: Battery Charging (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
-
Perform a battery drain test.
REFER to: Battery Drain Check (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
-
Connect a remote starter switch between starter solenoid “S” terminal and the battery positive terminal.
-
Connect the multimeter positive lead to the battery
positive post. Connect the negative lead to the starter solenoid "M"
terminal.
-
Place gear selector lever in Park or Neutral.
-
Engage the remote starter switch. Read and record the voltage. The voltage reading should be 0.5 volt or less.
-
If the voltage reading is 0.5 volt or less, perform Starter Motor - Ground Circuit Test in this section.
-
A voltage reading greater than 0.5 volt is an indication
of excessive resistance in the connections, the positive battery cable
or in the starter solenoid. Remove the cables from the solenoid "B", "S"
and "M" terminals. Clean the cables and connections and reinstall the
cables to the correct terminals. Repeat Steps 3 through 6.
-
If the voltage reading is still greater than 0.5 volt
when checked at the "M" terminal, move the multimeter negative lead to
the starter solenoid “B” terminal.
-
With the gear selector lever in Park or Neutral, engage the remote starter switch. Read and record the voltage.
-
If the voltage reading at the "B" terminal is lower than
0.5 volt, the concern is in the connections at the starter solenoid or
in the solenoid contacts. Install a new starter motor.
REFER to: Starter Motor (303-06A Starting System - 3.0L EcoBoost, Removal and Installation).
-
If the voltage reading taken at the solenoid "B"
terminal is greater than 0.5 volt after cleaning the cables and
connections at the solenoid, the concern is in the positive battery
cable connection or in the positive battery cable itself. Clean the
positive battery cable connection. If this does not resolve the concern,
install a new positive battery cable.
REFER to: Battery Cables - 3.0L EcoBoost (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
Starter Motor - Ground Circuit Test
A slow cranking condition can be caused by resistance in the ground or
return portion of the cranking circuit. This procedure checks the
voltage drop in the ground circuit.
-
Connect a remote starter switch between starter solenoid "S" terminal and the battery positive terminal.
-
Connect the multimeter positive lead to the starter
motor housing (the connection must be clean and free of rust or grease).
Connect the negative lead to the negative battery terminal.
-
Place gear selector lever in Park or Neutral.
-
Engage the remote starter switch and crank the engine.
Read and record the voltage reading. The reading should be 0.5 volt or
less.
-
If the voltage reading is greater than 0.5 volt, clean
the negative cable connections at the battery, the body ground
connections and the starter ground connection. Retest.
-
If the voltage reading is greater than 0.5 volt, install a new negative battery cable.
REFER to: Battery Cables - 3.0L EcoBoost (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
-
If the voltage reading is less than 0.5 volt and the engine still cranks slowly, install a new starter motor.
REFER to: Starter Motor (303-06A Starting System - 3.0L EcoBoost, Removal and Installation).
System Operation
System Diagram
Item
Description
1
PCM
2
Starter relay
3
Starter motor
4
BCM
5
Automatic transmission
6
Ignition switch
Network Message Chart
Module Network Input Messages Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Broadcast Message
Originating Module
Message Purpose
Ignition status
BCM
Provides the PCM with ignition mode...
Inspection
Remove the starter motor.
Refer to: Starter Motor (303-06A Starting System - 3.0L EcoBoost, Removal and Installation).
Check the wear patterns on the starter motor drive gear
and the flywheel or flexplate ring gear...
Other information:
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
Interior Trim Remover
Removal
NOTE:
LH (left hand) shown, RH (right hand) similar.
Release the clips and remove the rear scuff plate trim panel.
Use the General Equipment: Interior Trim Remover
Installation
To install, reverse the removal procedure...
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