Lincoln Aviator: Third Row Seats / Diagnosis and Testing - Third Row Seats

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart


Module   DTC Description Action
  SCMJ B11CE:11 Left Seat Left Motor Output:Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  SCMJ B11CE:13 Left Seat Left Motor Output:Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  SCMJ B11CE:15 Left Seat Left Motor Output:Circuit Short To Battery Or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  SCMJ B1231:1C Right Seat:Circuit Voltage Out Of Range   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  SCMJ B1231:54 Right Seat:Missing Calibration   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  SCMJ B1231:63 Right Seat:Circuit/Component Protection Time-Out   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  SCMJ B1231:99 Right Seat:Exceeded Learning Limit   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  SCMJ B1232:1C Left Seat:Circuit Voltage Out Of Range   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  SCMJ B1232:54 Left Seat:Missing Calibration   GO to Pinpoint Test D
  SCMJ B1232:63 Left Seat:Circuit/Component Protection Time-Out   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  SCMJ B1232:99 Left Seat:Exceeded Learning Limit   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  SCMJ B1536:11 Left Seat Left Motor Speed/Position Sensor:Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  SCMJ B1536:12 Left Seat Left Motor Speed/Position Sensor:Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test B
  SCMJ B154B:11 Third Row Seat Fold Switch:Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  SCMJ B154B:13 Third Row Seat Fold Switch:Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  SCMJ B154B:2A Third Row Seat Fold Switch:Stuck in Range   GO to Pinpoint Test A
  SCMJ B154C:11 Right Seat Right Motor Speed/Position Sensor:Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  SCMJ B154C:12 Right Seat Right Motor Speed/Position Sensor:Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  SCMJ B154D:11 Right Seat Right Motor Output:Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  SCMJ B154D:13 Right Seat Right Motor Output:Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  SCMJ B154D:15 Right Seat Right Motor Output:Circuit Short To Battery Or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test C
  SCMJ U0100:87 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A":Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test E
  SCMJ U0140:87 Lost Communication With Body Control Module:Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test F
  SCMJ U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test G
  SCMJ U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H
  SCMJ U3000:49 Control Module:Internal Electronic Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
  SCMJ U3003:17 Battery Voltage:Circuit Voltage Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test J

Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Third Row Seats

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).


  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
No communication with the SCMJ
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test

  • REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
All power-fold seats are inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A
The LH power-fold seat is inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test B
The RH power-fold seat is inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • GO to Pinpoint Test C

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A : ALL POWER-FOLD SEATS ARE INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 120 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Third Row Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10C Third Row Seats, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCMJ B154B:11 Third Row Seat Fold Switch: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the second row seat control switch input circuit is shorted to ground. This DTC may be set on-demand or in continuous memory.
SCMJ B154B:13 Third Row Seat Fold Switch: Circuit Open This DTC sets when the second row seat control switch input circuit is open. This DTC may be set on-demand or in continuous memory.
SCMJ B154B:2A Third Row Seat Fold Switch: Stuck in Range This DTC sets when the second row seat control switch input circuit is stuck active. This DTC may be set on-demand or in continuous memory.

Possible Sources

  • Interior lighting system concern
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Third row seat control switch
  • SCMJ
A1 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH OPERATION
  • Open and close the liftgate. Verify the interior lights turn on when the liftgate is open, and off when the liftgate is closed.

Did the interior lights operate normally?
Yes GO to A2
No DIAGNOSE the interior lighting system.
REFER to: Interior Lighting (417-02 Interior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).

A2 CHECK THE SCMJ (POWER FOLD SEAT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: If the diagnostic scan tool does not communicate to the SCMJ,
    REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCMJ self-test.

Were any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?
Yes For B154B:11, GO to A3
For B154B:13, GO to A5
For B154B:2A, GO to A7
For B1231:54 or B1232:54, GO to Pinpoint Test D
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the SCMJ DTC Chart.
No GO to A7

A3 CHECK THE SCMJ (POWER FOLD SEAT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) WITH THE THIRD ROW SEAT CONTROL SWITCH DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Third Row Seat Control Switch C3199.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCMJ self-test.

Was DTC B154B:13 retrieved?
Yes INSTALL new third row seat control switch.
REFER to: Power Fold Seat Control Switch (501-10C Third Row Seats, Removal and Installation).
No GO to A4

A4 CHECK THE THIRD ROW SEAT CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SCMJ C4250C.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3199-5   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A10
No REPAIR the circuit.

A5 CHECK THE SCMJ (POWER FOLD SEAT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) WITH A FUSED JUMPER WIRE INSTALLED IN THE THIRD ROW SEAT CONTROL SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Third Row Seat Control Switch C3199.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3199-5   C3199-4
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCMJ self-test.

Was DTC B154B:11 retrieved?
Yes INSTALL new third row seat control switch.
REFER to: Power Fold Seat Control Switch (501-10C Third Row Seats, Removal and Installation).
No GO to A6

A6 CHECK THE THIRD ROW SEAT CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SCMJ C4250C.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3199-5   C4250C-12
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3199-4   C4250C-15

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A10
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

A7 CHECK THE THIRD ROW SEAT CONTROL SWITCH RESISTANCE VALUES
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SCMJ C4250C.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4250C-12   C4250C-15
    Switch Position Resistance
    3L 673 - 687 ohms
    Both Seats 1,198 - 1,222 ohms
    3R 219 - 223 ohms
    All switches at rest 7,425 - 7,575 ohms

Is the resistance within the specified range for each control switch position?
Yes For B154B:2A, GO to A10
Otherwise, GO to A9
No GO to A8

A8 CHECK THE THIRD ROW SEAT CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Third Row Seat Control Switch C3199.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3199-5   C4250C-12
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3199-4   C4250C-15

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL new third row seat control switch.
REFER to: Power Fold Seat Control Switch (501-10C Third Row Seats, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

A9 CHECK THE THIRD ROW POWER FOLD SEAT MOTOR POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: RH Third Row Power Fold Seat Motor C4246.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4246-4   C4250C-15

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A10
No REPAIR the circuit.

A10 CHECK THE SCMJ (POWER FOLD SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCMJ connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCMJ connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCMJ.
REFER to: Power Fold Seat Module [SCMJ] (501-10C Third Row Seats, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B : THE LH (LEFT-HAND) POWER-FOLD SEAT IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 120 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Third Row Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10C Third Row Seats, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCMJ B11CE:11 Left Seat Left Motor Output: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the LH third row power fold motor output circuit is shorted to ground.
SCMJ B11CE:13 Left Seat Left Motor Output: Circuit Open This DTC sets when the LH third row power fold motor output circuit is open.
SCMJ B11CE:15 Left Seat Left Motor Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC sets when the LH third row power fold motor output circuit is open or shorted to voltage.
SCMJ B1232:1C Left Seat: Circuit Voltage Out Of Range This DTC sets when the battery voltage is not between 10.5 volt and 16 volt range while attempting to learn the seat range of motion after a repair.
SCMJ B1232:63 Left Seat: Circuit/Component Protection Time-Out This DTC sets when the seat range of motion has not yet been learned. This DTC is cleared after the seat has learned successfully.
SCMJ B1232:99 Left Seat: Exceeded Learning Limit This DTC sets when the seat range of motion has not yet been learned. This DTC is cleared after the seat has learned successfully.
SCMJ B1536:11 Left Seat Left Motor Speed/Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the LH third row power fold motor hall-effect sensor input circuit is shorted to ground. Each time the seat control switch is pressed, the seat back may only operate for 500ms and stop.
SCMJ B1536:12 Left Seat Left Motor Speed/Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets when the LH third row power fold motor hall-effect sensor input circuit is shorted to voltage. Each time the seat control switch is pressed, the seat back may only operate for 500ms and stop.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Third row seat control switch
  • Seat frame assembly
  • SCMJ

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the third row seat for any damage and/or foreign objects that might affect the operation of the seat.
B1 CHECK THE THIRD ROW SEAT CONTROL SWITCH RESISTANCE VALUES
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SCMJ C4250C.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4250C-12   C4250C-15
    Switch Position Resistance
    3L 673 - 687 ohms
    Both Seats 1,198 - 1,222 ohms
    3R 219 - 223 ohms
    All switches at rest 7,425 - 7,575 ohms

Is the resistance within the specified range for each control switch position?
Yes GO to B2
No INSTALL a new third row seat control switch.
REFER to: Power Fold Seat Control Switch (501-10C Third Row Seats, Removal and Installation).

B2 CHECK THE THIRD ROW POWER FOLD SEAT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect: SCMJ C4250A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4250A-7   Ground
      C4250A-8   Ground

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4250C-10   Ground
      C4250C-15   Ground

Are any voltages present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to B3

B3 CHECK THE THIRD ROW POWER FOLD SEAT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SCMJ C4250B.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4250A-7   Ground
      C4250A-8   Ground

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4250C-10   Ground
      C4250C-15   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

B4 CHECK THE THIRD ROW POWER FOLD SEAT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: LH Third Row Power Fold Seat Motor C4245.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4250A-7   C4245-1
      C4250A-8   C4245-3

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4250C-10   C4245-2
      C4250C-15   C4245-4

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

B5 CHECK THE SCMJ (POWER FOLD SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCMJ connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCMJ connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCMJ.
REFER to: Power Fold Seat Module [SCMJ] (501-10C Third Row Seats, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new seat assembly.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C : THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) POWER-FOLD SEAT IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 120 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Third Row Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10C Third Row Seats, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCMJ B154D:11 Right Seat Right Motor Output: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the RH third row power fold motor output circuit is shorted to ground.
SCMJ B154D:13 Right Seat Right Motor Output: Circuit Open This DTC sets when the RH third row power fold motor output circuit is open.
SCMJ B154D:15 Right Seat Right Motor Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC sets when the RH third row power fold motor output circuit is open or shorted to voltage.
SCMJ B1231:1C Right Seat: Circuit Voltage Out Of Range This DTC sets when the battery voltage is not between 10.5 volt and 16 volt range while attempting to learn the seat range of motion after a repair.
SCMJ B1231:63 Right Seat: Circuit/Component Protection Time-Out This DTC sets when the seat range of motion has not yet been learned. This DTC is cleared after the seat has learned successfully.
SCMJ B1231:99 Right Seat: Exceeded Learning Limit This DTC sets when the seat range of motion has not yet been learned. This DTC is cleared after the seat has learned successfully.
SCMJ B154C:11 Right Seat Right Motor Speed/Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the RH third row power fold motor hall-effect sensor input circuit is shorted to ground. Each time the seat control switch is pressed, the seat back may only operate for 500ms and stop.
SCMJ B154C:12 Right Seat Right Motor Speed/Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets when the RH third row power fold motor hall-effect sensor input circuit is shorted to voltage. Each time the seat control switch is pressed, the seat back may only operate for 500ms and stop.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Third row seat control switch
  • Seat frame assembly
  • SCMJ

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect the third row seat for any damage and/or foreign objects that might affect the operation of the seat.
C1 CHECK THE THIRD ROW SEAT CONTROL SWITCH RESISTANCE VALUES
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SCMJ C4250C.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4250C-12   C4250C-15
    Switch Position Resistance
    3L 673 - 687 ohms
    Both Seats 1,198 - 1,222 ohms
    3R 219 - 223 ohms
    All switches at rest 7,425 - 7,575 ohms

Is the resistance within the specified range for each control switch position?
Yes GO to C2
No INSTALL a new third row seat control switch.
REFER to: Power Fold Seat Control Switch (501-10C Third Row Seats, Removal and Installation).

C2 CHECK THE THIRD ROW POWER FOLD SEAT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect: SCMJ C4250B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4250B-3   Ground
      C4250B-4   Ground

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4250C-11   Ground
      C4250C-15   Ground

Are any voltages present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to C3

C3 CHECK THE THIRD ROW POWER FOLD SEAT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SCMJ C4250A.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4250B-3   Ground
      C4250B-4   Ground

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4250C-11   Ground
      C4250C-15   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

C4 CHECK THE THIRD ROW POWER FOLD SEAT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: RH Third Row Power Fold Seat Motor C4246.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4250B-3   C4246-3
      C4250B-4   C4246-1

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4250C-11   C4246-2
      C4250C-15   C4246-4

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

C5 CHECK THE SCMJ (POWER FOLD SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCMJ connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCMJ connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCMJ.
REFER to: Power Fold Seat Module [SCMJ] (501-10C Third Row Seats, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new seat assembly.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST D : DTC: B1231:54, B1232:54

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 120 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Third Row Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10C Third Row Seats, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCMJ B1231:54 Right Seat: Missing Calibration This DTC sets when the seat range of motion has not yet been learned. This DTC is cleared after the seat has learned successfully.
SCMJ B1232:54 Left Seat: Missing Calibration This DTC sets when the seat range of motion has not yet been learned. This DTC is cleared after the seat has learned successfully.

Possible Sources

  • The SCMJ Seat Position Learn routine has not been done to a newly installed module or calibration data has been lost.
D1 CALIBRATE THE THIRD ROW POWER FOLD SEAT
  • Start the engine.
  • Open the tailgate.
  • Make sure there are no objects on the seats that would prevent them from folding completely.
  • NOTE: During this step, the left and right seats fold and open completely. Press the both seats button for at least 3 seconds to enter the learning mode. Keep holding the both seats button for approximately 1 minute until both seats complete fold and open cycles and then stop moving.
  • Release the both seats button.
  • Verify the third row power fold seat operation.

Does the third row power fold seat operate correctly?
Yes The system is operating normally at this time. Calibration data was lost or a new SCMJ was installed without carrying out the seat position learn routine. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
No Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the SCMJ Seat Position Learn routine on the SCMJ. REPEAT the self-test and VERIFY power folding seat operation. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

PINPOINT TEST E : DTC: U0100:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Third Row Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10C Third Row Seats, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCMJ U0100:87 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": Missing Message Set by the SCMJ whenever it has lost communication to the PCM for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Module communication
  • SCMJ
  • PCM
E1 VERIFY CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to E2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.

E2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the PCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to E3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

E3 RECHECK THE SCMJ (POWER FOLD SEAT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, repeat the SCMJ self-test.

Is DTC U0140:00 still present?
Yes GO to E4
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.

E4 CHECK FOR DTC U0100:87 IN OTHER MODULES

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0100:87 set in other modules?
Yes
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM). Internet Explorer version 11 or greater is required to perform this Pinpoint Test.
No INSTALL a new SCMJ.
REFER to: Power Fold Seat Module [SCMJ] (501-10C Third Row Seats, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST F : DTC: U0140:87

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Third Row Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10C Third Row Seats, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCMJ U0140:87 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: Missing Message Set by the SCMJ whenever it has lost communication to the BCM for 5 seconds or longer.

Possible Sources

  • Module communication
  • SCMJ
  • BCM
F1 VERIFY CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to F2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.

F2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the BCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to F3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

F3 RECHECK THE SCMJ (POWER FOLD SEAT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, repeat the SCMJ self-test.

Is DTC U0140:00 still present?
Yes GO to F4
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.

F4 CHECK FOR DTC U0140:87 IN OTHER MODULES

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0140:87 set in other modules?
Yes INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new SCMJ.
REFER to: Power Fold Seat Module [SCMJ] (501-10C Third Row Seats, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST G : DTC: U1000:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 120 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

DIAGNOSE any other SCMF Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U1000:00 returns, INSTALL a new SCMJ. REFER to: Power Fold Seat Module [SCMJ] (501-10C Third Row Seats, Removal and Installation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCMJ U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information This DTC indicates there is an internal failure in the module. The module must be replaced.

Possible Sources

  • SCMJ
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST H : DTC: U2100:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 120 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT PMI on the SCMJ. REPEAT the self-test and VERIFY successful PMI. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCMJ U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information This DTC indicates PMI has not been done to a newly installed module or configuration data has been lost.

Possible Sources

  • PMI has not been done to a newly installed module or configuration data has been lost.
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST I : DTC: U3000:49

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 120 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

INSTALL a new SCMJ. REFER to: Power Fold Seat Module [SCMJ] (501-10C Third Row Seats, Removal and Installation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCMJ U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC indicates there is an internal failure in the module. The module must be replaced.

Possible Sources

  • SCMJ
Diagnostic steps are not provided for this symptom or DTC.  REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PINPOINT TEST J : DTC U3003:17

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 120 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to: Third Row Seats - System Operation and Component Description (501-10C Third Row Seats, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
SCMJ U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold Set by the SCMJ whenever battery voltage has been greater than 16.5 volts for 5 seconds or more.

Possible Sources

  • Charging system concern
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • SCMJ
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
J1 RETRIEVE ALL CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS) IN ALL MODULES
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve ALL Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Is DTC B1317, B1318, B1676, U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in one or more modules AND are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM?
Yes DIAGNOSE the charging system. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 414 for the procedure.
No GO to J2

J2 TEST BATTERY CONDITION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Carry out the Battery Condition Test.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Did the battery pass the condition test?
Yes If the battery passed the condition test but required a recharge, DIAGNOSE the charging system.
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
CLEAR all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Codes (CMDTCs).
If the battery passed the condition test and did not require a recharge, GO to J3
No INSTALL a new battery.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Codes (CMDTCs).

J3 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE
  • Start the engine.
  • Measure the voltage of the battery.
  • Turn off all accessories while measuring the battery voltage.

Is the voltage between 13 and 15.2 volts?
Yes GO to J4
No DIAGNOSE the charging system. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 414 for the procedure. CLEAR all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Codes (CMDTCs).

J4 CHECK THE SCMJ (POWER FOLD SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCMJ connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCMJ connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCMJ.
REFER to: Power Fold Seat Module [SCMJ] (501-10C Third Row Seats, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


    Description and Operation - Third Row Seats - System Operation and Component Description

    System Operation System Diagram Item Description 1 SCMJ 2 HS-CAN1 3 PCM 4 Liftgate Ajar Switch 5 Power Fold Seat Control Switch 6 Power Folding Seat Motors 7 Hall-Effect Sensors 8 Motors 9 MS-CAN 10 GWM 11 BCM Network Message Chart   SCMJ Network Input Messages Broadcast Message Originating Module Message Purpose Vehicle speed   PCM The vehicle speed is one of the inputs the SCMJ requires to enable the power folding seat feature...

    Removal and Installation - Power Fold Seat Control Switch

    Special Tool(s) / General Equipment Interior Trim Remover Removal Depress the power fold seat control switch retaining clip...

    Other information:

    Lincoln Aviator 2020-2024 Service Manual: Removal and Installation - Rear Door Upper Moulding


    Removal NOTE: Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation details. NOTE: LH side shown, RH side similar. Remove the upper belt moulding screw at front of the door. Torque: 12 lb.in (1.3 Nm) Lift the moulding at the front edge using a non-marring trim tool and slide forward to disengage from the tab at the rear and remove the moulding...

    Lincoln Aviator 2020-2024 Service Manual: Removal and Installation - High Voltage Battery Coolant Cooler


    Special Tool(s) / General Equipment Hose Clamp(s) Hose Clamp Remover/Installer Removal NOTICE: During the removal of components, cap, tape or otherwise appropriately protect all openings to prevent the ingress of dirt or other contamination...

    Categories

    Activating Intelligent Access

    The intelligent access key must be within 3 ft (1 m) of the door or luggage compartment you intend to lock or unlock.

    At a Door

    Electronic door handles are on each door. Gently depress the switch inside the exterior door handle to unlock and open the door. An unlock symbol illuminates on the door window trim indicating your vehicle is unlocked.

    Lincoln Aviator. Activating Intelligent Access

    read more

     
    Copyright © 2024 www.liaviator2.com