Lincoln Aviator: Horn / Diagnosis and Testing - Horn

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart


Module   DTC Description Action
  BCM B1323:11 Horn Switch:Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  BCM B1323:11 Horn Switch:Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  BCM B1C55:12 Horn Relay:Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  BCM B1C55:12 Horn Relay:Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  BCM B1C55:14 Horn Relay:Circuit Short To Ground Or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  BCM B1C55:14 Horn Relay:Circuit Short To Ground Or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  BCM B1C55:14 Horn Relay:Circuit Short To Ground Or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  BCM B1C55:14 Horn Relay:Circuit Short To Ground Or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D

Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Horn

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Actions
The horn is inoperative
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A
The horn is always on
  • GO to Pinpoint Test B
The horn is inoperative
  • GO to Pinpoint Test C
The horn is always on
  • GO to Pinpoint Test D

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A : THE HORN IS INOPERATIVE- VEHICLES WITHOUT ADAPTIVE STEERING

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Horn - System Operation and Component Description (413-06 Horn, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1C55:12 Horn Relay: Circuit Short To Battery A Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) that sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage on the horn relay control circuit. The BCM disables the horn when this DTC is set.
BCM B1C55:14 Horn Relay: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open This DTC sets when the BCM detects a short to ground or an open on the horn relay control circuit

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Clockspring
  • SCCM
  • Horn
  • Horn relay
  • Horn switch
  • BCM
  • BCMC

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify the BCM fuse 13 (7.5A) is OK.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
A1 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OUTPUT BY ACTIVATING THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) HORN_RELAY PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Access the  BCM  and control the  HORN_RELAY  PID

    and command the horn ON and then OFF.

Does the horn sound when commanded ON?
Yes GO to A10
No GO to A2

A2 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B1C55:12, OR B1C55:14
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SCCM self-test.

Is DTC B1C55:12 or B1C55:14 present?
Yes For DTC B1C55:12, GO to A3
For DTC B1C55:14, GO to A5
No GO to A9

A3 CHECK THE BCM-C HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCMC C1035A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035A-20   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to A4
No GO to A5

A4 ISOLATE THE BCM-C HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280F .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035A-20   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to A17

A5 CHECK THE HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280F .
  • Disconnect: negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280F-20   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A7
No GO to A6

A6 ISOLATE THE HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect BCMC C1035A .
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280F-20   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCMC
REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.

A7 CHECK THE HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCMC C1035A .
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035A-20   C2280F-20

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A8
No REPAIR the circuit.

A8 CHECK THE BCM-C HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect BCMC C1035A.
  • Connect negative battery cable.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280F-20   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A17
No INSTALL a new BCMC.

A9 CHECK THE HORN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCMC C1035B .
  • Disconnect Horn C131 .
  • Connect:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C131-2   C1035B-60
      C131-1   Ground

Are all resistance measurements less than 3 ohms?
Yes VERIFY Fuse 13 (7.5A) is OK. If not OK, use the wiring diagrams as a guide to identify the cause of the circuit short. If OK, INSTALL a new horn assembly.
REFER to: Horn (413-06 Horn, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

A10 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH INPUT TO THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280B.
  • While pressing the horn switch, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280B-18   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A17
No GO to A11

A11 ISOLATE THE HORN SWITCH
  • Connect BCM C2280B.
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C217-1   C217-2

Does the horn sound?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new driver airbag (includes horn switch).
REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to A12

A12 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
  • Disconnect SCCM C218A.
  • Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218A-9   Ground

Does the horn sound?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to A13
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. REPAIR the open circuit.

A13 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH GROUND FROM THE HORN SWITCH
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C217-2   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A15
No GO to A14

A14 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH GROUND WHILE BYPASSING THE SCCM
  • Disconnect SCCM C218A.
  • Disconnect SCCM C218B.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218A-8   C218B-5
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C217-2   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to A15

A15 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A-8   Ground

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218A-8   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A16
No REPAIR the circuit.

A16 CHECK HORN OPERATION WITH STEERING WHEEL HARNESS ISOLATED
  • Disconnect SCCM C218B.
  • Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Clockspring C218B, pin 5, component side   Ground

Does the horn sound?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new steering wheel (includes steering wheel wiring harness).
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).

A17 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B : THE HORN IS ALWAYS ON- VEHICLES WITHOUT ADAPTIVE STEERING

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Horn - System Operation and Component Description (413-06 Horn, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1323:11 Horn Switch: Circuit Short To Ground A Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the horn signal circuit.
BCM B1C55:14 Horn Relay: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open This DTC sets when the BCM detects a short to ground or an open on the horn relay control circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Clockspring
  • BCMC
  • Horn switch
  • BCM
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTICE: The following test uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250-300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.
B1 MONITOR THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) HORN_SW PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Disconnect Horn C131.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Connect a diagnostic scan tool.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view BCM Paramater Identifications (PIDs).
  • Access the  BCM  and monitor the  HORN_SW  PID


Does the PID status display OFF?
Yes GO to B2
No GO to B4

B2 CHECK THE HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280F.
  • Connect:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C131-1   C131-2

Does the test light illuminate?
Yes GO to B3
No GO to B8

B3 ISOLATE THE HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCMC C1035A.
  • Connect:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035A-20   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new BCMC.
No REPAIR the short to ground on the horn relay control circuit.

B4 ISOLATE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) HORN SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280B.
  • Connect:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C131-1   C131-2

Does the test light illuminate?
Yes GO to B8
No GO to B5

B5 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT TO THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218A.
  • Connect BCM C2280B.

Does the test light illuminate?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to B6

B6 ISOLATE THE HORN SWITCH
  • Remove the driver airbag. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 501 for the procedure.
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218B.
  • Connect Clockspring C218A.

Does the test light illuminate?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No GO to B7

B7 ISOLATE THE STEERING WHEEL WIRING
  • Connect Clockspring C218B.

Does the test light illuminate?
Yes INSTALL a new steering wheel (includes steering wheel wiring harness).
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new driver airbag (includes horn switch).
REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).

B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Connect Horn C131.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, Perform
   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C : THE HORN IS INOPERATIVE- VEHICLES WITH ADAPTIVE STEERING

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Horn - System Operation and Component Description (413-06 Horn, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1C55:12 Horn Relay: Circuit Short To Battery A Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) that sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage on the horn relay control circuit. The BCM disables the horn when this DTC is set.
BCM B1C55:14 Horn Relay: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open This DTC sets when the BCM detects a short to ground or an open on the horn relay control circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Clockspring
  • Horn
  • Horn relay
  • Horn switch
  • BCM
  • BCMC

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Verify the BCM fuse 13 (7.5A) is OK.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
C1 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OUTPUT BY ACTIVATING THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) HORN_RELAY PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Access the  BCM  and control the  HORN_RELAY  PID

    and command the horn ON and then OFF.

Does the horn sound when commanded ON?
Yes GO to C10
No GO to C2

C2 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B1C55:12, OR B1C55:14
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SCCM self-test.

Is DTC B1C55:12 or B1C55:14 present?
Yes For DTC B1C55:12, GO to C3
For DTC B1C55:14, GO to C5
No GO to C9

C3 CHECK THE BCM-C HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCMC C1035A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035A-20   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to C4
No GO to C5

C4 ISOLATE THE BCM-C HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280F .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035A-20   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to C17

C5 CHECK THE HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280F .
  • Disconnect: negative battery cable.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280F-20   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C7
No GO to C6

C6 ISOLATE THE HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect BCMC C1035A .
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280F-20   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new BCMC.
No REPAIR the circuit.

C7 CHECK THE HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCMC C1035A .
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035A-20   C2280F-20

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C8
No REPAIR the circuit.

C8 CHECK THE BCM-C HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect BCMC C1035A.
  • Connect negative battery cable.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280F-20   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to C17
No INSTALL a new BCMC.

C9 CHECK THE HORN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCMC C1035B .
  • Disconnect Horn C131 .
  • Connect:
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C131-2   C1035B-60
      C131-1   Ground

Are all resistance measurements less than 3 ohms?
Yes VERIFY Fuse 13 (7.5A) is OK. If not OK, use the wiring diagrams as a guide to identify the cause of the circuit short. If OK, INSTALL a new horn assembly.
REFER to: Horn (413-06 Horn, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

C10 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH INPUT TO THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280B.
  • While pressing the horn switch, measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280B-18   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C17
No GO to C11

C11 ISOLATE THE HORN SWITCH
  • Connect BCM C2280B.
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C217-1   C217-2

Does the horn sound?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new driver airbag (includes horn switch).
REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to C12

C12 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
  • Disconnect CLOCKSPRING C218C.
  • Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218C-5   Ground

Does the horn sound?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to C13
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. REPAIR the open circuit.

C13 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH GROUND FROM THE HORN SWITCH
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C217-2   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C15
No GO to C14

C14 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH GROUND WHILE BYPASSING THE CLOCKSPRING
  • Disconnect CLOCKSPRING C218G.
  • Disconnect CLOCKSPRING C218C.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218G-4   C218C-2
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C217-2   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new CLOCKSPRING
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to C15

C15 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218C-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2414A-1   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C16
No REPAIR the circuit.

C16 CHECK HORN OPERATION WITH STEERING WHEEL HARNESS ISOLATED
  • Disconnect CLOCKSPRING C218G.
  • Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Clockspring C218G-1, component side   Ground

Does the horn sound?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new steering wheel (includes steering wheel wiring harness).
REFER to: Steering Wheel - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new CLOCKSPRING.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).

C17 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST D : THE HORN IS ALWAYS ON- VEHICLES WITH ADAPTIVE STEERING

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 44 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Horn - System Operation and Component Description (413-06 Horn, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
BCM B1323:11 Horn Switch: Circuit Short To Ground A Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the horn signal circuit.
BCM B1C55:14 Horn Relay: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open This DTC sets when the BCM detects a short to ground or an open on the horn relay control circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Clockspring
  • BCMC
  • Horn switch
  • BCM
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTICE: The following test uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250-300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.
D1 MONITOR THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) HORN_SW PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Disconnect Horn C131.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Connect a diagnostic scan tool.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view BCM Paramater Identifications (PIDs).
  • Access the  BCM  and monitor the  HORN_SW  PID

    .

Does the PID status display OFF?
Yes GO to D2
No GO to D4

D2 CHECK THE HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280F.
  • Connect:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C131-1   C131-2

Does the test light illuminate?
Yes GO to D3
No GO to D8

D3 ISOLATE THE HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCMC C1035A.
  • Connect:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035A-20   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new BCMC.
No REPAIR the short to ground on the horn relay control circuit.

D4 ISOLATE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) HORN SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280B.
  • Connect:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C131-1   C131-2

Does the test light illuminate?
Yes GO to D8
No GO to D5

D5 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT TO THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218G.
  • Connect BCM C2280B.

Does the test light illuminate?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to D6

D6 ISOLATE THE HORN SWITCH
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218G.

Does the test light illuminate?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No GO to D7

D7 ISOLATE THE STEERING WHEEL WIRING
  • Connect Clockspring C218G.

Does the test light illuminate?
Yes INSTALL a new steering wheel (includes steering wheel wiring harness).
REFER to: Steering Wheel - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new driver airbag (includes horn switch).
REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).

D8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Connect Horn C131.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, Perform
   Click here to access Guided Routine (BCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


    Description and Operation - Horn - System Operation and Component Description

    System Operation System Diagram- Vehicles Without Adaptive Steering Item Description 1 Clockspring 2 Horn switch 3 SCCM 4 BCM 5 BCMC 6 Horn Horn Operation - Vehicles Without Adaptive Steering The horn switch consists of 2 sets of contacts separated by springs...

    Removal and Installation - Horn

    Removal NOTE: Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation details. Remove the front bumper cover. Refer to: Front Bumper Cover (501-19 Bumpers, Removal and Installation)...

    Other information:

    Lincoln Aviator 2020-2022 Service Manual: Description and Operation - Acceleration Control - Overview


    The acceleration controls consist of the accelerator pedal, APP sensor and bracket assembly. The throttle is controlled by an APP sensor on the accelerator pedal assembly. The APP sensor sends a signal to the PCM in response to throttle pedal movements initiated by the driver...

    Lincoln Aviator 2020-2022 Service Manual: Diagnosis and Testing - Catalyst System


    Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).   Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart Module   DTC Description Action   PCM P0420:00 Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test HF   PCM P0430:00 Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2): No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test HF Global Customer Symptom Code (GCSC) Chart Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices...

    Categories

    Adjusting the Steering Wheel - Vehicles With: Manual Adjustable Steering Column

    WARNING: Do not adjust the steering wheel when your vehicle is moving.

    Note: Make sure that you are sitting in the correct position.

    Unlock the steering column. Adjust the steering wheel to the desired position.

    Lincoln Aviator. Column

    Lock the steering column.

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