Lincoln Aviator: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms / General Procedures - Heated Window Grid Wire Repair

Materials

Name Specification
Motorcraft® Ultra-Clear Spray Glass Cleaner
ZC-23
ESR-M14P5-A
 
Motorcraft® Rear Window Defroster Repair
PM-11
WSB-M4J58-B
 
Motorcraft® Lacquer Touch-Up Paint
PMPC-19500-XXXXA, PMPM-19500-XXXXG, PMPP-19500-XXXXA
ESR-M2P100-C
 

Inspection

  1. Using a bright lamp in the vehicle, inspect the grid wire from the exterior. A broken grid wire appears as a brown spot.
  1. Run the engine at idle. Activate the rear window defrost switch. The indicator light should come on.
  1. Working in the vehicle with a voltmeter, contact the broad red-brown stripes of the rear glass window (positive lead to B+ side and the negative lead to ground side). The meter should read 10-13 volts. A lower voltage reading indicates a loose ground connection.
  1. Contact a good ground point with the negative lead of the meter. The voltage reading should not change.
  1. With the negative lead of the meter grounded, touch each grid line of the heated rear window glass at its midpoint with the positive lead. A reading of approximately 6 volts indicates the line is good. A reading of 0 volt indicates the line is broken between the midpoint and the B+ side of the grid line. A reading of 12 volts indicates the circuit is broken between the midpoint of the grid line and ground.
  1. Pinpointing the exact position of the break can be accomplished (if the voltmeter reads 0 volt when the midpoint of the grid line is touched with the positive lead of the voltmeter) by moving the positive lead of the voltmeter toward the B+ side of the grid line and touching the grid line until the voltmeter reads 12 volts. If the voltmeter reads 12 volts when the midpoint of the grid line is touched with the positive lead of the voltmeter, simply move the positive lead of the voltmeter toward the ground connection of the grid line and touch the grid line until the voltmeter reads 0 volt.

Repair

  1. NOTE: The antenna and heated window grid line material is not embedded into the glass, but is baked to the glass surface and consequently can be scraped off. An undamaged grid line has small ridges that project above the surface of the glass and can easily be felt when running a fingernail across them. Antenna and heated window grid lines that have been razor bladed will feel smooth when a fingernail is dragged across the affected area. Inoperative heated window grid lines may appear to the eye to be undamaged due to residue remaining on the glass and require diagnosis with a voltmeter or 12V test lamp.

    Bring the vehicle up to a room temperature of at least 16°C (60.8°F) or above.
  1. NOTICE: Do not use scrapers, sharp instruments or abrasive window cleaners on the interior surface of the rear window glass as this may cause damage to the antenna and heated window grid lines.

    Clean the entire antenna and heated window grid line repair area with glass cleaner and 0000 steel wool to remove all dirt, wax, grease, oil or other foreign material.
    Material: Motorcraft® Ultra-Clear Spray Glass Cleaner / ZC-23 (ESR-M14P5-A)
  1. Mark the location of the antenna or heated window grid break on the exterior of the rear window glass.
  1. Using a polypropylene film fine line tape, mask the area directly above and below the antenna or heated window grid break extending the tape 26 mm (1.0236 in) beyond the concern area in both directions. The break area should be at the center of the mask. Polypropylene Film Fine Line Tape (commercially available).
  1. NOTE: If the brown layer is not broken or missing, apply only the silver grid repair compound to the break. If both the brown and silver layers of the antenna or heated window grid are broken or missing, apply a coating of the lacquer touch-up paint across the break in the grid line prior to applying the rear window defroster repair compound. Do not overlap the silver grid line with the paint. Several applications may be necessary to achieve a color match.

    NOTE: Allow at least 5 minutes of drying time between applications for the touch-up paint or the silver repair coating. Applying fewer coats or not allowing adequate drying time between coats produces repaired resistance that is greater than Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) resistance, resulting in poor defrost performance and excessive localized heating.

    Apply the repair coating to the antenna or heated window grid break area in several smooth, continuous strokes. Extend the silver repair coating at least 6.35 mm (0.25 in) on both sides of the break area. Apply a minimum of 6 applications of the grid repair compound. Polypropylene Film Fine Line Tape (commercially available)
    Material: Motorcraft® Rear Window Defroster Repair / PM-11 (WSB-M4J58-B)
    Material: Motorcraft® Lacquer Touch-Up Paint / PMPC-19500-XXXXA, PMPM-19500-XXXXG, PMPP-19500-XXXXA (ESR-M2P100-C)
  1. NOTE: The repair coating air dries in approximately one minute and can be energized after 5 minutes. Optimum adhesion occurs after approximately 24 hours.

    Allow the repair area to dry completely and remove the mask.
  1. NOTICE: Be careful not to damage the antenna or heated window grid line with the razor blade. If this occurs, additional repair may be necessary.

    Remove any excess repair compound above or below the antenna or heated window grid line with a razor blade.
  1. NOTE: The interior side of the antenna or heated grid lines are not painted, but due to the silver tarnishing tend to change the grid to a gold or brown color. The repair area will be bright silver and also tarnish over time to match the rest of the antenna or heated window grid.

    Test the system for normal operation.

    General Procedures - Fixed Glass

    Special Tool(s) / General Equipment Power Caulk Gun Power Fixed Glass Removal Tool Cold Knife Knife Vacuum Cleaner Materials Name Specification Sika® SikaTack® MACH 60 / Sika® SikaTack® MACH 30 / Dow® BETASEAL™ Express -  Sika Tack ASAP Urethane Adhesive -  Motorcraft® Ultra-Clear Spray Glass CleanerZC-23 ESR-M14P5-A  Sika Tack® MOVE...

    General Procedures - Lead Terminal Repair

    Materials Name Specification Motorcraft® Ultra-Clear Spray Glass CleanerZC-23 ESR-M14P5-A  Repair Bring the vehicle up to at least the specified room temperature or above...

    Other information:

    Lincoln Aviator 2020-2024 Service Manual: Diagnosis and Testing - Information and Entertainment System


    Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).   Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart Module   DTC Description Action   ACM B116A:01 Handset Microphone: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test AB   ACM B116A:12 Handset Microphone: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test AB   ACM B116A:14 Handset Microphone: Circuit Short To Ground or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test AB   ACM B117A:01 Backup Microphone: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test AB   ACM B117A:12 Backup Microphone: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test AB   ACM B117A:14 Backup Microphone: Circuit Short To Ground or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test AB   ACM B128C:13 Speaker #15: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test G   ACM B13F5:01 Microphone 3: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test AB   ACM B13F5:12 Microphone 3: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test AB   ACM B13F5:14 Microphone 3: Circuit Short To Ground or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test AB   ACM B150C:01 Automobile Audio Bus (A2B) Node 1: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test D   ACM B150C:11 Automobile Audio Bus (A2B) Node 1: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test D   ACM B150C:12 Automobile Audio Bus (A2B) Node 1: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test D   ACM B150C:13 Automobile Audio Bus (A2B) Node 1: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D   ACM B150C:55 Automobile Audio Bus (A2B) Node 1: Not Configured   GO to Pinpoint Test D   ACM B150C:87 Automobile Audio Bus (A2B) Node 1: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test D   ACM B150C:8F Automobile Audio Bus (A2B) Node 1: Erratic   GO to Pinpoint Test D   ACM B150C:95 Automobile Audio Bus (A2B) Node 1: Incorrect Assembly   GO to Pinpoint Test D   ACM B1511:01 Automobile Audio Bus (A2B) Master Node: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test D   ACM B1511:11 Automobile Audio Bus (A2B) Master Node: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test D   ACM B1511:12 Automobile Audio Bus (A2B) Master Node: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test D   ACM B1511:13 Automobile Audio Bus (A2B) Master Node: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D   ACM B1511:95 Automobile Audio Bus (A2B) Master Node: Incorrect Assembly   GO to Pinpoint Test D   ACM B1A01:01 Speaker #1: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test G   ACM B1A01:11 Speaker #1: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test G   ACM B1A01:12 Speaker #1: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test G   ACM B1A01:13 Speaker #1: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test G   ACM B1A02:01 Speaker #2: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test G   ACM B1A02:11 Speaker #2: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test G   ACM B1A02:12 Speaker #2: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test G   ACM B1A02:13 Speaker #2: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test G   ACM B1A03:01 Speaker #3: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test G   ACM B1A03:11 Speaker #3: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test G   ACM B1A03:12 Speaker #3: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test G   ACM B1A03:13 Speaker #3: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test G   ACM B1A04:01 Speaker #4: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test G   ACM B1A04:11 Speaker #4: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test G   ACM B1A04:12 Speaker #4: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test G   ACM B1A04:13 Speaker #4: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test G   ACM B1A06:01 Speaker #6: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test G   ACM B1A06:11 Speaker #6: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test G   ACM B1A06:12 Speaker #6: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test G   ACM B1A06:13 Speaker #6: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test G   ACM B1A07:13 Speaker #7: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test G   ACM B1A08:13 Speaker #8: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test G   ACM B1A09:13 Speaker #9: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test G   ACM B1A10:13 Speaker #10: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test G   ACM B1A89:11 Satellite Antenna: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B   ACM B1A89:13 Satellite Antenna: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test B   ACM B1D55:11 Antenna #2: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test A   ACM B1D55:15 Antenna #2: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test A   ACM U0100:00 Lost Communication with ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AC   ACM U0121:00 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AD   ACM U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AE   ACM U0155:00 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AG   ACM U0238:00 Lost Communication With Digital Audio Control Module "D": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AS   ACM U0253:00 Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AX   ACM U0256:00 Lost Communication With Front Controls Interface Module "A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AY   ACM U201A:51 Control Module Main Calibration Data: Not Programmed   GO to Pinpoint Test BE   ACM U201B:04 Control Module Calibration Data #2: System Internal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test BE   ACM U201B:51 Control Module Calibration Data #2: Not Programmed   GO to Pinpoint Test BE   ACM U201B:55 Control Module Calibration Data #2: Not Configured   GO to Pinpoint Test BE   ACM U2024:00 Control Module Cal-Config Data: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test BE   ACM U2024:57 Control Module Cal-Config Data: Invalid / Incompatible Software Component   GO to Pinpoint Test BE   ACM U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test BE   ACM U2101:00 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test BE   ACM U3000:41 Control Module: General Checksum Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test BF   ACM U3000:42 Control Module: General Memory Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test BF   ACM U3000:92 Control Module: Performance or Incorrect Operation   GO to Pinpoint Test BF   ACM U3000:94 Control Module: Unexpected Operation   GO to Pinpoint Test BF   ACM U3000:96 Control Module: Component Internal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test BF   ACM U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test BA   ACM U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test BB   APIM B108E:01 Display: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test N   APIM B108E:02 Display: General Signal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test N   APIM B108E:4A Display: Incorrect Component Installed   GO to Pinpoint Test N   APIM B108E:4B Display: Over Temperature   GO to Pinpoint Test N   APIM B108E:87 Display: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test N   APIM B119F:01 GPS Antenna: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test U   APIM B119F:13 GPS Antenna: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test U   APIM B1252:11 USB Port: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test Q   APIM B1252:13 USB Port: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test Q   APIM B14FD:11 External Media Control Connectivity: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test Q   APIM B1D79:11 Microphone Input: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test P   APIM B1D79:12 Microphone Input: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test P   APIM B1D79:13 Microphone Input: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test P   APIM U0100:00 Lost Communication with ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AC   APIM U0121:00 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AD   APIM U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AE   APIM U0151:00 Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AF   APIM U0155:00 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AG   APIM U0159:00 Lost Communication With Parking Assist Control Module "A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AH   APIM U0162:00 Lost Communication With Navigation Display Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test N   APIM U0184:00 Lost Communication With Radio: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AJ   APIM U0196:00 Lost Communication With Entertainment Control Module-Rear "A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AK   APIM U0198:00 Lost Communication With Telematic Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AL   APIM U0208:00 Lost Communication With "Seat Control Module A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AM   APIM U0209:00 Lost Communication With "Seat Control Module B": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AN   APIM U020C:00 Lost Communication with Wireless Accessory Charging Module "A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AO   APIM U0214:00 Lost Communication With Remote Function Actuation: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AP   APIM U0232:00 Lost Communication With Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AQ   APIM U0233:00 Lost Communication With Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AR   APIM U0238:00 Lost Communication With Digital Audio Control Module "D": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AS   APIM U023B:00 Lost Communication With Image Processing Module B: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AT   APIM U023B:00 Lost Communication with Seat Control Module "G": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AV   APIM U023C:00 Lost Communication with Seat Control Module "H": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AW   APIM U0256:00 Lost Communication With Front Controls Interface Module "A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AY   APIM U0293:00 Lost Communication With Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AZ   APIM U0415:00 Invalid Data Received From Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test BD   APIM U0422:00 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test BD   APIM U0423:00 Invalid Data Received From Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test BD   APIM U0452:00 Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test BD   APIM U1A00:87 Private Communication Network: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test B   APIM U2017:45 Control Module Software #2: Program Memory Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test BE   APIM U2017:51 Control Module Software #2: Not Programmed   GO to Pinpoint Test BE   APIM U2017:52 Control Module Software #2: Not Activated   GO to Pinpoint Test BE   APIM U2017:54 Control Module Software #2: Missing Calibration   GO to Pinpoint Test BE   APIM U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test BE   APIM U2101:00 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test BE   APIM U3000:04 Control Module: System Internal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test BF   APIM U3000:09 Control Module: Component Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test BF   APIM U3000:41 Control Module: General Checksum Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test BF   APIM U3000:88 Control Module: Bus Off   GO to Pinpoint Test BC   APIM U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test BA   APIM U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test BB   DSP B128A:01 Speaker #13: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B128A:11 Speaker #13: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B128A:12 Speaker #13: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B128A:13 Speaker #13: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B128B:01 Speaker #14: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B128B:11 Speaker #14: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B128B:12 Speaker #14: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B128B:13 Speaker #14: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B128C:01 Speaker #15: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B128C:11 Speaker #15: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B128C:12 Speaker #15: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B128C:13 Speaker #15: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B128D:01 Speaker #16: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B128D:11 Speaker #16: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B128D:12 Speaker #16: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B128D:13 Speaker #16: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B128E:01 Speaker #17: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B128E:11 Speaker #17: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B128E:12 Speaker #17: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B128E:13 Speaker #17: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B128F:01 Speaker #18: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B128F:11 Speaker #18: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B128F:12 Speaker #18: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B128F:13 Speaker #18: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1290:01 Speaker #19: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1290:11 Speaker #19: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1290:12 Speaker #19: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1290:13 Speaker #19: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1291:01 Speaker #20: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1291:11 Speaker #20: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1291:12 Speaker #20: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1291:13 Speaker #20: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B13FB:11 Audio Enable Line: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test D   DSP B1A01:01 Speaker #1: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A01:01 Speaker #1: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A01:11 Speaker #1: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A01:11 Speaker #1: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A01:12 Speaker #1: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A01:12 Speaker #1: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A01:13 Speaker #1: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A01:13 Speaker #1: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A02:01 Speaker #2: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A02:01 Speaker #2: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A02:11 Speaker #2: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A02:11 Speaker #2: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A02:12 Speaker #2: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A02:12 Speaker #2: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A02:13 Speaker #2: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A02:13 Speaker #2: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A03:01 Speaker #3: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A03:01 Speaker #3: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A03:11 Speaker #3: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A03:11 Speaker #3: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A03:12 Speaker #3: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A03:12 Speaker #3: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A03:13 Speaker #3: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A03:13 Speaker #3: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A04:01 Speaker #4: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A04:01 Speaker #4: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A04:11 Speaker #4: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A04:11 Speaker #4: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A04:12 Speaker #4: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A04:12 Speaker #4: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A04:13 Speaker #4: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A04:13 Speaker #4: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A05:01 Speaker #5: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A05:01 Speaker #5: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A05:11 Speaker #5: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A05:11 Speaker #5: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A05:12 Speaker #5: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A05:12 Speaker #5: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A05:13 Speaker #5: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A05:13 Speaker #5: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A06:01 Speaker #6: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A06:01 Speaker #6: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A06:11 Speaker #6: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A06:11 Speaker #6: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A06:12 Speaker #6: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A06:12 Speaker #6: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A06:13 Speaker #6: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A06:13 Speaker #6: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A07:01 Speaker #7: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A07:01 Speaker #7: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A07:11 Speaker #7: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A07:11 Speaker #7: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A07:12 Speaker #7: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A07:12 Speaker #7: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A07:13 Speaker #7: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A07:13 Speaker #7: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A08:01 Speaker #8: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A08:01 Speaker #8: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A08:11 Speaker #8: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A08:11 Speaker #8: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A08:12 Speaker #8: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A08:12 Speaker #8: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A08:13 Speaker #8: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A08:13 Speaker #8: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A09:01 Speaker #9: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A09:01 Speaker #9: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A09:11 Speaker #9: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A09:11 Speaker #9: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A09:12 Speaker #9: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A09:12 Speaker #9: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A09:13 Speaker #9: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A09:13 Speaker #9: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A10:01 Speaker #10: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A10:01 Speaker #10: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A10:11 Speaker #10: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A10:11 Speaker #10: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A10:12 Speaker #10: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A10:12 Speaker #10: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A10:13 Speaker #10: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A10:13 Speaker #10: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A11:01 Speaker #11: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A11:01 Speaker #11: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A11:11 Speaker #11: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A11:11 Speaker #11: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A11:12 Speaker #11: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A11:12 Speaker #11: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A11:13 Speaker #11: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A11:13 Speaker #11: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A12:01 Speaker #12: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A12:01 Speaker #12: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A12:11 Speaker #12: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A12:11 Speaker #12: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A12:12 Speaker #12: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A12:12 Speaker #12: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP B1A12:13 Speaker #12: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test I   DSP B1A12:13 Speaker #12: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test J   DSP U0100:00 Lost Communication with ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AC   DSP U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AE   DSP U0155:00 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AG   DSP U0184:00 Lost Communication With Radio: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AJ   DSP U0253:00 Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AX   DSP U0256:00 Lost Communication With Front Controls Interface Module "A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AY   DSP U0422:00 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test BD   DSP U201A:51 Control Module Main Calibration Data: Not Programmed   GO to Pinpoint Test BE   DSP U2024:41 Control Module Cal-Config Data: General Checksum Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test BE   DSP U2024:48 Control Module Cal-Config Data: Supervision Software   GO to Pinpoint Test BE   DSP U2024:51 Control Module Cal-Config Data: Not Programmed   GO to Pinpoint Test BE   DSP U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test BE   DSP U2101:00 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test BE   DSP U3000:41 Control Module: General Checksum Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test BF   DSP U3000:42 Control Module: General Memory Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test BF   DSP U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test BA   DSP U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test BB   FCIMB B10B8:63 Push Buttons: Circuit / Component Protection Time-Out   GO to Pinpoint Test M   FCIMB B10B8:63 Push Buttons: Circuit / Component Protection Time-Out   GO to Pinpoint Test BF   FCIMB U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AE   FCIMB U0151:00 Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AF   FCIMB U0164:00 Lost Communication With HVAC Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AI   FCIMB U0249:00 Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AU   FCIMB U0253:00 Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AX   FCIMB U0422:81 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: Invalid Serial Data Received   GO to Pinpoint Test BD   FCIMB U0554:00 Invalid Data Received From Accessory Protocol Interface Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test BD   FCIMB U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test BE   FCIMB U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test BF   FCIMB U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test BA   FCIMB U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test BB   RACM U0100:00 Lost Communication with ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AC   RACM U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AE   RACM U0155:00 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AG   RACM U0162:00 Lost Communication With Navigation Display Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test BF   RACM U0184:00 Lost Communication With Radio: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AJ   RACM U0238:00 Lost Communication With Digital Audio Control Module "D": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AS   RACM U0253:00 Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AX   RACM U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test BE   RACM U2101:00 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test BE   RACM U3000:41 Control Module: General Checksum Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test BF   RACM U3000:42 Control Module: General Memory Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test BF   RACM U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test BA   RACM U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test BB   SIMA B11AF:11 Phone Button: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test L   SIMA B11AF:12 Phone Button: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test L   SIMA B11AF:13 Phone Button: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test L   SIMA B11AF:71 Phone Button: Actuator Stuck   GO to Pinpoint Test L   SIMA B137F:71 Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Actuator Stuck   GO to Pinpoint Test BF   SIMA B1380:4A Steering Wheel Right Switch Pack: Incorrect Component Installed   GO to Pinpoint Test L   SIMA B1380:71 Steering Wheel Right Switch Pack: Actuator Stuck   GO to Pinpoint Test L   TCU B1246:11 GSM (Group System for Mobile) Antenna: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test W   TCU B1246:12 GSM (Group System for Mobile) Antenna: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test W   TCU B1246:13 GSM (Group System for Mobile) Antenna: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test W   TCU B1D55:11 Antenna #2: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test X   TCU B1D55:12 Antenna #2: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test X   TCU B1D55:13 Antenna #2: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test X   TCU U0100:00 Lost Communication with ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AC   TCU U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AE   TCU U0155:00 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AG   TCU U0253:00 Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AX   TCU U0422:00 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test BD   TCU U0554:00 Invalid Data Received From Accessory Protocol Interface Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test BD   TCU U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test BE   TCU U2101:00 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test BE   TCU U3000:04 Control Module: System Internal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test BF   TCU U3000:09 Control Module: Component Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test BF   TCU U3000:41 Control Module: General Checksum Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test BF   TCU U3000:42 Control Module: General Memory Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test BF   TCU U3000:52 Control Module: Not Activated   GO to Pinpoint Test BF   TCU U3000:56 Control Module: Invalid / Incompatible Configuration   GO to Pinpoint Test BF   TCU U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test BA   TCU U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test BB Symptom Charts Symptom Chart: Radio Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices...

    Lincoln Aviator 2020-2024 Service Manual: Description and Operation - Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module - System Operation and Component Description


    System Operation System Diagram - DCDC Item Description 1 Ignition Switch 2 PCM 3 SOBDMC 4 BCM 5 BECM 6 DCDC 7 High Voltage/Low Current Fuse 8 12V Battery Monitoring Sensor Network Message Chart   DCDC Network Input Messages Broadcast Message Originating Module Message Purpose DCDC HEV wake up enable BECM, BCCM (battery charger control module) ( PHEV only) Command to enable the DCDC DCDC HEV wake up enable   SOBDMC Hard wired command to enable the DCDC High voltage input   SOBDMC Voltage measured at SOBDMC used to compare with voltage at the DCDC...

    Categories

    Child Seats

    Lincoln Aviator. Child Seats

    Use a child restraint (sometimes called an infant carrier, convertible seat, or toddler seat) for infants, toddlers and children weighing 40 lb (18 kg) or less (generally four-years-old or younger).

    Using Lap and Shoulder Belts

    WARNING: Do not place a rearward facing child restraint in front of an active airbag. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury or death.

    read more

     
    Copyright © 2024 www.liaviator2.com