Lincoln Aviator: Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems / Removal and Installation - Door Lock Cylinder
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
Removal
NOTE:
Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation details.
NOTE:
Repair individual door lock cylinders by discarding the
inoperative door lock cylinder and building a new door lock cylinder
using the appropriate lock repair service kit. The lock repair service
kit includes a detailed instruction sheet to build the new lock to match
the key cut pattern for the vehicle, thus allowing for single point
replacement without needing to replace or reprogram other locks or keys.
-
Remove the fore front door glass run and bracket.
Refer to: Front Door Glass Run and Bracket (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Removal and Installation).
-
Position the exterior mirror wiring harness and grommet aside.
-
Disconnect the door lock cylinder cable assembly.
-
Pull back the door lock cylinder cable assembly from the door lock cylinder.
-
Turn the door lock cylinder cable assembly counter
clockwise, disconnect the door lock cylinder cable assembly from the
door lock cylinder.
-
Remove the front door emblem.
-
Remove the front door emblem nut.
-
Remove the front door emblem.
Use the General Equipment: Interior Trim Remover
-
Remove the door lock cylinder.
-
Remove the door lock cylinder bolt.
-
Remove the door lock cylinder.
Installation
-
To install, reverse the removal procedure.
-
Rotate the key to check for correct operation.
Removal
Remove the pin-type retainers and the radiator sight shield.
Remove the approach detection antenna.
Disconnect the approach detection antenna electrical connector...
Removal
NOTE:
LH (left-hand) side shown, RH (right-hand) side similar.
NOTE:
Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation details.
Remove the front door window regulator and motor...
Other information:
Removal
Release the clips and remove the IPMA cover.
Disconnect the electrical connector.
Release the tabs and remove the IPMA.
Installation
Install the IPMA...
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
Module
DTC
Description
Action
BCMC
U0100:87
Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test A
BCMC
U0111:87
Lost Communication With Battery Energy Control Module "A": Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test B
BCMC
U0140:87
Lost Communication With Body Control Module: Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test C
BCMC
U0164:87
Lost Communication With HVAC Control Module: Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test D
BCMC
U024D:87
Lost Communication With "Seat Control Module J": Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test E
BCMC
U0293:87
Lost Communication With Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module: Missing Message
GO to Pinpoint Test F
BCMC
U1000:00
Solid State Driver Protection Active: Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test G
BCMC
U2100:00
Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test H
BCMC
U2200:00
Control Module Configuration Memory Corrupt: No Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test H
BCMC
U3000:49
Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure
GO to Pinpoint Test I
BCMC
U3003:16
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
GO to Pinpoint Test J
BCMC
U3003:17
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
GO to Pinpoint Test K
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A : U0100:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information...