Lincoln Aviator: Front End Sheet Metal Repairs / Removal and Installation - Front Side Member
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
6.5 mm Drill Bit |
Scraper for Straight Edges |
Self-Piercing Rivet (SPR) Remover/Installer |
Belt Sander |
Blind Rivet Gun |
Torx Bit Socket |
Hot Air Gun |
Locking Pliers |
Materials
Name |
Specification |
Metal Bonding Adhesive TA-1, TA-1-B, 3M™ 08115, LORD Fusor® 108B |
-
|
Seam Sealer TA-2-B, 3M™ 08308, LORD Fusor® 803DTM |
-
|
Flexible Foam Repair 3M™ 08463, LORD Fusor® 121 |
-
|
Removal
WARNING:
Electric vehicles damaged by a crash may have compromised
high voltage safety systems and present a potential high voltage
electrical shock hazard. Exercise caution and wear appropriate Personal
Protective Equipment (PPE) safety gear, including high voltage safety
gloves and boots. Remove all metallic jewelry, including watches and
rings. Isolate the HV system as directed by the Ford Emergency Response
Guide for the vehicle. Failure to follow these instructions may result
in serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE:
Battery electric vehicle (BEV), hybrid electric vehicle
(HEV) and plug-in hybrid electric vehicle (PHEV) contain a high-voltage
battery. Before cutting or welding near the high-voltage battery it must
be removed to avoid damage.
NOTE:
Blind or solid rivets may be used in place of a self
piercing rivet (SPR) in the original self piercing rivet (SPR) location
after enlarging hole to 6.5 mm.
NOTE:
Left hand (LH) side shown, right hand (RH) side similar.
-
WARNING:
Before beginning any service procedure in this
manual, refer to health and safety warnings in section 100-00 General
Information. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious
personal injury.
Refer to: Health and Safety Precautions (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Refer to: High Voltage System Health and Safety Precautions - Overview (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
-
Depower the SRS .
Refer to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Remove the fender and splash shield.
Refer to: Fender (501-02 Front End Body Panels, Removal and Installation).
Refer to: Fender Splash Shield (501-02 Front End Body Panels, Removal and Installation).
-
Remove the front bumper.
Refer to: Front Bumper (501-19 Bumpers, Removal and Installation).
-
Remove the grille opening panel.
Refer to: Radiator Grille Opening Panel (501-02 Front End Body Panels, Removal and Installation).
-
Remove the cooling module.
Refer to: Cooling Module (303-03A Engine Cooling - 3.0L EcoBoost, Removal and Installation).
-
Remove the engine.
Refer to: Engine (303-01A Engine - 3.0L EcoBoost, Removal).
-
Position aside all hoses and wiring harnesses.
-
Remove the seam sealer.
Use the General Equipment: Hot Air Gun
Use the General Equipment: Scraper for Straight Edges
-
Remove the seam sealer.
Use the General Equipment: Hot Air Gun
Use the General Equipment: Scraper for Straight Edges
-
Remove the bolts.
Use the General Equipment: Torx Bit Socket
-
Remove the bolts.
Use the General Equipment: Torx Bit Socket
-
Remove the bolts and remove and discard the FDS.
Use the General Equipment: Torx Bit Socket
-
Remove the bolts and remove and discard the FDS.
Use the General Equipment: Torx Bit Socket
-
Remove and discard the FDS .
-
Remove the SPR fasteners.
Use the General Equipment: Self-Piercing Rivet (SPR) Remover/Installer
Use the General Equipment: Belt Sander
-
Break the adhesive bond.
Use the General Equipment: Hot Air Gun
-
Remove the front side member.
Installation
WARNING:
Electric vehicles damaged by a crash may have compromised
high voltage safety systems and present a potential high voltage
electrical shock hazard. Exercise caution and wear appropriate Personal
Protective Equipment (PPE) safety gear, including high voltage safety
gloves and boots. Remove all metallic jewelry, including watches and
rings. Isolate the HV system as directed by the Ford Emergency Response
Guide for the vehicle. Failure to follow these instructions may result
in serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE:
Battery electric vehicle (BEV), hybrid electric vehicle
(HEV) and plug-in hybrid electric vehicle (PHEV) contain a high-voltage
battery. Before cutting or welding near the high-voltage battery it must
be removed to avoid damage.
NOTICE:
The high-voltage battery in a battery electric vehicle
(BEV), hybrid electric vehicle (HEV) or plug-in hybrid electric vehicle
(PHEV) can be affected and damaged by excessively high temperatures. The
temperature in some body shop paint booths can exceed 60° C (140° F).
Therefore, during refinishing operations, the paint booth temperature
must set at or below 60° C (140° F) with a bake time of 45 minutes or
less. Temperatures in excess of 60° C (140° F) or bake durations longer
than 45 minutes will require the high-voltage battery be removed from
the vehicle prior to placing in the paint booth.
NOTICE:
If refinishing cure temperatures exceed 60° C (140° F), the
charge port light ring on plug-in vehicles must be removed.
NOTE:
Blind or solid rivets may be used in place of a self
piercing rivet (SPR) in the original self piercing rivet (SPR) location
after enlarging hole to 6.5 mm.
NOTE:
Left hand (LH) side shown, right hand (RH) side similar.
-
WARNING:
Before beginning any service procedure in this
manual, refer to health and safety warnings in section 100-00 General
Information. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious
personal injury.
Refer to: Health and Safety Precautions (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Refer to: High Voltage System Health and Safety Precautions - Overview (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
-
Sand to remove old adhesive and sealer and clean the area.
-
Apply adhesive.
Material: Metal Bonding Adhesive
/ TA-1, TA-1-B, 3M™ 08115, LORD Fusor® 108B
-
Install, properly position and clamp the front side member.
Use the General Equipment: Locking Pliers
-
Loosely install the bolts.
-
Loosely install the bolts.
-
Loosely install the bolts.
-
Loosely install the bolts.
-
Verify the vehicle is dimensionally correct prior to final tightening of fasteners.
Refer to: Body and Frame (501-26 Body Repairs - Vehicle Specific Information and Tolerance Checks, Description and Operation).
-
Tighten the bolts.
Torque:
35 lb.ft (47 Nm)
-
Tighten the bolts.
Torque:
35 lb.ft (47 Nm)
-
Tighten the bolts.
Torque:
35 lb.ft (47 Nm)
-
Tighten the bolts.
Torque:
35 lb.ft (47 Nm)
-
Drill for blind rivet fasteners.
Use the General Equipment: 6.5 mm Drill Bit
-
Drill for blind rivet fasteners.
Use the General Equipment: 6.5 mm Drill Bit
-
Drill for blind rivet fasteners.
Use the General Equipment: 6.5 mm Drill Bit
-
Install the fasteners.
Item
|
SPR Number
|
SPR Code
|
Henrob®, Car-OLiner®, CMO®, Chief®, Spanesi®, Wielander and Schill®, Mandrel
|
Pro-Spot® Mandrel
|
Quantity
|
Blind Rivet
|
|
1
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
5
|
W708777-S900C
|
–
|
Use the General Equipment: Blind Rivet Gun
-
Install the fasteners.
Item
|
SPR Number
|
SPR Code
|
Henrob®, Car-OLiner®, CMO®, Chief®, Spanesi®, Wielander and Schill®, Mandrel
|
Pro-Spot® Mandrel
|
Quantity
|
Blind Rivet
|
|
1
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
16
|
W702512-S900C
|
–
|
Use the General Equipment: Blind Rivet Gun
-
Install the fasteners.
Item
|
SPR Number
|
SPR Code
|
Henrob®, Car-OLiner®, CMO®, Chief®, Spanesi®, Wielander and Schill®, Mandrel
|
Pro-Spot® Mandrel
|
Quantity
|
Blind Rivet
|
|
1
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
2
|
W702512-S900C
|
–
|
Use the General Equipment: Blind Rivet Gun
-
Seam Sealing:
All seams must be sealed to production level.
Material: Seam Sealer
/ TA-2-B, 3M™ 08308, LORD Fusor® 803DTM
-
Seam Sealing:
All seams must be sealed to production level.
Material: Seam Sealer
/ TA-2-B, 3M™ 08308, LORD Fusor® 803DTM
-
Apply NVH foam sealant.
Material: Flexible Foam Repair
/ 3M™ 08463, LORD Fusor® 121
-
Refinish the entire repair area using a Ford approved paint system.
-
Restore corrosion protection.
Refer to: Corrosion Prevention (501-25 Body Repairs - General Information, General Procedures).
-
Install the engine.
Refer to: Engine (303-01A Engine - 3.0L EcoBoost, Removal).
-
Install the cooling module.
Refer to: Cooling Module (303-03A Engine Cooling - 3.0L EcoBoost, Removal and Installation).
-
Install the the grille opening panel.
Refer to: Radiator Grille Opening Panel (501-02 Front End Body Panels, Removal and Installation).
-
Reposition and connect all hoses and wiring harnesses.
-
Install the fender and splash shield.
Refer to: Fender (501-02 Front End Body Panels, Removal and Installation).
Refer to: Fender Splash Shield (501-02 Front End Body Panels, Removal and Installation).
-
Install the front bumper.
Refer to: Front Bumper (501-19 Bumpers, Removal and Installation).
-
Repower the SRS .
Refer to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
6.5 mm Drill Bit
Scraper for Straight Edges
Polydrive Bit Socket
Rivet Gun
Belt Sander
Torx Bit Socket
Hot Air Gun
Locking Pliers
Materials
Name
Specification
Metal Bonding AdhesiveTA-1, TA-1-B, 3M™ 08115, LORD Fusor® 108B
-
Seam SealerTA-2-B, 3M™ 08308, LORD Fusor® 803DTM
-
Flexible Foam Repair3M™ 08463, LORD Fusor® 121
-
Removal
WARNING:
Electric vehicles damaged by a crash may have compromised
high voltage safety systems and present a potential high voltage
electrical shock hazard...
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
6.5 mm Drill Bit
Spherical Cutter
Grinder
Blind Rivet Gun
Torx Bit Socket
Air Body Saw
MIG/MAG Welding Equipment
Locking Pliers
Materials
Name
Specification
Metal Bonding AdhesiveTA-1, TA-1-B, 3M™ 08115, LORD Fusor® 108B
-
Seam SealerTA-2-B, 3M™ 08308, LORD Fusor® 803DTM
-
Removal
WARNING:
Electric vehicles damaged by a crash may have compromised
high voltage safety systems and present a potential high voltage
electrical shock hazard...
Other information:
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
Interior Trim Remover
Removal
Remove the liftgate trim panel.
Refer to: Liftgate Trim Panel (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
Remove the bluetooth liftgate antenna...
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
Module
DTC
Description
Action
CCM
B142E:78
Forward Looking Sensor Horizontal Alignment: Alignment or Adjustment Incorrect
GO to Pinpoint Test C
CCM
B1433:54
Forward Looking Sensor Horizontal Alignment: Missing Calibration
GO to Pinpoint Test C
CCM
C1001:08
Vision System Camera: Bus Signal/Message Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test D
CCM
C1A67:96
Forward Looking Sensor: Component Internal Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test F
CCM
C1A67:97
Forward Looking Sensor: Component Or System Operation Obstructed Or Blocked
GO to Pinpoint Test G
CCM
U2100:00
Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test H
CCM
U2300:55
Central Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test H
CCM
U3000:41
Control Module: General Checksum Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test I
CCM
U3000:42
Control Module: General Memory Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test I
CCM
U3000:44
Control Module: Data Memory Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test I
CCM
U3000:49
Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test I
CCM
U3002:62
Vehicle Identification Number: Signal Compare Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test J
CCM
U3003:16
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
GO to Pinpoint Test K
CCM
U3003:17
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
GO to Pinpoint Test L
IPMA
C1A67:08
Forward Looking Sensor: Bus Signal/Message Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test E
PCM
P0504:00
Brake Switch A / B Correlation: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test B
PCM
P0572:00
Brake Switch "A" Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test B
PCM
P0573:00
Brake Switch "A" Circuit High: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test B
PCM
P1703:00
Brake Switch Out Of Self - Test Range: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test B
PCM
P1935:00
Brake Switch/Sensor Signal: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test B
SIMA
P0564:11
Cruise Control Multi-Function Input "A" Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test A
SIMA
P0564:12
Cruise Control Mulit-Function Input "A" Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test A
SIMA
P0564:13
Cruise Control Mulit-Function Input "A" Circuit: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test A
SIMA
P0589:11
Cruise Control Multi-Function Input "B" Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test A
SIMA
P0589:12
Cruise Control Mulit-Function Input "B" Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test A
SIMA
P0589:13
Cruise Control Mulit-Function Input "B" Circuit: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test A
Global Customer Symptom Code (GCSC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices...