Lincoln Aviator: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms / General Procedures - Heated Window Grid Wire Repair
Materials
Name |
Specification |
Motorcraft® Ultra-Clear Spray Glass Cleaner ZC-23 |
ESR-M14P5-A
|
Motorcraft® Rear Window Defroster Repair PM-11 |
WSB-M4J58-B
|
Motorcraft® Lacquer Touch-Up Paint PMPC-19500-XXXXA, PMPM-19500-XXXXG, PMPP-19500-XXXXA |
ESR-M2P100-C
|
Inspection
-
Using a bright lamp in the vehicle, inspect the grid
wire from the exterior. A broken grid wire appears as a brown spot.
-
Run the engine at idle. Activate the rear window defrost switch. The indicator light should come on.
-
Working in the vehicle with a voltmeter, contact the
broad red-brown stripes of the rear glass window (positive lead to B+
side and the negative lead to ground side). The meter should read 10-13
volts. A lower voltage reading indicates a loose ground connection.
-
Contact a good ground point with the negative lead of the meter. The voltage reading should not change.
-
With the negative lead of the meter grounded, touch each
grid line of the heated rear window glass at its midpoint with the
positive lead. A reading of approximately 6 volts indicates the line is
good. A reading of 0 volt indicates the line is broken between the
midpoint and the B+ side of the grid line. A reading of 12 volts
indicates the circuit is broken between the midpoint of the grid line
and ground.
-
Pinpointing the exact position of the break can be
accomplished (if the voltmeter reads 0 volt when the midpoint of the
grid line is touched with the positive lead of the voltmeter) by moving
the positive lead of the voltmeter toward the B+ side of the grid line
and touching the grid line until the voltmeter reads 12 volts. If the
voltmeter reads 12 volts when the midpoint of the grid line is touched
with the positive lead of the voltmeter, simply move the positive lead
of the voltmeter toward the ground connection of the grid line and touch
the grid line until the voltmeter reads 0 volt.
Repair
-
NOTE:
The antenna and heated window grid line material is
not embedded into the glass, but is baked to the glass surface and
consequently can be scraped off. An undamaged grid line has small ridges
that project above the surface of the glass and can easily be felt when
running a fingernail across them. Antenna and heated window grid lines
that have been razor bladed will feel smooth when a fingernail is
dragged across the affected area. Inoperative heated window grid lines
may appear to the eye to be undamaged due to residue remaining on the
glass and require diagnosis with a voltmeter or 12V test lamp.
Bring the vehicle up to a room temperature of at least 16°C (60.8°F) or above.
-
NOTICE:
Do not use scrapers, sharp instruments or abrasive
window cleaners on the interior surface of the rear window glass as this
may cause damage to the antenna and heated window grid lines.
Clean the entire antenna and heated window grid line
repair area with glass cleaner and 0000 steel wool to remove all dirt,
wax, grease, oil or other foreign material.
Material: Motorcraft® Ultra-Clear Spray Glass Cleaner
/ ZC-23
(ESR-M14P5-A)
-
Mark the location of the antenna or heated window grid break on the exterior of the rear window glass.
-
Using a polypropylene film fine line tape, mask the area
directly above and below the antenna or heated window grid break
extending the tape 26 mm (1.0236 in) beyond the concern area in both
directions. The break area should be at the center of the mask.
Polypropylene Film Fine Line Tape (commercially available).
|
|
-
NOTE:
If the brown layer is not broken or missing, apply
only the silver grid repair compound to the break. If both the brown and
silver layers of the antenna or heated window grid are broken or
missing, apply a coating of the lacquer touch-up paint across the break
in the grid line prior to applying the rear window defroster repair
compound. Do not overlap the silver grid line with the paint. Several
applications may be necessary to achieve a color match.
NOTE:
Allow at least 5 minutes of drying time between
applications for the touch-up paint or the silver repair coating.
Applying fewer coats or not allowing adequate drying time between coats
produces repaired resistance that is greater than Original Equipment
Manufacturer (OEM) resistance, resulting in poor defrost performance and
excessive localized heating.
Apply the repair coating to the antenna or heated window
grid break area in several smooth, continuous strokes. Extend the
silver repair coating at least 6.35 mm (0.25 in) on both sides of the
break area. Apply a minimum of 6 applications of the grid repair
compound. Polypropylene Film Fine Line Tape (commercially available)
Material: Motorcraft® Rear Window Defroster Repair
/ PM-11
(WSB-M4J58-B)
Material: Motorcraft® Lacquer Touch-Up Paint
/ PMPC-19500-XXXXA, PMPM-19500-XXXXG, PMPP-19500-XXXXA
(ESR-M2P100-C)
|
|
-
NOTE:
The repair coating air dries in approximately one
minute and can be energized after 5 minutes. Optimum adhesion occurs
after approximately 24 hours.
Allow the repair area to dry completely and remove the mask.
-
NOTICE:
Be careful not to damage the antenna or heated
window grid line with the razor blade. If this occurs, additional repair
may be necessary.
Remove any excess repair compound above or below the antenna or heated window grid line with a razor blade.
-
NOTE:
The interior side of the antenna or heated grid
lines are not painted, but due to the silver tarnishing tend to change
the grid to a gold or brown color. The repair area will be bright silver
and also tarnish over time to match the rest of the antenna or heated
window grid.
Test the system for normal operation.
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
Power Caulk Gun
Power Fixed Glass Removal Tool
Cold Knife
Knife
Vacuum Cleaner
Materials
Name
Specification
Sika® SikaTack® MACH 60 / Sika® SikaTack® MACH 30 / Dow® BETASEAL™ Express
-
Sika Tack ASAP Urethane Adhesive
-
Motorcraft® Ultra-Clear Spray Glass CleanerZC-23
ESR-M14P5-A
Sika Tack® MOVE...
Materials
Name
Specification
Motorcraft® Ultra-Clear Spray Glass CleanerZC-23
ESR-M14P5-A
Repair
Bring the vehicle up to at least the specified room temperature or above...
Other information:
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
Module
DTC
Description
Action
ACM
B116A:01
Handset Microphone: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test AB
ACM
B116A:12
Handset Microphone: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test AB
ACM
B116A:14
Handset Microphone: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
GO to Pinpoint Test AB
ACM
B117A:01
Backup Microphone: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test AB
ACM
B117A:12
Backup Microphone: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test AB
ACM
B117A:14
Backup Microphone: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
GO to Pinpoint Test AB
ACM
B128C:13
Speaker #15: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test G
ACM
B13F5:01
Microphone 3: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test AB
ACM
B13F5:12
Microphone 3: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test AB
ACM
B13F5:14
Microphone 3: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
GO to Pinpoint Test AB
ACM
B150C:01
Automobile Audio Bus (A2B) Node 1: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test D
ACM
B150C:11
Automobile Audio Bus (A2B) Node 1: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test D
ACM
B150C:12
Automobile Audio Bus (A2B) Node 1: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test D
ACM
B150C:13
Automobile Audio Bus (A2B) Node 1: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test D
ACM
B150C:55
Automobile Audio Bus (A2B) Node 1: Not Configured
GO to Pinpoint Test D
ACM
B150C:87
Automobile Audio Bus (A2B) Node 1: Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test D
ACM
B150C:8F
Automobile Audio Bus (A2B) Node 1: Erratic
GO to Pinpoint Test D
ACM
B150C:95
Automobile Audio Bus (A2B) Node 1: Incorrect Assembly
GO to Pinpoint Test D
ACM
B1511:01
Automobile Audio Bus (A2B) Master Node: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test D
ACM
B1511:11
Automobile Audio Bus (A2B) Master Node: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test D
ACM
B1511:12
Automobile Audio Bus (A2B) Master Node: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test D
ACM
B1511:13
Automobile Audio Bus (A2B) Master Node: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test D
ACM
B1511:95
Automobile Audio Bus (A2B) Master Node: Incorrect Assembly
GO to Pinpoint Test D
ACM
B1A01:01
Speaker #1: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test G
ACM
B1A01:11
Speaker #1: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test G
ACM
B1A01:12
Speaker #1: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test G
ACM
B1A01:13
Speaker #1: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test G
ACM
B1A02:01
Speaker #2: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test G
ACM
B1A02:11
Speaker #2: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test G
ACM
B1A02:12
Speaker #2: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test G
ACM
B1A02:13
Speaker #2: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test G
ACM
B1A03:01
Speaker #3: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test G
ACM
B1A03:11
Speaker #3: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test G
ACM
B1A03:12
Speaker #3: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test G
ACM
B1A03:13
Speaker #3: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test G
ACM
B1A04:01
Speaker #4: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test G
ACM
B1A04:11
Speaker #4: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test G
ACM
B1A04:12
Speaker #4: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test G
ACM
B1A04:13
Speaker #4: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test G
ACM
B1A06:01
Speaker #6: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test G
ACM
B1A06:11
Speaker #6: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test G
ACM
B1A06:12
Speaker #6: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test G
ACM
B1A06:13
Speaker #6: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test G
ACM
B1A07:13
Speaker #7: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test G
ACM
B1A08:13
Speaker #8: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test G
ACM
B1A09:13
Speaker #9: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test G
ACM
B1A10:13
Speaker #10: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test G
ACM
B1A89:11
Satellite Antenna: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test B
ACM
B1A89:13
Satellite Antenna: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test B
ACM
B1D55:11
Antenna #2: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test A
ACM
B1D55:15
Antenna #2: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
GO to Pinpoint Test A
ACM
U0100:00
Lost Communication with ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AC
ACM
U0121:00
Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AD
ACM
U0140:00
Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AE
ACM
U0155:00
Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AG
ACM
U0238:00
Lost Communication With Digital Audio Control Module "D": No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AS
ACM
U0253:00
Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AX
ACM
U0256:00
Lost Communication With Front Controls Interface Module "A": No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AY
ACM
U201A:51
Control Module Main Calibration Data: Not Programmed
GO to Pinpoint Test BE
ACM
U201B:04
Control Module Calibration Data #2: System Internal Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test BE
ACM
U201B:51
Control Module Calibration Data #2: Not Programmed
GO to Pinpoint Test BE
ACM
U201B:55
Control Module Calibration Data #2: Not Configured
GO to Pinpoint Test BE
ACM
U2024:00
Control Module Cal-Config Data: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test BE
ACM
U2024:57
Control Module Cal-Config Data: Invalid / Incompatible Software Component
GO to Pinpoint Test BE
ACM
U2100:00
Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test BE
ACM
U2101:00
Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test BE
ACM
U3000:41
Control Module: General Checksum Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test BF
ACM
U3000:42
Control Module: General Memory Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test BF
ACM
U3000:92
Control Module: Performance or Incorrect Operation
GO to Pinpoint Test BF
ACM
U3000:94
Control Module: Unexpected Operation
GO to Pinpoint Test BF
ACM
U3000:96
Control Module: Component Internal Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test BF
ACM
U3003:16
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
GO to Pinpoint Test BA
ACM
U3003:17
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
GO to Pinpoint Test BB
APIM
B108E:01
Display: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test N
APIM
B108E:02
Display: General Signal Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test N
APIM
B108E:4A
Display: Incorrect Component Installed
GO to Pinpoint Test N
APIM
B108E:4B
Display: Over Temperature
GO to Pinpoint Test N
APIM
B108E:87
Display: Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test N
APIM
B119F:01
GPS Antenna: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test U
APIM
B119F:13
GPS Antenna: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test U
APIM
B1252:11
USB Port: Circuit Short to Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test Q
APIM
B1252:13
USB Port: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test Q
APIM
B14FD:11
External Media Control Connectivity: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test Q
APIM
B1D79:11
Microphone Input: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test P
APIM
B1D79:12
Microphone Input: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test P
APIM
B1D79:13
Microphone Input: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test P
APIM
U0100:00
Lost Communication with ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AC
APIM
U0121:00
Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AD
APIM
U0140:00
Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AE
APIM
U0151:00
Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AF
APIM
U0155:00
Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AG
APIM
U0159:00
Lost Communication With Parking Assist Control Module "A": No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AH
APIM
U0162:00
Lost Communication With Navigation Display Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test N
APIM
U0184:00
Lost Communication With Radio: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AJ
APIM
U0196:00
Lost Communication With Entertainment Control Module-Rear "A": No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AK
APIM
U0198:00
Lost Communication With Telematic Control Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AL
APIM
U0208:00
Lost Communication With "Seat Control Module A": No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AM
APIM
U0209:00
Lost Communication With "Seat Control Module B": No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AN
APIM
U020C:00
Lost Communication with Wireless Accessory Charging Module "A": No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AO
APIM
U0214:00
Lost Communication With Remote Function Actuation: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AP
APIM
U0232:00
Lost Communication With Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AQ
APIM
U0233:00
Lost Communication With Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AR
APIM
U0238:00
Lost Communication With Digital Audio Control Module "D": No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AS
APIM
U023B:00
Lost Communication With Image Processing Module B: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AT
APIM
U023B:00
Lost Communication with Seat Control Module "G": No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AV
APIM
U023C:00
Lost Communication with Seat Control Module "H": No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AW
APIM
U0256:00
Lost Communication With Front Controls Interface Module "A": No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AY
APIM
U0293:00
Lost Communication With Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AZ
APIM
U0415:00
Invalid Data Received From Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test BD
APIM
U0422:00
Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test BD
APIM
U0423:00
Invalid Data Received From Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test BD
APIM
U0452:00
Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test BD
APIM
U1A00:87
Private Communication Network: Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test B
APIM
U2017:45
Control Module Software #2: Program Memory Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test BE
APIM
U2017:51
Control Module Software #2: Not Programmed
GO to Pinpoint Test BE
APIM
U2017:52
Control Module Software #2: Not Activated
GO to Pinpoint Test BE
APIM
U2017:54
Control Module Software #2: Missing Calibration
GO to Pinpoint Test BE
APIM
U2100:00
Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test BE
APIM
U2101:00
Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test BE
APIM
U3000:04
Control Module: System Internal Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test BF
APIM
U3000:09
Control Module: Component Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test BF
APIM
U3000:41
Control Module: General Checksum Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test BF
APIM
U3000:88
Control Module: Bus Off
GO to Pinpoint Test BC
APIM
U3003:16
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
GO to Pinpoint Test BA
APIM
U3003:17
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
GO to Pinpoint Test BB
DSP
B128A:01
Speaker #13: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B128A:11
Speaker #13: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B128A:12
Speaker #13: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B128A:13
Speaker #13: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B128B:01
Speaker #14: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B128B:11
Speaker #14: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B128B:12
Speaker #14: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B128B:13
Speaker #14: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B128C:01
Speaker #15: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B128C:11
Speaker #15: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B128C:12
Speaker #15: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B128C:13
Speaker #15: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B128D:01
Speaker #16: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B128D:11
Speaker #16: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B128D:12
Speaker #16: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B128D:13
Speaker #16: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B128E:01
Speaker #17: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B128E:11
Speaker #17: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B128E:12
Speaker #17: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B128E:13
Speaker #17: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B128F:01
Speaker #18: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B128F:11
Speaker #18: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B128F:12
Speaker #18: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B128F:13
Speaker #18: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1290:01
Speaker #19: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1290:11
Speaker #19: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1290:12
Speaker #19: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1290:13
Speaker #19: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1291:01
Speaker #20: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1291:11
Speaker #20: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1291:12
Speaker #20: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1291:13
Speaker #20: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B13FB:11
Audio Enable Line: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test D
DSP
B1A01:01
Speaker #1: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A01:01
Speaker #1: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A01:11
Speaker #1: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A01:11
Speaker #1: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A01:12
Speaker #1: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A01:12
Speaker #1: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A01:13
Speaker #1: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A01:13
Speaker #1: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A02:01
Speaker #2: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A02:01
Speaker #2: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A02:11
Speaker #2: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A02:11
Speaker #2: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A02:12
Speaker #2: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A02:12
Speaker #2: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A02:13
Speaker #2: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A02:13
Speaker #2: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A03:01
Speaker #3: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A03:01
Speaker #3: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A03:11
Speaker #3: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A03:11
Speaker #3: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A03:12
Speaker #3: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A03:12
Speaker #3: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A03:13
Speaker #3: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A03:13
Speaker #3: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A04:01
Speaker #4: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A04:01
Speaker #4: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A04:11
Speaker #4: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A04:11
Speaker #4: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A04:12
Speaker #4: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A04:12
Speaker #4: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A04:13
Speaker #4: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A04:13
Speaker #4: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A05:01
Speaker #5: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A05:01
Speaker #5: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A05:11
Speaker #5: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A05:11
Speaker #5: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A05:12
Speaker #5: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A05:12
Speaker #5: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A05:13
Speaker #5: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A05:13
Speaker #5: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A06:01
Speaker #6: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A06:01
Speaker #6: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A06:11
Speaker #6: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A06:11
Speaker #6: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A06:12
Speaker #6: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A06:12
Speaker #6: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A06:13
Speaker #6: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A06:13
Speaker #6: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A07:01
Speaker #7: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A07:01
Speaker #7: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A07:11
Speaker #7: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A07:11
Speaker #7: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A07:12
Speaker #7: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A07:12
Speaker #7: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A07:13
Speaker #7: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A07:13
Speaker #7: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A08:01
Speaker #8: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A08:01
Speaker #8: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A08:11
Speaker #8: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A08:11
Speaker #8: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A08:12
Speaker #8: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A08:12
Speaker #8: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A08:13
Speaker #8: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A08:13
Speaker #8: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A09:01
Speaker #9: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A09:01
Speaker #9: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A09:11
Speaker #9: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A09:11
Speaker #9: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A09:12
Speaker #9: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A09:12
Speaker #9: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A09:13
Speaker #9: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A09:13
Speaker #9: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A10:01
Speaker #10: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A10:01
Speaker #10: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A10:11
Speaker #10: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A10:11
Speaker #10: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A10:12
Speaker #10: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A10:12
Speaker #10: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A10:13
Speaker #10: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A10:13
Speaker #10: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A11:01
Speaker #11: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A11:01
Speaker #11: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A11:11
Speaker #11: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A11:11
Speaker #11: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A11:12
Speaker #11: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A11:12
Speaker #11: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A11:13
Speaker #11: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A11:13
Speaker #11: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A12:01
Speaker #12: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A12:01
Speaker #12: General Electrical Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A12:11
Speaker #12: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A12:11
Speaker #12: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A12:12
Speaker #12: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A12:12
Speaker #12: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
B1A12:13
Speaker #12: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test I
DSP
B1A12:13
Speaker #12: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test J
DSP
U0100:00
Lost Communication with ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AC
DSP
U0140:00
Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AE
DSP
U0155:00
Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AG
DSP
U0184:00
Lost Communication With Radio: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AJ
DSP
U0253:00
Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AX
DSP
U0256:00
Lost Communication With Front Controls Interface Module "A": No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AY
DSP
U0422:00
Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test BD
DSP
U201A:51
Control Module Main Calibration Data: Not Programmed
GO to Pinpoint Test BE
DSP
U2024:41
Control Module Cal-Config Data: General Checksum Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test BE
DSP
U2024:48
Control Module Cal-Config Data: Supervision Software
GO to Pinpoint Test BE
DSP
U2024:51
Control Module Cal-Config Data: Not Programmed
GO to Pinpoint Test BE
DSP
U2100:00
Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test BE
DSP
U2101:00
Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test BE
DSP
U3000:41
Control Module: General Checksum Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test BF
DSP
U3000:42
Control Module: General Memory Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test BF
DSP
U3003:16
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
GO to Pinpoint Test BA
DSP
U3003:17
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
GO to Pinpoint Test BB
FCIMB
B10B8:63
Push Buttons: Circuit / Component Protection Time-Out
GO to Pinpoint Test M
FCIMB
B10B8:63
Push Buttons: Circuit / Component Protection Time-Out
GO to Pinpoint Test BF
FCIMB
U0140:00
Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AE
FCIMB
U0151:00
Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AF
FCIMB
U0164:00
Lost Communication With HVAC Control Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AI
FCIMB
U0249:00
Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AU
FCIMB
U0253:00
Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AX
FCIMB
U0422:81
Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: Invalid Serial Data Received
GO to Pinpoint Test BD
FCIMB
U0554:00
Invalid Data Received From Accessory Protocol Interface Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test BD
FCIMB
U2100:00
Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test BE
FCIMB
U3000:49
Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test BF
FCIMB
U3003:16
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
GO to Pinpoint Test BA
FCIMB
U3003:17
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
GO to Pinpoint Test BB
RACM
U0100:00
Lost Communication with ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AC
RACM
U0140:00
Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AE
RACM
U0155:00
Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AG
RACM
U0162:00
Lost Communication With Navigation Display Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test BF
RACM
U0184:00
Lost Communication With Radio: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AJ
RACM
U0238:00
Lost Communication With Digital Audio Control Module "D": No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AS
RACM
U0253:00
Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AX
RACM
U2100:00
Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test BE
RACM
U2101:00
Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test BE
RACM
U3000:41
Control Module: General Checksum Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test BF
RACM
U3000:42
Control Module: General Memory Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test BF
RACM
U3003:16
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
GO to Pinpoint Test BA
RACM
U3003:17
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
GO to Pinpoint Test BB
SIMA
B11AF:11
Phone Button: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test L
SIMA
B11AF:12
Phone Button: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test L
SIMA
B11AF:13
Phone Button: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test L
SIMA
B11AF:71
Phone Button: Actuator Stuck
GO to Pinpoint Test L
SIMA
B137F:71
Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Actuator Stuck
GO to Pinpoint Test BF
SIMA
B1380:4A
Steering Wheel Right Switch Pack: Incorrect Component Installed
GO to Pinpoint Test L
SIMA
B1380:71
Steering Wheel Right Switch Pack: Actuator Stuck
GO to Pinpoint Test L
TCU
B1246:11
GSM (Group System for Mobile) Antenna: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test W
TCU
B1246:12
GSM (Group System for Mobile) Antenna: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test W
TCU
B1246:13
GSM (Group System for Mobile) Antenna: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test W
TCU
B1D55:11
Antenna #2: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test X
TCU
B1D55:12
Antenna #2: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test X
TCU
B1D55:13
Antenna #2: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test X
TCU
U0100:00
Lost Communication with ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AC
TCU
U0140:00
Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AE
TCU
U0155:00
Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AG
TCU
U0253:00
Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test AX
TCU
U0422:00
Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test BD
TCU
U0554:00
Invalid Data Received From Accessory Protocol Interface Module: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test BD
TCU
U2100:00
Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test BE
TCU
U2101:00
Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test BE
TCU
U3000:04
Control Module: System Internal Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test BF
TCU
U3000:09
Control Module: Component Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test BF
TCU
U3000:41
Control Module: General Checksum Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test BF
TCU
U3000:42
Control Module: General Memory Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test BF
TCU
U3000:52
Control Module: Not Activated
GO to Pinpoint Test BF
TCU
U3000:56
Control Module: Invalid / Incompatible Configuration
GO to Pinpoint Test BF
TCU
U3003:16
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
GO to Pinpoint Test BA
TCU
U3003:17
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
GO to Pinpoint Test BB
Symptom Charts
Symptom Chart: Radio
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices...
System Operation
System Diagram - DCDC
Item
Description
1
Ignition Switch
2
PCM
3
SOBDMC
4
BCM
5
BECM
6
DCDC
7
High Voltage/Low Current Fuse
8
12V Battery Monitoring Sensor
Network Message Chart
DCDC Network Input Messages
Broadcast Message
Originating Module
Message Purpose
DCDC
HEV wake up enable
BECM, BCCM (battery charger control module) ( PHEV only)
Command to enable the DCDC
DCDC
HEV wake up enable
SOBDMC
Hard wired command to enable the DCDC
High voltage input
SOBDMC
Voltage measured at SOBDMC used to compare with voltage at the DCDC...
Categories
Use a child restraint (sometimes called an
infant carrier, convertible seat, or toddler
seat) for infants, toddlers and children
weighing 40 lb (18 kg) or less (generally
four-years-old or younger).
Using Lap and Shoulder Belts
WARNING: Do not place a rearward
facing child restraint in front of an active
airbag. Failure to follow this instruction
could result in personal injury or death.
read more