Lincoln Aviator: Side Panel Sheet Metal Repairs / Removal and Installation - A-Pillar Outer Panel
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
Resistance Spotwelding Equipment |
Spherical Cutter |
Plasma Cutter |
Hot Air Gun |
Air Body Saw |
8 mm Drill Bit |
MIG/MAG Welding Equipment |
Spot Weld Drill Bit |
Locking Pliers |
Materials
Name |
Specification |
Metal Bonding Adhesive TA-1, TA-1-B, 3M™ 08115, LORD Fusor® 108B |
-
|
Seam Sealer TA-2-B, 3M™ 08308, LORD Fusor® 803DTM |
-
|
Removal
WARNING:
Electric vehicles damaged by a crash may have compromised
high voltage safety systems and present a potential high voltage
electrical shock hazard. Exercise caution and wear appropriate Personal
Protective Equipment (PPE) safety gear, including high voltage safety
gloves and boots. Remove all metallic jewelry, including watches and
rings. Isolate the HV system as directed by the Ford Emergency Response
Guide for the vehicle. Failure to follow these instructions may result
in serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE:
BEV (Battery Electric Vehicle), HEV (Hybrid Electric
Vehicle) and PHEV (plug-in hybrid electric vehicle) contain a HVB (High
Voltage Battery). Before welding near the HVB, the HVB must be removed
to avoid heat damage.
NOTE:
Left hand side shown, right hand side similar.
-
WARNING:
Before beginning any service procedure in this
manual, refer to health and safety warnings in section 100-00 General
Information. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious
personal injury.
Refer to: Health and Safety Precautions (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Refer to: High Voltage System Health and Safety Precautions - Overview (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
-
Restore the vehicle to manufacturer's dimensions as required.
Refer to: Body and Frame (501-26 Body Repairs - Vehicle Specific Information and Tolerance Checks, Description and Operation).
-
Depower the SRS .
Refer to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Remove the windshield moulding.
-
Remove the windshield glass.
Refer to: Fixed Glass (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).
-
Remove the side curtain airbag.
Refer to: Side Curtain Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Remove the front fender.
Refer to: Fender (501-02 Front End Body Panels, Removal and Installation).
-
Remove the front door.
Refer to: Front Door (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
-
Position aside the carpeting and wiring harness.
-
Remove the upper and lower door hinges.
-
Remove the front door opening weatherstrip.
-
Remove the rocker panel moulding.
Refer to: Rocker Panel Moulding (501-08 Exterior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
-
Remove the welds from the reinforcement bracket.
Use the General Equipment: Spot Weld Drill Bit
-
Remove the reinforcement bracket.
-
Remove the welds.
Use the General Equipment: Spot Weld Drill Bit
-
Remove the welds.
Use the General Equipment: Spot Weld Drill Bit
-
Carefully cut the outer panel as indicated.
Use the General Equipment: Spherical Cutter
Use the General Equipment: Air Body Saw
-
Carefully cut the outer panel as indicated.
Use the General Equipment: Spherical Cutter
Use the General Equipment: Air Body Saw
-
NOTE:
Pay particular attention to the location of adhesives and sealers to aid in installation.
Remove the A-pillar outer panel.
Use the General Equipment: Hot Air Gun
Installation
WARNING:
Electric vehicles damaged by a crash may have compromised
high voltage safety systems and present a potential high voltage
electrical shock hazard. Exercise caution and wear appropriate Personal
Protective Equipment (PPE) safety gear, including high voltage safety
gloves and boots. Remove all metallic jewelry, including watches and
rings. Isolate the HV system as directed by the Ford Emergency Response
Guide for the vehicle. Failure to follow these instructions may result
in serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE:
The high-voltage battery in a BEV (Battery Electric
Vehicle), HEV (Hybrid Electric Vehicle) or PHEV (Plug-In Hybrid Electric
Vehicle) can be affected and damaged by excessively high temperatures.
The temperature in some body shop paint booths can exceed 60° C (140°
F). Therefore, during refinishing operations, the paint booth
temperature must set at or below 60° C (140° F) with a bake time of 45
minutes or less. Temperatures in excess of 60° C (140° F) or bake
durations longer than 45 minutes will require the high-voltage battery
be removed from the vehicle prior to placing in the paint booth.
NOTICE:
EV (Electric Vehicle), HEV (Hybrid Electric Vehicle) and
PHEV (Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle) vehicles contain a HVB (High
Voltage Battery). Before welding near the HVB, the HVB must be removed
to avoid heat damage.
NOTICE:
If refinishing cure temperatures exceed 60°C (140°F), the charge port light ring must be removed.
NOTE:
Factory welds may be replaced with resistance spot welds or
MIG (metal inert gas) plug welds. Resistance spot welds may not be
placed directly over original location. They must be placed adjacent to
original location and equal factory welds in quantity. MIG (metal inert
gas) plug welds must equal factory welds in both location and quantity
-
WARNING:
Before beginning any service procedure in this
manual, refer to health and safety warnings in section 100-00 General
Information. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious
personal injury.
Refer to: Health and Safety Precautions (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Refer to: High Voltage System Health and Safety Precautions - Overview (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
-
Cut a section from replacement panel to fit repair.
Use the General Equipment: Spherical Cutter
Use the General Equipment: Air Body Saw
Use the General Equipment: Plasma Cutter
-
Drill holes for plug welding.
Use the General Equipment: 8 mm Drill Bit
-
NOTE:
Do not apply sealer directly at MIG plug weld locations.
Apply seam sealer to act as an NVH component.
Material: Seam Sealer
/ TA-2-B, 3M™ 08308, LORD Fusor® 803DTM
-
Apply adhesive.
Material: Metal Bonding Adhesive
/ TA-1, TA-1-B, 3M™ 08115, LORD Fusor® 108B
-
Install the A-pillar outer panel, properly position and clamp.
Use the General Equipment: Locking Pliers
-
Install the welds.
Use the General Equipment: MIG/MAG Welding Equipment
Use the General Equipment: Resistance Spotwelding Equipment
-
Install the welds.
Use the General Equipment: Resistance Spotwelding Equipment
-
Install the welds.
Use the General Equipment: MIG/MAG Welding Equipment
-
Seam weld the panel at the section joints as indicated.
Use the General Equipment: MIG/MAG Welding Equipment
-
Drill holes for plug welding.
Use the General Equipment: 8 mm Drill Bit
-
Install, properly position and weld the bracket.
Use the General Equipment: Locking Pliers
Use the General Equipment: MIG/MAG Welding Equipment
-
Metal finish the repair area using typical repair techniques.
-
Sand to remove e-coat, old adhesive and clean.
-
Apply a Ford approved, epoxy-based primer and allow to dry.
-
Mask off the area.
-
Seam Sealing:
All seams must be sealed to production level.
Material: Seam Sealer
/ TA-2-B, 3M™ 08308, LORD Fusor® 803DTM
-
Refinish the entire repair using a Ford approved paint system and typical refinishing techniques.
-
Remove masking tape from the area.
-
Restore corrosion protection.
Refer to: Corrosion Prevention (501-25 Body Repairs - General Information, General Procedures).
-
Install the side curtain airbag.
Refer to: Side Curtain Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
-
Install the windshield.
Refer to: Fixed Glass (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, General Procedures).
-
Install the front door opening weatherstrip.
-
Install the front fender.
Refer to: Fender (501-02 Front End Body Panels, Removal and Installation).
-
Install the rocker panel moulding.
Refer to: Rocker Panel Moulding (501-08 Exterior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
-
Install the upper and lower door hinges.
Torque:
Stage 1:
22 lb.ft (30 Nm)
Stage 2:
89 lb.in (10 Nm)
-
Install the front door.
Refer to: Front Door (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
-
Align the front door as necessary.
Refer to: Front Door Alignment (501-03 Body Closures, General Procedures).
-
Install the windshield moulding.
-
Reposition the carpeting and wiring harness.
-
Repower the SRS .
Refer to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
Resistance Spotwelding Equipment
Spherical Cutter
Hot Air Gun
Air Body Saw
8 mm Drill Bit
MIG/MAG Welding Equipment
Spot Weld Drill Bit
Locking Pliers
Materials
Name
Specification
Seam SealerTA-2-B, 3M™ 08308, LORD Fusor® 803DTM
-
Flexible Foam Repair3M™ 08463, LORD Fusor® 121
-
Removal
WARNING:
Electric vehicles damaged by a crash may have compromised
high voltage safety systems and present a potential high voltage
electrical shock hazard...
Other information:
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
Module
DTC
Description
Action
PCM
P04DB:00
Crankcase Ventilation System Disconnected: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test HG
PCM
P051A:00
Crankcase Pressure Sensor A Circuit: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test HG
PCM
P051B:00
Crankcase Pressure Sensor Circuit Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test HG
PCM
P051C:00
Crankcase Pressure Sensor Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test HG
PCM
P051D:00
Crankcase Pressure Sensor Circuit High: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test HG
PCM
P051E:00
Crankcase Pressure Sensor A Circuit Intermittent/Erratic: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test HG
PCM
P2282:00
Air Leak Between Throttle Body And Intake Valve: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test HG
PCM
U060E:00
Lost Communication With Crankcase Pressure Sensor: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test HG
Global Customer Symptom Code (GCSC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices...
WARNING: Driving while distracted
can result in loss of vehicle control, crash
and injury. We strongly recommend that
you use extreme caution when using any
device that may take your focus off the
road. Your primary responsibility is the safe
operation of your vehicle...