Lincoln Aviator: Body Repairs - Vehicle Specific Information and Tolerance Checks / General Procedures - Body Panel Sectioning

Special Tool(s) / General Equipment

Resistance Spotwelding Equipment
Spherical Cutter
Air Body Saw
MIG/MAG Welding Equipment
Locking Pliers

Materials

Name Specification
Seam Sealer
TA-2-B, 3M™ 08308, LORD Fusor® 803DTM
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Repair

NOTICE: Do not carry out body side sectioning repairs in areas of door hinge, safety restraints or striker anchoring points. Welding within 50 mm (1.96 in) of door hinge or striker locations may compromise structural integrity during a collision.

NOTICE: Sectioning within 50mm of the door hinge portion of the A-pillar, B-pillar or dog leg portion is not approved by Ford Motor Company.

NOTE: Do not begin removal of the vehicle body side until the replacement panel is available for reference.

NOTE: LH side shown, RH side similar.

NOTE: The following illustration is intended as a general guideline for body side and door opening panels (DOP) and is not all inclusive.

  1. Restore the vehicle dimensionally to pre-damage condition.
    Refer to: Body and Frame (501-26 Body Repairs - Vehicle Specific Information and Tolerance Checks, Description and Operation).
  1. As a general rule, sectioning cut points should be chosen to result in the smallest repair area possible.
    Refer to: Vehicle Specific Body Construction (501-26 Body Repairs - Vehicle Specific Information and Tolerance Checks, Description and Operation).
  1. Detrim the vehicle as necessary in the area to be repaired.
  1. Only remove as much of the outer body side as necessary.
    Use the General Equipment: Air Body Saw
    Use the General Equipment: Spherical Cutter
  1. Where possible, create a lap-joint backer plate from an unused portion of the old or replacement panel. This will create a stronger joint.
    Refer to: Joining Techniques (501-25 Body Repairs - General Information, General Procedures).
    Use the General Equipment: MIG/MAG Welding Equipment
    Use the General Equipment: Resistance Spotwelding Equipment
    Use the General Equipment: Locking Pliers
  1. Rough finish all sectioning joints with a fibre-based body filler, final finish sectioning joints and plug welds with a conventional body filler.
  1. Properly seal all joints to prevent moisture intrusion. Water and moisture migrate toward horizontal joints and corrosion tends to occur more rapidly in these areas.
    Material: Seam Sealer / TA-2-B, 3M™ 08308, LORD Fusor® 803DTM
  1. NOTICE: The HVTB (High Voltage Traction Battery) in an EV (Electric Vehicle), HEVor PHEVcan be affected and damaged by excessively high temperatures. The temperature in some body shop paint booths can exceed 60°C (140°F). Therefore, during refinishing operations, the paint booth temperature must set at or below 60°C (140°F) with a bake time of 45 minutes or less. Temperatures in excess of 60°C (140°F) or bake durations longer than 45 minutes will require the HVTB be removed from the vehicle prior to placing in the paint booth.

    NOTICE: If refinishing cure temperatures exceed 60°C (140°F), the charge port light ring must be removed.

    Proceed with the refinishing process using a Ford approved paint system and manufacturers recommendations.
  1. Restore corrosion protection.
    Refer to: Corrosion Prevention (501-25 Body Repairs - General Information, General Procedures).
  1. Reinstall vehicle trim as necessary.

    Description and Operation - Vehicle Specific Body Construction

    For recommended metal repair guidelines and recommendations, refer to the following illustrations and: For additional information, refer to: Specifications (501-25 Body Repairs - General Information, Specifications)...

    Front End Sheet Metal Repairs

    ..

    Other information:

    Lincoln Aviator 2020-2025 Service Manual: Diagnosis and Testing - Vehicle Dynamic Suspension


    Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).   Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart Module   DTC Description Action   VDM C110C:11 Left Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test D   VDM C110C:12 Left Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test D   VDM C110C:13 Left Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D   VDM C110C:64 Left Front Damper Solenoid:Signal Plausibility Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test D   VDM C110D:11 Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test E   VDM C110D:12 Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test E   VDM C110D:13 Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test E   VDM C110D:64 Right Front Damper Solenoid:Signal Plausibility Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test E   VDM C110E:11 Left Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test F   VDM C110E:12 Left Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test F   VDM C110E:13 Left Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test F   VDM C110E:64 Left Rear Damper Solenoid:Signal Plausibility Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test F   VDM C110F:11 Right Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test G   VDM C110F:12 Right Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test G   VDM C110F:13 Right Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test G   VDM C110F:64 Right Rear Damper Solenoid:Signal Plausibility Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test G   VDM C1124:55 Height Sensor(s):Not Configured   GO to Pinpoint Test U   VDM C1124:56 Height Sensor(s):Invalid/Incompatible Configuration   GO to Pinpoint Test U   VDM C1A03:11 Left Front Height Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test H   VDM C1A03:12 Left Front Height Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test H   VDM C1A03:29 Left Front Height Sensor:Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test H   VDM C1A03:64 Left Front Height Sensor:Signal Plausibility Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test T   VDM C1A04:11 Right Front Height Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test I   VDM C1A04:12 Right Front Height Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test I   VDM C1A04:29 Right Front Height Sensor:Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test I   VDM C1A04:64 Right Front Height Sensor:Signal Plausibility Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test T   VDM C1A05:11 Left Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test J   VDM C1A05:12 Left Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test J   VDM C1A05:29 Left Rear Height Sensor:Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test J   VDM C1A05:64 Left Rear Height Sensor:Signal Plausibility Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test T   VDM C1A06:11 Right Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test K   VDM C1A06:12 Right Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test K   VDM C1A06:29 Right Rear Height Sensor:Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test K   VDM C1A06:64 Right Rear Height Sensor:Signal Plausibility Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test T   VDM P1758:19 Pressure Solenoid Control System Incorrect Current: Circuit Current Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test C   VDM U0100:87 Lost Communication With ECM / PCM: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test M   VDM U0121:87 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test N   VDM U0131:87 Lost Communication With EPAS module: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test O   VDM U0140:87 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test P   VDM U0151:87 Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test Q   VDM U0164:87 Lost Communication With HVAC Control Module:Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test R   VDM U023A:87 Lost Communication With Image Processing Module A:Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test S   VDM U0401:00 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test W   VDM U0415:00 Invalid Data Received from Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module "A":No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test X   VDM U0420:00 Invalid Data Received from Power Steering Control Module "A":No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test Y   VDM U0422:00 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test Z   VDM U0424:00 Invalid Data Received From HVAC Control Module:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AA   VDM U0452:00 Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AB   VDM U053B:00 Invalid Data Received From Image Processing Module A:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test AC   VDM U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test V   VDM U200D:11 Control Module Output Power A: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test L   VDM U200D:12 Control Module Output Power A: Circuit Short to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test L   VDM U200E:11 Control Module Output Power B: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test L   VDM U200E:12 Control Module Output Power B: Circuit Short to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test L   VDM U200F:11 Control Module Output Power C:Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test J   VDM U200F:12 Control Module Output Power C:Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test J   VDM U201E:11 Control Module Output Power D:Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test K   VDM U201E:12 Control Module Output Power D:Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test K   VDM U2024:51 Control Module Cal-Config Data:Not Programmed   GO to Pinpoint Test V   VDM U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test V   VDM U2200:00 Control Module Configuration Memory Corrupt:No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test V   VDM U3000:04 Control Module:System Internal Failures   GO to Pinpoint Test V   VDM U3000:49 Control Module:Internal Electronic Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test V   VDM U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test A   VDM U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test B Symptom Chart Symptom Chart: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices...

    Lincoln Aviator 2020-2025 Service Manual: Description and Operation - Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module - System Operation and Component Description


    System Operation System Diagram - DCDC Item Description 1 Ignition Switch 2 PCM 3 SOBDMC 4 BCM 5 BECM 6 DCDC 7 High Voltage/Low Current Fuse 8 12V Battery Monitoring Sensor Network Message Chart   DCDC Network Input Messages Broadcast Message Originating Module Message Purpose DCDC HEV wake up enable BECM, BCCM (battery charger control module) ( PHEV only) Command to enable the DCDC DCDC HEV wake up enable   SOBDMC Hard wired command to enable the DCDC High voltage input   SOBDMC Voltage measured at SOBDMC used to compare with voltage at the DCDC...

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    Remote Control

    Passive Key

    Lincoln Aviator. Remote Control

    The passive key operates the power locks and the remote start system. The passive key must be in your vehicle to use the push button start.

    Note: You may not be able to shift out of park (P) unless the passive key is inside your vehicle.

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